Dashticz - Bug report

Moderator: leecollings

Locked
Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 21:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Aussi »

Hi guys,

anyone know whats up with the latest beta version ? When I install/grab the latest beta from Github I still get the message's that there is a new version

Also the beta is unable to find my domoticz server giving the following errors:

Code: Select all

jquery.min.js:4 GET http://xxxxx.xxxx.com:8080/dashticz_v2/xxx:[email protected]:8090/json.htm?type=devices&plan=0&filter=all&used=true&order=Name 404 (Not Found)
send @ jquery.min.js:4
ajax @ jquery.min.js:4
n.(anonymous function) @ jquery.min.js:4
getDevices @ main.js?v=1522493141654:1004
onLoad @ main.js?v=1522493141654:158
(anonymous) @ main.js?v=1522493141654:121
i @ jquery.min.js:2
add @ jquery.min.js:2
(anonymous) @ main.js?v=1522493141654:56
i @ jquery.min.js:2
add @ jquery.min.js:2
loadFiles @ main.js?v=1522493141654:34
(anonymous) @ (index):71
f @ head.js:6
(anonymous) @ head.js:6
(anonymous) @ head.js:6
o @ head.js:6
load (async)
rt @ head.js:6
b @ head.js:6
(anonymous) @ head.js:6
u @ head.js:6
lt @ head.js:6
(anonymous) @ (index):65
main.js?v=1522493141654:1008 Domoticz error!
Please, double check the path to Domoticz in Settings!
When I revert back to the stable version it works all fine. Except that I the edit mode doesnt function...
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by aiolos »

Looks like your config['domoticz_ip'] is not right.

Try changing it to:

Code: Select all

config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://w.x.y.z:p';
(from the error it looks http:// is missing)
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 21:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Aussi »

Looks like your config['domoticz_ip'] is not right.

Try changing it to:

Code: Select all

config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://w.x.y.z:p';
(from the error it looks http:// is missing)

I think the problem is that I wanted to pick up the domoticz data over HTTPS and running the dashticz server over HTTP

Still finding a nice and good way for it.....

Cause I would love to check the dashticz dashboard on my work but they have close down every port ofcourse...
Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 21:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Aussi »

sadly enough after changing it to both http based. I get this error :

Cross-Origin-aanvraag geblokkeerd: de Same Origin Policy staat het lezen van de externe bron op http://xxxxxxxx.servebeer.com:8090/json ... order=Name niet toe. (Reden: CORS-header ‘Access-Control-Allow-Origin’ ontbreekt).

Seems something is wrong in the coding and not using CORS ( anymore)?
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by aiolos »

https should also work, it was just that the whole protocol was missing, causing your url to be like 'http://xxxxx.xxxx.com:8080/dashticz_v2/ ... 0/json.htm...'

The CORS issue is out of the hands of Dashticz. It seems this is caused by the domoticz server. I didn't see that before: are you doing anything special to serve it? Or is it a pretty new beta of domoticz?
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 21:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Aussi »

aiolos wrote: Saturday 31 March 2018 23:25 https should also work, it was just that the whole protocol was missing, causing your url to be like 'http://xxxxx.xxxx.com:8080/dashticz_v2/ ... 0/json.htm...'

The CORS issue is out of the hands of Dashticz. It seems this is caused by the domoticz server. I didn't see that before: are you doing anything special to serve it? Or is it a pretty new beta of domoticz?
Alright getting closer to getting it working properly. Back on the beta version with all the nice features.
Still getting the messages that a newer version is available but will leave that.

Now I tried to add the garbage module and when I save the setup I get a pop up with some code

Code: Select all

/* BLOCKS CONFIGURATION */
var blocks = {}

/* COLUMNS CONFIGURATION */
var columns = {}

columns[undefined] = {};
columns[undefined]['blocks'] = ['logo', 'miniclock', 'settings'];

columns[1] = {};
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['undefined', 'garbage', 'undefined'];

columns[2] = {};
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['undefined', 'undefined', 'undefined'];

columns[3] = {};
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['undefined', 'undefined', 'undefined'];

After implementing that code the dashticz dashboard times out.... So I guess the code generated is not good :D?
Propably I am doing something wrong in this manner
jake
Posts: 742
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Missing value at Energy Sensor

Post by jake »

jake wrote:I added 2 counters - incremental to the dashboard. The counters are both defined in Domoticz as 'Gas', displayed in 'm3'.

In Dashticz I can't split the block in a counter / counter today, but that is OK. It now displays todays value only, just what I needed.
What doesn't work is the 'units', today I consumed 0.07 'undefined', while it should be 0.07m3' (this is the first day of measuring with this device, therefore here below you'll see counter and counter today showing the same number)

This is the JSON output for this virtual device(part of it):

Code: Select all

"result" : [ { "AddjMulti" : 1.0, "AddjMulti2" : 1.0, "AddjValue" : 0.0, "AddjValue2" : 0.0, "BatteryLevel" : 255, "Counter" : "0.07m3", "CounterToday" : "0.07 m3", "CustomImage" : 0, "Data" : "0.07m3", "Description" : "", "Favorite" : 0, "HardwareID" : 3, "HardwareName" : "Virtual Devices", "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)", "HardwareTypeVal" : 15, "HaveTimeout" : false, "ID" : "82303", "LastUpdate" : "2018-03-23 00:06:59", "Name" : "DHW gas", "Notifications" : "false", "PlanID" : "2", "PlanIDs" : [ 2 ], "Protected" : false, "ShowNotifications" : true, "SignalLevel" : "-", "SubType" : "Counter Incremental", "SwitchTypeVal" : 1, "Timers" : "false", "Type" : "General", "TypeImg" : "counter", "Unit" : 1, "Used" : 1, "ValueQuantity" : "", "ValueUnits" : "", "XOffset" : "0", "YOffset" : "0", "idx" : "303"
Please check out how for this type of device, the units are displayed properly (it can be set in Domoticz as 'Energy', 'Gas', 'Water', 'Time'
Any idea how Dashticz can recognize these type of counters properly? The json output seems to report everything that is needed to funcion properly in Dashticz.
Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 21:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Aussi »

aiolos wrote: Saturday 31 March 2018 23:25 https should also work, it was just that the whole protocol was missing, causing your url to be like 'http://xxxxx.xxxx.com:8080/dashticz_v2/ ... 0/json.htm...'

The CORS issue is out of the hands of Dashticz. It seems this is caused by the domoticz server. I didn't see that before: are you doing anything special to serve it? Or is it a pretty new beta of domoticz?
Found out what the problem is with the CORS problem. I had to activate the dashticz login and put in the same login settings as my domoticz setup.

This is not needed in the stable/master version of dashticz. Also tried putting the login settings in the domoticz url but no succes?
Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 21:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Aussi »

aiolos wrote: Saturday 31 March 2018 23:25 https should also work, it was just that the whole protocol was missing, causing your url to be like 'http://xxxxx.xxxx.com:8080/dashticz_v2/ ... 0/json.htm...'

The CORS issue is out of the hands of Dashticz. It seems this is caused by the domoticz server. I didn't see that before: are you doing anything special to serve it? Or is it a pretty new beta of domoticz?
Found out what the problem is with the CORS problem. I had to activate the dashticz login and put in the same login settings as my domoticz setup.

This is not needed in the stable/master version of dashticz. Also tried putting the login settings in the domoticz url but no succes?
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK »

I notice now that Dashticz swipes back to the first page, although I haven't set that in the config.

Code: Select all

 
config['standby_after'] = '0';
config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = 0;
config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '';
config['auto_slide_pages'] = '';
Has something changed?
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by gielie »

EdwinK wrote: Friday 06 April 2018 22:14 I notice now that Dashticz swipes back to the first page, although I haven't set that in the config.

Code: Select all

 
config['standby_after'] = '0';
config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = 0;
config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '';
config['auto_slide_pages'] = '';
Has something changed?
Same problem here, i thought it was something i did to my setup, been looking into this for days
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
JesusArmy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thursday 22 March 2018 3:56
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by JesusArmy »

Hello,

Not sure if it happened to somebody else, but I found out that if my virtual sensor On/Off button has the "Alarm" icon in Domoticz, I cannot interact with it in Dashticz. If I change the icon to "Amplifier" for example, then I can push it on/off again from Dashticz. :)
freakshock
Posts: 64
Joined: Friday 14 April 2017 13:39
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by freakshock »

Not sure if this is a Dashticz bug, but I hope someone can help with this.
I use the buienradar image with a buienalarm url, to show a graph of the coming rain.
Lately however this is not working anymore. When the url is opened independently of dashticz (not within a frame) it works.
For instance this url:
http://www.buienalarm.nl/widget/graphic ... lor=4395c7

This is my code in config.js:

Code: Select all

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.buienalarm.nl/widget/graphic?lat=51.692134&lon=5.290004&title=Den%20Bosch&color=4395c7'}
When clicking the buienradar image it just shows an empty frame. Anyone? :cry:
Beschuitje
Posts: 28
Joined: Saturday 24 February 2018 12:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Beschuitje »

Not sure if this is a Dashticz bug, but I hope someone can help with this.
I use the buienradar image with a buienalarm url, to show a graph of the coming rain.
Lately however this is not working anymore. When the url is opened independently of dashticz (not within a frame) it works.
For instance this url:
http://www.buienalarm.nl/widget/graphic ... lor=4395c7
Did you trie https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/ ??

i.e. https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/htt ... et/graphic ... lor=4395c7
User avatar
mAiden88
Posts: 56
Joined: Friday 14 October 2016 22:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.7286
Location: Almelo
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by mAiden88 »

freakshock wrote: Tuesday 24 April 2018 21:22 Not sure if this is a Dashticz bug, but I hope someone can help with this.
I use the buienradar image with a buienalarm url, to show a graph of the coming rain.
Lately however this is not working anymore. When the url is opened independently of dashticz (not within a frame) it works.
For instance this url:
http://www.buienalarm.nl/widget/graphic ... lor=4395c7

This is my code in config.js:

Code: Select all

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.buienalarm.nl/widget/graphic?lat=51.692134&lon=5.290004&title=Den%20Bosch&color=4395c7'}
When clicking the buienradar image it just shows an empty frame. Anyone? :cry:
This has cost me many hours. If it still does not work, BuienAlarm only has iframes, if you try to put this in an iframe, then do not accept it either.
The exact same thing happened here, when I put down the BuienAlarm as a button, I get a white screen as soon as I click on it.
When you try @Beschuitje its option, Dashticz will give the message with 'Missing required request header. Must specify one or: origin, x-requested-with'
Anyone can build a fast processor. The trick is to build a fast system.
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by gielie »

I have a problem with my thermostat. I use the line ['switch'] = true so the temp and the text are switched (first text then temp) but then i cannot adjust the temp anymore, when i want to adjust the temp the text shows 0. I understand why this is happening but how can i change the thermostat preset so the + and - symbol adjusts the lower part of the thermostat box instead of the upper part.
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
Vomera
Posts: 184
Joined: Wednesday 06 September 2017 9:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Vomera »

Hi,

I’m using dashticz on my android tablet (Samsung tab a).
When I open dashticz on the Samsung browser I can get sounds when I change a button. Device is turned on or off. But when I use fully kiosk browser it doesn’t work. Is this a bug in dashticz or the fully kiosk browser? How can I solve the problem?

edit: speak function doesnt work, mp3 sounds works
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK »

Not sure if this is Dashticz or Domoticz
Screen Shot 2018-05-23 at 17.30.47.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-23 at 17.30.47.png (150 KiB) Viewed 4846 times
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Wob76
Posts: 110
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wob76 »

EdwinK wrote: Wednesday 23 May 2018 17:32 Not sure if this is Dashticz or Domoticz
I am seeing the same thing, looking at the json for the affected switches and Levelnames and Levelactions are all garbage, my guess is it is linked to this commit.

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/co ... 04db3d9dd0
Wob76
Posts: 110
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wob76 »

A fix for the above, The Levelnames are now being base64 encoded.

I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');

Wob
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest