Hello,
I want to set the variable (JSON) - "HaveTimeout" but I don't find the correct parameters for the URL.
I check the Wiki and try some parameter but not working, if you can help me please
Thx
Set TimeOut Variable
Moderator: leecollings
- jvdz
- Posts: 2189
- Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 19:25
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 4.107
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Set TimeOut Variable
What URL have you tried that isn't working?
What did it return when you tried?
Jos
What did it return when you tried?
Jos
New Garbage collection scripts: https://github.com/jvanderzande/GarbageCalendar
- Ascari
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 21:35
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 4.9
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Set TimeOut Variable
I try this :
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command¶m=ud ... eout=false
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command¶m=sw ... eout=false
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command&¶m=s ... eout=false
Result Domoticz is offline message.
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command¶m=ud ... eout=false
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command¶m=sw ... eout=false
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command&¶m=s ... eout=false
Result Domoticz is offline message.
- waaren
- Posts: 6028
- Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Set TimeOut Variable
look hereAscari wrote: ↑Thursday 20 September 2018 21:06 I try this :
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command¶m=ud ... eout=false
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command¶m=sw ... eout=false
http://IPDOMOTICZ/type=command&¶m=s ... eout=false
Result Domoticz is offline message.
for the right syntax.
http://IPDOMOTICZ:PORTDOMOTICZ/json.htm?type=command¶m=updateuservariable&vname=HaveTimeout&vtype=2&vvalue=false
vtype 2 is string ; domoticz does not support boolean type user-variables
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
- Ascari
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 21:35
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 4.9
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Set TimeOut Variable
@Waaren,
Thank for you help but it's not a uservariable.
I do a :
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=58
I want to update the parameter : HaveTimeout.
I try multiple combination and always error here one test I try:
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=$58&nvalue=HaveTimeout&dvalue=false
My device work good but blinking red beacause HaveTimeout is true and I want to correct this.
Thx
Thank for you help but it's not a uservariable.
I do a :
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=58
Code: Select all
{
"ActTime" : 1537523460,
....
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "18.7 C",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 0,
[b] "HaveTimeout" : true,[/b]
"ID" : "1401",
"LastUpdate" : "2018-09-20 22:11:44",
"Name" : "Temperature Eau",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"idx" : "58"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}
I try multiple combination and always error here one test I try:
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command¶m=udevice&idx=$58&nvalue=HaveTimeout&dvalue=false
Code: Select all
{
"status" : "ERR"
}
Thx
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest