Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wednesday 09 November 2016 16:22
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5837
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Dear,
Sinds a few weeks we have the newest release of smart meter (based on Dutch Smart Meter Requirements (DSMR5) P1; goo.gl/9P1QRs ).
New with this meter release is that gasmeter sends its index values each 5 minutes instead of hourly.
As a 'new be' with Domoticz, how can I realize that the 5 minute values are shown in the graphs?
Best regards,
Chiel
Sinds a few weeks we have the newest release of smart meter (based on Dutch Smart Meter Requirements (DSMR5) P1; goo.gl/9P1QRs ).
New with this meter release is that gasmeter sends its index values each 5 minutes instead of hourly.
As a 'new be' with Domoticz, how can I realize that the 5 minute values are shown in the graphs?
Best regards,
Chiel
Last edited by ChielJ on Thursday 10 November 2016 17:35, edited 1 time in total.
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
This will automatically happen, even more, this was already prepared
where 300 = 300/60 = 5 minutes
Does it not work ? If not, it is not send every 5 minutes !
Code: Select all
(atime-m_lastSharedSendGas>=300)
Does it not work ? If not, it is not send every 5 minutes !
Quality outlives Quantity!
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wednesday 09 November 2016 16:22
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5837
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Thanks Gizmocz,
Where can I find that parameter?
I'm very sure that the P1-message's will be updated every 1 second (I've checked the raw P1-telegrams). The gasmeter data will be updated each 5 minutes
Where can I find that parameter?
I'm very sure that the P1-message's will be updated every 1 second (I've checked the raw P1-telegrams). The gasmeter data will be updated each 5 minutes
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Its in the code, and 5 minutes should already work...
Thats also pretty fast... hope my meter gets updated sometime with that
Thats also pretty fast... hope my meter gets updated sometime with that
Quality outlives Quantity!
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wednesday 09 November 2016 16:22
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5837
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Nope: Chart shows hour values.
See attachment.
See attachment.
- Attachments
-
- Knipsel Domoticz.PNG (237.42 KiB) Viewed 5469 times
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Ahh yes... it could be that the chart is displaying in hours, which makes sense, but in your case we might want to see a usage line as for electra
If you export your database, and look into the meter (multimeter) table, i think you will see values with a 5 minute interval
If you export your database, and look into the meter (multimeter) table, i think you will see values with a 5 minute interval
Quality outlives Quantity!
- gizmocuz
- Posts: 2352
- Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Top of the world
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
(Nothing wrong with displaying this /hour)
Quality outlives Quantity!
- Mediacj
- Posts: 74
- Joined: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
I have the same experience, I see in the log that Domoticz receives a gasmeter reading every 5 minutes but the graphs are still in hours.gizmocuz wrote:Ahh yes... it could be that the chart is displaying in hours, which makes sense, but in your case we might want to see a usage line as for electra
If you export your database, and look into the meter (multimeter) table, i think you will see values with a 5 minute interval
So I looked into the database and indeed there are values every 5 minutes but only after each hour so for example on 20:05 there is a increase of the value. So the problem is not in Domoticz but the P1 Gasmeter doesn't send a current value each 5 minute but only once an hour, and that value is repeated every 5 minutes from the main P1 to Domoticz.
-
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Recently i have searched for specifications of the telegram messages, tried to build a fake Smartmeter. The document i have found (currently only a hardcopy) contains schemes how the meters are connected. Google for dsrm4 p2 and goto the link to documents at netbeheer.nl. The P2 interface for slave electricity and gas can be wired and wireless. The P2 interface is able to provide power the periferals connected to that Mbus.
Sent from my K00C using Tapatalk
Sent from my K00C using Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wednesday 09 November 2016 16:22
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5837
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
The new generation of smart meters (based on the DSMR5 P1 spec) will have 5min gas values
Herewith my P1 value's with 5min gas (attached the full P1 dumpfile) and also 1 sec update of E-values:
At E-meter time yesterday evening at 19:28:02:
At E-meter time 19:30:05:
At E-meter time 19:35:09:
Herewith my P1 value's with 5min gas (attached the full P1 dumpfile) and also 1 sec update of E-values:
At E-meter time yesterday evening at 19:28:02:
Code: Select all
/ISK5\2M550E-1011
1-3:0.2.8(50)
0-0:1.0.0(161109192802W)
0-0:96.1.1("SERIAL E-meter")
1-0:1.8.1(000375.992*kWh)
1-0:1.8.2(000344.214*kWh)
1-0:2.8.1(000405.201*kWh)
1-0:2.8.2(000644.563*kWh)
0-0:96.14.0(0002)
1-0:1.7.0(00.781*kW)
1-0:2.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-0:96.7.21(00008)
0-0:96.7.9(00002)
1-0:99.97.0()
1-0:32.32.0(00004)
1-0:32.36.0(00001)
0-0:96.13.0()
1-0:32.7.0(235.4*V)
1-0:31.7.0(003*A)
1-0:21.7.0(00.799*kW)
1-0:22.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-1:24.1.0(003)
0-1:96.1.0("SERIAL G-meter")
0-1:24.2.1(161109192507W)(00111.242*m3)
!9577
Code: Select all
/ISK5\2M550E-1011
1-3:0.2.8(50)
0-0:1.0.0(161109193005W)
0-0:96.1.1("SERIAL E-meter")
1-0:1.8.1(000375.992*kWh)
1-0:1.8.2(000344.241*kWh)
1-0:2.8.1(000405.201*kWh)
1-0:2.8.2(000644.563*kWh)
0-0:96.14.0(0002)
1-0:1.7.0(00.747*kW)
1-0:2.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-0:96.7.21(00008)
0-0:96.7.9(00002)
1-0:99.97.0()
1-0:32.32.0(00004)
1-0:32.36.0(00001)
0-0:96.13.0()
1-0:32.7.0(235.7*V)
1-0:31.7.0(003*A)
1-0:21.7.0(00.746*kW)
1-0:22.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-1:24.1.0(003)[b][/b]
0-1:96.1.0("SERIAL G-meter")
0-1:24.2.1(161109193003W)(00111.337*m3)
!F5ED
Code: Select all
/ISK5\2M550E-1011
1-3:0.2.8(50)
0-0:1.0.0(161109193509W)
0-0:96.1.1("SERIAL E-meter")
1-0:1.8.1(000375.992*kWh)
1-0:1.8.2(000344.304*kWh)
1-0:2.8.1(000405.201*kWh)
1-0:2.8.2(000644.563*kWh)
0-0:96.14.0(0002)
1-0:1.7.0(00.760*kW)
1-0:2.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-0:96.7.21(00008)
0-0:96.7.9(00002)
1-0:99.97.0()
1-0:32.32.0(00004)
1-0:32.36.0(00001)
0-0:96.13.0()
1-0:32.7.0(236.2*V)
1-0:31.7.0(003*A)
1-0:21.7.0(00.760*kW)
1-0:22.7.0(00.000*kW)
0-1:24.1.0(003)
0-1:96.1.0("SERIAL G-meter")
0-1:24.2.1(161109193509W)(00111.469*m3)
!D041
- Attachments
-
- RAW_20161109_192758.log
- (232.29 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
Last edited by ChielJ on Thursday 10 November 2016 21:06, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
ah my smart meter is only give once a hour.
nice that the new once have it every 5m.
nice that the new once have it every 5m.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wednesday 09 November 2016 16:22
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5837
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Database will be filled with 5min values. But the Graph will be hourly. What have to be changed to get the 5min graph?
- Attachments
-
- Knipsel Domoticz database.PNG (48.64 KiB) Viewed 5371 times
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Saturday 01 November 2014 13:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Cant we get the "old" hourly unit to send it every 5 minutes?
I'm very intrested in this, just for the fun of it haha
I'm very intrested in this, just for the fun of it haha
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Tuesday 09 January 2018 8:29
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Harlingen
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
hello,
is know this is a old treat
but is dere a solution to get the graph of the gas in a 5 minute update of is this not posible
greats klaas
is know this is a old treat
but is dere a solution to get the graph of the gas in a 5 minute update of is this not posible
greats klaas
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Friday 15 September 2017 17:33
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
I would like to know this too. Graphs only show per hour which is a bit sucky compared to electra which is per 5 minutes.
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Wel, this is an old thread, but I'm very interested too for a more dedicated graph for gas, just like the electra graph.
Also in my case the data is logged every 5 minutes (in the domoticz database) but an hourly graph..... A Pitty.
This counts for other graphs too: I have some run time counters, that update every 10 minutes, but also hourly graph.
How can I change that?
Also in my case the data is logged every 5 minutes (in the domoticz database) but an hourly graph..... A Pitty.
This counts for other graphs too: I have some run time counters, that update every 10 minutes, but also hourly graph.
How can I change that?
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sunday 05 February 2017 12:00
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest
- Location: Shropshire UK
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Afaict the 'usage' part of electricity/gas/etc counters will only graph (and show, if you download the data table) at hourly intervals. You can get a 5 minute plot of other meter types, so my (inelegant) solution is to use a LUA script to read the 'energy' (or whatever) usage value from the second part of the meter reading, and then write it to a 'custom' type virtual meter (if you want deltas, rather than absolute used amount, you will have to store old values in a variable and do the math).
Another annoying problem for me is that the 'power' meter ('rate of usage') graph doesn't admit to negative values - if I graph the meter (power + energy .. i.e. rate + total) the negative usage shows just fine (I have a PV system to sometimes power consumption is -ve), but looking at the 'watts' graph (usage:electric meter type) the lower axis value is firmly stuck at 0.
Another annoying problem for me is that the 'power' meter ('rate of usage') graph doesn't admit to negative values - if I graph the meter (power + energy .. i.e. rate + total) the negative usage shows just fine (I have a PV system to sometimes power consumption is -ve), but looking at the 'watts' graph (usage:electric meter type) the lower axis value is firmly stuck at 0.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wednesday 17 October 2018 10:11
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Hallo has sombody a solution for this problem? Have can I make script for this? I am very new with domoticz.
Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T830 met Tapatalk
Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-T830 met Tapatalk
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Is there already a solution? I installed yesterday the most recent version and the gas graphic is still only in hours.
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Thursday 02 March 2017 20:28
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: V4.1174
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Modify graphs of hourly gas meter values to 5min values
Nope, only showes in hours.
I wrote a small script which to display it in the "waterflow" sensor.
I still believe, not having custom graphs is really missing in domoticz. (like in the temp one)
It would create much more insides and would create much more room for usefull scripts.
E.g. i would really like to have my "gas" flow and the heating water temps in 1 graph.
This would even enable to make heating effecincy graph.
I wrote a small script which to display it in the "waterflow" sensor.
I still believe, not having custom graphs is really missing in domoticz. (like in the temp one)
It would create much more insides and would create much more room for usefull scripts.
E.g. i would really like to have my "gas" flow and the heating water temps in 1 graph.
This would even enable to make heating effecincy graph.
Raspberry PI 3 - Opentherm Gateway + ESP8826 - EvoHome - ESPEasy CO2 + Fancontrol - RF-Link - zigbee2mqqt -
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest