Control Thermosmart thermostat
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
Works great. Thanks for the work.
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thursday 20 August 2015 22:19
- Target OS: OS X
- Domoticz version: 3.5166
- Location: Boxtel, the Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
When I add the Thermosmart hardware I fill out my username and password, however in the log I get a message: Invalid login credentials provided.
I'm sure that i filed out the combination correctly.
What could be wrong?
I'm sure that i filed out the combination correctly.
What could be wrong?
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
It works with me. You have to use the same username and password as you use in the website from thermosmart.bgitmans wrote:When I add the Thermosmart hardware I fill out my username and password, however in the log I get a message: Invalid login credentials provided.
I'm sure that i filed out the combination correctly.
What could be wrong?
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thursday 20 August 2015 22:19
- Target OS: OS X
- Domoticz version: 3.5166
- Location: Boxtel, the Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
I did use the same username and password combo. In the thermosmart settings window, in the thermosmart website, do you see a domoticz entry?
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
Yes, you can see that the username and password is accepted. When wrong you get the message invalid login. I think there is no other way to check it.
There is only one difference because i already applied for api before. Perhaps there is someone who didn't do that and you can check with him if he is having the same trouble.
There is only one difference because i already applied for api before. Perhaps there is someone who didn't do that and you can check with him if he is having the same trouble.
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
Are you using Windows? You have to make sure you have permissions to write in the installation folder because it will write the cookie there.
If not, let it know.
If not, let it know.
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thursday 20 August 2015 22:19
- Target OS: OS X
- Domoticz version: 3.5166
- Location: Boxtel, the Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
I'm using a mac to run domoticz on, and the folder is writable as far as i know. I will check however the write permissons on the folder and subfolders.
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
Is it possible to make a temperature adjustment in the thermo setpoint icon instead of going first to "aanpassen"?
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Thursday 20 August 2015 22:19
- Target OS: OS X
- Domoticz version: 3.5166
- Location: Boxtel, the Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
In the domocookie there is an entry for api.thermosmart.com. However I see an # in front of this line. Could this be the problem?
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
@bgitmans
Thermosmart control stopped working when I switched to https / port 443: there was a login error for Thermosmart. After switching back to http it is logging in correctly.
The entry (and cookie) was created when in http mode. Could this be your problem too?
Thermosmart control stopped working when I switched to https / port 443: there was a login error for Thermosmart. After switching back to http it is logging in correctly.
The entry (and cookie) was created when in http mode. Could this be your problem too?
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
When I 'm opening my gardendoor I 'm using a z wave doorcontact to set Thermosmart to pause with this script
When i'm closing the door I use almost the same script to switch on Thermosmart.
Sometimes I set thermosmart to pause by hand but when I,m opening/closing the door the automatic script is overuling the pause state. I want to prevent this is happening and there for I must know if the pause state is active.
How can I extract the state of the Thermosmart? Can someone give me a hint?
Code: Select all
USERNAME=xxxx
PASSWORD=yyyy
CLIENT_ID=zzzz
SECRET=ssss
THERMOSTAT_ID=IT12345
# 1. Login (username: either thermostat ID or email, in this case, we use thermostat ID)
curl -k -c cookie.txt -vd "username=$USERNAME&password=$PASSWORD" "https://api.thermosmart.com/login"
# 2. Get Authorize Dialog
curl -k -b cookie.txt --output answer.html -v "https://api.thermosmart.com/oauth2/authorize?response_type=code&client_id=$CLIENT_ID&redirect_uri=http://clientapp.com/done"
TID=`grep transaction answer.html | sed "s/.*value=\"\(.*\)\".*/\1/"`
echo "---------------------------------"
echo "$TID"
echo "---------------------------------"
# 3. Authorize (read out transaction_id from the HTML form received in the previous step). transaction_id prevents from XSRF attacks.
curl -k -b cookie.txt --output code.txt -vd "transaction_id=$TID" "https://api.thermosmart.com/oauth2/authorize/decision"
CODE=`cat code.txt | sed "s/.*code=\(.*\).*/\1\n/"`
echo "-------------------------------"
echo "$CODE"
echo "-------------------------------"
# 4. Exchange authorization code for Access token (read out the code from the previous response)
curl -k -u $CLIENT_ID:$SECRET --output access.txt -b cookie.txt -vd "grant_type=authorization_code&code=$CODE&redirect_uri=http://clientapp.com/done" "https://api.thermosmart.com/oauth2/token"
ACCESS=`cat access.txt | sed "s/.*token\":\"\(.*\)\",\"thermostat.*/\1\n/"`
echo "-------------------------------"
echo "$ACCESS"
echo "-------------------------------"
# 5. Access protected resource
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":true}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/$THERMOSTAT_ID/pause?access_token=$ACCESS"
Sometimes I set thermosmart to pause by hand but when I,m opening/closing the door the automatic script is overuling the pause state. I want to prevent this is happening and there for I must know if the pause state is active.
How can I extract the state of the Thermosmart? Can someone give me a hint?
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
I have tried the following script but that give's me an error.
Can someone give me som help please?USERNAME=xxxxx
PASSWORD=xxxxx
CLIENT_ID=xxxxx
SECRET=xxxxxx
THERMOSTAT_ID=xxxxxxx
# 1. Login (username: either thermostat ID or email, in this case, we use thermostat ID)
curl -k -c cookie.txt -vd "username=$USERNAME&password=$PASSWORD" "https://api.thermosmart.com/login"
# 2. Get Authorize Dialog
curl -k -b cookie.txt --output answer.html -v "https://api.thermosmart.com/oauth2/auth ... p.com/done"
TID=`grep transaction answer.html | sed "s/.*value=\"\(.*\)\".*/\1/"`
echo "---------------------------------"
echo "$TID"
echo "---------------------------------"
# 3. Authorize (read out transaction_id from the HTML form received in the previous step). transaction_id prevents from XSRF attacks.
curl -k -b cookie.txt --output code.txt -vd "transaction_id=$TID" "https://api.thermosmart.com/oauth2/authorize/decision"
CODE=`cat code.txt | sed "s/.*code=\(.*\).*/\1\n/"`
echo "-------------------------------"
echo "$CODE"
echo "-------------------------------"
# 4. Exchange authorization code for Access token (read out the code from the previous response)
curl -k -u $CLIENT_ID:$SECRET --output access.txt -b cookie.txt -vd "grant_type=authorization_code&code=$CODE&redirect_uri=http://clientapp.com/done" "https://api.thermosmart.com/oauth2/token"
ACCESS=`cat access.txt | sed "s/.*token\":\"\(.*\)\",\"thermostat.*/\1\n/"`
echo "-------------------------------"
echo "$ACCESS"
echo "-------------------------------"
# 5. Access protected resource
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X GET -d '{"source":pause}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... en=$ACCESS"
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Thursday 08 October 2015 20:58
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V2.3272
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
First time on the forum but long time domoticz supporter / fan.
If you fancy trying Domoticz with Thermosmart. The beta version has the thermosmart functions build in. (so no subscribing for an API with thermosmart)
Thanks to the developers! (not sure who to thank)
You will now see the thermostat temperature, outside temperature and a set point for setting the temperature in devices.
Only thing that is missing is the pause feature. I would like to get this rolling but I am not sure howto since I am not sure how this is added in the beta version.
So if someone can give me a pointer...
From the API description of Thermosmart I get the following example scripts.
- Pause (thermostat goes to the pause program temperature):
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":true}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... cess_token]"
- Unpause (thermostat goes back to either an exception - if there is one for the current time - or to the current schedule block):
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":false}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... cess_token]"
If this can be set up as a normal switch. I am able to pause / unpause the thermostat with geofencing.
I hope someone is able to point me to the location where the thermosmart scripts are located so I can start messing with it.
I am using a RPI with Zwave GPIO board, a RFXCOM reciever and P1 interface.
Many thanks.
If you fancy trying Domoticz with Thermosmart. The beta version has the thermosmart functions build in. (so no subscribing for an API with thermosmart)
Thanks to the developers! (not sure who to thank)
You will now see the thermostat temperature, outside temperature and a set point for setting the temperature in devices.
Only thing that is missing is the pause feature. I would like to get this rolling but I am not sure howto since I am not sure how this is added in the beta version.
So if someone can give me a pointer...
From the API description of Thermosmart I get the following example scripts.
- Pause (thermostat goes to the pause program temperature):
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":true}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... cess_token]"
- Unpause (thermostat goes back to either an exception - if there is one for the current time - or to the current schedule block):
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":false}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... cess_token]"
If this can be set up as a normal switch. I am able to pause / unpause the thermostat with geofencing.
I hope someone is able to point me to the location where the thermosmart scripts are located so I can start messing with it.
I am using a RPI with Zwave GPIO board, a RFXCOM reciever and P1 interface.
Many thanks.
Raspberry Pi B+ with Zwave GPIO board, P1 interface and RFXCOM receiver.
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
@paultie,
That,s exactly the point where i also have problem. You want to know the status of thermosmart. There,s a way through webhook but to get the status but i don,t understand that part. There,s a lot of information on the website apithermosmart. Perhaps you have more knowledge of this.
That,s exactly the point where i also have problem. You want to know the status of thermosmart. There,s a way through webhook but to get the status but i don,t understand that part. There,s a lot of information on the website apithermosmart. Perhaps you have more knowledge of this.
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
If you make a dummy switch and you call it thermo pauze. And with that dummy switch you can trigger the pause.sh script on the first page.paultie wrote:First time on the forum but long time domoticz supporter / fan.
If you fancy trying Domoticz with Thermosmart. The beta version has the thermosmart functions build in. (so no subscribing for an API with thermosmart)
Thanks to the developers! (not sure who to thank)
You will now see the thermostat temperature, outside temperature and a set point for setting the temperature in devices.
Only thing that is missing is the pause feature. I would like to get this rolling but I am not sure howto since I am not sure how this is added in the beta version.
So if someone can give me a pointer...
From the API description of Thermosmart I get the following example scripts.
- Pause (thermostat goes to the pause program temperature):
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":true}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... cess_token]"
- Unpause (thermostat goes back to either an exception - if there is one for the current time - or to the current schedule block):
curl -H "Content-Type: application/json" -X POST -d '{"pause":false}' "https://api.thermosmart.com/thermostat/ ... cess_token]"
If this can be set up as a normal switch. I am able to pause / unpause the thermostat with geofencing.
I hope someone is able to point me to the location where the thermosmart scripts are located so I can start messing with it.
I am using a RPI with Zwave GPIO board, a RFXCOM reciever and P1 interface.
Many thanks.
You have to ask for an api at thermosmart, see the beginning of the post, for using scripts.
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Thursday 08 October 2015 20:58
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V2.3272
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
@rron so it is more of the question who can incorporate the pause.sh script into domoticz.
I have been in contact with Thermosmart but somehow they are not giving me the access I need to fidle with the pause script.
And since the trust (or however you want to call it) between the beta version of domoticz (with api) and thermosmart is a fact.
I would really like to add a pause switch to the config with the pause script behind it. But on my end I am missing the authentication with thermosmart.
I know @kaashoek was the topic starter and has done a lot of work on these scripts. Do you have any pointers to sort this out if you do not have your own authentication method with thermosmart and want to use the version that has been added in the beta?
many thanks
I have been in contact with Thermosmart but somehow they are not giving me the access I need to fidle with the pause script.
And since the trust (or however you want to call it) between the beta version of domoticz (with api) and thermosmart is a fact.
I would really like to add a pause switch to the config with the pause script behind it. But on my end I am missing the authentication with thermosmart.
I know @kaashoek was the topic starter and has done a lot of work on these scripts. Do you have any pointers to sort this out if you do not have your own authentication method with thermosmart and want to use the version that has been added in the beta?
many thanks
Raspberry Pi B+ with Zwave GPIO board, P1 interface and RFXCOM receiver.
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
There is also a possibility to use IFTTT . You can create diferent settings also with the pause script.paultie wrote:@rron so it is more of the question who can incorporate the pause.sh script into domoticz.
I have been in contact with Thermosmart but somehow they are not giving me the access I need to fidle with the pause script.
And since the trust (or however you want to call it) between the beta version of domoticz (with api) and thermosmart is a fact.
I would really like to add a pause switch to the config with the pause script behind it. But on my end I am missing the authentication with thermosmart.
I know @kaashoek was the topic starter and has done a lot of work on these scripts. Do you have any pointers to sort this out if you do not have your own authentication method with thermosmart and want to use the version that has been added in the beta?
many thanks
Perhaps you can use that.
I don,t know why thermosmart is not giving you an api because on there site they are giving the option to ask for it.
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Thursday 15 October 2015 22:01
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
I'm a newbie to this domotica business. I have a Thermosmart and I'm trying to use one of the APA3-1500R switches to turn my floor heating water pump on and (after a delay) off. For this, I would need to know when the Thermosmart fires the boiler. Is this status available?
-
- Posts: 223
- Joined: Sunday 30 March 2014 15:24
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Waterland
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
I'm not shure but you can look here: https://api.thermosmart.com/apidoc/mistysnip wrote:I'm a newbie to this domotica business. I have a Thermosmart and I'm trying to use one of the APA3-1500R switches to turn my floor heating water pump on and (after a delay) off. For this, I would need to know when the Thermosmart fires the boiler. Is this status available?
Rpi, RFXcom, klikaan klikuit switch,thermosmart, z-wave, espeasy, smartevse
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wednesday 21 October 2015 23:17
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Control Thermosmart thermostat
I'm trying to connect the Thermosmart with domoticz but I get the following error:
Error: Thermosmart: Error login!, check username/password
I used the email and password from the my.thermosmart.nl website, which should be correct. I found some posts here with people who had the same problem but I can't seem to get it fixed. Any ideas? I use the windows server.
Error: Thermosmart: Error login!, check username/password
I used the email and password from the my.thermosmart.nl website, which should be correct. I found some posts here with people who had the same problem but I can't seem to get it fixed. Any ideas? I use the windows server.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest