NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 550
- Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 4.10538
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
I'm working on a dashboard in that style, but currently really customized to my setup
Colors and layout based on Toon. But definitely work in progress
Colors and layout based on Toon. But definitely work in progress
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thursday 15 January 2015 9:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
So far, no succes here. But I will keep trying to get it to work.G3rard wrote:Does it work if you use the frontpage.js file from the version I have shared in this topic?Skorpion wrote: I use Hue color, LivingColors and LivingWhites. I double checked the code, and as far as I can see, it doesn't differ from yours. There probably must be a faulty piece of code in my files though, because my RPi cpu usage goes sky high when I enable the dimmer function for one or multiple lamps.
Edit:
I found out that, while testing in my Firefox webconsole, I get this error "SyntaxError: expected expression, got end of script" , when I press the minus or plus button to dim the lights. It directs me to the frontpage.html line 1 rule. Nothing exciting there, so does anyone know where or how this problem can be fixed?
Thanks in advance!
- Attachments
-
- error.png (81.42 KiB) Viewed 4299 times
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Wednesday 31 December 2014 12:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
G3rard wrote:You can add some lines of code in frontpage.html to give you some small arrows which you can use to swipe on a desktop.jossie67 wrote:Probably a stupid question, but can I swip to the 'next' page , to see cell 20 ect, on a desktop with chrome.
After
<div id="cnt" class="v-wrap">
<div class="v-box">
of page 1 in frontpage.html add the following:
And afterCode: Select all
<!-- show arrow to scroll on desktop --> <div id="right-arrow" style="font-size: 20px; position: absolute; right: 23%; top: 50%; z-index: 1000;" onclick="javascript:window.mySwipe.next();"> <a href="#">></a> </div>
<div id="cnt" class="v-wrap">
<div class="v-box">
of page 2 add the following code
The position will probably be dependent on the size of your frontpage, but this code is working for me.Code: Select all
<!-- show arrow to scroll on desktop --> <div id="left-arrow" style="font-size: 20px; position: absolute; left: 23%; top: 50%; z-index: 1000;" onclick="javascript:window.mySwipe.prev();"> <a href="#"><</a> </div>
G3rard Thanks,
I will this.
Raspberry Pi (3x)
Master Domoticz installed on a Synology
RFXCOM RFXtrx433E USB
RFLink
USB Z-Wave Mini Adapter
Mi-light
QuinLED
Landis+Gyr ZME120ACd
Kamstrup_M401
USB-IR-Schreib-Lesekopf Alecto WS1700
Watermeter with TCRT5000
Kodi
DS18B20
Master Domoticz installed on a Synology
RFXCOM RFXtrx433E USB
RFLink
USB Z-Wave Mini Adapter
Mi-light
QuinLED
Landis+Gyr ZME120ACd
Kamstrup_M401
USB-IR-Schreib-Lesekopf Alecto WS1700
Watermeter with TCRT5000
Kodi
DS18B20
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
I really like this FrontPage option in Domoticz so i'm creating one but I have a question.
I have a few outdoor camera wich I would like to add. The Axis camera are working correctly but I also have a Foscam fi9804.
But for some reason I cannot get this one to work in the Frontpage
does anyone know how I can add the Foscam camera in the FrontPage.html file.
I have added the camera to Domoticz with the following settings
ipaddress = ipaddres of the camera
portnumber = 88
username = empty
password = empty
imageurl = cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=username&pwd=password
With the following url I can access the camera within a browser
<http://ipaddress:portnumber/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=username&pwd=password>
I have a few outdoor camera wich I would like to add. The Axis camera are working correctly but I also have a Foscam fi9804.
But for some reason I cannot get this one to work in the Frontpage
does anyone know how I can add the Foscam camera in the FrontPage.html file.
I have added the camera to Domoticz with the following settings
ipaddress = ipaddres of the camera
portnumber = 88
username = empty
password = empty
imageurl = cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=username&pwd=password
With the following url I can access the camera within a browser
<http://ipaddress:portnumber/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=username&pwd=password>
-
- Posts: 890
- Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Maybe try a different URL, enough options here: http://www.ispyconnect.com/man.aspx?n=foscam (CTRL-F 'FI8094').
I would try the last one (http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi?)
I would try the last one (http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi?)
I am not active on this forum anymore.
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Thanx, I already looked at that website. There is where I found the url.ThinkPad wrote:Maybe try a different URL, enough options here: http://www.ispyconnect.com/man.aspx?n=foscam (CTRL-F 'FI8094').
I would try the last one (http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi?)
<http://ipaddress:portnumber/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=username&pwd=password>
This is the only one which is working, if I enter this url in my webbrowser I'll see a snaphot.
But I have a working solution when I add this to my FrontPage.html it works,
<img src="http://192.168.3.245:88/CGIProxy.fcgi?c ... i]username[/i]&pwd=password&t=" "width="222px" height="216px" onload='setTimeout(function() {src = src.substring(0, (src.lastIndexOf("t=")+2))+(new Date()).getTime()}, 1000)' onerror='setTimeout(function() {src = src.substring(0, (src.lastIndexOf("t=")+2))+(new Date()).getTime()}, 5000)' alt='' />
The only 'problem' now is that i'm not completly flexible with the width and height settings with some values I don't see any changes. The size stays the same. Looks like in need to change the cell sizes so it fits more nicely in the cells.
-
- Posts: 135
- Joined: Monday 27 January 2014 14:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Looks very nice pvm! Could you please share your code?pvm wrote:I'm working on a dashboard in that style, but currently really customized to my setup
Colors and layout based on Toon. But definitely work in progress
Raspberry Pi Type B
Raspberry Pi Type B2
RFXCOMtrx433e
Raspberry Pi Type B2
RFXCOMtrx433e
- G3rard
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version: No
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
I have added the Somfy switches to the Frontpage. Use the following steps:Gerwin1967 wrote:G3rard wrote:I am using the following in frontpage.html for my camera. It also depends on your camera brand.Gerwin1967 wrote:This is a great topic and makes live easier to switch and check status on a tablet on the wall.
I ran into some question marks on how to get some thing arranged and I have already been scouting the forum to find the answer in which I was unsuccesfull till now.
I now turn to you guys for help.
See the screencapture of the what I have up till now and I'm looking to have a live camera feed in the left over cell which is cell3 and all the somfy's and the one Blind (rolluik) provide a clear status but I cannot get them to action when I push the button.
Can some one help me with the instruction to implement the life feed which ultimate I would like to have taking a picture when someone pushes the doorbell button and save this picture on my Raspberry Pi. Also which code do I need to implement or change to get the buttons to action the blinds to open or closed.
It's not showing the feed in Chrome on the PC, but is does show the feed in Safari on the iPad.Code: Select all
<div id="cell3"><img src="http://username:password@ip-address/videostream.cgi" onClick="lightbox_open('camera', 25400);" width="200px" class='camera' /></div>
I also have two somfy's, but not yet configured them. Will do that and try to get it working in the frontpage. Will let you know if I get it working.
Thx a million this finally worked , got the camera now up and running.
Yes I would really appriciate if you would find out something on the switches .
- Create a virtual on/off switch
- Make the following blockly
if <virtualswitch>=on
set <your_somfy_switch> = on
else if <virtualswitch>=off
set <your_somfy_switch> = off
You have to use on and off for the Somfy switch, close and open is not working.
Add the virtual switch to the frontpage and you can close and open the blinds
Not using Domoticz anymore
-
- Posts: 890
- Joined: Tuesday 30 September 2014 8:49
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
I always include an extra check in my events (red marked part)
Because if the somfy_switch is already on, why do we want the event to do it again? Saves some CPU-load
Domoticz doesn't really needs it (we can see because you tell it is working) but it definately is a better approach code-wise seen...if <virtualswitch>=on AND somfy_switch = Off
set <your_somfy_switch> = on
else if <virtualswitch>=off AND somfy_switch = On
set <your_somfy_switch> = off
Because if the somfy_switch is already on, why do we want the event to do it again? Saves some CPU-load
I am not active on this forum anymore.
- G3rard
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version: No
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
True, I am also always using that in other cases, but in this case it caused the Somfy to not close the blinds (or in some cases it stopped after 1 second).ThinkPad wrote:I always include an extra check in my events (red marked part)
Domoticz doesn't really needs it (we can see because you tell it is working) but it definately is a better approach code-wise seen...if <virtualswitch>=on AND somfy_switch = Off
set <your_somfy_switch> = on
else if <virtualswitch>=off AND somfy_switch = On
set <your_somfy_switch> = off
When I removed the red part all went okay.
Not using Domoticz anymore
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wednesday 04 February 2015 14:19
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
G3rard wrote:True, I am also always using that in other cases, but in this case it caused the Somfy to not close the blinds (or in some cases it stopped after 1 second).ThinkPad wrote:I always include an extra check in my events (red marked part)
Domoticz doesn't really needs it (we can see because you tell it is working) but it definately is a better approach code-wise seen...if <virtualswitch>=on AND somfy_switch = Off
set <your_somfy_switch> = on
else if <virtualswitch>=off AND somfy_switch = On
set <your_somfy_switch> = off
When I removed the red part all went okay.
Thx Guys,
This helps me a lot and I'm happy I can operate them now from the frontpage.
Rgds,
Gerwin1967
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thursday 15 January 2015 9:51
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
As some of us have traffic info in their dashboards, I came across something I think is very nice. On this page they describe how you can implement the "Flitsmeister" widget. This includes traffic (jam) info & speed traps. http://tesla.flitsmeister.nl/widgets.html
It would also be very neat to get the train information included. E.g. http://vertrektijden.rijdendetreinen.nl ... n&stijl=tb This can be adjusted to any railroad station in the Netherlands and big stations in surrounding countries. As far I can see, there isn't any API for the Dutch railroad yet.
It would also be very neat to get the train information included. E.g. http://vertrektijden.rijdendetreinen.nl ... n&stijl=tb This can be adjusted to any railroad station in the Netherlands and big stations in surrounding countries. As far I can see, there isn't any API for the Dutch railroad yet.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tuesday 03 June 2014 12:16
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Venlo, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Or add afterjossie67 wrote:G3rard wrote:You can add some lines of code in frontpage.html to give you some small arrows which you can use to swipe on a desktop.jossie67 wrote:Probably a stupid question, but can I swip to the 'next' page , to see cell 20 ect, on a desktop with chrome.
After
<div id="cnt" class="v-wrap">
<div class="v-box">
of page 1 in frontpage.html add the following:
And afterCode: Select all
<!-- show arrow to scroll on desktop --> <div id="right-arrow" style="font-size: 20px; position: absolute; right: 23%; top: 50%; z-index: 1000;" onclick="javascript:window.mySwipe.next();"> <a href="#">></a> </div>
<div id="cnt" class="v-wrap">
<div class="v-box">
of page 2 add the following code
The position will probably be dependent on the size of your frontpage, but this code is working for me.Code: Select all
<!-- show arrow to scroll on desktop --> <div id="left-arrow" style="font-size: 20px; position: absolute; left: 23%; top: 50%; z-index: 1000;" onclick="javascript:window.mySwipe.prev();"> <a href="#"><</a> </div>
G3rard Thanks,
I will this.
$(document).ready(function(){
this code
Code: Select all
$("body").keydown(function(e) {
if(e.keyCode == 37) { // left
window.mySwipe.prev();
} else if(e.keyCode == 39) { // right
window.mySwipe.next();
}
});
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Wednesday 31 December 2014 12:47
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Has any one put his/her sunshade in this frontpage?
Last edited by jossie67 on Tuesday 07 April 2015 18:34, edited 1 time in total.
Raspberry Pi (3x)
Master Domoticz installed on a Synology
RFXCOM RFXtrx433E USB
RFLink
USB Z-Wave Mini Adapter
Mi-light
QuinLED
Landis+Gyr ZME120ACd
Kamstrup_M401
USB-IR-Schreib-Lesekopf Alecto WS1700
Watermeter with TCRT5000
Kodi
DS18B20
Master Domoticz installed on a Synology
RFXCOM RFXtrx433E USB
RFLink
USB Z-Wave Mini Adapter
Mi-light
QuinLED
Landis+Gyr ZME120ACd
Kamstrup_M401
USB-IR-Schreib-Lesekopf Alecto WS1700
Watermeter with TCRT5000
Kodi
DS18B20
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
@G3rard : Do you have a new(er) version of Frontpage ? Perhaps an idea to post it @ GitHub ?
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
i changed the floorplan in the settings and added an existing switch. Now i see NAN .. did i forget something ?
- G3rard
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version: No
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
Yep, see my previous post, I have copied the text below. That works for my Somfy blind and sunshade.jossie67 wrote:Has any one put his/her sunshade in this frontpage?
I have added the Somfy switches to the Frontpage. Use the following steps:
- Create a virtual on/off switch
- Make the following blockly
if <virtualswitch>=on
set <your_somfy_switch> = on
else if <virtualswitch>=off
set <your_somfy_switch> = off
You have to use on and off for the Somfy switch, close and open is not working.
Add the virtual switch to the frontpage and you can close and open the blinds
Not using Domoticz anymore
- G3rard
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version: No
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
I have made some updates in the meanwhile. These updates are mostly regarding the layout (e.g. to nicely fit the screen of the Nexus 7 I have recently bought).bernard wrote:@G3rard : Do you have a new(er) version of Frontpage ? Perhaps an idea to post it @ GitHub ?
I will look into Github to post the latest version there.
Not using Domoticz anymore
- G3rard
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version: No
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
You can ceep the floorplan on '0'. That will allow you to use all the switches etc. without adding them to a separate floorplan (at least if you haven't put the switch to the hidden floorplan).bernard wrote:i changed the floorplan in the settings and added an existing switch. Now i see NAN .. did i forget something ?
I have sent you a PM with some questions to see if I can help you with the NAN issue.
Not using Domoticz anymore
- G3rard
- Posts: 669
- Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 22:15
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version: No
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: NEW frontpage.html - request comments
That's even better, avoids having arrows on the frontpage.WebStar wrote:
Or add after
$(document).ready(function(){
this code
Then you can use the right and left arrows on the keyboard to navigateCode: Select all
$("body").keydown(function(e) { if(e.keyCode == 37) { // left window.mySwipe.prev(); } else if(e.keyCode == 39) { // right window.mySwipe.next(); } });
Not using Domoticz anymore
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest