Aeotec Wallmote

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz

Moderator: leecollings

soetew
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 28 June 2017 7:58
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by soetew »

I am finally at a stage that Domoticz detects the Wallmote while inserting but when I go to Scenes and I want to add the buttons (by self learn) it times out. Am I doeing something wrong or does this device require something else to do.
I have Domoticz v.3.8025 and OpenZWave USB Version: 1.4-2642-gc42a15e-dirty installed.
tlpeter
Posts: 191
Joined: Wednesday 26 November 2014 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by tlpeter »

I believe (not sure) that it requires options that are not in openzwave yet.
woddanimus
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 17 August 2017 16:43
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by woddanimus »

Thats odd here: viewtopic.php?f=31&t=12539&p=140674&hil ... te#p140674
Current BETA domoticz with 1.4-2501-g5af6780-dirty SUPPORTS WallMote:

#1 Upgrade (I'm using a dev platform for that on Orange Pi Zero with stable Armbian (Ubuntu based)
#2 Remove WallMote
#3 Include WallMote again (I'm using secure mode)
#4 Go to scenes add and click the button it will be added as activator.
it says it works with the current beta and 1.4-2501 ozw.

I'm now on: 3.8280 and OpenZWave USB Version: 1.4-2701-gec350f12-dirty
I've added successfully the node, but no Devices where being added.

Creating a scene and "add device" just terminates in a timeout.
<CommandClass id="91" name="COMMAND_CLASS_CENTRAL_SCENE" version="1" request_flags="5" innif="true" scenecount="0">
<Instance index="1" />
<Instance index="2" endpoint="1" />
<Instance index="3" endpoint="2" />
<Instance index="4" endpoint="3" />
<Instance index="5" endpoint="4" />
<Value type="int" genre="system" instance="1" index="0" label="Scene Count" units="" read_only="true" write_only="false" verify_changes="false" poll_intensity="0" min="-2147483648" max="2147483647" value="0" />
<Value type="int" genre="system" instance="2" index="0" label="Scene Count" units="" read_only="true" write_only="false" verify_changes="false" poll_intensity="0" min="-2147483648" max="2147483647" value="0" />
<Value type="int" genre="system" instance="3" index="0" label="Scene Count" units="" read_only="true" write_only="false" verify_changes="false" poll_intensity="0" min="-2147483648" max="2147483647" value="0" />
<Value type="int" genre="system" instance="4" index="0" label="Scene Count" units="" read_only="true" write_only="false" verify_changes="false" poll_intensity="0" min="-2147483648" max="2147483647" value="0" />
<Value type="int" genre="system" instance="5" index="0" label="Scene Count" units="" read_only="true" write_only="false" verify_changes="false" poll_intensity="0" min="-2147483648" max="2147483647" value="0" />
</CommandClass>
....

<CommandClass id="133" name="COMMAND_CLASS_ASSOCIATION" version="1" request_flags="5" innif="true">
<Instance index="1" />
<Instance index="2" endpoint="1" />
<Instance index="3" endpoint="2" />
<Instance index="4" endpoint="3" />
<Instance index="5" endpoint="4" />
<Associations num_groups="9">
<Group index="1" max_associations="1" label="Lifeline" auto="true" multiInstance="true">
<Node id="1" />
</Group>
<Group index="2" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 1" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="3" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 1" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="4" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 2" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="5" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 2" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="6" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 3" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="7" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 3" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="8" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 4" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
<Group index="9" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 4" auto="false" multiInstance="true" />
</Associations>
</CommandClass>
am I mistaken that it should work?

thx!
rjay
Posts: 37
Joined: Tuesday 06 September 2016 3:10
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by rjay »

I finally have one of these, I added it to my ZWave network but it sits in the hardware section under the controller as "unknown" and I can't see any new devices in the devices section for buttons. Also trying to use it to activate scenes does not work, it "times out" when pressing any of the 4 buttons when selecting the scene activator :| anyone actually got these working?
sach
Posts: 111
Joined: Wednesday 12 October 2016 14:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by sach »

Anymore progress on the Wallmote?
I am looking to get one but only if it works properly.
Interested in controlling Fibaro dimmers. Could this be done by direct association?
ben53252642
Posts: 543
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by ben53252642 »

I have the AU frequency 4 button Gen 5 version of the Wallmote and it's working perfectly fine for me, very happy with it, particuarly the build quality.

To set it up, just include it in your Z-Wave network, then for each button use the "Learn" function in Domoticz, press a button and set it to be a "On/Off" switch.

Now you have to understand that this switch just sends the "Turn On" command when you press a button, so you need to account for this in your events.

For example I have a button that opens or closes my blinds, if the blinds are already closed and the on button is pressed then open them and vice vesa.

Here is the scripting logic, you will want to have a learned device in Domoticz for each button on the remote

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Living Room Blinds Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] == 'Open') then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'On'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'On'
end
if (devicechanged["Living Room Blinds Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] == 'Closed') then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'Off'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'Off'
end

return commandArray
In my above Lua script you can see the Wallmote button "Living Room Blinds Switch" being used in an On / Off scenario using logic based on the blinds state.

If I wanted a button to Boil the Kettle for example, that would look something like this logic wise:

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Boil Kettle Wallmote Switch"] == 'On') then
commandArray["Kettle"] = 'On'
end

return commandArray
To have the script control a Scene instead of the devices directly you would use:

Code: Select all

commandArray['Group:Living Room Blinds'] = 'On'
Basically you just need to understand and plan around the device always sending the On command when you press the button.
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is released under GPL 3 license: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.en.html
ben53252642
Posts: 543
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by ben53252642 »

This is the exact script I'm using to control my blinds, functionality is:

1) Press the button the blinds open or close depending on state as per the script
2) If the button is pressed again within 30 seconds of blinds moving in the down direction then stop them (so I can easily set where I want them at)
3) If the button is pressed again after they are stopped then raise the blinds

Code: Select all

-- Device Last Updates
t1 = os.time()
    devices = {
        "Living Room Left Blind"
        }
    numdevices = 0 -- Count number of devices in the array
    for index in pairs(devices) do
        numdevices = numdevices + 1
    end
    for i = 1, numdevices do
    s = otherdevices_lastupdate[devices[i]]
    year = string.sub(s, 1, 4)
    month = string.sub(s, 6, 7)
    day = string.sub(s, 9, 10)
    hour = string.sub(s, 12, 13)
    minutes = string.sub(s, 15, 16)
    seconds = string.sub(s, 18, 19)
    t2 = os.time{year=year, month=month, day=day, hour=hour, min=minutes, sec=seconds}
    str = (devices[i] .. "LastUpdate")
    str = str:gsub("%s+", "")
    str = string.gsub(str, "%s+", "")
    _G[str] = (os.difftime (t1, t2))
    end

commandArray = {}

-- Wallmote Blind Control -- ORDER IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT the DIFFEERENCE1 must be the first if
if (devicechanged["Living Room Blinds Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] ~= 'Stopped' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] ~= 'Open' and LivingRoomLeftBlindLastUpdate < 30 and LivingRoomLeftBlindLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'Stop'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'Stop'
commandArray['Blinds Cat Mode'] = 'Off'
elseif (devicechanged["Living Room Blinds Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] == 'Open' and LivingRoomLeftBlindLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'On'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'On'
commandArray['Blinds Cat Mode'] = 'Off'
elseif (devicechanged["Living Room Blinds Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] == 'Closed' and LivingRoomLeftBlindLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'Off'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'Off'
commandArray['Blinds Cat Mode'] = 'Off'
elseif (devicechanged["Living Room Blinds Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices['Living Room Left Blind'] == 'Stopped' and LivingRoomLeftBlindLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'Off'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'Off'
commandArray['Blinds Cat Mode'] = 'Off'
end

if (devicechanged['Blinds Cat Mode'] == 'On') then
commandArray['Living Room Left Blind'] = 'On FOR 19 SECONDS'
commandArray['Living Room Right Blind'] = 'On FOR 19 SECONDS'
end

return commandArray
Last edited by ben53252642 on Saturday 10 February 2018 4:57, edited 1 time in total.
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is released under GPL 3 license: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.en.html
stanv
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 24 November 2014 22:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by stanv »

Had many doubts about this piece of hardware, since not everybody is positive on this. Although I didn’t do any complex scripting or usage of the wallmote, it is supported by default in the current version of Domoticz. Works like a charm and setting it up was easy, took me few minutes. Okay, this is just the default ‘button’ function, so still working on how to get the swipe functionality working, but, basic function (and build quality of it) is good!
Thought I should mention this since more people were wondering.
bdormael
Posts: 82
Joined: Saturday 13 December 2014 21:20
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by bdormael »

stanv wrote: Tuesday 30 January 2018 11:33 Had many doubts about this piece of hardware, since not everybody is positive on this. Although I didn’t do any complex scripting or usage of the wallmote, it is supported by default in the current version of Domoticz. Works like a charm and setting it up was easy, took me few minutes. Okay, this is just the default ‘button’ function, so still working on how to get the swipe functionality working, but, basic function (and build quality of it) is good!
Thought I should mention this since more people were wondering.
Can I use the left button for a different action then the right button or are all buttons the same action ?
stanv
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 24 November 2014 22:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by stanv »

Yes, I’ve the one with four buttons, all activating a different action/scene.
Guran
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 03 February 2018 18:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8364
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by Guran »

I Cant get the Aeotec wallmote quad to work with my Domoticz ver 3.8364.

It connects, but when I try to configure with the learnswith I just get Time out.

Any trix that I should know of ?
Amsterdam020
Posts: 55
Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 21:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5629
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by Amsterdam020 »

What do you mean with 'it connects'?
So you included it in your zwave network.
Rp3, youlesss, rfxcom, philips hue, dsb1820
ben53252642
Posts: 543
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by ben53252642 »

Guran wrote: Saturday 03 February 2018 18:34 I Cant get the Aeotec wallmote quad to work with my Domoticz ver 3.8364.

It connects, but when I try to configure with the learnswith I just get Time out.

Any trix that I should know of ?
Did you try testing it with the Domoticz stable release to see if the Beta version is the problem?

I know it works fine with the latest stable release and beta version 3.8809
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is released under GPL 3 license: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.en.html
Guran
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 03 February 2018 18:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8364
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by Guran »

Nope, I´ve not tested with another release.

Yesterday I got some function in one channel, but that was in the groupe and network in setup.
Today nothing works again :(
bdormael
Posts: 82
Joined: Saturday 13 December 2014 21:20
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by bdormael »

Bought the wallmote duo this weekend and very happy with it:
- Included it via zwave include in domoticz
- It automatically added two 'Push ON' buttons in the devices section
- I've created dzvents script to act on the 'PUSH ON' events, if pushed left button, I treat it as 'ON', if pushed right button, I treat it as 'OFF'

Very easy, good quality, a happy customer
ben53252642
Posts: 543
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by ben53252642 »

Liking my Quad Wallmote so much that I've just ordered another two.

Battery life is holding up better than expected which was my major concern, I purchased mine on 24/11/17 and its now 25/02/2018 which is about 3 months. I've been using it roughly 15 - 20x a day with the vibration disabled. It still has 67% battery remaining from my original charge which I think is pretty good.

It's looking like I should be able to get somewhere around 7 - 10 months of use per charge. :D
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is released under GPL 3 license: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.en.html
ben53252642
Posts: 543
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by ben53252642 »

Very exciting! Three Wallmotes serve as the kitchen / living room control center.

In the morning I can do everything from raising the blinds to boiling the kettle and playing a favourite internet radio station. 8-)

20180227_223427.jpg
20180227_223427.jpg (293.2 KiB) Viewed 4014 times
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is released under GPL 3 license: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.en.html
AdamMac
Posts: 4
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2018 9:03
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by AdamMac »

Hi Guys,
Great product and good build quality, have these doing my whole house!
Only issue i have is making domoticz do a simple on/off switch or dimming. The only way i have been able to make this function correctly is through group associations direct with other devices. works great. But, i have some scenes made in domoticz that i want to turn on/off. Problem i find is domoticz only recognizes the ON command and the button will stay ON. press the button again and it still stays ON. I cant find a way to do a simple flip/flop with on/off.
I have tried a Blockly with a When button ON, switch OFF after 5 secs. but this just makes the scene i have attached turn ON then OFF after 5 secs.
Any advice is much appreciated.
ben53252642
Posts: 543
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by ben53252642 »

Here you go, it's a Lua device script (be sure to set it as type "device" in the Domoticz events page).

There are two devices:
Bed Lamp
Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch

It will only control the bed lamp if it hasn't been controlled in the last two seconds (I add this because the Wallmote can send on signals very fast and we don't want to turn it on and off in a two second period of pressing the button).

You should be able to figure it out within about 5 minutes... 8-)

Code: Select all

-- Device Last Updates
t1 = os.time()
    devices = {
        "Bed Lamp"
        }
    numdevices = 0 -- Count number of devices in the array
    for index in pairs(devices) do
        numdevices = numdevices + 1
    end
    for i = 1, numdevices do
    s = otherdevices_lastupdate[devices[i]]
    year = string.sub(s, 1, 4)
    month = string.sub(s, 6, 7)
    day = string.sub(s, 9, 10)
    hour = string.sub(s, 12, 13)
    minutes = string.sub(s, 15, 16)
    seconds = string.sub(s, 18, 19)
    t2 = os.time{year=year, month=month, day=day, hour=hour, min=minutes, sec=seconds}
    str = (devices[i] .. "LastUpdate")
    str = str:gsub("%s+", "")
    str = string.gsub(str, "%s+", "")
    _G[str] = (os.difftime (t1, t2))
    end

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'Off' and BedLampLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'On'
elseif (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'On' and BedLampLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'Off'
end

return commandArray

Unless otherwise stated, all my code is released under GPL 3 license: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.en.html
User avatar
sHiKoRa
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 15 February 2016 10:46
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2.4739
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Post by sHiKoRa »

I really love the design of the wallmote and have been following this topic for quiet a while. The Aeotec website states that the wallmote can control up to 16 scenes. From what I understand in this topic, this is not possible with Domoticz, is this correct? How many scenes can you guys control with this devices at the moment? I use the Aeotec minimote at the moment and it wouldn't make much sense replacing it when the wallmote can control more scenes.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest