Page 8 of 9
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Monday 20 February 2017 14:05
by mvzut
When I start an activity from a lua script, I always get an error message in the log:
Code: Select all
Error: Harmony Hub: Command cannot be sent. Hub is changing activity
But the activity is perfectly started nevertheless.
Does anybody else recognise this? What could cause this?
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Friday 03 March 2017 11:43
by mvzut
mvzut wrote:When I start an activity from a lua script, I always get an error message in the log:
Code: Select all
Error: Harmony Hub: Command cannot be sent. Hub is changing activity
But the activity is perfectly started nevertheless.
Does anybody else recognise this? What could cause this?
Never mind my previous post, I solved it. Apparently my script was changing the activity twice. It is a device script and I checked if the activity was already changed before I activate it, but it takes a second or so to update the status in Domoticz, so it kept trying a few times. I now update a user variable ("Sonos on") which is much faster.
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Wednesday 28 June 2017 21:16
by HaZee
I can't connect to the Harmony Hub:
Error: Harmony Hub: Logitech web service login failed.
Username (e-mail) and password work to open the app so they must be correct. Any ideas?
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Wednesday 28 June 2017 21:33
by bcaroll
@HaZee
There has been a change to the Harmony Hub webservice. Domoticz has updated the plugin but unfortunately it is only in the beta build.
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 13:17
by xender
Hello,
Is there a way to control Harmony device only on Domoticz? I can control Harmony Activity showing into Domoticz devices but I can't see Harmony Devices only.
My problem is I want to turn ON my AC controled only by the Harmony Hub by IR.
I can create I new Activity on Harmony with my AC and my AC activity is showing into Domoticz in "Devive" but I don't want to turn OFF my TV Harmony activity in the same time...
My HA Bridge is showing this for my AC Harmony device :
{"device":"48573103","button":"ON Heat 21°","hub":"Harmony Elite"}
Maybe I can create a dummy button whith http GET or POST to my Harmony but I don't know how to do that ?
My Harmony HUB IP : 192.168.1.26 Port 5222
Hope I'm clear (sorry for my english)
Thanks for your help
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Thursday 02 November 2017 7:37
by philchillbill
You can build a button within HaBridge under Harmony Devices -> Build a Button but that will still not show up as a regular Domoticz Switch as far as I know. Have you taken a look at the Harmony Hub Rest API Application from the creators of HaBridge, BWS Systems? It exposes a restful API for Harmony:
http://bwssystems.com/#/restfulharmony
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Thursday 02 November 2017 10:51
by xender
philchillbill wrote: ↑Thursday 02 November 2017 7:37
You can build a button within HaBridge under Harmony Devices -> Build a Button but that will still not show up as a regular Domoticz Switch as far as I know. Have you taken a look at the Harmony Hub Rest API Application from the creators of HaBridge, BWS Systems? It exposes a restful API for Harmony:
http://bwssystems.com/#/restfulharmony
Yes good Idea I will try.
But how I activate this button from domoticz? With a dummy button? What should I put in "Action On"?
https://github.com/bwssytems/restful-ha ... ven-device
Thanks !
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Thursday 02 November 2017 16:12
by xender
bwssytems helped me.
As easy it should be, I just needed to have domoticz discover the ha-bridge as a philips hue and then call that device I created by Harmony Device List --> Build a button
https://github.com/bwssytems/restful-ha ... -341429130

Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Saturday 30 December 2017 20:28
by ProjektC
Hi
I copied the Harmony Hub and several devices from my old Logitech remote control.
I can control my devices on the iPhone, but Domoticz only finds two commands.
Harmony PowerOff
Harmony TV "Action"
I have activated the 5 minutes under Settings.
When I send a signal on the iPhone, I assumed that my domoticz would find and store the signal.
Can't I use my Vu+ Sat with the EPG or pause button in Domoticz?
Can't Domoticz access all commands from the Logitech hub?
bye
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Saturday 20 October 2018 0:58
by morilm
Hi
I just got an Harmony hub and I'm wondering if there has been any update on this?
Are there any way to add special functions to Domoticz from the hub above of on/off activities?
Thanks
Miguel
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Saturday 20 October 2018 10:24
by gordonb3
Harmony Hub only reports on activities. That is if you start an activity then Hub will inform all other connected clients of the active activity. If however you change the volume to 30% none of the other clients will know.
Yes we can read from the Hub what buttons are supposed to have a function within a specific activity, but since we can't monitor the state that is rather pointless within the base context of Domoticz and therefore we do not provide these buttons.
However, should you wish to you can still add dummy switches to script specific actions by calling an external client. The library integrated in Domoticz can be found
HERE and you can either use that to create your own interface or compile it as is for script access.
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Monday 10 December 2018 0:31
by Nautilus
gordonb3 wrote: ↑Saturday 20 October 2018 10:24
The library integrated in Domoticz can be found
HERE and you can either use that to create your own interface or compile it as is for script access.
Hi,
I've successfully used the library for a couple of months and still can use it just fine form command line, but when I run it through Domoticz lua (os.execute) it doesn't work anymore. Perhaps after updating to latest beta (at that time) a few days ago. If I pipe the os.execute result to a text file I can see there:
LOGITECH WEB SERVICE LOGIN : SUCCESS
HARMONY COMMUNICATION LOGIN : FAILURE
Any idea what might be the reason for this?
edit: actually I remember I was able to use it just fine earlier today so it cannot be related to any Domoticz update either. Now I updated to new beta, but that before that it was some days since I last updated.
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Monday 10 December 2018 10:55
by gordonb3
When I run that it usually says `BYPASSED` on the web service login, so my guess is that when you run it from LUA you are unable to access the file where the authorization token is kept (HarmonyHub.AuthorizationToken) and you are also not allowed to create/write one following the successful web service login.
The communication login error is something I get quite frequently on the integrated client as well (different message, but the same issue). It seems that the Hub locks up from time to time, failing to respond to ping and next not allow reconnect for up to several minutes. At present I'm clueless about the why and the what.
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Monday 10 December 2018 12:36
by Nautilus
gordonb3 wrote: ↑Monday 10 December 2018 10:55
When I run that it usually says `BYPASSED` on the web service login, so my guess is that when you run it from LUA you are unable to access the file where the authorization token is kept (HarmonyHub.AuthorizationToken) and you are also not allowed to create/write one following the successful web service login.
The communication login error is something I get quite frequently on the integrated client as well (different message, but the same issue). It seems that the Hub locks up from time to time, failing to respond to ping and next not allow reconnect for up to several minutes. At present I'm clueless about the why and the what.
Just to be on the safe side I checked and gave additional permissions to use HarmonyHub.AuthorizationToken file and also tried os.execute with sudo. Cannot remember now what it says when running from command line, I thought it said "SUCCESS" on both but it may be I remember wrong and it is "BYPASSED" instead. It always ends with "null" in any case. Communication itself was working ok as I was testing it from command line at the same time as from Lua. Just cannot think of anything that would have changed in my setup around that time...

Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Monday 10 December 2018 13:57
by gordonb3
Should note that I only authored the lower level library functions in HarmonyHubControl. I did not change anything in how it presents itself to the user or (previously existing) client scripts. All external files accessed by the main() code are relative to <current directory> which may be different from where the executable is. It may help to create a wrapper .sh file where you chdir to the correct folder prior to executing HarmonyHubControl and use that to run it from Domoticz/LUA.
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Monday 10 December 2018 22:29
by Nautilus
Checked again now that I'm home, from command line:
LOGITECH WEB SERVICE LOGIN : BYPASSED
HARMONY COMMUNICATION LOGIN : SUCCESS
HARMONY COMMAND SUBMISSION : SUCCESS
null
Way back when I used the original HamonyHubControl I remember I had to use a .sh wrapper. Then I moved on to HamonyHubCLI (node) as it could do multiple commands and other nice features like setting a delay between commands. It was rather slow to connect, though, so I tested your forked HarmonyHubControl and was very impressed how quickly it was able to send the commands in comparison.
A few months ago I started using it, without any wrapper scripts, and everything worked great until yesterday. So it really is puzzling to me what did change at that point, but I guess the only option for now is to look again into running it from a wrapper of some sort...
Edit: running from from it command line inside Domoticz directory yields:
LOGITECH WEB SERVICE LOGIN : SUCCESS
HARMONY COMMUNICATION LOGIN : FAILURE
ERROR : swapAuthorizationToken : NULL csocket or empty authorization token provided
Strange thing is, if I change the owner of the lua script to root, vóila, it works again like it used to. I wonder why this is...
Edit2: Well well, I changed owner back to pi -> still works. I tested the other scripts (where I did not change owner at any point - and confirmed they did not work yesterday) -> all working. So I guess now the HarmonyHub.AuthorizationToken was created somewhere where Domoticz Lua can once again use it? Wonder where it is created (I noticed it was usually created on the directory where I run the command from).
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Thursday 20 December 2018 9:01
by jluc2808
Duan wrote: ↑Thursday 29 December 2016 21:00
Hi All,
When I try to add my Harmony just like in the wiki, I don't see any fields to add a username and password.
I had this problem on the stable version 3.5837, but also on the latest beta version.
Does anyone else experience the same problem?
Kind regards,
Duan
hi , i just have the same problem, no field to enter id/pswd how did you solved the problem ?
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Thursday 20 December 2018 9:17
by DutchHans
Logitech made changes in the firmware of the Harmony... It will, for the time being, not work anymore.
Many users complaint about it to Logitech.. but afaIk they are not willing to revert it..
What you could do is to revert your firmware back..there is a complete manual on Reddit.com (search for Harmony rollback)
Regards,Hans
Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Thursday 20 December 2018 11:39
by JCLB
Here is an article about this change:
https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2018/12 ... b-systems/
Currently, Rollback or IFTTT
edit:
Logitech understood us
https://community.logitech.com/s/questi ... rabilities
*UPDATED December 21, 2018*
We’ve heard your concerns. We understand that some customers are frustrated with the recent security fix we put in place, as it closed access to private local API controls. While security continues to be a priority for us, we are working to provide a solution for those who still want access despite the inherent security risks involved.
If you would like to participate in an XMPP beta program, which will allow access to local controls, see the below instructions. Over the coming weeks, we will qualify a regular firmware release that still allows XMPP control for those who need it. We expect to send out an update that will be available to all Harmony customers in January.
Here are the instructions to access the program by updating the firmware on your Hub.
Launch the MyHarmony software on your desktop computer.
From the login page, press the following keys to access the tool:
On Windows - Press Alt + F9
On Macs - Press Fn + Option + F9 or Option + F9.
Scroll down to the bottom where it says “FIRMWARE TO ENABLE XMPP. FOR DEVELOPERS ONLY.”
Be sure to read through the short warning and disclaimer to understand the impact of installing this firmware.
Click on Update Firmware.
Plug in your Harmony Hub via USB and click on Install.
Just tested and it works !

Re: Harmony support, new hardware?
Posted: Friday 04 January 2019 12:09
by JeanChristophe
So...
I did install the firmware using the provided documentation (Thanks

)
But I still don't have the login/password field in the hardware screen.
Any idea ?
Thanks
EDIT :
Oh! My bad, it works anyway!!