Page 7 of 10

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 24 October 2020 23:31
by Lokonli
McMelloW wrote: Saturday 24 October 2020 16:19
Lokonli wrote: Sunday 18 October 2020 18:38
McMelloW wrote: Sunday 18 October 2020 12:19 Hi,
I have created a P1 Smart Meter with the following block.

Code: Select all

blocks['p1'] = {
  idx: 37,
  title: 'P1 Meter',
  type: 'dial',
  width: 4,
  min: -15,
  max: 20,
  showring: true,
  showunit: true,
  shownumbers: true,
  last_update: false
}
It all looks very nice, but the meter is flashing 2-3 times /sec. How can I stop this flashing?
The dials flash when the value is updated. Currently this is hardcoded in creative.css.

I'll make a block parameter for it.
Hi Lokonli,
Any news on this block parameter for the flashing P1 Meter Dial?
I've added the block parameter 'animation' to latest beta. To disable dial animation add the following block parameter:

Code: Select all

   animation: false

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 24 October 2020 23:51
by McMelloW
Lokonli wrote: Saturday 24 October 2020 23:31
McMelloW wrote: Saturday 24 October 2020 16:19
Lokonli wrote: Sunday 18 October 2020 18:38

The dials flash when the value is updated. Currently this is hardcoded in creative.css.

I'll make a block parameter for it.
Hi Lokonli,
Any news on this block parameter for the flashing P1 Meter Dial?
I've added the block parameter 'animation' to latest beta. To disable dial animation add the following block parameter:

Code: Select all

   animation: false
.

Thanks very much. It stopped flashing.

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 26 October 2020 16:03
by gielie
I can't seem to change the dial color ring primary and secondary if i use some specific code.
If i use the standard code like this i can change the color in the custom.css

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven2'] = {
    idx: '335',   
    title: 'test',	
    type: 'dial',
    width: 6,
    showring: true,
    temp: 345,
    flash: true,
    shownumbers: true,
    showunit: true,
    min: 15,
    max: 25,    
}
But if i use this code i can't change the color for primary and secondary , only the primary changes.

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven'] = {
        title: 'Gang boven',
	type: 'dial',
        width: 4,
	showring: true,
	flash: true,    
	shownumbers: true,
	showunit: true,
	min: 15,
        max: 25,
        values : [
                {
                        value: 'Temp',
                        idx: 345,
			unit: 'ºC'
                },
	        {
                        value: 'SetPoint',
                        idx: 335,
                        isSetpoint: true,
                        icon: 'fas fa-calendar-alt',
                        unit: 'ºC',
                },
                {
                        value: 'Level',
                        idx: 333,
                        icon: 'fas fa-fire',
                        unit: '%'
                },
            
        ]
}
and it would look like this, temp under setpoint is blue above setpoint is red.
Image

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 26 October 2020 20:18
by Arkie
Hi all, i like to combine 2 idx's in a 'normal' thermostat block, is this possible.

i have 2 seperate idx's 1 for measured temperature and 1 for temperature setpoint

regards

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 26 October 2020 22:22
by Lokonli
gielie wrote: Monday 26 October 2020 16:03 I can't seem to change the dial color ring primary and secondary if i use some specific code.
If i use the standard code like this i can change the color in the custom.css

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven2'] = {
    idx: '335',   
    title: 'test',	
    type: 'dial',
    width: 6,
    showring: true,
    temp: 345,
    flash: true,
    shownumbers: true,
    showunit: true,
    min: 15,
    max: 25,    
}
But if i use this code i can't change the color for primary and secondary , only the primary changes.

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven'] = {
        title: 'Gang boven',
	type: 'dial',
        width: 4,
	showring: true,
	flash: true,    
	shownumbers: true,
	showunit: true,
	min: 15,
        max: 25,
        values : [
                {
                        value: 'Temp',
                        idx: 345,
			unit: 'ºC'
                },
	        {
                        value: 'SetPoint',
                        idx: 335,
                        isSetpoint: true,
                        icon: 'fas fa-calendar-alt',
                        unit: 'ºC',
                },
                {
                        value: 'Level',
                        idx: 333,
                        icon: 'fas fa-fire',
                        unit: '%'
                },
            
        ]
}
and it would look like this, temp under setpoint is blue above setpoint is red.
Image
Should be fixed in latest beta.
Thanks for testing.

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 26 October 2020 22:36
by Lokonli
Arkie wrote: Monday 26 October 2020 20:18 Hi all, i like to combine 2 idx's in a 'normal' thermostat block, is this possible.

i have 2 seperate idx's 1 for measured temperature and 1 for temperature setpoint

regards
To understand your request, with a normal thermostat block you mean the following:
thermostat.jpg
thermostat.jpg (4.8 KiB) Viewed 2408 times
And you would like to get the following:
thermostattemp.jpg
thermostattemp.jpg (5.64 KiB) Viewed 2408 times
Is this what you mean?

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Monday 26 October 2020 22:40
by Arkie
That's what i mean, but my setpoint and actual temp has a own idx, would also be nice if the icon color changes when heating.

Heatmiser neo thermostats

idx1 status heating (switch)
idx2 temp
idx3 thermostat

Regards

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 31 October 2020 13:46
by sailmich
cduijker wrote: Wednesday 09 September 2020 11:54 Is it possible to change the icon (power-off) on the on/off switch dial to another icon?
Couldn't find an answer. And I have the same question. I would like to have a bulb instead of on/off symbol, so it's clear that the switch is for light.
Any help appreciated!

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 31 October 2020 15:21
by Lokonli
sailmich wrote: Saturday 31 October 2020 13:46
cduijker wrote: Wednesday 09 September 2020 11:54 Is it possible to change the icon (power-off) on the on/off switch dial to another icon?
Couldn't find an answer. And I have the same question. I would like to have a bulb instead of on/off symbol, so it's clear that the switch is for light.
Any help appreciated!
Currently the icon is hard coded as on/off. I'll make it a block parameter.

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Sunday 01 November 2020 14:06
by sailmich
That would be fantastic! Thx in advance!

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Tuesday 24 November 2020 10:16
by sailmich
I use a dial to regulate volume of my Soundtouch. When turning I get digital points, when finished turning it will rounded up or down. Is it possible to hide the digital points? I would like to see always level without a digital point. Eg 1/2/3/4......

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Tuesday 12 January 2021 1:54
by frnandu
Great work on the dial.
Here's an idea that maybe is worth implementing:

Power meter with switch on/off.
Since there are so many smart plugs with power metering, would be great to be able to combine the function of a dial on/off switch with a power meter showing current wattage and energy in kWh.

So, basically just joining this 2 blocks into one.

Code: Select all

blocks['media kwh'] = {
        idx: '5',  // A General / kWh Type device
        title: 'Media Power',
        type: 'dial',
	min: 0,
        max: 100,
    	last_update: false,
    	showunit: true,
    	values: ['Usage','CounterToday'],
        width: 3,
        showring: true
}
blocks['media'] = {
        idx:6, // A Light/Switch / Switch Type device
        title: 'Media',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 3
}
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (147.87 KiB) Viewed 2176 times
What do you guys think about this?

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 23 January 2021 16:28
by madpatrick
Hi,

Is it possible to make a dial as button.
I like to have 2 button with a link to a frame or page slide next to the buttons

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Tuesday 26 January 2021 11:29
by Chris12
Hi @Lokonli,

It is possible to have a dial configured with 2 text values in it?
I have a monitored RPi via a dzvents script, which gives a 'status' and a 'monitored status', in 2 separate devices.

Both devices give me the correct values in domoticz, I only cannot combine these (yet) in a single dial.

I tried to configure it like this:

Code: Select all

blocks['RPi-status'] = {
	title: 'RPi Status',
	type: 'dial',
	width: 4,
	values : [
        {
         value: 'Active',
         idx: 1032
        },
        {
        value: 'Status',
        idx: 1031,
        },
	]
}

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Thursday 28 January 2021 15:39
by Chris12
@lokonli,

Issue also seen in latest beta release.

Image

domoticz:
Image

I expect the text Active and Monitored in the dial.

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Thursday 28 January 2021 17:54
by Lokonli
Currently text devices are not supported in dials.

I'll add that to the feature request list.

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Friday 29 January 2021 7:31
by Chris12
Lokonli wrote: Thursday 28 January 2021 17:54 Currently text devices are not supported in dials.

I'll add that to the feature request list.
That would be great! Just let me know when you want me to test something.

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 30 January 2021 0:20
by csuti
Hi
First of all, this Dashticz dial really nice work, and many thanks for it.
I use several years the Dashticz on two old ipad2. I want to upgrade now and would like to use the dial for my thermostats. I have two problems both problem unfortunately related to my old iPad display.
As you can see on the picture, the position of the value of the temp is not central, and the position of the outer ring totally bad, and it is still active when I turn it false. On my pc and newer tablet the visualization is ok.
I try with safari and chrome but the result is the same, I changed the apache2 to nginx but not solved it.
Do you have any suggestions for solving the problem?
dashticz_problems.jpg
dashticz_problems.jpg (52.37 KiB) Viewed 2066 times
thx
csuti

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 30 January 2021 7:51
by Lokonli
Which Dashticz version do you use?
There are improvements in latest beta.

Sent from my SM-A320FL using Tapatalk


Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Posted: Saturday 30 January 2021 8:01
by csuti
Lokonli wrote: Saturday 30 January 2021 7:51 Which Dashticz version do you use?
There are improvements in latest beta.

Sent from my SM-A320FL using Tapatalk
"version": "3.7",
"branch": "master",
"last_changes": "Master version derived from 3.6.9 beta",
Today I will check it with beta!

THX