Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by CaesarPL »

If I'm right, then you can NOT use in the same time auto-positioning and separately designed blocks.

Either
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;

or stick to your Favorites
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
hdpop38
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 21 September 2017 12:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by hdpop38 »

Thanks a lot for your help, now it's work fine.
next step to custom my dashboard
yfands
Posts: 67
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by yfands »

Hello,

I started using Dashticz and like it very much but a question: Domoticz combines for instance the temp/humidity sensor into one 'block'. Dashticz on th e other hand splits the values into 2 'blocks'. I like the option but find it easier to see if both the values are in 1 block and it saves space. Can I suggest to make it optional? Both values can be adjacent or right adjusted in a column, in the case of temp/humidity/baro there are even 3 values.

Regards
Frank
levynger
Posts: 87
Joined: Wednesday 21 December 2016 19:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by levynger »

hi, anyone knows how to modify the color in custom.css for loaded local images (fan.png) for instance?

Code: Select all

blocks[1]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png';
the .fa.fa-xxxxx seems to only affect downloaded images..
Stephan83
Posts: 11
Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 18:39
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Stephan83 »

Hi all,

I'm quite new to Domoticz and to dashticz. At this moment I am creating a dashticz dashboard and I run into an issue when I try to switch a scene (Alles uit).
The button does not appear in the screen, while other blocks (lamps and a power meter) do work.
I tried all of the following settings:

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}

blocks['s5'] = {} //Alles uit
blocks['s5']['width'] = 6;

blocks['5'] = {} //Alles uit
blocks['5']['width'] = 6;

blocks[5] = {} //Alles uit
blocks[5]['width'] = 6;

var columns = {}

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = ['s5',5,s5]
columns[4]['width'] =4;

var screens = {}

screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [4]
None of the tried options is working. I also read that
blocks['s5'] = {} //Alles uit
should be the right one.

If I look into domoticz the IDX of my scene is 5.
2017-09-28 18_56_16-Domoticz.png
2017-09-28 18_56_16-Domoticz.png (56.87 KiB) Viewed 3112 times
If I just use the the url
http://x.x.x.x:x/json.htm?type=command&param=switchscene&idx=5&switchcmd=On
all my lights do go off as expected.

What am I doing wrong?
HW:Raspberry Pi 3 B, Pi B,Nano w, Aeon Labs Aeotec Gen 5 Z-Wave USB,P1,RFLink,Fibaro dimmers,Fibaro RGBW, Fibaro wallplug,Harmony Companion,GPIO switches, EUROtronic Spirit
SF:Raspbian Stretch,Domoticz 4.97,HaBridge 5.2.1,Dashticz V2.0
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

Can confirm this happening.

Code: Select all

columns[5] = {};
columns[5]['blocks'] = ['s2'];
columns[5]['width'] = 2;

*and now I unconfirm it, because it was fixed by making sure that the column was actually added to a screen. Like this

Code: Select all

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'background.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [4,5,6]
In my case it was about column 5, that was omitted in the screens settings.
Last edited by EdwinK on Friday 29 September 2017 9:04, edited 3 times in total.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by CaesarPL »

In my case this one works fine

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}

blocks['s1'] = {}
blocks['s1']['width'] = 4

columns[1] = {} 
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',24,100,103,21,22,166,'s1'];
columns[1]['width'] = 6;

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['columns'] = [1,7,9];
Are you sure that you have switched auto positioning to Off?
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
Stephan83
Posts: 11
Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 18:39
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Stephan83 »

That was indeed the trick! Auto positioning was turned on :oops: .

Thanks for the verry quick response!
HW:Raspberry Pi 3 B, Pi B,Nano w, Aeon Labs Aeotec Gen 5 Z-Wave USB,P1,RFLink,Fibaro dimmers,Fibaro RGBW, Fibaro wallplug,Harmony Companion,GPIO switches, EUROtronic Spirit
SF:Raspbian Stretch,Domoticz 4.97,HaBridge 5.2.1,Dashticz V2.0
Ingmar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Ingmar »

levynger wrote: Tuesday 26 September 2017 22:02 hi, anyone knows how to modify the color in custom.css for loaded local images (fan.png) for instance?

Code: Select all

blocks[1]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png';
the .fa.fa-xxxxx seems to only affect downloaded images..
The easiest thing in my opinion is to open the .png file and change the color in photoshop for example. Otherwise you would have to try a color overlay, maybe this helps https://stackoverflow.com/questions/177 ... ansparency
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
gwaelod
Posts: 6
Joined: Saturday 30 September 2017 13:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Weather radar for UK locations

Post by gwaelod »

garethhowell wrote: Friday 30 June 2017 11:59 Has anybody on here found the right strings for buienradar to show weather in the UK?
I can find the URL for Cambridge, but I can't find a suitable image.
Did you get anywhere with this..

There is a UK Met Office datapoint for weather radar at https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/datapoint/ ... -map-layer but its well beyond my skills to do anything with it.
Derik
Posts: 1601
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Derik »

mmm Dear all
Wich API do i need?;
https://developers.google.com/maps/get- ... authuser=2

I used mutiple...
Only i see no gm in my srceen, and i use:

Code: Select all

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] 	= ['trafficmap','traffic','train'];
columns[4]['width'] 	= 12; 
And this settings [ changed something ]

Code: Select all

config['gm_api'] = 'AIzaSyDP2b06TEalfbyswwPUw0Ci1RGfuE69c';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = 4;
config['gm_latitude'] = 52.8745659;
config['gm_longitude'] = 3.1139102;
I used a api, months before that was working fine.
After install the latest beta, no maps to see in my dash
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups
curious
Posts: 132
Joined: Saturday 02 April 2016 19:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

"last update'still visible

Post by curious »

I use block below, but "last updated"is still visible

Code: Select all

blocks[8]= {}
blocks[8]['title'] ='slaapk schemerlamp';
blocks[8]['show_lastupdate'] = false;
blocks[8]['width'] = 4;
Do I have to set something else too ?
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Weather radar for UK locations

Post by garethhowell »

gwaelod wrote: Saturday 30 September 2017 13:30
garethhowell wrote: Friday 30 June 2017 11:59 Has anybody on here found the right strings for buienradar to show weather in the UK?
I can find the URL for Cambridge, but I can't find a suitable image.
Did you get anywhere with this..

There is a UK Met Office datapoint for weather radar at https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/datapoint/ ... -map-layer but its well beyond my skills to do anything with it.
Sadly, not. I parked it for now as I am still trying to work out why Google Maps won't display on my V2 dashboard when it worked perfectly on V1.

Gareth
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by garethhowell »

Derik wrote: Thursday 05 October 2017 19:50 mmm Dear all
Wich API do i need?;
https://developers.google.com/maps/get- ... authuser=2

I used mutiple...
Only i see no gm in my srceen, and i use:

Code: Select all

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] 	= ['trafficmap','traffic','train'];
columns[4]['width'] 	= 12; 
And this settings [ changed something ]

Code: Select all

config['gm_api'] = 'AIzaSyDP2b06TEalfbyswwPUw0Ci1RGfuE69c';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = 4;
config['gm_latitude'] = 52.8745659;
config['gm_longitude'] = 3.1139102;
I used a api, months before that was working fine.
After install the latest beta, no maps to see in my dash
Could it be because the zoom, lat and long values are not quoted (i.e. '52.8745659';)
Ingmar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sunday 04 May 2014 1:34
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: "last update'still visible

Post by Ingmar »

Try

Code: Select all

blocks[8]['hide_lastupdate'] = true;
Synology NAS with stable release, AEON Z-wave, RFXCOM, Toon, Echo Dot, HAbridge, HarmonyHUB, Dashticz.
toreandre
Posts: 91
Joined: Tuesday 19 January 2016 12:51
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by toreandre »

Im having the same issue with traffic map from google maps, have been reading on the forum for solutions but none has worked.
Latest stable version of dashticz, correct API, no ' ' on lang, long and zoomlevel.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

I believe you need them in the ' ' things.

Can't check, I don't use maps on my dashboard.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
curious
Posts: 132
Joined: Saturday 02 April 2016 19:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: "last update'still visible

Post by curious »

Thanks, that helped.
Little strange ? Two parameters for one toggle ?
curious
Posts: 132
Joined: Saturday 02 April 2016 19:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

No newsfeeds anymore

Post by curious »

I used the lines of code as shown in the first two blocks of code in my config.js . Which ran perfectly.
After the last update I had to add the code in the third block.

Now I don't get any newsfeed anymore. Anyone knows what is wrong ?
Without the crossorigin part, same result.


Code: Select all

blocks['news_1'] = {}
blocks['news_1']['width'] = 6;
blocks['news_1']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';

 blocks['news_2'] = {}
 blocks['news_2']['width'] = 6;
 blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['image'] = 'tweakers.png';

Code: Select all

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['width'] = 5; 
columns[4]['blocks']=['default_news_url','news_1','news_2'];

Code: Select all

config['default_news_url'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';
aschaake
Posts: 4
Joined: Monday 09 October 2017 15:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10427
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aschaake »

Ik krijg die variabelen ook niet aan de gang... (couldn't get it working with the variables too)

Ik vond ergens in dit draadje een oplossing die er omheen werkt: (found this in this thread:)

var maps = {}
maps.plaatsnaam = { height: 450, width:12, latitude: 52.151828, longitude: 5.418363, zoom:13 }

en dan maps.plaatsnaam opnemen in een column om te tonen (then add maps.plaatsnaam in your column part)

Voorbeeld: (example:)
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock',maps.plaatsnaam]
columns[3]['width'] = 4;


Ik snap er helemaal niks van waarom het met de variabelen niet werkt. Maar dit is even mijn work around.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest