NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Moderator: leecollings

User avatar
G3rard
Posts: 669
Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: No
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by G3rard »

vil1driver wrote:hello,

big thanks to all dev to offer this great work.
plz can u help me, i m trying to add icon's switchs to the frontpage by read switch_icons.txt and custonImage value of the switch but it doesn't work.

thank for help
Depends on the Frontpage version you are using.

In the version I use (see this post http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 520#p37874) you can replace the On / Off text of switches in the frontpage_settings.js file, see the code below.

Code: Select all

var txt_on = '<img src=icons/on.png>';
var txt_off = '<img src=icons/off.png>';
That way you don't have to change the frontpage.js by replacing the var txt_on and txt_off as you did in your code.
Not using Domoticz anymore
dijkdj
Posts: 63
Joined: Saturday 07 March 2015 22:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by dijkdj »

pvm wrote:I'm working on a dashboard in that style, but currently really customized to my setupImage
Colors and layout based on Toon. But definitely work in progress
Very Nice, Squeezebox integration is something I would really like.
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by pvm »

dijkdj wrote:
pvm wrote:I'm working on a dashboard in that style, but currently really customized to my setup <image>
Colors and layout based on Toon. But definitely work in progress
Very Nice, Squeezebox integration is something I would really like.
I can share my code (running with php on synology nas) it is also implementable with only JavaScript, interested?
Last edited by ThinkPad on Friday 10 April 2015 15:01, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed image, bit too large ;)
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
ThinkPad
Posts: 890
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by ThinkPad »

Always interested!
I am not active on this forum anymore.
ThinkPad
Posts: 890
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by ThinkPad »

Nice! Works quite good here, even when put in a subfolder (domoticz/www/monitor)

But where does it get the data from to determine if it is day/night? A virtual switch? Where can i change the IDX it uses for that?
French is like Chinese for me :lol:
I am not active on this forum anymore.
ThinkPad
Posts: 890
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by ThinkPad »

Ok, do i need to edit anything for that?
I am not active on this forum anymore.
bernard

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by bernard »

Very nice frontpage :)
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by pvm »

Some code snippets of my (work-in-progress) tablet site containing squeezebox now-playing information and some control buttons. Kinda off-topic on a domoticz forum though...
When someone wants to discuss this (have all files etc.), we can create a seperate topic. It is actually not too hard to include this, would be nice to include this in a very customisable domoticz web interface.

Image
Attachments
HomeCentralFiles.zip
(4.97 KiB) Downloaded 235 times
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
bernard

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by bernard »

@vil1driver : Whenever i use a custom uploaded icon for a swicth, the frontpage cannot handle this properly. The button disappears in the frontpage. If a standard icon is applied again, the button is back.
fennec62
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 22:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by fennec62 »

vil1driver wrote:Image

my frontpage full here
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxlxVZ ... sp=sharing

work even when put in a subfolder (domoticz/www/monitor)
auto plus/min for dimmers (no flag needed),
thermostat setpoint (with max temp flag),
all blinds (include percentage),
auto show custom icons (set lastseen flag to 2)
choose icon for groups ( icon flag, ex: $.PageArray_Scenes = [ ['10','Status', 'cell22-2', 'Toute la maison','Light'], // group with icons Light ]; )
auto sun/moon and background change (no dusk sensor needed)
auto show swipe arrow only on desktop
and more

Hi vil1driver

thanks for your job i use your frontpage with a little modification for more webcam

But i have a blind A-X10 with 3 buttons OPEN STOP CLOSE

So i try to add Stop Button but i can't can you help me

thanks a lot

This is my modification

Code: Select all

if (item.SwitchType == 'Blinds') {
														if(vdata == 'Closed') {
																var down = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blinds48sel.png  hspace=2 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'On\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_down+')">';
																var stop = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsstop.png  hspace=2 width=10 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Stop\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_stop+')">';
																var up = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsopen48.png  hspace=2 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Off\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_off_timeout+', '+txt_blind_up+')">';
														}
														if (vdata == 'Open') {
																var down = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blinds48.png  hspace=10 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'On\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_down+')">';
																var stop = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsstop.png  hspace=2 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Stop\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_stop+')">';
																var up = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsopen48sel.png  hspace=2 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Off\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_off_timeout+', '+txt_blind_up+')">';
														}
														vdata = down.concat(up);
														//console.log(vdata);
I thinks bug is var stop, i think i must declare var stop but where
fennec62
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 22:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by fennec62 »

ok it's ok with

Code: Select all

vdata = down.concat(up,stop);
User avatar
kabouter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 16:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2336
Location: Helmond, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by kabouter »

I use for the blinds this code :

Code: Select all

// blinds
if (item.SwitchType == 'Blinds') {
if(vdata == 'Closed') {
   var down = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blinds48sel.png  hspace=1 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'On\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_down+')">';
   var stop = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsstop.png  hspace=1 height=40 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Stop\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_stop+')">';
   var up = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsopen48.png  hspace=1 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Off\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_off_timeout+', '+txt_blind_up+')">';
}  // if(vdata == 'Closed')
if (vdata == 'Open') {
   var down = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blinds48.png  hspace=1 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'On\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_down+')">';
   var stop = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsstop.png  hspace=1 height=40 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Stop\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_stop+')">';
   var up = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsopen48sel.png  hspace=1 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Off\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_off_timeout+', '+txt_blind_up+')">';
} // if (vdata == 'Open')
if (vdata == 'Stop') {
   var down = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blinds48.png  hspace=1 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'On\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_down+')">';
   var stop = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsstop.png  hspace=1 height=40 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Stop\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_on_timeout+', '+txt_blind_stop+')">';
   var up = '<img src='+$.domoticzurl+'/images/blindsopen48sel.png  hspace=1 width=40 onclick="SwitchToggle('+item.idx+', \'Off\');lightbox_open(\'switch\', '+switch_off_timeout+', '+txt_blind_up+')">';
} // if (vdata == 'Stop')
vdata = down.concat(stop,up);
console.log(vdata);
} //if (item.SwitchType == 'Blinds')


is working fine by me.
V3.9460(beta)
2 x RPI (remote) B 2.0 512MB
2 x RPI (remote) B+ 512MB
2 x RPI (remote) 2B 1024MB
2 x PiFace 2 - 1 x RFXtrx433E Firmware 1024 - 4 x RFLink_r48 - 3 x RFLink_r48 - RFLink Gateway
3 x Action (Impuls) - 2 x AMST606 - 9 x MySensors
Skorpion
Posts: 27
Joined: Thursday 15 January 2015 9:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by Skorpion »

@vil1driver,

Thanks for your share! I am using your dimmer function and it works. :)

I don't understand why, but the dimmer function only works for my Philips LivingWhites lights. When I want to dim my Philips LivingColors or Philips Hue lights, the lights only dim downwards. This happens when I press the minus icon (This is oke) but it also dims down when I press the plus button. Is this due to the type of Philips lights and are there more people with this problem?
Luuc_a
Posts: 24
Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2013 10:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by Luuc_a »

Skorpion wrote:@vil1driver,

Thanks for your share! I am using your dimmer function and it works. :)

I don't understand why, but the dimmer function only works for my Philips LivingWhites lights. When I want to dim my Philips LivingColors or Philips Hue lights, the lights only dim downwards. This happens when I press the minus icon (This is oke) but it also dims down when I press the plus button. Is this due to the type of Philips lights and are there more people with this problem?
I have the same issue as you described. The KAKU dimmers are working nice. But the z-wave dimmers not. When I press the plus or min button I always get a value between 1 and 16.
ThinkPad
Posts: 890
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by ThinkPad »

I have the same issue with 'LightwaveRF' dimmer. I don't have such a device, but Quindor' wifi led dimmer uses a virtual dimmer from that type for his script. Pressing the plus button doesn't work, pressing the min button does, but only 2 or 3 dimlevels. Very weird.
I am not active on this forum anymore.
ThinkPad
Posts: 890
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by ThinkPad »

Can you upload the code anywhere else? Zippyshare or so? I have to ask permission
I am not active on this forum anymore.
Luuc_a
Posts: 24
Joined: Tuesday 16 July 2013 10:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by Luuc_a »

Thank you for the update. This code works now for the z-wave dimmers I use.
Skorpion
Posts: 27
Joined: Thursday 15 January 2015 9:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by Skorpion »

vil1driver wrote:try this, i add 0-100 dimmer
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxlxVZ ... sp=sharing
You are the best! 8-) With this code my dimmer functionality now even works perfectly with my Philips RGBW lights.
dennisdiving
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 22 April 2015 9:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by dennisdiving »

This is going be a nice domoticz page. keep up the good work.
Only my wife keeps asking me to add the lights switch on her mobile phone. (but not all the extra stuff we men like)
My tablet is on the wall will need all sensors - switches - camera's ect

I add my frontpage.html, ( the grid is jquery ) all friendly to pc - tablet - mobile
base is jquery.responsivegrid.js

Maybe it needs some extra attention - but i hope you like my setup.
-- hidden (class ) is not visible on mobile
-- all the files are the same - i just comment out what should be deleted
-- the style sheet is for now in the frontpage.html - but should be in the css file

(resposive grid is GNU)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0ByNcJ ... authuser=0
ThinkPad
Posts: 890
Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments

Post by ThinkPad »

Hi, welcome to this forum!

Can you please post a complete package? I think i am missing some files to get it working....
Oh and a screenshot would be nice, i am interested in how it looks on different devices
I am not active on this forum anymore.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests