Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Lokonli wrote: Thursday 12 November 2020 20:18
I've added a block parameter for this to latest beta (on top of 3.6.7)
You can use the parameter 'buttonIcon' as part of the custom graph definition block.

Code: Select all

 blocks['p1_grafiek_gas'] = {
  devices: [44],
  title: 'Gas',
  custom: {
    dag: {
      buttonIcon: 'fab fa-gripfire',    //New!
      graph: 'bar',
      range: 'day',
      filter: '24 hours',
      data: {
        Gas: 'd.v_44',
      },
    },
  },
};

Ok, is this change also part of the code already when downloading the zip file of 3.6.7 again from git (I upgrade via zip file, because of running dashticz from my synology nas)? Otherwise I will wait for 3.6.8 which might include some other fixes/enhancements.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
P6Mole
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 09 November 2017 13:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by P6Mole »

Hi was there a resolution to the challenge of having binary switches displayed in a graph? I'm after having both a switch state and a temp in the one graph.

Cheers
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

No not yet, but probably it's not too difficult to add. I'll add it to the list.
P6Mole
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 09 November 2017 13:06
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by P6Mole »

Ok thanks Lokonli.

I really appreciate your response. Its hard when you are thick!

Loving the product!
Jimster
Posts: 82
Joined: Tuesday 04 February 2020 11:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Jimster »

Not sure if this question has been asked before. I couldn't find it.
Is it possible to have a year view, so the totals per year?
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Chris12 wrote: Thursday 12 November 2020 14:39 Hi,

When creating a block you can add the "popup: <graphname>" parameter configured there, which gives an almost fullscreen view of the graph when clicking on that block.
Is the same popup graph also possible when having that graph itself configured on the dashboard? So a click on the graph will popup that graph almost fullscreen, same behavior as when configured with a block.
@lokonli, any thaughts about the above? is this allready possible, or is it a new feature request?
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

It's a new feature request.
cornesch
Posts: 19
Joined: Sunday 10 November 2019 19:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by cornesch »

Goodmorning,

Since the last update of Dashticz I no longer have the standard buttons in the popup of the graphic.

How can I go back to the standard buttons without pictures in them with last hours, today and last month?
>>Raspberry Pi 4<<>>Raspberry Pi 3 + 7-inch Touchscreen<<>>Ikea Tradfri<<>>Nefit Easy<<>>ESP-Easy<<>>Netatmo<<>>Sonos<<
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

cornesch wrote: Saturday 12 December 2020 9:43 Goodmorning,

Since the last update of Dashticz I no longer have the standard buttons in the popup of the graphic.

How can I go back to the standard buttons without pictures in them with last hours, today and last month?
There is no block/configuration parameter for that, but you can hide the icons by adding the following to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.graphbuttons .fas {
    display:none
}
cornesch
Posts: 19
Joined: Sunday 10 November 2019 19:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by cornesch »

Lokonli wrote:
cornesch wrote: Saturday 12 December 2020 9:43 Goodmorning,

Since the last update of Dashticz I no longer have the standard buttons in the popup of the graphic.

How can I go back to the standard buttons without pictures in them with last hours, today and last month?
There is no block/configuration parameter for that, but you can hide the icons by adding the following to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.graphbuttons .fas {
    display:none
}
@ Lokonli,

Thanks for the tip, this works great.

Do you also know how I can remove the icon from the title in the graph itself?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
>>Raspberry Pi 4<<>>Raspberry Pi 3 + 7-inch Touchscreen<<>>Ikea Tradfri<<>>Nefit Easy<<>>ESP-Easy<<>>Netatmo<<>>Sonos<<
MFxMF
Posts: 7
Joined: Monday 02 April 2018 13:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - New Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by MFxMF »

Minglarn wrote: Saturday 04 April 2020 9:53 Question...
Realy like the GRAP funktion.. Smooth and nice...

Is there an option to rename the devices as they show up in the graph, I want them to show as there are named in Domoticz.
Graph block:

Code: Select all

blocks['all_zones'] = {	
   title: 'Room Temperatures',
   devices: [1831,2358,3016,1115,2887,2396],
   groupByDevice: 'horizontal',
   graphTypes: ['te']
};

Code: Select all

blocks[1831] 	= {title: 'Groventre', width:3};
As you can seem the 1831device is named "Groventre" in Dashticz but shows up as "Groventre (HUE)" in the graph..

I had same issue.
So i did code modyfication.

in the CONFIG.js
with your graph block, add the array labels with the all labels for all idx

Code: Select all

blocks['graph_temp'] = { 
    title: 'Temp' ,
    devices: [338,1344],
    labels: ["Aaa","bbb"], //<--
    graphTypes: ['te'],
    groupByDevice: 'horizontal',
    height: 200,
    width:12,
    buttonsSize: 0,
    legend: false,
    datasetColors:['yellow','Orange'],
}

then modify file js/components/graph.js

Find line

Code: Select all

 arrLabels.push(data.Name);
and change to:

Code: Select all

if(!me.block.labels)
        arrLabels.push(data.Name);
else 
        arrLabels.push(me.block.labels[i]);

Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Chris12 wrote: Thursday 10 December 2020 8:18
Chris12 wrote: Thursday 12 November 2020 14:39 Hi,

When creating a block you can add the "popup: <graphname>" parameter configured there, which gives an almost fullscreen view of the graph when clicking on that block.
Is the same popup graph also possible when having that graph itself configured on the dashboard? So a click on the graph will popup that graph almost fullscreen, same behavior as when configured with a block.
@lokonli, any thaughts about the above? is this allready possible, or is it a new feature request?
Hi @lokonli, when can this feature be expected in a new beta release? I'm happy to test it ;)
It would be realy helpfull, especially when multiple sources are shown in a graph, and you want to see more indepth info by using the larger graph ( I use it for monitoring all kind of power consuming equipment via smart wifi plugs (tasmota))
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

I'm thinking of two approaches:

1) A graph 'full screen' button.
This will enlarge the graph to full screen (but it will be the same graph)

2) Generic popup parameter
You can assign any block id to the popup parameter. On click the block identified by the popup parameter will be displayed in a full screen popup window.

If you want additional info on the enlarged graph then 1) won't work.

What do you prefer?
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Lokonli wrote: Tuesday 05 January 2021 17:21 I'm thinking of two approaches:

1) A graph 'full screen' button.
This will enlarge the graph to full screen (but it will be the same graph)

2) Generic popup parameter
You can assign any block id to the popup parameter. On click the block identified by the popup parameter will be displayed in a full screen popup window.

If you want additional info on the enlarged graph then 1) won't work.

What do you prefer?
Option 2 please, that would be the most feature rich one, and does match the other popup graph behavior when only a button is used.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Caminada
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 09 October 2019 13:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.01
Location: The Hague
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Caminada »

Option 2 please.
Would really like to have a popup on door window sensor for example to see the log of that sensor in a popup.
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - New Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

MFxMF wrote: Sunday 03 January 2021 2:39
Minglarn wrote: Saturday 04 April 2020 9:53 Question...
Realy like the GRAP funktion.. Smooth and nice...

Is there an option to rename the devices as they show up in the graph, I want them to show as there are named in Domoticz.
Graph block:

Code: Select all

blocks['all_zones'] = {	
   title: 'Room Temperatures',
   devices: [1831,2358,3016,1115,2887,2396],
   groupByDevice: 'horizontal',
   graphTypes: ['te']
};

Code: Select all

blocks[1831] 	= {title: 'Groventre', width:3};
As you can seem the 1831device is named "Groventre" in Dashticz but shows up as "Groventre (HUE)" in the graph..

I had same issue.
So i did code modyfication.

in the CONFIG.js
with your graph block, add the array labels with the all labels for all idx

Code: Select all

blocks['graph_temp'] = { 
    title: 'Temp' ,
    devices: [338,1344],
    labels: ["Aaa","bbb"], //<--
    graphTypes: ['te'],
    groupByDevice: 'horizontal',
    height: 200,
    width:12,
    buttonsSize: 0,
    legend: false,
    datasetColors:['yellow','Orange'],
}

then modify file js/components/graph.js

Find line

Code: Select all

 arrLabels.push(data.Name);
and change to:

Code: Select all

if(!me.block.labels)
        arrLabels.push(data.Name);
else 
        arrLabels.push(me.block.labels[i]);

I've implemented this in latest beta.

It only works on 'groupBy' graphs.
Last edited by Lokonli on Wednesday 13 January 2021 11:46, edited 1 time in total.
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Ierlandfan »

(Beta 3.7.2) What does it mean when I see no Graphs generated and in console I see the error:
"(js/components/graph.js:26 Error: For graph graph_gas_gebruik device 41 does not exist"
I get the same message on several graphs.

In this case:
Checked: Does the device exist in Domoticz? Device 41 ("Type" : "P1 Smart Meter") (Name "Gas Usage")

What could be the problem?
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

It means that Dashticz didn't receive information from Domoticz on device 41.

Possible reasons:
* Device 41 doesn't exist (but you checked this already)
* You have set use_favorites: 1, but device 41 is not a favorite.
* You have defined to use a room_plan, but this device is not on the room plan.
* You make use of a Domoticz username/password in Dashticz, but this Domoticz user is not allowed to use device 41
Ierlandfan
Posts: 89
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Ierlandfan »

You're the man!

use_favorites was set to 1, I think that must have happened 7 months or so while trying to copy a config from someone else and merged it with mine. (I always set it to 0) Everything is working now! Thank you!
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

@Lokonli,

I'm building a new page with an overview in my dashticz which shows information collected from Pi-hole.
The Pi-hole python plugin is installed sucessfully, and the devices are created in Domoticz and showing data.

For some devices I created dials in dashticz, these are all OK but 2 of them are a little slow in responding/showing the values after a refresh.
I also created some graphs showing the combined values of some of the dials, but there's seem to be a problem with 2 of those graphs as a message appears "device xxx does not exist" instead of the graph. And these devices are the same as the ones with slow response after a page refresh.

The separate dials of the slow responding devices are shown OK, and also the data is shown OK.
below a screenshot and the configuration and json output of the two failing devices.
Spoiler: show
Image
I checked the json output of both, seems to be OK:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1611038633,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "19:06",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "06:37",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "17:43",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "07:59",
	"DayLength" : "08:28",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "18:25",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "07:17",
	"ServerTime" : "2021-01-19 07:43:53",
	"SunAtSouth" : "12:51",
	"Sunrise" : "08:37",
	"Sunset" : "17:05",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12731)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"CustomImage" : 101,
			[b]"Data" : "2349 ",[/b]
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 0,
			"HardwareDisabled" : false,
			"HardwareID" : 29,
			"HardwareName" : "Pi-Hole",
			"HardwareType" : "Pi-hole summary",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 94,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "001D0005",
			"Image" : "xfr_pihole",
			"LastUpdate" : "2021-01-19 07:43:15",
			"Name" : "Pi-Hole - Unique domains",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"SensorType" : 1,
			"SensorUnit" : "",
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			[b]"SubType" : "Custom Sensor",[/b]
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "General",
			"TypeImg" : "xfr_pihole",
			"Unit" : 5,
			"Used" : 0,
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			[b]"idx" : "993"[/b]
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1611038682,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "19:06",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "06:37",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "17:43",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "07:59",
	"DayLength" : "08:28",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "18:25",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "07:17",
	"ServerTime" : "2021-01-19 07:44:42",
	"SunAtSouth" : "12:51",
	"Sunrise" : "08:37",
	"Sunset" : "17:05",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12731)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"CustomImage" : 101,
			[b]"Data" : "6106 ",[/b]
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 0,
			"HardwareDisabled" : false,
			"HardwareID" : 29,
			"HardwareName" : "Pi-Hole",
			"HardwareType" : "Pi-hole summary",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 94,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "001D0007",
			"Image" : "xfr_pihole",
			"LastUpdate" : "2021-01-19 07:44:15",
			"Name" : "Pi-Hole - Queries cached",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"SensorType" : 1,
			"SensorUnit" : "",
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			[b]"SubType" : "Custom Sensor",[/b]
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "General",
			"TypeImg" : "xfr_pihole",
			"Unit" : 7,
			"Used" : 0,
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			[b]"idx" : "995"[/b]
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}

In my config file I configured the graphs and dials for these devices like:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

blocks['pi-hole-un-domains'] = {
	title: 'Unique Domains',
	type: 'dial',
	idx: 993,
	width: 4,
	graph: true,
    popup: 'PiHole-graph-dns'
}

blocks['PiHole-graph-dns'] = {
	debugButton: false,
    title: 'Pi-Hole DNS-Blocking Overview',
    devices: [988,989,993],
    height: '300px',
	width: 12,
	graph: 'line',
	lineFill: false,
	drawOrderDay: ['v_988', 'v_989', 'v_993'],
    drawOrderMonth: ['v_988', 'v_989', 'v_993'],
	drawOrderYear: ['v_988', 'v_989', 'v_993'],
    custom : {
        "24 uur": {
            range: 'day',
            filter: 'today',
            data: {
                'Blocked Domains': 'd.v_988',
				'DNS Queries': 'd.v_989',
				'Unique Domains': 'd.v_993',
                }
        },
        "Week": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: '7 days',
            data: {
                'Blocked Domains': 'd.v_988',
				'DNS Queries': 'd.v_989',
				'Unique Domains': 'd.v_993',
                }
        },
        "Maand": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: 'month',
            groupBy: 'week',
            data: {
                'Blocked Domains': 'd.v_988',
				'DNS Queries': 'd.v_989',
				'Unique Domains': 'd.v_993',
                }
        },
        "Jaar": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'month',
			buttonIcon: 'fas fa-calendar',
            data: {
                'Blocked Domains': 'd.v_988',
				'DNS Queries': 'd.v_989',
				'Unique Domains': 'd.v_993',
                }
        },
    },
	aggregate: 'avg',
    datasetColors: ['Gold', 'Red', 'Blue'],
	zoom:'x',
	legend: true,
	legend: {
        'v_988'      : 'Blocked Domains',
        'v_989'      : 'DNS Queries',
        'v_993'      : 'Unique Domains',
	}
}
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

blocks['pi-hole-cached-queries'] = {
	title: 'Cached Queries',
	type: 'dial',
	idx: 995,
	width: 4,
	graph: true,
    popup: 'PiHole-graph-clients'
}

blocks['PiHole-graph-clients'] = {
	debugButton: false,
    title: 'Pi-Hole Clients Overview',
    devices: [994,995,997],
    height: '300px',
	width: 12,
	graph: 'line',
	lineFill: false,
	drawOrderDay: ['v_994', 'v_995', 'v_997'],
    drawOrderMonth: ['v_994', 'v_995', 'v_997'],
	drawOrderYear: ['v_994', 'v_995', 'v_997'],
    custom : {
        "24 uur": {
            range: 'day',
            filter: 'today',
            data: {
                'FWD Queries': 'd.v_994',
				'Cached Queries': 'd.v_995',
				'No. Clients': 'd.v_997',
                }
        },
        "Week": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: '7 days',
            data: {
                'FWD Queries': 'd.v_994',
				'Cached Queries': 'd.v_995',
				'No. Clients': 'd.v_997',
                }
        },
        "Maand": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: 'month',
            groupBy: 'week',
            data: {
                'FWD Queries': 'd.v_994',
				'Cached Queries': 'd.v_995',
				'No. Clients': 'd.v_997',
                }
        },
        "Jaar": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'month',
			buttonIcon: 'fas fa-calendar',
            data: {
                'FWD Queries': 'd.v_994',
				'Cached Queries': 'd.v_995',
				'No. Clients': 'd.v_997',
                }
        },
    },
	aggregate: 'avg',
    datasetColors: ['Gold', 'Red', 'Blue'],
	zoom:'x',
	legend: true,
	legend: {
        'v_994'      : 'FWD Queries',
        'v_995'      : 'Cached Queries',
        'v_997'      : 'No. Clients',
	}
}


I checked my config over and over but could not see any issues, maybe you have a sollution?
Or maybe I need a different parameter for the 2 devices?
Last edited by Chris12 on Tuesday 19 January 2021 8:49, edited 1 time in total.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests