Ok, is this change also part of the code already when downloading the zip file of 3.6.7 again from git (I upgrade via zip file, because of running dashticz from my synology nas)? Otherwise I will wait for 3.6.8 which might include some other fixes/enhancements.Lokonli wrote: ↑Thursday 12 November 2020 20:18
I've added a block parameter for this to latest beta (on top of 3.6.7)
You can use the parameter 'buttonIcon' as part of the custom graph definition block.
Code: Select all
blocks['p1_grafiek_gas'] = { devices: [44], title: 'Gas', custom: { dag: { buttonIcon: 'fab fa-gripfire', //New! graph: 'bar', range: 'day', filter: '24 hours', data: { Gas: 'd.v_44', }, }, }, };
Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
-
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 2021.1
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thursday 09 November 2017 13:06
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Hi was there a resolution to the challenge of having binary switches displayed in a graph? I'm after having both a switch state and a temp in the one graph.
Cheers
Cheers
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
No not yet, but probably it's not too difficult to add. I'll add it to the list.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thursday 09 November 2017 13:06
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Ok thanks Lokonli.
I really appreciate your response. Its hard when you are thick!
Loving the product!
I really appreciate your response. Its hard when you are thick!
Loving the product!
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Tuesday 04 February 2020 11:42
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Not sure if this question has been asked before. I couldn't find it.
Is it possible to have a year view, so the totals per year?
Is it possible to have a year view, so the totals per year?
-
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 2021.1
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
@lokonli, any thaughts about the above? is this allready possible, or is it a new feature request?Chris12 wrote: ↑Thursday 12 November 2020 14:39 Hi,
When creating a block you can add the "popup: <graphname>" parameter configured there, which gives an almost fullscreen view of the graph when clicking on that block.
Is the same popup graph also possible when having that graph itself configured on the dashboard? So a click on the graph will popup that graph almost fullscreen, same behavior as when configured with a block.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
It's a new feature request.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sunday 10 November 2019 19:10
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Goodmorning,
Since the last update of Dashticz I no longer have the standard buttons in the popup of the graphic.
How can I go back to the standard buttons without pictures in them with last hours, today and last month?
Since the last update of Dashticz I no longer have the standard buttons in the popup of the graphic.
How can I go back to the standard buttons without pictures in them with last hours, today and last month?
>>Raspberry Pi 4<<>>Raspberry Pi 3 + 7-inch Touchscreen<<>>Ikea Tradfri<<>>Nefit Easy<<>>ESP-Easy<<>>Netatmo<<>>Sonos<<
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
There is no block/configuration parameter for that, but you can hide the icons by adding the following to custom.css:
Code: Select all
.graphbuttons .fas {
display:none
}
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sunday 10 November 2019 19:10
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
@ Lokonli,Lokonli wrote:There is no block/configuration parameter for that, but you can hide the icons by adding the following to custom.css:
Code: Select all
.graphbuttons .fas { display:none }
Thanks for the tip, this works great.
Do you also know how I can remove the icon from the title in the graph itself?
Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
>>Raspberry Pi 4<<>>Raspberry Pi 3 + 7-inch Touchscreen<<>>Ikea Tradfri<<>>Nefit Easy<<>>ESP-Easy<<>>Netatmo<<>>Sonos<<
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Monday 02 April 2018 13:35
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - New Features, Fixes & Updates
Minglarn wrote: ↑Saturday 04 April 2020 9:53 Question...
Realy like the GRAP funktion.. Smooth and nice...
Is there an option to rename the devices as they show up in the graph, I want them to show as there are named in Domoticz.
Graph block:Code: Select all
blocks['all_zones'] = { title: 'Room Temperatures', devices: [1831,2358,3016,1115,2887,2396], groupByDevice: 'horizontal', graphTypes: ['te'] };
As you can seem the 1831device is named "Groventre" in Dashticz but shows up as "Groventre (HUE)" in the graph..Code: Select all
blocks[1831] = {title: 'Groventre', width:3};
I had same issue.
So i did code modyfication.
in the CONFIG.js
with your graph block, add the array labels with the all labels for all idx
Code: Select all
blocks['graph_temp'] = {
title: 'Temp' ,
devices: [338,1344],
labels: ["Aaa","bbb"], //<--
graphTypes: ['te'],
groupByDevice: 'horizontal',
height: 200,
width:12,
buttonsSize: 0,
legend: false,
datasetColors:['yellow','Orange'],
}
then modify file js/components/graph.js
Find line
Code: Select all
arrLabels.push(data.Name);
Code: Select all
if(!me.block.labels)
arrLabels.push(data.Name);
else
arrLabels.push(me.block.labels[i]);
-
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 2021.1
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Hi @lokonli, when can this feature be expected in a new beta release? I'm happy to test itChris12 wrote: ↑Thursday 10 December 2020 8:18@lokonli, any thaughts about the above? is this allready possible, or is it a new feature request?Chris12 wrote: ↑Thursday 12 November 2020 14:39 Hi,
When creating a block you can add the "popup: <graphname>" parameter configured there, which gives an almost fullscreen view of the graph when clicking on that block.
Is the same popup graph also possible when having that graph itself configured on the dashboard? So a click on the graph will popup that graph almost fullscreen, same behavior as when configured with a block.
It would be realy helpfull, especially when multiple sources are shown in a graph, and you want to see more indepth info by using the larger graph ( I use it for monitoring all kind of power consuming equipment via smart wifi plugs (tasmota))
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
I'm thinking of two approaches:
1) A graph 'full screen' button.
This will enlarge the graph to full screen (but it will be the same graph)
2) Generic popup parameter
You can assign any block id to the popup parameter. On click the block identified by the popup parameter will be displayed in a full screen popup window.
If you want additional info on the enlarged graph then 1) won't work.
What do you prefer?
1) A graph 'full screen' button.
This will enlarge the graph to full screen (but it will be the same graph)
2) Generic popup parameter
You can assign any block id to the popup parameter. On click the block identified by the popup parameter will be displayed in a full screen popup window.
If you want additional info on the enlarged graph then 1) won't work.
What do you prefer?
-
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 2021.1
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Option 2 please, that would be the most feature rich one, and does match the other popup graph behavior when only a button is used.Lokonli wrote: ↑Tuesday 05 January 2021 17:21 I'm thinking of two approaches:
1) A graph 'full screen' button.
This will enlarge the graph to full screen (but it will be the same graph)
2) Generic popup parameter
You can assign any block id to the popup parameter. On click the block identified by the popup parameter will be displayed in a full screen popup window.
If you want additional info on the enlarged graph then 1) won't work.
What do you prefer?
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wednesday 09 October 2019 13:02
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.01
- Location: The Hague
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
Option 2 please.
Would really like to have a popup on door window sensor for example to see the log of that sensor in a popup.
Would really like to have a popup on door window sensor for example to see the log of that sensor in a popup.
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - New Features, Fixes & Updates
I've implemented this in latest beta.MFxMF wrote: ↑Sunday 03 January 2021 2:39Minglarn wrote: ↑Saturday 04 April 2020 9:53 Question...
Realy like the GRAP funktion.. Smooth and nice...
Is there an option to rename the devices as they show up in the graph, I want them to show as there are named in Domoticz.
Graph block:Code: Select all
blocks['all_zones'] = { title: 'Room Temperatures', devices: [1831,2358,3016,1115,2887,2396], groupByDevice: 'horizontal', graphTypes: ['te'] };
As you can seem the 1831device is named "Groventre" in Dashticz but shows up as "Groventre (HUE)" in the graph..Code: Select all
blocks[1831] = {title: 'Groventre', width:3};
I had same issue.
So i did code modyfication.
in the CONFIG.js
with your graph block, add the array labels with the all labels for all idx
Code: Select all
blocks['graph_temp'] = { title: 'Temp' , devices: [338,1344], labels: ["Aaa","bbb"], //<-- graphTypes: ['te'], groupByDevice: 'horizontal', height: 200, width:12, buttonsSize: 0, legend: false, datasetColors:['yellow','Orange'], }
then modify file js/components/graph.js
Find lineand change to:Code: Select all
arrLabels.push(data.Name);
Code: Select all
if(!me.block.labels) arrLabels.push(data.Name); else arrLabels.push(me.block.labels[i]);
It only works on 'groupBy' graphs.
Last edited by Lokonli on Wednesday 13 January 2021 11:46, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
(Beta 3.7.2) What does it mean when I see no Graphs generated and in console I see the error:
"(js/components/graph.js:26 Error: For graph graph_gas_gebruik device 41 does not exist"
I get the same message on several graphs.
In this case:
Checked: Does the device exist in Domoticz? Device 41 ("Type" : "P1 Smart Meter") (Name "Gas Usage")
What could be the problem?
"(js/components/graph.js:26 Error: For graph graph_gas_gebruik device 41 does not exist"
I get the same message on several graphs.
In this case:
Checked: Does the device exist in Domoticz? Device 41 ("Type" : "P1 Smart Meter") (Name "Gas Usage")
What could be the problem?
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
It means that Dashticz didn't receive information from Domoticz on device 41.
Possible reasons:
* Device 41 doesn't exist (but you checked this already)
* You have set use_favorites: 1, but device 41 is not a favorite.
* You have defined to use a room_plan, but this device is not on the room plan.
* You make use of a Domoticz username/password in Dashticz, but this Domoticz user is not allowed to use device 41
Possible reasons:
* Device 41 doesn't exist (but you checked this already)
* You have set use_favorites: 1, but device 41 is not a favorite.
* You have defined to use a room_plan, but this device is not on the room plan.
* You make use of a Domoticz username/password in Dashticz, but this Domoticz user is not allowed to use device 41
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
You're the man!
use_favorites was set to 1, I think that must have happened 7 months or so while trying to copy a config from someone else and merged it with mine. (I always set it to 0) Everything is working now! Thank you!
use_favorites was set to 1, I think that must have happened 7 months or so while trying to copy a config from someone else and merged it with mine. (I always set it to 0) Everything is working now! Thank you!
-
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 2021.1
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates
@Lokonli,
I'm building a new page with an overview in my dashticz which shows information collected from Pi-hole.
The Pi-hole python plugin is installed sucessfully, and the devices are created in Domoticz and showing data.
For some devices I created dials in dashticz, these are all OK but 2 of them are a little slow in responding/showing the values after a refresh.
I also created some graphs showing the combined values of some of the dials, but there's seem to be a problem with 2 of those graphs as a message appears "device xxx does not exist" instead of the graph. And these devices are the same as the ones with slow response after a page refresh.
The separate dials of the slow responding devices are shown OK, and also the data is shown OK.
below a screenshot and the configuration and json output of the two failing devices.
In my config file I configured the graphs and dials for these devices like:
Or maybe I need a different parameter for the 2 devices?
I'm building a new page with an overview in my dashticz which shows information collected from Pi-hole.
The Pi-hole python plugin is installed sucessfully, and the devices are created in Domoticz and showing data.
For some devices I created dials in dashticz, these are all OK but 2 of them are a little slow in responding/showing the values after a refresh.
I also created some graphs showing the combined values of some of the dials, but there's seem to be a problem with 2 of those graphs as a message appears "device xxx does not exist" instead of the graph. And these devices are the same as the ones with slow response after a page refresh.
The separate dials of the slow responding devices are shown OK, and also the data is shown OK.
below a screenshot and the configuration and json output of the two failing devices.
- Spoiler: show
- Spoiler: show
- Spoiler: show
In my config file I configured the graphs and dials for these devices like:
- Spoiler: show
- Spoiler: show
Or maybe I need a different parameter for the 2 devices?
Last edited by Chris12 on Tuesday 19 January 2021 8:49, edited 1 time in total.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests