Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
clinkadink
Posts: 417
Joined: Tuesday 31 December 2019 1:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Swindon, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by clinkadink »

You have no devices param set in the block. Example:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

blocks["graph_5"] = {
  height: ["210px"],
  devices: [123],
  graph: ["bar", "bar"],
  custom: {
    "last day": {
      range: "day",
      filter: "24 hours",
      data: {
        usage: "d.v+d.v2",
        generation: "-d.r1-d.r2",
      },
    },
    "last 2 weeks": {
      range: "month",
      filter: "14 days",
      data: {
        usage: "d.v+d.v2",
        generation: "-d.r1-d.r2",
      },
    },
    "last 6 months": {
      range: "year",
      filter: "6 months",
      data: {
        usage: "d.v+d.v2",
        generation: "-d.r1-d.r2",
      },
    },
  },
  legend: false,
  datasetColors: ["white", "white"],
};
Also you custom data should be using the device idx.
More info here: https://dashticz.readthedocs.io/en/beta ... tom-graphs
"UI is the saddle, the stirrups, & the reins. UX is the feeling you get being able to ride the horse."
webrazor
Posts: 61
Joined: Monday 09 November 2015 9:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by webrazor »

I did try the devices parameter, but did not help.
But i missed the device idx for the custom data, did not need that before.
thanks for your help
User avatar
clinkadink
Posts: 417
Joined: Tuesday 31 December 2019 1:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Swindon, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by clinkadink »

webrazor wrote: Monday 20 July 2020 10:35 i missed the device idx for the custom data, did not need that before.
thanks for your help
Great to hear that fixed it :D
"UI is the saddle, the stirrups, & the reins. UX is the feeling you get being able to ride the horse."
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Hi, Im using latest beta and just started with dashticz but somehow I cannot get any bar graph? I also tried the master version yesterday but suffered the same problem. Th graph is still the default, with a line, no title or legend as well.
So I guess I'm missing a part somewhere?

My code:

Code: Select all


columns[2] = {
  blocks : ['20_3'],
  width: 6
}


//PVoutput.org grafiek
blocks['graph_20'] = {
    devices: [20],
	title: 'Zonnepanelen',
    graph: 'bar',
	beginAtZero: true,
    datasetColors: ['yellow'],
	debugButton: true,
	graphTypes: ['v'],
	    legend: {
      'v_20': 'Power generation',
      'c_20': 'Power Consumed',
    }
}
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2262
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Chris12 wrote: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:54 Hi, Im using latest beta and just started with dashticz but somehow I cannot get any bar graph? I also tried the master version yesterday but suffered the same problem. Th graph is still the default, with a line, no title or legend as well.
So I guess I'm missing a part somewhere?

My code:

Code: Select all


columns[2] = {
  blocks : ['20_3'],
  width: 6
}


//PVoutput.org grafiek
blocks['graph_20'] = {
    devices: [20],
	title: 'Zonnepanelen',
    graph: 'bar',
	beginAtZero: true,
    datasetColors: ['yellow'],
	debugButton: true,
	graphTypes: ['v'],
	    legend: {
      'v_20': 'Power generation',
      'c_20': 'Power Consumed',
    }
}
Probably the default graph settings are used, since as block you select '20_3' while your graph is just '_20'.

I think it will work if you add the following block definition to explicitly set the popup graph:

Code: Select all

blocks['20_3']  = {
   popup: 'graph_20'
}
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Thanks, I have been looking arround and expiremented with some code form the "show your dashticz" topic, now I got some working graphs and more.
Still a few things to figure out, I will create a seperate topic for that.

@Lokonli: Maybe one thing you might know how to change.
in my Youless gas meter graph I see in the top row of the graph the following description: "Gasverbruik = 0,06 kWh"
How can I change that title so it will be m3 instead of kWh ?
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by HansieNL »

@Chris12 can you try to add unit: 'm3' to your graph block.
Blah blah blah
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

@HansieNL, tried that but still the kWh is shown instead of m3.
For other created graphs (solar, airquality) is is shown OK (kWh and ug/m3)

Another issue seen with my graphs is: for graphs I want to create for a virtual sensor.
This virtual sensor shows the dialy power usage of my Daikin AC units in Domoticz, but in dashticz the graph stays empty and when I click on the block no graph popup is shown (although it is configured).
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by HansieNL »

@Chris12 Have you tried to define the default unit for gas? See: https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz/b ... formatting
Blah blah blah
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

@HansieNL, I added that part and refreshed Dasticz. But unfortunatelly the kWh still showing in the graph title.
I also tried adding:
txtUnit: 'm3',
SubType: 'm3',
Not working as well.

The unit parameter did work for the block it self.
I also noticed a littel flaw there that I can cange the unit property for gas/energy but not for solar blocks (I wanted a space between the value shown and the unit it self. example: 0,0 m3 and 765 Watt, instead of 0,0m3 and 765Watt)
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

HansieNL wrote: Wednesday 19 August 2020 21:27 @Chris12 Have you tried to define the default unit for gas? See: https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz/b ... formatting
When I added this part in my config file, the result was that some of my graphs and blocks disappeared after an refresh of dashticz.
Airquality graph, solar graph vs consumption, and blocks for those were not shown anymore.
Gas and Solar generation graphs and blocks were still shown.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2262
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52 Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the Youless device, then I'll check:

Code: Select all

http://domoticz-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Lokonli wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 11:27
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52 Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the Youless device, then I'll check:

Code: Select all

http://domoticz-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.
To be clear the block itself shows the m3 unit correct like "Gas Vandaag 0,40 m3", but when clicking on the block the graph shows kWh in the left upper corner like: Gasverbruik = 0,400 kWh

Here's the output:

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1598003442,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "23:10",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "04:17",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "21:29",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "05:58",
	"DayLength" : "14:17",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "22:15",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "05:12",
	"ServerTime" : "2020-08-21 11:50:42",
	"SunAtSouth" : "13:43",
	"Sunrise" : "06:35",
	"Sunset" : "20:52",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12213)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"Counter" : "561154.500",
			"CounterToday" : "0.400 m3",
			"CustomImage" : 0,
			"Data" : "561154.500 m3",
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareID" : 15,
			"HardwareName" : "YouLess LS110 (MinderGas.nl)",
			"HardwareType" : "YouLess Meter with LAN interface",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 6,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "80",
			"LastUpdate" : "2020-08-21 11:50:34",
			"Name" : "YouLess LS110 (Gas)",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"SubType" : "YouLess counter",
			"SwitchTypeVal" : 1,
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "YouLess Meter",
			"TypeImg" : "counter",
			"Unit" : 1,
			"Usage" : "0 m3",
			"Used" : 1,
			"ValueQuantity" : "",
			"ValueUnits" : "",
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "346"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

@Lokonli, maybe you know how to solve some other things noticed in the graphs I have as well.

1. I have a multigraph which shows the solar power generation (bar graph) and the temperature (line graph), how can I make sure the line graph is on top of the bar graph? as it is now sometimes behind the bar graph.

2. In a graph when hovering over the values, I can see a pop up with for example the value of the temperature.
How can I get a unit behind that value? So is shows for example 25 C or 1.789 kWh, instead of just the numbers?

3. How can I make sure my grahps have an overview of 00:00 till 23:59, instead of a 24h overview (which is not handy for solar power generation graphs for example).

4. I also have 2 graphs in dashticz based on a Dummy Device out of domoticz, which show me no values in the graph. Looking in domoticz is shows me values in the graphs. The created block in dashticz shows the latest value. Also this block does not have a popup graph although that is configured.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2262
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 11:53
Lokonli wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 11:27
Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 9:52 Any more ideas for attempting to solve this issue?
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the Youless device, then I'll check:

Code: Select all

http://domoticz-ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
replace 123 with your Domoticz device id.
To be clear the block itself shows the m3 unit correct like "Gas Vandaag 0,40 m3", but when clicking on the block the graph shows kWh in the left upper corner like: Gasverbruik = 0,400 kWh

Here's the output:

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1598003442,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "23:10",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "04:17",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "21:29",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "05:58",
	"DayLength" : "14:17",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "22:15",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "05:12",
	"ServerTime" : "2020-08-21 11:50:42",
	"SunAtSouth" : "13:43",
	"Sunrise" : "06:35",
	"Sunset" : "20:52",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12213)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"Counter" : "561154.500",
			"CounterToday" : "0.400 m3",
			"CustomImage" : 0,
			"Data" : "561154.500 m3",
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareID" : 15,
			"HardwareName" : "YouLess LS110 (MinderGas.nl)",
			"HardwareType" : "YouLess Meter with LAN interface",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 6,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "80",
			"LastUpdate" : "2020-08-21 11:50:34",
			"Name" : "YouLess LS110 (Gas)",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"SubType" : "YouLess counter",
			"SwitchTypeVal" : 1,
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "YouLess Meter",
			"TypeImg" : "counter",
			"Unit" : 1,
			"Usage" : "0 m3",
			"Used" : 1,
			"ValueQuantity" : "",
			"ValueUnits" : "",
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "346"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}
I see that the Youless devices get kWh by default in the graph header.

Can you test by adding format:0 to the block definition of the graph?
This should keep the current unit (which is m3)
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

I see that the Youless devices get kWh by default in the graph header.

Can you test by adding format:0 to the block definition of the graph?
This should keep the current unit (which is m3)
Yes that works! One solved... 4 to go ;)
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2262
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Chris12 wrote: Friday 21 August 2020 12:22 @Lokonli, maybe you know how to solve some other things noticed in the graphs I have as well.

1. I have a multigraph which shows the solar power generation (bar graph) and the temperature (line graph), how can I make sure the line graph is on top of the bar graph? as it is now sometimes behind the bar graph.

2. In a graph when hovering over the values, I can see a pop up with for example the value of the temperature.
How can I get a unit behind that value? So is shows for example 25 C or 1.789 kWh, instead of just the numbers?

3. How can I make sure my grahps have an overview of 00:00 till 23:59, instead of a 24h overview (which is not handy for solar power generation graphs for example).

4. I also have 2 graphs in dashticz based on a Dummy Device out of domoticz, which show me no values in the graph. Looking in domoticz is shows me values in the graphs. The created block in dashticz shows the latest value. Also this block does not have a popup graph although that is configured.
For 1:
Check drawOrderLast, drawOrderDay, drawOrderMonth.
See:
https://dashticz.readthedocs.io/en/mast ... ast#graphs


For 2:
Currently that is not possible. I will add it to the request list.

For 3:
Currently that's not possible. I will add it to the request list.

For 4:
Can you post the Domoticz json output of the device?

In the Dashticz block in CONFIG.js add 'graph:true' to the block definition. Then the popup graph should be shown on click.
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

For 1: I tried all the options but none of them worked, see below my config for this block

Code: Select all

//Zonnepanelen opbrengst + temperatuur BME280
blocks['Zonnepanelen-graph'] = {
	debugButton: true,
	iconColour: ['green'],
    title: ['Zonnepanelen'],
    graph: ['bar','line'],
    devices: [20,288],
    height: '200px',
	width: 12,
	aggregate: 'sum',
    custom : {
        "24 uur": {
            range: 'day',
            filter: 'day',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
				}
        },
        "Maand": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: 'month',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
                }
        },
        "Jaar wk": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'week',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
                }
        },
        "Jaar mnd": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'month',
            data: {
                Opbrengst: 'd.v_20',
				Temperatuur: 'd.te_288'
                }
        }
    },
    legend: false,
    beginAtZero: true,
	refresh: 60,
	drawOrderDay: ['v_20','te_288'],
	drawOrderLast: ['v_20','te_288'],
	drawOrderMonth: ['v_20','te_288'],
    datasetColors:['lightgreen','Red']
}
These were added to the block of the solarpower+temperature graph.
The temperature is still behind the solarbars, and barely visable then.

For 2 & 3 Thanks! How do I know when a new beta is released?

For 4: Added the graph:true did the popup graph get to work (still empty, but below the json output of 1 of the AC graphs)

Code: Select all

{
	"ActTime" : 1598035603,
	"AstrTwilightEnd" : "23:10",
	"AstrTwilightStart" : "04:17",
	"CivTwilightEnd" : "21:29",
	"CivTwilightStart" : "05:58",
	"DayLength" : "14:17",
	"NautTwilightEnd" : "22:15",
	"NautTwilightStart" : "05:12",
	"ServerTime" : "2020-08-21 20:46:43",
	"SunAtSouth" : "13:43",
	"Sunrise" : "06:35",
	"Sunset" : "20:52",
	"app_version" : "2020.2 (build 12213)",
	"result" : 
	[
		{
			"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
			"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
			"AddjValue" : 0.0,
			"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
			"BatteryLevel" : 255,
			"CustomImage" : 0,
			"Data" : "6600 Watt",
			"Description" : "",
			"Favorite" : 1,
			"HardwareID" : 13,
			"HardwareName" : "Daikin-Slaapkamer-Verbruik",
			"HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
			"HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
			"HaveTimeout" : false,
			"ID" : "82330",
			"LastUpdate" : "2020-08-21 20:45:02",
			"Name" : "Daikin-Slaapkamer (Verbruik)",
			"Notifications" : "false",
			"PlanID" : "0",
			"PlanIDs" : 
			[
				0
			],
			"Protected" : false,
			"ShowNotifications" : true,
			"SignalLevel" : "-",
			"SubType" : "Electric",
			"Timers" : "false",
			"Type" : "Usage",
			"TypeImg" : "current",
			"Unit" : 1,
			"Used" : 1,
			"XOffset" : "0",
			"YOffset" : "0",
			"idx" : "330"
		}
	],
	"status" : "OK",
	"title" : "Devices"
}
and as well the config I have for this block+graph:

Code: Select all

//Airco Slaapkamer
blocks['AC-Slaapkamer'] = {
   width:4,
   icon: 'fas fa-fan',
   idx: '330',
   title: 'Daikin Slaapkamer',
   graph: true,
   popup: 'AC_Slaapkamer_graph'
}

blocks['AC_Slaapkamer_graph'] = {
	debugButton: true,
    title: ['Daikin Slaapkamer'],
    graph: ['bar'],
    devices: [330],
    height: '200px',
	width: 6,
    custom : {
        "24 uur": {
            range: 'day',
            filter: '24 hours',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        },
        "Maand": {
            range: 'month',
            filter: 'month',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        },
        "Jaar wk": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'week',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        },
        "Jaar mnd": {
            range: 'year',
            filter: 'year',
            groupBy: 'month',
            data: {
                Verbruik: 'd.v_330'
                }
        }
    },
    legend: false,
    beginAtZero: true,
    datasetColors:['orange']
}
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2262
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Graphs - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

For 1):
For custom graphs the drawOrderxxx indeed probably won't work.
Can you test by just reversing 'opbrengst' and 'temperatuur' in the custom->data parts.

For 2) and 3): A new beta will be announced here on the forum. Normally I also reply to the specific topic.

For 4):
The data name v_330 might be wrong. First test by removing the custom part, and setting legend to true. You then should see the name of the data that is being reported.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest