Hi, new to the forum and been ' playing' around with some KAKU stuff. Doing so I Noticed some unexplained behavior in domoticz:
The AYCT - 102 by KAKU has a predefined code (67mi codes possible according to KAKU). And the switches like the ACD - 1000 can handle up to like 6 remotes. So I suppose the receiver learns the remote code that is send.
So what I do is I pair domoticz with a manual switch 'A' to the receiving unit and this works fine.
Now I take the virgin remote an press one on button, I can read the code in domoticz in the devices view and each button has an different code. A second remote I have uses different codes.
How can I learn Domoticz that when I press a button on the remote switch 'A' not only the switch in Domoticz turns on, but also the light turns on. I can make the found remote button in the devices a slave of switch 'A' but in this case only the switch in the Domoticz GUI turns on, but a signal with the code belonging to switch 'A' is not send to the receiver?
Do I really have to pair the remote as well directly to the receiver or is their a way to receive the signal of the remote and send an other code out to the receiver? Also tried to make a blocky, but can't seem to get this working. Also tried with writing some output to te log. There was no output.
Finally been playing with a virtual switch, but with no result. Hope there are some smart one on the forum that can help me out. If this works I could also mean I could use the KAKU remote for my SOMFY blinds. So Domoticz works as an signal redirector..
Setup is Domoticz on Synology NAS with RFXCOM transceiver.
KAKU AYCT - 102 receive signal and make logic switch
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 890
- Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: KAKU AYCT - 102 receive signal and make logic switch
Welcome to this forum
Just pair the remote to the receiver. Then in Domoticz click on 'Learn switch' and press the button on the remote.
Domoticz will then create a switch that:
- Will change status according to when you press the remote on/off
- You can use to control the receiver
This is how i do it for receivers i want to control with Domoticz but also with the KAKU remote, and it works fine.
One possible benefit would be that you can still control the receivers when Domoticz has crashed (let's not assume that ).
Be sure to clear the receivers memory (read manual) so you can start 'fresh' again.
But i will watch this topic, maybe i will discover something i didn't knew yet It should be possible to use Domoticz as a signal redirector at least with Blockly, maybe also with a function of Domoticz, don't know? That 'slave' thing you are talking about sounds interesting, never used that.
With Blockly it would work like this:
(Don't know how Somfy would work, so i explained it with on/off values for the 'Somfy' device).
Just pair the remote to the receiver. Then in Domoticz click on 'Learn switch' and press the button on the remote.
Domoticz will then create a switch that:
- Will change status according to when you press the remote on/off
- You can use to control the receiver
This is how i do it for receivers i want to control with Domoticz but also with the KAKU remote, and it works fine.
One possible benefit would be that you can still control the receivers when Domoticz has crashed (let's not assume that ).
Be sure to clear the receivers memory (read manual) so you can start 'fresh' again.
But i will watch this topic, maybe i will discover something i didn't knew yet It should be possible to use Domoticz as a signal redirector at least with Blockly, maybe also with a function of Domoticz, don't know? That 'slave' thing you are talking about sounds interesting, never used that.
With Blockly it would work like this:
Code: Select all
IF remote_buttonA = On AND Somfy = Off
DO SET Somfy = On
ELSE IF remote_buttonA = Off AND Somfy = On
DO SET Somfy = Off
I am not active on this forum anymore.
Re: KAKU AYCT - 102 receive signal and make logic switch
I use Domoticz as a redirector. When you use it this way, you are certain that the GUI also shows the correct status. Sometimes when you turn a switch to ON with a remote and Domoticz is not picking up this signal, the GUI will show the switch is OFF. So how do I do that? There are some steps you already did, but for those who want to start I mention every step.
On the Switches tab, choose "Learn Light/Switch". Push the On button on the remot. Domoticz will open a screen where you can give it a name (for example AB - 1 on). Let's say the code is 1DEF02A, you can find the code on the Setup-Devices tab.
Manually add a second switch, use type AC and code 2DEF02A (these are examples). Power up your receiver and while it's waiting for a code to learn, press the manually added second switch. If done correct, the receiver will click a few times to let you know it has accepted the code. To test if if it all works you can press that second switch in the GUI a few times and the receiver should respond.
Now you have 2 switches in your GUI. If you press the On button on your remote, you will see the first switch turn on. Hit the Off button and the first switch will turn off. You now know that both switches work.
Now you have to make an Event. Go to Setup-More Options-Events. In this screen you can build the intelligence. I've uploaded an image where you can see the pieces I put together. In my screenprints you'll see AB - unit 3, which is my remote unit 3 button, and Switch 14, which is one of my receivers. Give the event a name, tick the box "Event active" en click Save.
Now, when you press the On button on the remote, the receiver will switch on.
To turn it off, you can make a second event. But you can also change the first event to an Else If statement:
On the Switches tab, choose "Learn Light/Switch". Push the On button on the remot. Domoticz will open a screen where you can give it a name (for example AB - 1 on). Let's say the code is 1DEF02A, you can find the code on the Setup-Devices tab.
Manually add a second switch, use type AC and code 2DEF02A (these are examples). Power up your receiver and while it's waiting for a code to learn, press the manually added second switch. If done correct, the receiver will click a few times to let you know it has accepted the code. To test if if it all works you can press that second switch in the GUI a few times and the receiver should respond.
Now you have 2 switches in your GUI. If you press the On button on your remote, you will see the first switch turn on. Hit the Off button and the first switch will turn off. You now know that both switches work.
Now you have to make an Event. Go to Setup-More Options-Events. In this screen you can build the intelligence. I've uploaded an image where you can see the pieces I put together. In my screenprints you'll see AB - unit 3, which is my remote unit 3 button, and Switch 14, which is one of my receivers. Give the event a name, tick the box "Event active" en click Save.
Now, when you press the On button on the remote, the receiver will switch on.
To turn it off, you can make a second event. But you can also change the first event to an Else If statement:
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Monday 30 March 2015 22:58
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: KAKU AYCT - 102 receive signal and make logic switch
Thanks mrf68.
I Thought I had tried this and it didn't seem to work for me. But for some reason (probably you) now it does work. Probably should also work when you "Learn Light/Switch" (AB - Untit 3) and not add it as a main witch but as a Sub/Slave Device to the self defined one (switch 14). Going to check this out.
Any experience with comfy shades/blinds and using the kaku remote?
I Thought I had tried this and it didn't seem to work for me. But for some reason (probably you) now it does work. Probably should also work when you "Learn Light/Switch" (AB - Untit 3) and not add it as a main witch but as a Sub/Slave Device to the self defined one (switch 14). Going to check this out.
Any experience with comfy shades/blinds and using the kaku remote?
Re: KAKU AYCT - 102 receive signal and make logic switch
No, it will not work when the remote is added as a Sub/Slave. A Sub/Slave only updates the status of the other switch.
Example: you add the AB - 3 as a Sub/Slave for the Switch 14. Then when you activate AB - 3, the GUI in Domoticz will show Switch 14 as ON, but the switch itself will not be turned on. As the manual states, this is a tricky thing which can be hard to understand. The functionallity is, for as far I understand, if you have a remote that is physically added to a switch (in other words: the switch works directly with the remote), Domoticz supposes that hitting the button on the remote will activate the switch and Domoticz needs to update the status of that switch. Otherwise the GUI would show the switch is OFF, because Domoticz didn't switch it on. It's, to my opinion, necessary because there is no way the switch itself will talk to Domoticz and updates its status. This is true for KAKU, Z-wave receivers DO talk back, so activating a Z-wave receiver will update Domoticz itself.
But when would you use this scenario? I think you would use the Sub/Slave function when you have a second remote learned to a receiver (sorry, sometimes I use the term receiver and sometimes switch). The receiver is named only once in Domoticz. When you use that other remote (that has a different code than the original one), Domoticz will show that remote as "Unused", because it doesn't know the remote. When you add it as Sub/Slave, it will not turn up in the GUI (so you won't see it as an available switch) but it will tell Domoticz that the receiver should have changed its status because you used that other remote.
I hope this helps you understand what is happening.
Man, it's hard to explain in a language that's not my native language.
Oh, almost forget to answer the last question: no, I have no experience with Somfy products.
Example: you add the AB - 3 as a Sub/Slave for the Switch 14. Then when you activate AB - 3, the GUI in Domoticz will show Switch 14 as ON, but the switch itself will not be turned on. As the manual states, this is a tricky thing which can be hard to understand. The functionallity is, for as far I understand, if you have a remote that is physically added to a switch (in other words: the switch works directly with the remote), Domoticz supposes that hitting the button on the remote will activate the switch and Domoticz needs to update the status of that switch. Otherwise the GUI would show the switch is OFF, because Domoticz didn't switch it on. It's, to my opinion, necessary because there is no way the switch itself will talk to Domoticz and updates its status. This is true for KAKU, Z-wave receivers DO talk back, so activating a Z-wave receiver will update Domoticz itself.
But when would you use this scenario? I think you would use the Sub/Slave function when you have a second remote learned to a receiver (sorry, sometimes I use the term receiver and sometimes switch). The receiver is named only once in Domoticz. When you use that other remote (that has a different code than the original one), Domoticz will show that remote as "Unused", because it doesn't know the remote. When you add it as Sub/Slave, it will not turn up in the GUI (so you won't see it as an available switch) but it will tell Domoticz that the receiver should have changed its status because you used that other remote.
I hope this helps you understand what is happening.
Man, it's hard to explain in a language that's not my native language.
Oh, almost forget to answer the last question: no, I have no experience with Somfy products.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Monday 30 November 2015 23:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: KAKU AYCT - 102 receive signal and make logic switch
Hello, can you help where I can identify the code of the sender?
Wanna automate the KAKU AYCT - 102 in paralell with a pie?
Thanks for your help guys!
Wanna automate the KAKU AYCT - 102 in paralell with a pie?
Thanks for your help guys!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests