Thermostat resolution
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Sunday 24 February 2019 10:26
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Thermostat resolution
Is there any way to get virtual thermostat resolution from 0.5 to 0.1 ?
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Thermostat resolution
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Sunday 24 February 2019 10:26
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Thermostat resolution
I found it in domoticz/www/js/domoticz.js
tanx anyway!
tanx anyway!
Code: Select all
function SetpointUp() {
var curValue = parseFloat($('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val());
curValue += 0.1;
//curValue = Math.round(curValue / 0.1) * 0.1;
var curValueStr = curValue.toFixed(1);
$('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val(curValueStr);
}
function SetpointDown() {
var curValue = parseFloat($('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val());
curValue -= 0.1;
//curValue = Math.round(curValue / 0.1) * 0.1;
var curValueStr = curValue.toFixed(1);
$('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val(curValueStr);
}
-
- Posts: 722
- Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Finland
- Contact:
Re: Thermostat resolution
As a feature request, it would be great if the resolution could be set in device parameters. As for some thermostats the resolution is 0.1, for some 0.5 and for some even 1.0. As a configurable value, everyone could set it to whatever the actual thermostat device follows...
-
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Thursday 08 December 2022 22:15
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2023.2
- Location: ROMANIA
- Contact:
Re: Thermostat resolution
timmpo wrote: ↑Thursday 29 September 2022 18:03 I found it in domoticz/www/js/domoticz.js
tanx anyway!
Code: Select all
function SetpointUp() { var curValue = parseFloat($('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val()); curValue += 0.1; //curValue = Math.round(curValue / 0.1) * 0.1; var curValueStr = curValue.toFixed(1); $('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val(curValueStr); } function SetpointDown() { var curValue = parseFloat($('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val()); curValue -= 0.1; //curValue = Math.round(curValue / 0.1) * 0.1; var curValueStr = curValue.toFixed(1); $('#setpoint_popup #popup_setpoint').val(curValueStr); }
it seems to be a little different now
can you help us with the thermostat step?
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Thermostat resolution
In 2024.1 stable there is a new setpoint device that has various settings including resolution: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dummy_for ... t_Setpoint
The old thermostat devices (pre 2024.1) are converted to the new setpoint device during the upgrade.
So no need to changes the JavaScript code ....
The old thermostat devices (pre 2024.1) are converted to the new setpoint device during the upgrade.
So no need to changes the JavaScript code ....
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
-
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Thursday 08 December 2022 22:15
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2023.2
- Location: ROMANIA
- Contact:
Re: Thermostat resolution
waltervl wrote: ↑Tuesday 09 January 2024 22:12 In 2024.1 stable there is a new setpoint device that has various settings including resolution: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dummy_for ... t_Setpoint
The old thermostat devices (pre 2024.1) are converted to the new setpoint device during the upgrade.
So no need to changes the JavaScript code ....
Thx !!!!!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest