Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
@hrushchov
may reason should be wrong IP address or not reachable.
@vchecco
I actually decided to use this one :
http://jarvishome.fr/index.html
Can ask for question like Room Temp / outside temp / Should it rain in next hour etc ...
Able to manage in the way I want and all stay local.
may reason should be wrong IP address or not reachable.
@vchecco
I actually decided to use this one :
http://jarvishome.fr/index.html
Can ask for question like Room Temp / outside temp / Should it rain in next hour etc ...
Able to manage in the way I want and all stay local.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tuesday 07 June 2016 4:50
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
TigroEHOT wrote: ↑Monday 14 August 2017 6:00 If i delete the hardware and create new with 127.0.0.1 I get the discover device. If i turn it on i get this in the log:
I'm running domoticz 3.8288 on raspberri pi 3, python 3.5.2, broadlink 0.5Code: Select all
2017-08-14 13:56:05.018 User: Admin initiated a switch command (228/Broadlink RM2 - Discover/On) 2017-08-14 13:56:05.051 (Broadlink RM2) Calling message handler 'onCommand'. 2017-08-14 13:56:05.051 (Broadlink RM2) onCommand called for Unit 1: Parameter 'On', Level: 0 , Connected : False 2017-08-14 13:56:05.051 (Broadlink RM2) All plugin system is on pause for 5s... 2017-08-14 13:56:10.058 (Broadlink RM2) Found 1 broadlink devices 2017-08-14 13:56:10.071 Error: (Broadlink RM2) 'onCommand' failed 'TypeError':'sequence item 0: expected str instance, bytes found'. 2017-08-14 13:56:10.071 Error: (Broadlink RM2) ----> Line 210 in /home/pi/domoticz/plugins/BroadlinkRM2/plugin.py, function onCommand 2017-08-14 13:56:10.071 Error: (Broadlink RM2) ----> Line 397 in /home/pi/domoticz/plugins/BroadlinkRM2/plugin.py, function Discover 2017-08-14 13:56:10.072 Error: (Broadlink RM2) ----> Line 203 in /usr/lib/python3.5/broadlink/__init__.py, function auth 2017-08-14 13:56:10.072 Error: (Broadlink RM2) ----> Line 258 in /usr/lib/python3.5/broadlink/__init__.py, function send_packet 2017-08-14 13:56:10.072 Error: (Broadlink RM2) ----> Line 162 in /usr/lib/python3.5/broadlink/__init__.py, function encrypt_pyaes 2017-08-14 13:56:29.005 (Broadlink RM2) Calling message handler 'onHeartbeat'. 2017-08-14 13:56:29.019 Error: (Broadlink RM2) Error Connecting to Broadlink device....
P.S. On the latest stable i get the same error.
I got the same issue and successfully fixed it. So this is what i did.
when i installed broadlink again and also crypo and copied both to the /usr/lib/python3.5 i noticed that the one in the 3.5 has no capitol C for Crypto
i tried to rename it but that did not work.
Then i looked in the folder /usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/ and there is saw Crypto with a lot more files then in the 3.5 one.
So i copied that one "sudo cp -r /usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/Crypto/ /usr/lib/python3.5/" restarted Domoticz and everything works.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sunday 17 December 2017 12:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Can we use Broadlink SP1 with this plugin already? I found protocol hack on net (https://blog.ipsumdomus.com/broadlink-s ... 0b4b397af1) but will it be implemented into Domoticz?
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
yes, the V4 is finished : could use Sp1 , sp2/sp3/sp3s, mp1, a1SzymonZy wrote: ↑Sunday 17 December 2017 12:35 Can we use Broadlink SP1 with this plugin already? I found protocol hack on net (https://blog.ipsumdomus.com/broadlink-s ... 0b4b397af1) but will it be implemented into Domoticz?
publish soon.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sunday 17 December 2017 12:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Does git repository at this moment include support for this sockets?
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
hi ,zark45:
I use domoticz 3.8791, python 3.4 in raspberry pi, for attached json files ,jsonSubIr.rar is backup seven months ago,jsonSubIr.zip is backup today,all from same phone e-control app,
jsonSubIr.rar can be generated correctly, but jsonSubIr.zip informs error "Error with json files to import "
trace the error ,maybe caused by these lines in plugin.py:
try:
with open(path+"jsonIrCode") as code_name:
data_code = json.load(code_name)
except ValueError: # includes simplejson.decoder.JSONDecodeError
return False
I use domoticz 3.8791, python 3.4 in raspberry pi, for attached json files ,jsonSubIr.rar is backup seven months ago,jsonSubIr.zip is backup today,all from same phone e-control app,
jsonSubIr.rar can be generated correctly, but jsonSubIr.zip informs error "Error with json files to import "
trace the error ,maybe caused by these lines in plugin.py:
try:
with open(path+"jsonIrCode") as code_name:
data_code = json.load(code_name)
except ValueError: # includes simplejson.decoder.JSONDecodeError
return False
- Attachments
-
- jsonSubIr.rar
- (374 Bytes) Downloaded 67 times
-
- jsonSubIr.zip
- (547 Bytes) Downloaded 55 times
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
hi omnisxin
to be able to test, I need all ini files.
to be able to test, I need all ini files.
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
As described ,jsonSubIr.rar can generate ini files, I'll upload later,but jsonSubIr.zip inform error, didn't generate any files.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sunday 17 December 2017 12:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
@zak45 do you plan to support SC1 in V4 release?
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sunday 17 December 2017 12:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Are there any special circumstances that prevent adding this device in future?
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
don't think so... maybe you can made a request to broadlink module devloper:
https://github.com/mjg59/python-broadlink
if this become be part of it, I can try to include into the plugin.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Tuesday 13 September 2016 19:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Hi All,
Quick question.
I have the Broadlink RM2 plugin working for the mini RM 3.
Works fine!
One thing I wanted to do, was use my TV remote controller to set devices in domoticz, so i could use the colors on the remote to set all the lights in the house to the same color .
But the device doesnt update if I press the teached button on the remote controller. The RM does imitate the teached code, but not update the device in domoticz.
Is this currently possible with this plugin?
Thanks
Quick question.
I have the Broadlink RM2 plugin working for the mini RM 3.
Works fine!
One thing I wanted to do, was use my TV remote controller to set devices in domoticz, so i could use the colors on the remote to set all the lights in the house to the same color .
But the device doesnt update if I press the teached button on the remote controller. The RM does imitate the teached code, but not update the device in domoticz.
Is this currently possible with this plugin?
Thanks
RPi 3
Domoticz Béta
RFLink Gateway dipool antenna
Many kaku devices
P1 smart meter
Custom made ESP8266 devices
Hue lights / Milight ligts and strips
Domoticz Béta
RFLink Gateway dipool antenna
Many kaku devices
P1 smart meter
Custom made ESP8266 devices
Hue lights / Milight ligts and strips
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
What I had understood, you need some IR receiver connected to Domoticz ( made one myself using ESP8266 + IR receiver ). The RM2 device is just like your TV remote controller, only able to send some IR codes.domoticzag wrote: ↑Tuesday 16 January 2018 21:54 Hi All,
Quick question.
I have the Broadlink RM2 plugin working for the mini RM 3.
Works fine!
One thing I wanted to do, was use my TV remote controller to set devices in domoticz, so i could use the colors on the remote to set all the lights in the house to the same color .
But the device doesnt update if I press the teached button on the remote controller. The RM does imitate the teached code, but not update the device in domoticz.
Is this currently possible with this plugin?
Thanks
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Tuesday 13 September 2016 19:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Hmm oke thanks, already thought so .
Did you use your own code for the ESP8266 if so could you share the code?
Or did you use the Easy ESP Firmware?
I have an ESP and IR receiver lying around somewhere
Did you use your own code for the ESP8266 if so could you share the code?
Or did you use the Easy ESP Firmware?
I have an ESP and IR receiver lying around somewhere
RPi 3
Domoticz Béta
RFLink Gateway dipool antenna
Many kaku devices
P1 smart meter
Custom made ESP8266 devices
Hue lights / Milight ligts and strips
Domoticz Béta
RFLink Gateway dipool antenna
Many kaku devices
P1 smart meter
Custom made ESP8266 devices
Hue lights / Milight ligts and strips
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Yep, ESPEasy is the way to go
I created a dummy switch and a LUA script :
Code: Select all
commandArray = {}
if devicechanged['IR'] == '16595143' then
commandArray['433-VoletCuisine'] = 'On REPEAT 2'
commandArray['433-VoletSAM'] = 'On REPEAT 2'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16586983' then
commandArray['433-VoletCuisine'] = 'Off REPEAT 2'
commandArray['433-VoletSAM'] = 'Off REPEAT 2'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16631863' then
commandArray['433-VoletSAM'] = 'On REPEAT 2'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16642063' then
commandArray['433-VoletSAM'] = 'Off REPEAT 2'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16582903' then
commandArray['433-VoletCuisine'] = 'On REPEAT 2'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16593103' then
commandArray['433-VoletCuisine'] = 'Off REPEAT 2'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16589023' then
commandArray['Portail'] = 'On'
elseif devicechanged['IR'] == '16635943' then
if otherdevices['Garage - Porte'] == 'Closed' then
commandArray['Garage - open'] = 'On'
else
commandArray['Garage - close'] = 'Off'
end
end
return commandArray
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Tuesday 13 September 2016 19:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
@Zak45 Thanks!
RPi 3
Domoticz Béta
RFLink Gateway dipool antenna
Many kaku devices
P1 smart meter
Custom made ESP8266 devices
Hue lights / Milight ligts and strips
Domoticz Béta
RFLink Gateway dipool antenna
Many kaku devices
P1 smart meter
Custom made ESP8266 devices
Hue lights / Milight ligts and strips
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sunday 17 December 2017 12:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Any release date scheduled?zak45 wrote: ↑Sunday 17 December 2017 12:40yes, the V4 is finished : could use Sp1 , sp2/sp3/sp3s, mp1, a1SzymonZy wrote: ↑Sunday 17 December 2017 12:35 Can we use Broadlink SP1 with this plugin already? I found protocol hack on net (https://blog.ipsumdomus.com/broadlink-s ... 0b4b397af1) but will it be implemented into Domoticz?
publish soon.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Monday 27 November 2017 9:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
Hi,
I am having a strange issue.
It took me long time to locate the problem but I have found that when I comment out the line
in the plugin.py file
then plugin starts and creates two new devices for discover and remote.
Of course in the log there is an error
But when I uncomment the import line and restart my Domoticz then it freezes everytime and it is not responding.
I have tried to use broadlink module directly and my test script
is working fine when I run it from the console.
Any advices?
I am having a strange issue.
It took me long time to locate the problem but I have found that when I comment out the line
Code: Select all
import broadlink
then plugin starts and creates two new devices for discover and remote.
Of course in the log there is an error
Code: Select all
2018-01-24 20:30:41.931 (Xiaomi Gateway) Temp (Xiaomi Temperature)
2018-01-24 20:30:42.000 Python EventSystem: Initalizing event module.
2018-01-24 20:30:42.000 EventSystem: Started
2018-01-24 20:30:42.000 EventSystem: Queue thread started...
2018-01-24 20:30:42.094 PluginSystem: Entering work loop.
2018-01-24 20:30:42.370 (Broadlink) Entering work loop.
2018-01-24 20:30:42.370 (Broadlink) Initialized version 3.0.0, author 'zak45'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Debug log level set to: 'true'.
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Version':'3.0.0'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Author':'zak45'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'DomoticzVersion':'3.8841'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'DomoticzHash':'b86cc8ab'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Address':'127.0.0.1'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Key':'BroadlinkRM2'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Mode3':'no'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Mode5':'9000'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Mode6':'Debug'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Port':'0'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Mode1':'000000000000'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'HardwareID':'6'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'HomeFolder':'/home/pi/domoticz/plugins/Broadlink/'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Name':'Broadlink'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Mode4':'no'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'DomoticzBuildTime':'2018-01-24 15:06:19'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) 'Mode2':'/home/pi/domoticz/broadlink_ini'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device count: 2
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device: 1 - ID: 52, Name: 'Broadlink - Discover', nValue: 0, sValue: 'Off'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device ID: '52'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device Name: 'Broadlink - Discover'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device nValue: 0
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device sValue: 'Off'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device LastLevel: 0
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device: 254 - ID: 53, Name: 'Broadlink - Remote', nValue: 0, sValue: ''
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device ID: '53'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device Name: 'Broadlink - Remote'
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device nValue: 0
2018-01-24 20:30:42.373 (Broadlink) Device sValue: ''
2018-01-24 20:30:42.374 (Broadlink) Device LastLevel: 0
2018-01-24 20:30:42.374 (Broadlink) Connecting to: 127.0.0.1:000000000000
2018-01-24 20:30:42.374 Error: (Broadlink) Error Connecting to Broadlink device....
I have tried to use broadlink module directly and my test script
Code: Select all
import broadlink
devices = broadlink.discover(timeout=5)
print(devices)
Any advices?
-
- Posts: 952
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 11:37
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: V2024.4
- Contact:
Re: Python Plugin: Broadlink RM2 V3
can you do in console :ChopCZ wrote: ↑Wednesday 24 January 2018 20:44is working fine when I run it from the console.Code: Select all
import broadlink devices = broadlink.discover(timeout=5) print(devices)
Any advices?
pip show broadlink
pip3 show broadlink
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest