Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Poland
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
If I'm right, then you can NOT use in the same time auto-positioning and separately designed blocks.
Either
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
or stick to your Favorites
Either
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
or stick to your Favorites
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thursday 21 September 2017 12:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Thanks a lot for your help, now it's work fine.
next step to custom my dashboard
next step to custom my dashboard
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest B
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Hello,
I started using Dashticz and like it very much but a question: Domoticz combines for instance the temp/humidity sensor into one 'block'. Dashticz on th e other hand splits the values into 2 'blocks'. I like the option but find it easier to see if both the values are in 1 block and it saves space. Can I suggest to make it optional? Both values can be adjacent or right adjusted in a column, in the case of temp/humidity/baro there are even 3 values.
Regards
Frank
I started using Dashticz and like it very much but a question: Domoticz combines for instance the temp/humidity sensor into one 'block'. Dashticz on th e other hand splits the values into 2 'blocks'. I like the option but find it easier to see if both the values are in 1 block and it saves space. Can I suggest to make it optional? Both values can be adjacent or right adjusted in a column, in the case of temp/humidity/baro there are even 3 values.
Regards
Frank
-
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Wednesday 21 December 2016 19:03
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Israel
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
hi, anyone knows how to modify the color in custom.css for loaded local images (fan.png) for instance?
the .fa.fa-xxxxx seems to only affect downloaded images..
Code: Select all
blocks[1]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png';
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 18:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Hi all,
I'm quite new to Domoticz and to dashticz. At this moment I am creating a dashticz dashboard and I run into an issue when I try to switch a scene (Alles uit).
The button does not appear in the screen, while other blocks (lamps and a power meter) do work.
I tried all of the following settings:
None of the tried options is working. I also read that
If I look into domoticz the IDX of my scene is 5. If I just use the the url
What am I doing wrong?
I'm quite new to Domoticz and to dashticz. At this moment I am creating a dashticz dashboard and I run into an issue when I try to switch a scene (Alles uit).
The button does not appear in the screen, while other blocks (lamps and a power meter) do work.
I tried all of the following settings:
Code: Select all
var blocks = {}
blocks['s5'] = {} //Alles uit
blocks['s5']['width'] = 6;
blocks['5'] = {} //Alles uit
blocks['5']['width'] = 6;
blocks[5] = {} //Alles uit
blocks[5]['width'] = 6;
var columns = {}
columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = ['s5',5,s5]
columns[4]['width'] =4;
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [4]
should be the right one.blocks['s5'] = {} //Alles uit
If I look into domoticz the IDX of my scene is 5. If I just use the the url
all my lights do go off as expected.http://x.x.x.x:x/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchscene&idx=5&switchcmd=On
What am I doing wrong?
HW:Raspberry Pi 3 B, Pi B,Nano w, Aeon Labs Aeotec Gen 5 Z-Wave USB,P1,RFLink,Fibaro dimmers,Fibaro RGBW, Fibaro wallplug,Harmony Companion,GPIO switches, EUROtronic Spirit
SF:Raspbian Stretch,Domoticz 4.97,HaBridge 5.2.1,Dashticz V2.0
SF:Raspbian Stretch,Domoticz 4.97,HaBridge 5.2.1,Dashticz V2.0
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Can confirm this happening.
*and now I unconfirm it, because it was fixed by making sure that the column was actually added to a screen. Like this
In my case it was about column 5, that was omitted in the screens settings.
Code: Select all
columns[5] = {};
columns[5]['blocks'] = ['s2'];
columns[5]['width'] = 2;
*and now I unconfirm it, because it was fixed by making sure that the column was actually added to a screen. Like this
Code: Select all
screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'background.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
Last edited by EdwinK on Friday 29 September 2017 9:04, edited 3 times in total.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Poland
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
In my case this one works fine
Are you sure that you have switched auto positioning to Off?
Code: Select all
var blocks = {}
blocks['s1'] = {}
blocks['s1']['width'] = 4
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',24,100,103,21,22,166,'s1'];
columns[1]['width'] = 6;
screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['columns'] = [1,7,9];
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 18:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
That was indeed the trick! Auto positioning was turned on .
Thanks for the verry quick response!
Thanks for the verry quick response!
HW:Raspberry Pi 3 B, Pi B,Nano w, Aeon Labs Aeotec Gen 5 Z-Wave USB,P1,RFLink,Fibaro dimmers,Fibaro RGBW, Fibaro wallplug,Harmony Companion,GPIO switches, EUROtronic Spirit
SF:Raspbian Stretch,Domoticz 4.97,HaBridge 5.2.1,Dashticz V2.0
SF:Raspbian Stretch,Domoticz 4.97,HaBridge 5.2.1,Dashticz V2.0
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
The easiest thing in my opinion is to open the .png file and change the color in photoshop for example. Otherwise you would have to try a color overlay, maybe this helps https://stackoverflow.com/questions/177 ... ansparencylevynger wrote: ↑Tuesday 26 September 2017 22:02 hi, anyone knows how to modify the color in custom.css for loaded local images (fan.png) for instance?the .fa.fa-xxxxx seems to only affect downloaded images..Code: Select all
blocks[1]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png';
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Saturday 30 September 2017 13:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Weather radar for UK locations
Did you get anywhere with this..garethhowell wrote: ↑Friday 30 June 2017 11:59 Has anybody on here found the right strings for buienradar to show weather in the UK?
I can find the URL for Cambridge, but I can't find a suitable image.
There is a UK Met Office datapoint for weather radar at https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/datapoint/ ... -map-layer but its well beyond my skills to do anything with it.
-
- Posts: 1601
- Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
mmm Dear all
Wich API do i need?;
https://developers.google.com/maps/get- ... authuser=2
I used mutiple...
Only i see no gm in my srceen, and i use:
And this settings [ changed something ]
I used a api, months before that was working fine.
After install the latest beta, no maps to see in my dash
Wich API do i need?;
https://developers.google.com/maps/get- ... authuser=2
I used mutiple...
Only i see no gm in my srceen, and i use:
Code: Select all
columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = ['trafficmap','traffic','train'];
columns[4]['width'] = 12;
Code: Select all
config['gm_api'] = 'AIzaSyDP2b06TEalfbyswwPUw0Ci1RGfuE69c';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = 4;
config['gm_latitude'] = 52.8745659;
config['gm_longitude'] = 3.1139102;
After install the latest beta, no maps to see in my dash
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups
"last update'still visible
I use block below, but "last updated"is still visible
Do I have to set something else too ?
Code: Select all
blocks[8]= {}
blocks[8]['title'] ='slaapk schemerlamp';
blocks[8]['show_lastupdate'] = false;
blocks[8]['width'] = 4;
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.9317
- Location: St Neots, UK
- Contact:
Re: Weather radar for UK locations
Sadly, not. I parked it for now as I am still trying to work out why Google Maps won't display on my V2 dashboard when it worked perfectly on V1.gwaelod wrote: ↑Saturday 30 September 2017 13:30Did you get anywhere with this..garethhowell wrote: ↑Friday 30 June 2017 11:59 Has anybody on here found the right strings for buienradar to show weather in the UK?
I can find the URL for Cambridge, but I can't find a suitable image.
There is a UK Met Office datapoint for weather radar at https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/datapoint/ ... -map-layer but its well beyond my skills to do anything with it.
Gareth
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.9317
- Location: St Neots, UK
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Could it be because the zoom, lat and long values are not quoted (i.e. '52.8745659';)Derik wrote: ↑Thursday 05 October 2017 19:50 mmm Dear all
Wich API do i need?;
https://developers.google.com/maps/get- ... authuser=2
I used mutiple...
Only i see no gm in my srceen, and i use:And this settings [ changed something ]Code: Select all
columns[4] = {} columns[4]['blocks'] = ['trafficmap','traffic','train']; columns[4]['width'] = 12;
I used a api, months before that was working fine.Code: Select all
config['gm_api'] = 'AIzaSyDP2b06TEalfbyswwPUw0Ci1RGfuE69c'; config['gm_zoomlevel'] = 4; config['gm_latitude'] = 52.8745659; config['gm_longitude'] = 3.1139102;
After install the latest beta, no maps to see in my dash
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: "last update'still visible
Try
Code: Select all
blocks[8]['hide_lastupdate'] = true;
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Im having the same issue with traffic map from google maps, have been reading on the forum for solutions but none has worked.
Latest stable version of dashticz, correct API, no ' ' on lang, long and zoomlevel.
Latest stable version of dashticz, correct API, no ' ' on lang, long and zoomlevel.
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I believe you need them in the ' ' things.
Can't check, I don't use maps on my dashboard.
Can't check, I don't use maps on my dashboard.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Re: "last update'still visible
Thanks, that helped.
Little strange ? Two parameters for one toggle ?
Little strange ? Two parameters for one toggle ?
No newsfeeds anymore
I used the lines of code as shown in the first two blocks of code in my config.js . Which ran perfectly.
After the last update I had to add the code in the third block.
Now I don't get any newsfeed anymore. Anyone knows what is wrong ?
Without the crossorigin part, same result.
After the last update I had to add the code in the third block.
Now I don't get any newsfeed anymore. Anyone knows what is wrong ?
Without the crossorigin part, same result.
Code: Select all
blocks['news_1'] = {}
blocks['news_1']['width'] = 6;
blocks['news_1']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['width'] = 6;
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['image'] = 'tweakers.png';
Code: Select all
columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['width'] = 5;
columns[4]['blocks']=['default_news_url','news_1','news_2'];
Code: Select all
config['default_news_url'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Monday 09 October 2017 15:19
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 4.10427
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Ik krijg die variabelen ook niet aan de gang... (couldn't get it working with the variables too)
Ik vond ergens in dit draadje een oplossing die er omheen werkt: (found this in this thread:)
var maps = {}
maps.plaatsnaam = { height: 450, width:12, latitude: 52.151828, longitude: 5.418363, zoom:13 }
en dan maps.plaatsnaam opnemen in een column om te tonen (then add maps.plaatsnaam in your column part)
Voorbeeld: (example:)
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock',maps.plaatsnaam]
columns[3]['width'] = 4;
Ik snap er helemaal niks van waarom het met de variabelen niet werkt. Maar dit is even mijn work around.
Ik vond ergens in dit draadje een oplossing die er omheen werkt: (found this in this thread:)
var maps = {}
maps.plaatsnaam = { height: 450, width:12, latitude: 52.151828, longitude: 5.418363, zoom:13 }
en dan maps.plaatsnaam opnemen in een column om te tonen (then add maps.plaatsnaam in your column part)
Voorbeeld: (example:)
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock',maps.plaatsnaam]
columns[3]['width'] = 4;
Ik snap er helemaal niks van waarom het met de variabelen niet werkt. Maar dit is even mijn work around.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest