Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Post Reply
Bochelork
Posts: 12
Joined: Sunday 26 November 2017 12:53
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Bochelork »

Wow, that looks great, I will give it a try this weekend! Thanks!`

Do other types work as well? Watt, KWh? I've still empty slots....

Dashticz Watt:

Code: Select all

blocks['379_1'] = {
  width: 4,
  type: 'dial',
}
Dashticz KWh:

Code: Select all

blocks['379_2'] = {
  width: 4,
  type: 'dial',
}
Domoticz:

Code: Select all

Idx 	Hardware ID		Unit	Name	Type	SubType	Data 
379	Panelen	00082379	1	GroWatt	General	kWh	2.700 kW
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Bochelork wrote: Friday 02 October 2020 11:42 Wow, that looks great, I will give it a try this weekend! Thanks!`

Do other types work as well? Watt, KWh? I've still empty slots....

Dashticz Watt:

Code: Select all

blocks['379_1'] = {
  width: 4,
  type: 'dial',
}
Dashticz KWh:

Code: Select all

blocks['379_2'] = {
  width: 4,
  type: 'dial',
}
Domoticz:

Code: Select all

Idx 	Hardware ID		Unit	Name	Type	SubType	Data 
379	Panelen	00082379	1	GroWatt	General	kWh	2.700 kW

Code: Select all

blocks[6] = {
    type:'dial',
    values: ['CounterToday'],
    showunit: true

}
blocks[46] = {
    type:'dial',
    values: ['CounterToday'],
    showunit: false
}

blocks[636] = {
    type:'dial',
    showunit: true
}
blocks[1027] = {
    type:'dial',
    showunit: true
}
blocks[1028] = {
    type:'dial',
    showunit: true
}

columns[2] = {}
columns[2] = {
    blocks: [
        6, 46, 636, 1027, 1028
    ],
    width: 6
}
evenmoredials.jpg
evenmoredials.jpg (44.34 KiB) Viewed 1512 times
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Set the min/max parameter to position the dial correctly (and get better formatting ...)
Example: L1 return from my P1 meter:

Code: Select all

blocks[759] = {
    type:'dial',
    min: 0,
    max: 3000,
    showunit: true
}
deliveryl1.jpg
deliveryl1.jpg (8.23 KiB) Viewed 1510 times
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

How you get the new dials smaller
I've the other one at 50%, but the new add dials are 100%

I've this is my custom.css

Code: Select all

.dial-center 				{height: 50%!important;width: 50%!important;}
The inner ring is smaller, but the outer ring remain large

----------------------------
Found it !
in CONFIG.js

blocks[262] = {width: 2,type:'dial',.....}
----------------------------
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
User avatar
zenit
Posts: 17
Joined: Wednesday 25 March 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Berg aan de Maas
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by zenit »

Hi Lokonli,

Thanks for your great development and support on this! :D . The new dials are working perfect over here.
Lokonli wrote: Thursday 01 October 2020 20:32 ok.
beta 3.6.3

Give it a try :)

See:
https://dashticz.readthedocs.io/en/beta ... neric-dial

more-dials.jpg
Bochelork
Posts: 12
Joined: Sunday 26 November 2017 12:53
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Bochelork »

The generic dial works great. Thanks.

I've a request about the dimmer dials. Now you have to control them by dragging the dial, would it be possible to add the option to just click on the position to set the dimmer? (e.g. click on top of outer ring to set 50%)
Mrblomme
Posts: 15
Joined: Friday 09 October 2020 9:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Mrblomme »

Hi all

I'm new here and got my dashticz running for a few days now. At this moment I've implemented Dial for my Tado thermostats.
The problem I'm having is that I cant switch the temperature (setpoin/desiredt) at the temp/hum dial and I cant see the temperature at the setpoint dial...

Is it possible to combine the 2? So I can adjust the temperature and also see the current temp in 1 dial?
tado.JPG
tado.JPG (39.37 KiB) Viewed 1444 times
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Mrblomme wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 9:12 Hi all

I'm new here and got my dashticz running for a few days now. At this moment I've implemented Dial for my Tado thermostats.
The problem I'm having is that I cant switch the temperature (setpoin/desiredt) at the temp/hum dial and I cant see the temperature at the setpoint dial...

Is it possible to combine the 2? So I can adjust the temperature and also see the current temp in 1 dial?

tado.JPG
For some devices this will work already. As an example, define your block as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks['thermostat'] = {
    title:'Living Room',
    idx: 25,
    temp: 27,
    type:'dial',
}
In this case '25' is the Domoticz device id of the thermostat device. '27' is the temperature device.
thermostat.jpg
thermostat.jpg (8.37 KiB) Viewed 1433 times
Currently the temperature in my living room is 20,9 degrees (device 27), while the central heating setpoint is 17,7 degrees (device 25). By turning the needle, the setpoint will be adjusted.
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by HansieNL »

Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Blah blah blah
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

HansieNL wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 17:26 Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Not yet,,,

What would be a clean way to define such a dial?

What do you think of the following:

Code: Select all

block['myblock'] = {
  type: dial,
  values: [
     {
        idx: 12,
        value: 'Temp'
     },
     {
       idx: 13,
       value: 'Setpoint',
       isSetpoint: true
     },
     {
      idx: 14,
      value: 'Humidity'
      }
     ]
 }
 
In this example we combine the data from three devices (12, 13, 14). but you can use the same idx as well.
The first value will be used as the central big number in the dial block (device 12, temperature). The needle will be used to set the device labeled with isSetpoint: true

Would this be useful?

(To be clear: Currently this is not implemented yet)
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by HansieNL »

Lokonli wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 19:23
HansieNL wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 17:26 Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Not yet,,,

What would be a clean way to define such a dial?

What do you think of the following:

Code: Select all

block['myblock'] = {
  type: dial,
  values: [
     {
        idx: 12,
        value: 'Temp'
     },
     {
       idx: 13,
       value: 'Setpoint',
       isSetpoint: true
     },
     {
      idx: 14,
      value: 'Humidity'
      }
     ]
 }
 
In this example we combine the data from three devices (12, 13, 14). but you can use the same idx as well.
The first value will be used as the central big number in the dial block (device 12, temperature). The needle will be used to set the device labeled with isSetpoint: true

Would this be useful?

(To be clear: Currently this is not implemented yet)
That will be a good way I think. Take your time to implement this option.
Blah blah blah
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

Hi,

Is it possible to get a color change or some kind of alert when a value is too high
Like you can do with a normal block in custom.js

Code: Select all

function getStatus_262(block){
var idx = block.idx;
var device = block.device;
   if(parseFloat(device['Data'])>2){
      block.addClass='warning';
   }
if(parseFloat(device['Data'])<1.4){
      block.addClass='warning';
   }
   else {
      block.addClass='';
   }
}
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
meatpuppet
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 14 January 2015 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by meatpuppet »

Hi,

I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:

Code: Select all

blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
        idx: 24,
        title: 'Salon_MANU',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 6,
        min: 15,
        max: 25,
        setpoint: 20,  // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
        shownumbers: true,  // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
        showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
        showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...

Thanks a lot for your support!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

HansieNL wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 20:14
Lokonli wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 19:23
HansieNL wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 17:26 Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Not yet,,,

What would be a clean way to define such a dial?

What do you think of the following:

Code: Select all

block['myblock'] = {
  type: dial,
  values: [
     {
        idx: 12,
        value: 'Temp'
     },
     {
       idx: 13,
       value: 'Setpoint',
       isSetpoint: true
     },
     {
      idx: 14,
      value: 'Humidity'
      }
     ]
 }
 
In this example we combine the data from three devices (12, 13, 14). but you can use the same idx as well.
The first value will be used as the central big number in the dial block (device 12, temperature). The needle will be used to set the device labeled with isSetpoint: true

Would this be useful?

(To be clear: Currently this is not implemented yet)
That will be a good way I think. Take your time to implement this option.
Try latest beta :)
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

meatpuppet wrote: Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09 Hi,

I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:

Code: Select all

blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
        idx: 24,
        title: 'Salon_MANU',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 6,
        min: 15,
        max: 25,
        setpoint: 20,  // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
        shownumbers: true,  // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
        showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
        showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...

Thanks a lot for your support!
Try latest beta.
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

Hi Lokonli,

I lost 2 dials after the latest beta.

Code: Select all

blocks['gr_tuin'] 		= {idx: 's1',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['gr_kamer'] 		= {idx: 's2',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['ventilatie'] 		= {idx: 112, type: 'dial', color: '#ffffff', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['dimmer_hal']	 	= {idx: 154, type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' ', shownumbers: true, showring: true, showunit: true}
The group dials idx:'s1' and idx:'s2' are not visible anymore after your last update
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
meatpuppet
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 14 January 2015 12:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by meatpuppet »

Lokonli wrote: Saturday 10 October 2020 22:15
meatpuppet wrote: Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09 Hi,

I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:

Code: Select all

blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
        idx: 24,
        title: 'Salon_MANU',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 6,
        min: 15,
        max: 25,
        setpoint: 20,  // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
        shownumbers: true,  // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
        showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
        showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...

Thanks a lot for your support!
Try latest beta.
Thanks, that works. However now when I click on the dial to change the setpoint value it does not update anymore in Dashticz (it does in domoticz). I need to refresh the page to see the updated value on the dial... Did I miss something?

Thanks!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

madpatrick wrote: Sunday 11 October 2020 11:19 Hi Lokonli,

I lost 2 dials after the latest beta.

Code: Select all

blocks['gr_tuin'] 		= {idx: 's1',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['gr_kamer'] 		= {idx: 's2',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['ventilatie'] 		= {idx: 112, type: 'dial', color: '#ffffff', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['dimmer_hal']	 	= {idx: 154, type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' ', shownumbers: true, showring: true, showunit: true}
The group dials idx:'s1' and idx:'s2' are not visible anymore after your last update
s1 and s2 are scenes/groups, and indeed that will not work at the moment.
I even was not aware it was working for scenes/groups.

I'll fix it in the next beta.
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

meatpuppet wrote: Sunday 11 October 2020 13:48
Lokonli wrote: Saturday 10 October 2020 22:15
meatpuppet wrote: Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09 Hi,

I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:

Code: Select all

blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
        idx: 24,
        title: 'Salon_MANU',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 6,
        min: 15,
        max: 25,
        setpoint: 20,  // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
        shownumbers: true,  // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
        showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
        showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...

Thanks a lot for your support!
Try latest beta.
Thanks, that works. However now when I click on the dial to change the setpoint value it does not update anymore in Dashticz (it does in domoticz). I need to refresh the page to see the updated value on the dial... Did I miss something?

Thanks!
I had to change the update mechanism to support multi-device. I'll check.
Mrblomme
Posts: 15
Joined: Friday 09 October 2020 9:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Mrblomme »

Lokonli wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 16:01
Mrblomme wrote: Friday 09 October 2020 9:12 Hi all

I'm new here and got my dashticz running for a few days now. At this moment I've implemented Dial for my Tado thermostats.
The problem I'm having is that I cant switch the temperature (setpoin/desiredt) at the temp/hum dial and I cant see the temperature at the setpoint dial...

Is it possible to combine the 2? So I can adjust the temperature and also see the current temp in 1 dial?

tado.JPG
For some devices this will work already. As an example, define your block as follows:

Code: Select all

blocks['thermostat'] = {
    title:'Living Room',
    idx: 25,
    temp: 27,
    type:'dial',
}
In this case '25' is the Domoticz device id of the thermostat device. '27' is the temperature device.

thermostat.jpg

Currently the temperature in my living room is 20,9 degrees (device 27), while the central heating setpoint is 17,7 degrees (device 25). By turning the needle, the setpoint will be adjusted.
Done! Thanks!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest