Page 21 of 28
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Friday 25 May 2018 10:12
by EdwinK
Thanks. This fixed it.
Btw. I don't have js/main.custom so I guess it isn't needed to change there.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Friday 25 May 2018 11:40
by Wob76
EdwinK wrote:Thanks. This fixed it.
Btw. I don't have js/main.custom so I guess it isn't needed to change there.
Now that I think about it I think those are my backup files when I made some changes to a couple of switches and removed the .0 from my thermostat
what about the vendor folder, any idea on what that's for?
Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Friday 25 May 2018 20:19
by EdwinK
No clue.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 31 May 2018 11:00
by gielie
Wob76 wrote: ↑Friday 25 May 2018 1:15
A fix for the above, The Levelnames are now being base64 encoded.
I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?
Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
Wob
This doesn't work for me, none of my selector switches are showing correctly, they are just empty block with just a title. Someone has a clue how to solve this?
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 11:27
by yfands
Hello,
The 'build in' config editor errors at least two accounts after saving..
first:
It defaults to config['edit_mode'] = '0' wich wont work, the pages would not be refreshed anymore, changing it manualy into config['edit_mode'] = 0 works.
second:
Also any streetname (config['garbage_street'] = 1blablabla;) starting with a 1 like mine is treated as a number and the loading of the config will fail.
Maybe a general solution, treat numbers as numbers without the ' ' and strings as strings with the ' '
I downloaded beta version 2.3.5 comming from version 2 november 2017, Took me 3 days to look for a solution why the pages would not refresh
eventualy user Lokonli pointed me in the right direction of the edit_mode being wrong.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 11:41
by yfands
dashticz beta 2.3.5
Starting for the first time sliders at 100% will display 65535% after moving the slider it will display the rigth value.
- slider_value.jpg (10.48 KiB) Viewed 4387 times
regards
Frank
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 11:45
by yfands
Dashtitcz beta 2.3.5
Selection switch display fault.
- dashticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg (11.96 KiB) Viewed 4385 times
should be..
- domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg (29.92 KiB) Viewed 4384 times
regards
Frank
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 12:56
by Lokonli
yfands wrote: ↑Thursday 07 June 2018 11:27
Hello,
The 'build in' config editor errors at least two accounts after saving..
first:
It defaults to config['edit_mode'] = '0' wich wont work, the pages would not be refreshed anymore, changing it manualy into config['edit_mode'] = 0 works.
second:
Also any streetname (config['garbage_street'] = 1blablabla;) starting with a 1 like mine is treated as a number and the loading of the config will fail.
Maybe a general solution, treat numbers as numbers without the ' ' and strings as strings with the ' '
I downloaded beta version 2.3.5 comming from version 2 november 2017, Took me 3 days to look for a solution why the pages would not refresh
eventualy user Lokonli pointed me in the right direction of the edit_mode being wrong.
A PR for the first issue has been created already. Probably will be merged with the new beta soon. I'll try to find a clean solution for the second issue as well. (without you having to relocate
)
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 13:19
by EdwinK
yfands wrote: ↑Thursday 07 June 2018 11:45
Dashtitcz beta 2.3.5
Selection switch display fault.
domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg
regards
Frank
To fix this (until a new release) is to edit main.js
I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?
Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 13:44
by DewGew
Lokonli wrote: ↑Thursday 07 June 2018 12:56
A PR for the first issue has been created already. Probably will be merged with the new beta soon. I'll try to find a clean solution for the second issue as well. (without you having to relocate
)
In main.js I changed
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
to
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
then it worked. I have latest beta of domoticz I dont know if it work with erlier verisons of domoticz.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 07 June 2018 14:25
by yfands
Thanks guys, fully up to date with the new (beta) versions now...
Regards
Frank
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Friday 08 June 2018 13:52
by DewGew
EdwinK wrote: ↑Thursday 07 June 2018 13:19
yfands wrote: ↑Thursday 07 June 2018 11:45
Dashtitcz beta 2.3.5
Selection switch display fault.
domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg
regards
Frank
To fix this (until a new release) is to edit main.js
I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?
Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
This is fixed in the latest beta.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:52
by yfands
Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3
Playing with the speak option
In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';
and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';
The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?
regards
Frank
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Wednesday 13 June 2018 13:32
by DewGew
yfands wrote: ↑Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:52
Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3
Playing with the speak option
In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';
and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';
The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?
regards
Frank
What browser are you using? In edge speaks use windows standard. I suggest you try to set
config['speak_lang'] = '';
In chrome sometimes first speak after refresh browser it speaks english but after that it works. at least on my setup. The language is still little buggy.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Wednesday 13 June 2018 13:49
by poudenes
Hi All,
i have a problem with a switch selector and Dasthicz.
have those lines in my switch selector:
Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 13.42.24.jpg
In Dashticz i see this:
Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 13.48.24.jpg
and not the list in first image.
Does someone know what this can be?
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 14 June 2018 8:56
by yfands
Hai Poudenes
I think we are missing an image..
but regarding the switch selector there is a fix, I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed)?
Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
regards
Frank
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Thursday 14 June 2018 9:00
by yfands
DewGew wrote: ↑Wednesday 13 June 2018 13:32
yfands wrote: ↑Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:52
Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3
Playing with the speak option
In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';
and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';
The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?
regards
Frank
What browser are you using? In edge speaks use windows standard. I suggest you try to set
config['speak_lang'] = '';
In chrome sometimes first speak after refresh browser it speaks english but after that it works. at least on my setup. The language is still little buggy.
I use firefox, but refuses to talk dutch, on the other hand Chrome speaks dutch out of the box, on windows at least 7 and on android.
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Friday 15 June 2018 9:57
by DewGew
yfands wrote: ↑Thursday 14 June 2018 8:56
Hai Poudenes
I think we are missing an image..
but regarding the switch selector there is a fix, I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed)?
Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
regards
Frank
This is fixed in the latest beta
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Friday 15 June 2018 10:06
by poudenes
DewGew wrote:yfands wrote: ↑Thursday 14 June 2018 8:56
Hai Poudenes
I think we are missing an image..
but regarding the switch selector there is a fix, I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed)?
Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
regards
Frank
This is fixed in the latest beta
Thanks. I will test this or update to latest with git pull
Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Posted: Tuesday 19 June 2018 10:26
by dorenberg
Hi Guys, I am new to dashticz and my dashboard is growing well. However I have a small issue with the forecast.io pane. The font is white, but when there is a refresh of the frame the font goes dark grey. Is this normal? What can I do to remediate this?