Dashticz - Bug report

Moderator: leecollings

Locked
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK »

Checked with /index2.html (that I use for a tablet) and indeed the webcam is there. It did work with the other settings and just went down.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
DAVIZINHO
Posts: 234
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by DAVIZINHO »

hello.
I have a xiaomi temp sensor with aire presure in bar. This apears en domoticz as Type:General and SubType:Presure
But in dashticz this apear as "switch". any idea?

thanks a lot!
martincz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 22 October 2017 15:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by martincz »

Hi,

New to dashticz i can't manage to get all of my switches loaded ; two of them won't load.

IDX ok for all.

This is the code :

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Lichten';

blocks[15] = {}
blocks[15]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[15]['title'] = 'Keuken plafond'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[15]['icon'] = ' fa-lightbulb-o'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[15]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[15]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
/* blocks[15]['hide_data'] = true; //if you want to hide the data of this block */
blocks[15]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[15]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes
/* blocks[15]['protected'] = true; //protect switching manually in Dashticz */

blocks[14] = {}
blocks[14]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[14]['title'] = 'Staande lamp woonkamer'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[14]['icon'] = ' fa-lightbulb-o'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[14]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[14]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[14]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[14]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['key'] = 'blocktitle_2';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'Home-Cinema';

blocks[16] = {}
blocks[16]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[16]['title'] = 'Home-Cinema uitzetten'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[16]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[16]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[16]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[16]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[16]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[17] = {}
blocks[17]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[17]['title'] = 'TV Kijken'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[17]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[17]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[17]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[17]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[17]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[18] = {}
blocks[18]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[18]['title'] = 'Muziek luisteren'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[18]['icon'] = ' fa-music'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[18]['image'] = 'radio_on.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[18]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[18]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[18]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[19] = {}
blocks[19]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[19]['title'] = 'Chromecast'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[19]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[19]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[19]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[19]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[19]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[20] = {}
blocks[20]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[20]['title'] = 'WD-TV kijken'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[20]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[20]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[20]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[20]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[20]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
					
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','garbage','blocktitle_1',15,14]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;


columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_2',16,17,18,19,20]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 
IDX 17 and 19 are missing.

What's wrong with it ?

A bug or a failure ?

Thanks for helping me
CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by CaesarPL »

Arę you sure that you are managing them? Are auto positioning and favorites off?
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by htilburgs »

Try to make the size of columns 1 and 2 size 6 instead of 5. The total of the columns has to be 12.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
martincz
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 22 October 2017 15:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by martincz »

CaesarPL wrote: Friday 03 November 2017 23:48 Arę you sure that you are managing them? Are auto positioning and favorites off?
Oops, i didn't use the correct syntax for auto-positioning.

It's working now, thank you both for helping me out !
joostnl
Posts: 68
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 19:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by joostnl »

Can you guide me how to disable the color picker? With my hue lights is causing lag in het dimmer slider i can hardly use it now.
Blueone wrote: Tuesday 08 August 2017 22:36
Blueone wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Can someone with this issue confirm this?
I didn't had any freezes anymore after removing the RGB lights from the dashboard, I will try to narrow it down further to see what is causing it in the weekend.
Oke, this row is causing the freeze issue:

$(".rgbw").spectrum({

if I comment the line, the issue doesn't occur, it is not caused by the "color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)" in the block.

Appearently this is the color spectrum for picking the color?
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by htilburgs »

File: js/main.js
Lines: 1306, 1307, 1308

Code: Select all

$(".rgbw").spectrum({
	color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
});
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm »

Is it possible to hide the 'off' value of a selector switch? This can be configured in domoticz, but OFF still shows in the dasboard

edit: found config to fix this

Code: Select all

config['hide_off_button'] = 1; /* this setting hide's "off" button in Selector Switch */
Tried this but it does not work.
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Should be fixed in latest BETA!
WARNING, these variables in config are not used anymore:

hide_off_button
selector_instead_of_buttons

This can only be done by setting it in Domoticz.
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm »

Thanks, sounds like the correct approach (using domoticz configuration)

Tested and verified to work correctly!
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm »

I've got an issue with selector switch not using complete available space
SelectorIssue.PNG
SelectorIssue.PNG (260.94 KiB) Viewed 1921 times
Somehow the complete available width is not used, I've checked CSS, but did not find an indication there (not an expert however...)
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

Could you test latest beta, pvm?
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm »

This did improve a lot, got a strange detail back (icon and title not on one line)
SelectorIssue2.PNG
SelectorIssue2.PNG (87.76 KiB) Viewed 1912 times
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

@pvm, could you tesst latest version?
(Sorry, hard for me to fix as it could respond different at other screen resolutions).
raymond
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.10232
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by raymond »

Not really a bug I think, but yesterday I noticed after pulling the latest beta, I was able to slide to screen one from the last screen.
So loop though manual seemed to work all of a sudden. I like this 'feature' as you do not have to slide back in reverse to the first screen.

This morning pulled the latest again, and it doesn't work anymore. Do I need to add something to CONFIG.js for this?

Cheers,

Ray
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm »

robgeerts wrote: Friday 10 November 2017 9:26 @pvm, could you tesst latest version?
(Sorry, hard for me to fix as it could respond different at other screen resolutions).

Done, fixed! Thanks
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
joostnl
Posts: 68
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 19:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by joostnl »

pvm wrote: Thursday 09 November 2017 0:02 Is it possible to hide the 'off' value of a selector switch? This can be configured in domoticz, but OFF still shows in the dasboard

edit: found config to fix this

Code: Select all

config['hide_off_button'] = 1; /* this setting hide's "off" button in Selector Switch */
Tried this but it does not work.
Sorry for my noobishnish, Can you tell me with line i have to de activate and how, i tried diffrent rules with # at front of it but my dashboard doesn't open anymore then. (also your rule numbers doesn't fit mine)

Code: Select all

if(device['SubType']=='RGBW' || device['SubType']=='RGBWW'){
										$(".rgbw").spectrum({
											color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
										});
										
										$(".rgbw").on("dragstop.spectrum",function(e, color) {
											curidx=$(this).data('light');
											color = color.toHexString();
											Cookies.set('rgbw_'+curidx, color);
											hue=hexToHsb(color);
											var bIsWhite = (hue.s < 20);
											
											sliding=true;
											var url = settings['domoticz_ip']+'/json.htm?type=command&param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx='+curidx+'&hue='+hue.h+'&brightness='+hue.b+'&iswhite='+bIsWhite;
											$.ajax({
												url: url+'&jsoncallback=?',
												type: 'GET',async: false,contentType: "application/json",dataType: 'jsonp'
											});
										});
										
										$(".rgbw").on('hide.spectrum', function(e, tinycolor) { 
											sliding=false;
											getDevices(true);
										});
									}
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts »

raymond wrote: Friday 10 November 2017 10:07 Not really a bug I think, but yesterday I noticed after pulling the latest beta, I was able to slide to screen one from the last screen.
So loop though manual seemed to work all of a sudden. I like this 'feature' as you do not have to slide back in reverse to the first screen.

This morning pulled the latest again, and it doesn't work anymore. Do I need to add something to CONFIG.js for this?

Cheers,

Ray
Thats right.
I enabled it but then I got another bug so disabled it again ;)
Maybe in a later version it will return.
raymond
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.10232
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by raymond »

I see, no problem!
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest