Page 3 of 4

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Thursday 26 April 2018 21:57
by ben53252642
Depends on what your trying to do, for instance I have a single button on a Wallmote that:

If blind is open closes it
If blind is moving stop it
If blind is closed open it

So that's 3 functions from a single button using logic within Domoticz.

I could make a button that cycles through 10 different lighting modes changing each time I press it...

To be clear though I've not yet heard anyone get the switches dimming function working in Domoticz. I'm not interested in that feature so that will be for someone else to figure out if it's possible.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Friday 27 April 2018 8:34
by AdamMac
ben53252642 wrote: Wednesday 25 April 2018 2:28 Here you go, it's a Lua device script (be sure to set it as type "device" in the Domoticz events page).

There are two devices:
Bed Lamp
Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch

It will only control the bed lamp if it hasn't been controlled in the last two seconds (I add this because the Wallmote can send on signals very fast and we don't want to turn it on and off in a two second period of pressing the button).

You should be able to figure it out within about 5 minutes... 8-)

Code: Select all

-- Device Last Updates
t1 = os.time()
    devices = {
        "Bed Lamp"
        }
    numdevices = 0 -- Count number of devices in the array
    for index in pairs(devices) do
        numdevices = numdevices + 1
    end
    for i = 1, numdevices do
    s = otherdevices_lastupdate[devices[i]]
    year = string.sub(s, 1, 4)
    month = string.sub(s, 6, 7)
    day = string.sub(s, 9, 10)
    hour = string.sub(s, 12, 13)
    minutes = string.sub(s, 15, 16)
    seconds = string.sub(s, 18, 19)
    t2 = os.time{year=year, month=month, day=day, hour=hour, min=minutes, sec=seconds}
    str = (devices[i] .. "LastUpdate")
    str = str:gsub("%s+", "")
    str = string.gsub(str, "%s+", "")
    _G[str] = (os.difftime (t1, t2))
    end

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'Off' and BedLampLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'On'
elseif (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'On' and BedLampLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'Off'
end

return commandArray

Thanks! got it working with a single device but not a scene as the scene is not an actual device. I haven't had much time to try adding more than one device but i also adjust dimming/levels with my different scenes.
Can you make the script look at a scene or group? would make life much easier than writing in script for each device.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Friday 27 April 2018 8:59
by ben53252642
That's easy, just change the commandArray from controlling a device to the scene you want.

commandArray['Scene:MyScene']='On'

Also you can put multiple scenes into the same script eg:

Code: Select all

-- Device Last Updates
t1 = os.time()
    devices = {
"Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch",
"Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch",
"Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"
        }
    numdevices = 0 -- Count number of devices in the array
    for index in pairs(devices) do
        numdevices = numdevices + 1
    end
    for i = 1, numdevices do
    s = otherdevices_lastupdate[devices[i]]
    year = string.sub(s, 1, 4)
    month = string.sub(s, 6, 7)
    day = string.sub(s, 9, 10)
    hour = string.sub(s, 12, 13)
    minutes = string.sub(s, 15, 16)
    seconds = string.sub(s, 18, 19)
    t2 = os.time{year=year, month=month, day=day, hour=hour, min=minutes, sec=seconds}
    str = (devices[i] .. "LastUpdate")
    str = str:gsub("%s+", "")
    str = string.gsub(str, "%s+", "")
    _G[str] = (os.difftime (t1, t2))
    end

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'Off' and BedLampWallmoteSwitchLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'On'
elseif (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'On' and BedLampWallmoteSwitchLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'Off'
end

if (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'Off' and BedLampWallmoteSwitchLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'On'
elseif (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'On' and BedLampWallmoteSwitchLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'Off'
end

if (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'Off' and BedLampWallmoteSwitchLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'On'
elseif (devicechanged["Bed Lamp Wallmote Switch"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Bed Lamp"] == 'On' and BedLampWallmoteSwitchLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Bed Lamp'] = 'Off'
end

return commandArray
Note that under the device last updates the last device should not have a comma next to it.

I only have one Lua script to control all my Wallmote devices.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Friday 27 April 2018 9:06
by ben53252642
Check that script again, I made one change to use the switch itself for the 2 second rule.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Saturday 28 April 2018 3:48
by AdamMac
Thanks again Ben, but having trouble with the scene command. I have these setup as a "group" so changed "scene" to "group". I have tried it as a scene also.

see below if you could point out whats going wrong. I think it is the HallwayLightsLastUpdate argument.

Code: Select all

---- Device Last Updates
t1 = os.time()
    devices = {
"Wallmote Entry 1",
"Wallmote Entry 1",
"Wallmote Entry 1",
        }
    numdevices = 0 -- Count number of devices in the array
    for index in pairs(devices) do
        numdevices = numdevices + 1
    end
    for i = 1, numdevices do
    s = otherdevices_lastupdate[devices[i]]
    year = string.sub(s, 1, 4)
    month = string.sub(s, 6, 7)
    day = string.sub(s, 9, 10)
    hour = string.sub(s, 12, 13)
    minutes = string.sub(s, 15, 16)
    seconds = string.sub(s, 18, 19)
    t2 = os.time{year=year, month=month, day=day, hour=hour, min=minutes, sec=seconds}
    str = (devices[i] .. "LastUpdate")
    str = str:gsub("%s+", "")
    str = string.gsub(str, "%s+", "")
    _G[str] = (os.difftime (t1, t2))
    end

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Wallmote Entry 1"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Group:Hallway Lights"] == 'Off' and HallwayLightsLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Group:Hallway Lights']='On'
elseif (devicechanged["Wallmote Entry 1"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Group:Hallway Lights"] == 'On' and HallwayLightsLastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Group:Hallway Lights']='Off'
end

return commandArray
Cheers

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Saturday 28 April 2018 11:05
by ben53252642

Code: Select all

---- Device Last Updates
t1 = os.time()
    devices = {
"Wallmote Entry 1"
        }
    numdevices = 0 -- Count number of devices in the array
    for index in pairs(devices) do
        numdevices = numdevices + 1
    end
    for i = 1, numdevices do
    s = otherdevices_lastupdate[devices[i]]
    year = string.sub(s, 1, 4)
    month = string.sub(s, 6, 7)
    day = string.sub(s, 9, 10)
    hour = string.sub(s, 12, 13)
    minutes = string.sub(s, 15, 16)
    seconds = string.sub(s, 18, 19)
    t2 = os.time{year=year, month=month, day=day, hour=hour, min=minutes, sec=seconds}
    str = (devices[i] .. "LastUpdate")
    str = str:gsub("%s+", "")
    str = string.gsub(str, "%s+", "")
    _G[str] = (os.difftime (t1, t2))
    end

commandArray = {}

if (devicechanged["Wallmote Entry 1"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Scene:Hallway Lights"] == 'Off' and WallmoteEntry1LastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Scene:Hallway Lights']='On'
elseif (devicechanged["Wallmote Entry 1"] == 'On' and otherdevices["Scene:Hallway Lights"] == 'On' and WallmoteEntry1LastUpdate > 2) then
commandArray['Scene:Hallway Lights']='Off'
end

return commandArray
Try this, personally I'd be checking it against one of the hallway devices rather than the scene being on or off.

If it doesn't work try changing the word scene to group.
ben53252642 wrote: Friday 27 April 2018 8:59 Note that under the device last updates the last device should not have a comma next to it.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Sunday 27 May 2018 23:06
by EdddieN
I recently got one of these too, but I get the same issues at the opening post. I add the device and it is recognised as a
Oomi Unknown: type=0002, id=0082+
with no options.

When I try to learn a new button or scene, it just times out. I'm running the latest beta version with 3.9501 with openzwave 1.4-3035-g77a05ed1-dirty

The only thing I notice is that instead of Aeon, it says Nauf now that I look a bit closer to it... that said identical to the Aeon one. Actually I think it is this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9D0bF1Klh1Q

Any ideas if I need to add a new class device for this to work?

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Sunday 27 May 2018 23:41
by EdddieN
Ok, just tried to be cheeky and added the Aeon <Product type="0002" id="0082" name="ZW130 WallMote Quad" config="aeotec/zw130.xml"/>
to the Oomi manufacture file's xml.

It loaded all the configuration files but still does not seem to work, get time outs.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Sunday 27 May 2018 23:49
by ben53252642
EdddieN, I'm slightly confused, are you saying there is a new Wallmote that is not manufactured by Aeotec?

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Sunday 27 May 2018 23:55
by ben53252642
I just watched the YouTube video, that unit you have has one immediately obvious physical difference to the Aeotec Wallmote.

Look at the front of the unit and see how the LED part looks like a big: +

The model you linked has a curved bit on one of the sides of the + which is not present on the Aeotec model.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Monday 28 May 2018 0:38
by EdddieN
mmm... yes you are right! I was trying to re-use the Aeon xml files which on paper look very similar.
But I guess something else is different, although they look extremely similar in hardware and software apecs

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Thursday 27 September 2018 12:54
by Frixzon
Alright, time to wake this thread again. Just bought some of these Aeotec Wallmote, both quad, and duo. I am starting to realize that they are not fully compatible with Domoticz. With the device, I want to accomplish both ON/OFF and dim up/down by push and swipe function. Based on the information in this thread so far, it is only possible to send ON commands from the Wallmote when pushing a button. Sure you can solve toggle On/Off using an ON command... but how do you solve the dimmer function when neither swipe nor long press works with Domoticz.
This is what I can understand from this thread, am I missing something? Why is this thread quite if it still not work?

In Domoticz -> Node configuration, there is a parameter to enable or disable slide function for the Wallmote, so this makes me think it should work somehow.

Someone out there that has any input to this?

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Friday 28 September 2018 12:13
by Frixzon
After looking into an XML file found here: https://github.com/OpenZWave/open-zwave ... /zw130.xml

I can note in the Associations groups that there should be dimmers for the Wallmote:

Code: Select all

<CommandClass id="133">
        <Associations num_groups="9">
            <Group index="1" max_associations="1" label="Lifeline"/>
            <Group index="2" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 1"/>
            <Group index="3" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 1"/>
            <Group index="4" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 2"/>
            <Group index="5" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 2"/>
            <Group index="6" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 3"/>
            <Group index="7" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 3"/>
            <Group index="8" max_associations="5" label="On/Off control via Button 4"/>
            <Group index="9" max_associations="5" label="Dimmer control via Button 4"/>
        </Associations>
    </CommandClass>
Also after looking into this thread: https://github.com/OpenZWave/open-zwave/pull/1125

I noted that OpenZWave should now support CentralScene, which is something that the Wallmote require.

I am using OpenZWave and Domoticz 4.9700 but are not able to see anything else than 5 switchs from the Wallmote in Domoticz, one for each physical button and a 5th that is unknown.

Still, is it someone that knows how to get the Wallmote dim function to work with Domoticz?

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Tuesday 02 October 2018 7:46
by Tonio16
Frixzon wrote: Friday 28 September 2018 12:13

I am using OpenZWave and Domoticz 4.9700 but are not able to see anything else than 5 switchs from the Wallmote in Domoticz, one for each physical button and a 5th that is unknown.

Still, is it someone that knows how to get the Wallmote dim function to work with Domoticz?
Hello

You have to "manually" add the special function of such scenes capable devices. It means that you have to allow new devices in Domoticz and after that you tap on the wallmote the scheme you want to add. Then it should add a new device in Domoticz. The fifth unknown device should have been like this but you didn't notice it at this time. When you add a new scheme, it's better to directly rename it before to have several unknown devices.
At least it works like this for me for Fibaro devices.

Antoine

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Friday 05 October 2018 9:29
by Frixzon
Thanks Antoine for your feedback on this. I did what you said, allowed new hardware for 5 minutes under the settings menu or Learn new device under the Switch view. Unfortunately, Domoticz did not detect anything on any gestures I did on Wallmote. Also tested to make a gesture in combination with pressing the Action button on the back side of the wallmote. I am just receiving the timeout message, so no success.

In the log, I noted on a few occasions a message from the Wallmote node telling something about new value added and central scene... I have no clue what it came from and what it is. I can not see any new devices from the node.

Additional ideas are very welcome! =)

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Tuesday 09 October 2018 14:06
by Frixzon
Good news, I manage to figure it out! It turned out that you needed to group associate the dimmer switch and Wallmote remote in order to use the dimmer function. I have never used group association and did not know what it was so maybe it was already mentioned in this thread.

To use the Wallmote Duo/Quad dimmer function go to Hardware -> Setup (Your controller) -> Node Management -> Groups & Networks. Here you will see all the nodes & groups. Find to the Wallmote NODE, go to the group that says dimmer (select the plus sign to find out) and add the Dimmer Switch NODE ID to that group. The last thing to do before it starts to work is to wake up the Wallmote by holding the Action button until the yellow light appears.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Thursday 22 August 2019 14:26
by Yowiee
Waking this thread up again.

I've just gotten a Wallmote Duo which I'm wanting to use to control a Fibaro RGBW (FGRGBWM441) LED strip controller. I followed Frixzon advice and associated Wallmote dimmer groups with the Fibaro controller node.

When I did this two new Color Switch devices appeared, a RGBWZ and a RGBWWZ. The RGBWZ doesn't respond to commands through the web interface but the RGBWWZ device will allow control of the Fibaro LED strip through the web interface. However, I can't get this device to respond to any swipe inputs on the Wallmote. I'm able to register and use the 2 button presses so I know that the device is working correctly.

Any ideas?

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Saturday 05 August 2023 14:05
by JuanUil
Hi Folks,

bought this nice remote also. I am on zwjs and I can not find the dimmer function.
Could anybody tell me how to set the association in zwaveJs?

Thnx in advance
Jan

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Saturday 05 August 2023 17:29
by JuanUil
Found where I can make associations but don't know what to fill in.

Re: Aeotec Wallmote

Posted: Monday 14 August 2023 18:24
by JuanUil
nobody can help me?