Page 1 of 1

Set TimeOut Variable

Posted: Thursday 20 September 2018 20:22
by Ascari
Hello,

I want to set the variable (JSON) - "HaveTimeout" but I don't find the correct parameters for the URL.

I check the Wiki and try some parameter but not working, if you can help me please

Thx

Re: Set TimeOut Variable

Posted: Thursday 20 September 2018 20:51
by jvdz
What URL have you tried that isn't working?
What did it return when you tried?

Jos

Re: Set TimeOut Variable

Posted: Thursday 20 September 2018 21:06
by Ascari

Re: Set TimeOut Variable

Posted: Thursday 20 September 2018 21:58
by waaren
look here
for the right syntax.

http://IPDOMOTICZ:PORTDOMOTICZ/json.htm?type=command&param=updateuservariable&vname=HaveTimeout&vtype=2&vvalue=false

vtype 2 is string ; domoticz does not support boolean type user-variables

Re: Set TimeOut Variable

Posted: Friday 21 September 2018 12:04
by Ascari
@Waaren,

Thank for you help but it's not a uservariable.

I do a :
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=devices&rid=58

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1537523460,
   ....
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "18.7 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
[b]         "HaveTimeout" : true,[/b]
         "ID" : "1401",
         "LastUpdate" : "2018-09-20 22:11:44",
         "Name" : "Temperature Eau",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "idx" : "58"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
I want to update the parameter : HaveTimeout.

I try multiple combination and always error here one test I try:
http://ip:port/json.htm?type=command&param=udevice&idx=$58&nvalue=HaveTimeout&dvalue=false

Code: Select all

{
   "status" : "ERR"
}
My device work good but blinking red beacause HaveTimeout is true and I want to correct this.

Thx