Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

McMelloW wrote: Saturday 24 October 2020 16:19
Lokonli wrote: Sunday 18 October 2020 18:38
McMelloW wrote: Sunday 18 October 2020 12:19 Hi,
I have created a P1 Smart Meter with the following block.

Code: Select all

blocks['p1'] = {
  idx: 37,
  title: 'P1 Meter',
  type: 'dial',
  width: 4,
  min: -15,
  max: 20,
  showring: true,
  showunit: true,
  shownumbers: true,
  last_update: false
}
It all looks very nice, but the meter is flashing 2-3 times /sec. How can I stop this flashing?
The dials flash when the value is updated. Currently this is hardcoded in creative.css.

I'll make a block parameter for it.
Hi Lokonli,
Any news on this block parameter for the flashing P1 Meter Dial?
I've added the block parameter 'animation' to latest beta. To disable dial animation add the following block parameter:

Code: Select all

   animation: false
User avatar
McMelloW
Posts: 427
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2024.1
Location: Harderwijk, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by McMelloW »

Lokonli wrote: Saturday 24 October 2020 23:31
McMelloW wrote: Saturday 24 October 2020 16:19
Lokonli wrote: Sunday 18 October 2020 18:38

The dials flash when the value is updated. Currently this is hardcoded in creative.css.

I'll make a block parameter for it.
Hi Lokonli,
Any news on this block parameter for the flashing P1 Meter Dial?
I've added the block parameter 'animation' to latest beta. To disable dial animation add the following block parameter:

Code: Select all

   animation: false
.

Thanks very much. It stopped flashing.
Greetings McMelloW
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by gielie »

I can't seem to change the dial color ring primary and secondary if i use some specific code.
If i use the standard code like this i can change the color in the custom.css

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven2'] = {
    idx: '335',   
    title: 'test',	
    type: 'dial',
    width: 6,
    showring: true,
    temp: 345,
    flash: true,
    shownumbers: true,
    showunit: true,
    min: 15,
    max: 25,    
}
But if i use this code i can't change the color for primary and secondary , only the primary changes.

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven'] = {
        title: 'Gang boven',
	type: 'dial',
        width: 4,
	showring: true,
	flash: true,    
	shownumbers: true,
	showunit: true,
	min: 15,
        max: 25,
        values : [
                {
                        value: 'Temp',
                        idx: 345,
			unit: 'ºC'
                },
	        {
                        value: 'SetPoint',
                        idx: 335,
                        isSetpoint: true,
                        icon: 'fas fa-calendar-alt',
                        unit: 'ºC',
                },
                {
                        value: 'Level',
                        idx: 333,
                        icon: 'fas fa-fire',
                        unit: '%'
                },
            
        ]
}
and it would look like this, temp under setpoint is blue above setpoint is red.
Image
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
User avatar
Arkie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tuesday 03 December 2013 15:24
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Arkie »

Hi all, i like to combine 2 idx's in a 'normal' thermostat block, is this possible.

i have 2 seperate idx's 1 for measured temperature and 1 for temperature setpoint

regards
Synology DS412+
Philips Hue
Fibaro
Logitech Hamony elite
Foscam 9804 ip cam
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz
ZXT 120 eu AC controller
Heatmiser NEO stat thermostats and Hub
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

gielie wrote: Monday 26 October 2020 16:03 I can't seem to change the dial color ring primary and secondary if i use some specific code.
If i use the standard code like this i can change the color in the custom.css

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven2'] = {
    idx: '335',   
    title: 'test',	
    type: 'dial',
    width: 6,
    showring: true,
    temp: 345,
    flash: true,
    shownumbers: true,
    showunit: true,
    min: 15,
    max: 25,    
}
But if i use this code i can't change the color for primary and secondary , only the primary changes.

Code: Select all

blocks['Gang_boven'] = {
        title: 'Gang boven',
	type: 'dial',
        width: 4,
	showring: true,
	flash: true,    
	shownumbers: true,
	showunit: true,
	min: 15,
        max: 25,
        values : [
                {
                        value: 'Temp',
                        idx: 345,
			unit: 'ºC'
                },
	        {
                        value: 'SetPoint',
                        idx: 335,
                        isSetpoint: true,
                        icon: 'fas fa-calendar-alt',
                        unit: 'ºC',
                },
                {
                        value: 'Level',
                        idx: 333,
                        icon: 'fas fa-fire',
                        unit: '%'
                },
            
        ]
}
and it would look like this, temp under setpoint is blue above setpoint is red.
Image
Should be fixed in latest beta.
Thanks for testing.
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Arkie wrote: Monday 26 October 2020 20:18 Hi all, i like to combine 2 idx's in a 'normal' thermostat block, is this possible.

i have 2 seperate idx's 1 for measured temperature and 1 for temperature setpoint

regards
To understand your request, with a normal thermostat block you mean the following:
thermostat.jpg
thermostat.jpg (4.8 KiB) Viewed 1984 times
And you would like to get the following:
thermostattemp.jpg
thermostattemp.jpg (5.64 KiB) Viewed 1984 times
Is this what you mean?
User avatar
Arkie
Posts: 38
Joined: Tuesday 03 December 2013 15:24
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Arkie »

That's what i mean, but my setpoint and actual temp has a own idx, would also be nice if the icon color changes when heating.

Heatmiser neo thermostats

idx1 status heating (switch)
idx2 temp
idx3 thermostat

Regards
Synology DS412+
Philips Hue
Fibaro
Logitech Hamony elite
Foscam 9804 ip cam
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz
ZXT 120 eu AC controller
Heatmiser NEO stat thermostats and Hub
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by sailmich »

cduijker wrote: Wednesday 09 September 2020 11:54 Is it possible to change the icon (power-off) on the on/off switch dial to another icon?
Couldn't find an answer. And I have the same question. I would like to have a bulb instead of on/off symbol, so it's clear that the switch is for light.
Any help appreciated!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

sailmich wrote: Saturday 31 October 2020 13:46
cduijker wrote: Wednesday 09 September 2020 11:54 Is it possible to change the icon (power-off) on the on/off switch dial to another icon?
Couldn't find an answer. And I have the same question. I would like to have a bulb instead of on/off symbol, so it's clear that the switch is for light.
Any help appreciated!
Currently the icon is hard coded as on/off. I'll make it a block parameter.
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by sailmich »

That would be fantastic! Thx in advance!
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by sailmich »

I use a dial to regulate volume of my Soundtouch. When turning I get digital points, when finished turning it will rounded up or down. Is it possible to hide the digital points? I would like to see always level without a digital point. Eg 1/2/3/4......
frnandu
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 11 February 2020 11:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by frnandu »

Great work on the dial.
Here's an idea that maybe is worth implementing:

Power meter with switch on/off.
Since there are so many smart plugs with power metering, would be great to be able to combine the function of a dial on/off switch with a power meter showing current wattage and energy in kWh.

So, basically just joining this 2 blocks into one.

Code: Select all

blocks['media kwh'] = {
        idx: '5',  // A General / kWh Type device
        title: 'Media Power',
        type: 'dial',
	min: 0,
        max: 100,
    	last_update: false,
    	showunit: true,
    	values: ['Usage','CounterToday'],
        width: 3,
        showring: true
}
blocks['media'] = {
        idx:6, // A Light/Switch / Switch Type device
        title: 'Media',
        type: 'dial',
        width: 3
}
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (147.87 KiB) Viewed 1752 times
What do you guys think about this?
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

Hi,

Is it possible to make a dial as button.
I like to have 2 button with a link to a frame or page slide next to the buttons
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Hi @Lokonli,

It is possible to have a dial configured with 2 text values in it?
I have a monitored RPi via a dzvents script, which gives a 'status' and a 'monitored status', in 2 separate devices.

Both devices give me the correct values in domoticz, I only cannot combine these (yet) in a single dial.

I tried to configure it like this:

Code: Select all

blocks['RPi-status'] = {
	title: 'RPi Status',
	type: 'dial',
	width: 4,
	values : [
        {
         value: 'Active',
         idx: 1032
        },
        {
        value: 'Status',
        idx: 1031,
        },
	]
}
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

@lokonli,

Issue also seen in latest beta release.

Image

domoticz:
Image

I expect the text Active and Monitored in the dial.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Currently text devices are not supported in dials.

I'll add that to the feature request list.
Chris12
Posts: 238
Joined: Tuesday 18 August 2020 8:41
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Chris12 »

Lokonli wrote: Thursday 28 January 2021 17:54 Currently text devices are not supported in dials.

I'll add that to the feature request list.
That would be great! Just let me know when you want me to test something.
Domoticz beta | Dashticz beta | Synology DS415+ | Wall tablet Teclast 11.6inch (Android) | TADO v3 controlled heating
csuti
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 26 March 2020 22:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.2
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by csuti »

Hi
First of all, this Dashticz dial really nice work, and many thanks for it.
I use several years the Dashticz on two old ipad2. I want to upgrade now and would like to use the dial for my thermostats. I have two problems both problem unfortunately related to my old iPad display.
As you can see on the picture, the position of the value of the temp is not central, and the position of the outer ring totally bad, and it is still active when I turn it false. On my pc and newer tablet the visualization is ok.
I try with safari and chrome but the result is the same, I changed the apache2 to nginx but not solved it.
Do you have any suggestions for solving the problem?
dashticz_problems.jpg
dashticz_problems.jpg (52.37 KiB) Viewed 1642 times
thx
csuti
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Which Dashticz version do you use?
There are improvements in latest beta.

Sent from my SM-A320FL using Tapatalk

csuti
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 26 March 2020 22:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.2
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by csuti »

Lokonli wrote: Saturday 30 January 2021 7:51 Which Dashticz version do you use?
There are improvements in latest beta.

Sent from my SM-A320FL using Tapatalk
"version": "3.7",
"branch": "master",
"last_changes": "Master version derived from 3.6.9 beta",
Today I will check it with beta!

THX
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest