Page 5 of 10
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 02 October 2020 11:42
by Bochelork
Wow, that looks great, I will give it a try this weekend! Thanks!`
Do other types work as well? Watt, KWh? I've still empty slots....
Dashticz Watt:
Code: Select all
blocks['379_1'] = {
width: 4,
type: 'dial',
}
Dashticz KWh:
Code: Select all
blocks['379_2'] = {
width: 4,
type: 'dial',
}
Domoticz:
Code: Select all
Idx Hardware ID Unit Name Type SubType Data
379 Panelen 00082379 1 GroWatt General kWh 2.700 kW
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 02 October 2020 15:17
by Lokonli
Bochelork wrote: ↑Friday 02 October 2020 11:42
Wow, that looks great, I will give it a try this weekend! Thanks!`
Do other types work as well? Watt, KWh? I've still empty slots....
Dashticz Watt:
Code: Select all
blocks['379_1'] = {
width: 4,
type: 'dial',
}
Dashticz KWh:
Code: Select all
blocks['379_2'] = {
width: 4,
type: 'dial',
}
Domoticz:
Code: Select all
Idx Hardware ID Unit Name Type SubType Data
379 Panelen 00082379 1 GroWatt General kWh 2.700 kW
Code: Select all
blocks[6] = {
type:'dial',
values: ['CounterToday'],
showunit: true
}
blocks[46] = {
type:'dial',
values: ['CounterToday'],
showunit: false
}
blocks[636] = {
type:'dial',
showunit: true
}
blocks[1027] = {
type:'dial',
showunit: true
}
blocks[1028] = {
type:'dial',
showunit: true
}
columns[2] = {}
columns[2] = {
blocks: [
6, 46, 636, 1027, 1028
],
width: 6
}
- evenmoredials.jpg (44.34 KiB) Viewed 1521 times
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 02 October 2020 15:26
by Lokonli
Set the min/max parameter to position the dial correctly (and get better formatting ...)
Example: L1 return from my P1 meter:
Code: Select all
blocks[759] = {
type:'dial',
min: 0,
max: 3000,
showunit: true
}
- deliveryl1.jpg (8.23 KiB) Viewed 1519 times
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 02 October 2020 15:33
by madpatrick
How you get the new dials smaller
I've the other one at 50%, but the new add dials are 100%
I've this is my custom.css
Code: Select all
.dial-center {height: 50%!important;width: 50%!important;}
The inner ring is smaller, but the outer ring remain large
----------------------------
Found it !
in CONFIG.js
blocks[262] = {width: 2,type:'dial',.....}
----------------------------
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Saturday 03 October 2020 6:24
by zenit
Hi Lokonli,
Thanks for your great development and support on this!
. The new dials are working perfect over here.
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Wednesday 07 October 2020 22:33
by Bochelork
The generic dial works great. Thanks.
I've a request about the dimmer dials. Now you have to control them by dragging the dial, would it be possible to add the option to just click on the position to set the dimmer? (e.g. click on top of outer ring to set 50%)
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 09 October 2020 9:12
by Mrblomme
Hi all
I'm new here and got my dashticz running for a few days now. At this moment I've implemented Dial for my Tado thermostats.
The problem I'm having is that I cant switch the temperature (setpoin/desiredt) at the temp/hum dial and I cant see the temperature at the setpoint dial...
Is it possible to combine the 2? So I can adjust the temperature and also see the current temp in 1 dial?
- tado.JPG (39.37 KiB) Viewed 1453 times
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 09 October 2020 16:01
by Lokonli
Mrblomme wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 9:12
Hi all
I'm new here and got my dashticz running for a few days now. At this moment I've implemented Dial for my Tado thermostats.
The problem I'm having is that I cant switch the temperature (setpoin/desiredt) at the temp/hum dial and I cant see the temperature at the setpoint dial...
Is it possible to combine the 2? So I can adjust the temperature and also see the current temp in 1 dial?
tado.JPG
For some devices this will work already. As an example, define your block as follows:
Code: Select all
blocks['thermostat'] = {
title:'Living Room',
idx: 25,
temp: 27,
type:'dial',
}
In this case '25' is the Domoticz device id of the thermostat device. '27' is the temperature device.
- thermostat.jpg (8.37 KiB) Viewed 1442 times
Currently the temperature in my living room is 20,9 degrees (device 27), while the central heating setpoint is 17,7 degrees (device 25). By turning the needle, the setpoint will be adjusted.
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 09 October 2020 17:26
by HansieNL
Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 09 October 2020 19:23
by Lokonli
HansieNL wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 17:26
Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Not yet,,,
What would be a clean way to define such a dial?
What do you think of the following:
Code: Select all
block['myblock'] = {
type: dial,
values: [
{
idx: 12,
value: 'Temp'
},
{
idx: 13,
value: 'Setpoint',
isSetpoint: true
},
{
idx: 14,
value: 'Humidity'
}
]
}
In this example we combine the data from three devices (12, 13, 14). but you can use the same idx as well.
The first value will be used as the central big number in the dial block (device 12, temperature). The needle will be used to set the device labeled with isSetpoint: true
Would this be useful?
(To be clear: Currently this is not implemented yet)
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Friday 09 October 2020 20:14
by HansieNL
Lokonli wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 19:23
HansieNL wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 17:26
Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Not yet,,,
What would be a clean way to define such a dial?
What do you think of the following:
Code: Select all
block['myblock'] = {
type: dial,
values: [
{
idx: 12,
value: 'Temp'
},
{
idx: 13,
value: 'Setpoint',
isSetpoint: true
},
{
idx: 14,
value: 'Humidity'
}
]
}
In this example we combine the data from three devices (12, 13, 14). but you can use the same idx as well.
The first value will be used as the central big number in the dial block (device 12, temperature). The needle will be used to set the device labeled with isSetpoint: true
Would this be useful?
(To be clear: Currently this is not implemented yet)
That will be a good way I think. Take your time to implement this option.
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Saturday 10 October 2020 10:01
by madpatrick
Hi,
Is it possible to get a color change or some kind of alert when a value is too high
Like you can do with a normal block in custom.js
Code: Select all
function getStatus_262(block){
var idx = block.idx;
var device = block.device;
if(parseFloat(device['Data'])>2){
block.addClass='warning';
}
if(parseFloat(device['Data'])<1.4){
block.addClass='warning';
}
else {
block.addClass='';
}
}
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09
by meatpuppet
Hi,
I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:
Code: Select all
blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
idx: 24,
title: 'Salon_MANU',
type: 'dial',
width: 6,
min: 15,
max: 25,
setpoint: 20, // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
shownumbers: true, // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...
Thanks a lot for your support!
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Saturday 10 October 2020 22:02
by Lokonli
HansieNL wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 20:14
Lokonli wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 19:23
HansieNL wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 17:26
Is it also possible to have one dial with setpoint, temperature and humidity?
Not yet,,,
What would be a clean way to define such a dial?
What do you think of the following:
Code: Select all
block['myblock'] = {
type: dial,
values: [
{
idx: 12,
value: 'Temp'
},
{
idx: 13,
value: 'Setpoint',
isSetpoint: true
},
{
idx: 14,
value: 'Humidity'
}
]
}
In this example we combine the data from three devices (12, 13, 14). but you can use the same idx as well.
The first value will be used as the central big number in the dial block (device 12, temperature). The needle will be used to set the device labeled with isSetpoint: true
Would this be useful?
(To be clear: Currently this is not implemented yet)
That will be a good way I think. Take your time to implement this option.
Try latest beta
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Saturday 10 October 2020 22:15
by Lokonli
meatpuppet wrote: ↑Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09
Hi,
I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:
Code: Select all
blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
idx: 24,
title: 'Salon_MANU',
type: 'dial',
width: 6,
min: 15,
max: 25,
setpoint: 20, // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
shownumbers: true, // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...
Thanks a lot for your support!
Try latest beta.
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Sunday 11 October 2020 11:19
by madpatrick
Hi Lokonli,
I lost 2 dials after the latest beta.
Code: Select all
blocks['gr_tuin'] = {idx: 's1',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['gr_kamer'] = {idx: 's2',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['ventilatie'] = {idx: 112, type: 'dial', color: '#ffffff', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['dimmer_hal'] = {idx: 154, type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' ', shownumbers: true, showring: true, showunit: true}
The group dials idx:'s1' and idx:'s2' are not visible anymore after your last update
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Sunday 11 October 2020 13:48
by meatpuppet
Lokonli wrote: ↑Saturday 10 October 2020 22:15
meatpuppet wrote: ↑Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09
Hi,
I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:
Code: Select all
blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
idx: 24,
title: 'Salon_MANU',
type: 'dial',
width: 6,
min: 15,
max: 25,
setpoint: 20, // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
shownumbers: true, // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...
Thanks a lot for your support!
Try latest beta.
Thanks, that works. However now when I click on the dial to change the setpoint value it does not update anymore in Dashticz (it does in domoticz). I need to refresh the page to see the updated value on the dial... Did I miss something?
Thanks!
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Sunday 11 October 2020 14:03
by Lokonli
madpatrick wrote: ↑Sunday 11 October 2020 11:19
Hi Lokonli,
I lost 2 dials after the latest beta.
Code: Select all
blocks['gr_tuin'] = {idx: 's1',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['gr_kamer'] = {idx: 's2',type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['ventilatie'] = {idx: 112, type: 'dial', color: '#ffffff', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' '}
blocks['dimmer_hal'] = {idx: 154, type: 'dial', color: '#ffff00', width: 3, last_update: false, title: ' ', shownumbers: true, showring: true, showunit: true}
The group dials idx:'s1' and idx:'s2' are not visible anymore after your last update
s1 and s2 are scenes/groups, and indeed that will not work at the moment.
I even was not aware it was working for scenes/groups.
I'll fix it in the next beta.
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Sunday 11 October 2020 14:07
by Lokonli
meatpuppet wrote: ↑Sunday 11 October 2020 13:48
Lokonli wrote: ↑Saturday 10 October 2020 22:15
meatpuppet wrote: ↑Saturday 10 October 2020 20:09
Hi,
I installed Dashticz successfully, however for some reason I can't set the min/max values on my thermostat-setpoint. Is it possible on this specific device or did I miss something ? Here is the code:
Code: Select all
blocks['tsalon_manu'] = {
idx: 24,
title: 'Salon_MANU',
type: 'dial',
width: 6,
min: 15,
max: 25,
setpoint: 20, // this value will be used to control the color of the outer ring, e.g. < 15 is blue, >= 15 is orange
shownumbers: true, // display the numbers on the dial (default is false)
showring: true, // display outer ring color all the time (default is false, will only display when hover over)
showunit: true // display unit for the dial value (default is false)
}
The min and max remain default values...
Thanks a lot for your support!
Try latest beta.
Thanks, that works. However now when I click on the dial to change the setpoint value it does not update anymore in Dashticz (it does in domoticz). I need to refresh the page to see the updated value on the dial... Did I miss something?
Thanks!
I had to change the update mechanism to support multi-device. I'll check.
Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates
Posted: Sunday 11 October 2020 14:59
by Mrblomme
Lokonli wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 16:01
Mrblomme wrote: ↑Friday 09 October 2020 9:12
Hi all
I'm new here and got my dashticz running for a few days now. At this moment I've implemented Dial for my Tado thermostats.
The problem I'm having is that I cant switch the temperature (setpoin/desiredt) at the temp/hum dial and I cant see the temperature at the setpoint dial...
Is it possible to combine the 2? So I can adjust the temperature and also see the current temp in 1 dial?
tado.JPG
For some devices this will work already. As an example, define your block as follows:
Code: Select all
blocks['thermostat'] = {
title:'Living Room',
idx: 25,
temp: 27,
type:'dial',
}
In this case '25' is the Domoticz device id of the thermostat device. '27' is the temperature device.
thermostat.jpg
Currently the temperature in my living room is 20,9 degrees (device 27), while the central heating setpoint is 17,7 degrees (device 25). By turning the needle, the setpoint will be adjusted.
Done! Thanks!