Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...) Topic is solved
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
- psubiaco
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Monday 20 August 2018 9:38
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Italy
- Contact:
Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
I believe it will be great if "thermostat" setpoint will be improved so it's possible to define:
1) the unit of measure (°C, %, cm, V, and anything else)
2) the min and max values
3) increment value
4) icon
For example, it can be useful to set
1) temperature setpoit (as actually does)
2) humidity setpoint
3) percentage of charge for the electric vehicle battery
4) temperature offset for overheating and overcooling
5) voltage, current, power, frequency...
6) min water level in cm for the rainwater tank
....
It will be useful to have a vertical slide widget to regulate the setpoint between min and max.
Thanks a lot.
Paolo
1) the unit of measure (°C, %, cm, V, and anything else)
2) the min and max values
3) increment value
4) icon
For example, it can be useful to set
1) temperature setpoit (as actually does)
2) humidity setpoint
3) percentage of charge for the electric vehicle battery
4) temperature offset for overheating and overcooling
5) voltage, current, power, frequency...
6) min water level in cm for the rainwater tank
....
It will be useful to have a vertical slide widget to regulate the setpoint between min and max.
Thanks a lot.
Paolo
Paolo
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Thursday 12 May 2016 15:47
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 11838
- Location: South of France
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
I back up this request. It would be very nice to extend the thermostat widget into a custom setpoint widget
Envoyé de mon moto g(6) en utilisant Tapatalk
Envoyé de mon moto g(6) en utilisant Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Saturday 26 May 2018 18:30
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Contact:
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Implemented in Latest beta 2023.2 dd18/9/2023 thanks to @gizmocuz.
Every thermostat is converted into a general setpoint device.with the following options:
- user defined Unit (Like Amp/RPM/Watt/C/F)
- step size
- minimum value
- maximum value
Default is temperature C, min/max 200 and step 0.5
For python plugins you can use options to set the values on device create. Example
Every thermostat is converted into a general setpoint device.with the following options:
- user defined Unit (Like Amp/RPM/Watt/C/F)
- step size
- minimum value
- maximum value
Default is temperature C, min/max 200 and step 0.5
For python plugins you can use options to set the values on device create. Example
Code: Select all
Options={'ValueStep':'0.5';' ValueMin':'-200';'ValueMax':'200';'ValueUnit':'°C';}
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
- psubiaco
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Monday 20 August 2018 9:38
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Italy
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Thanks Walter.
How can I test it? I've updated to the latest beta, and if I go on Dummy hardware and create a virtual device, I still see the thermostat setpoint (not generic setpoint) without any ability to set min, max, inc values and unity of measure from the UI.
Also, the old installed thermostat have stopped working properly (icon has been removed and I cannot see current temperature and can't update it).
Check the highlighted device in the picture.... Thanks a lot!
How can I test it? I've updated to the latest beta, and if I go on Dummy hardware and create a virtual device, I still see the thermostat setpoint (not generic setpoint) without any ability to set min, max, inc values and unity of measure from the UI.
Also, the old installed thermostat have stopped working properly (icon has been removed and I cannot see current temperature and can't update it).
Check the highlighted device in the picture.... Thanks a lot!
Paolo
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
- heggink
- Posts: 972
- Joined: Tuesday 08 September 2015 21:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 12451
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Which beta number is that? I already implemented the setpoint for setting the power for my home battery and it works fine. I am on 15555.
Docker in Truenas scale, close to latest beta
DASHTICZ 🙃
RFXCOM, zwavejs2mqtt, zigbee2mqtt,
P1 meter & solar panel
Google home, Wifi Cams motion detection
Geofence iCloud, Bluetooth & Wifi ping
Harmony hub, Nest, lots more :-)
DASHTICZ 🙃
RFXCOM, zwavejs2mqtt, zigbee2mqtt,
P1 meter & solar panel
Google home, Wifi Cams motion detection
Geofence iCloud, Bluetooth & Wifi ping
Harmony hub, Nest, lots more :-)
- psubiaco
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Monday 20 August 2018 9:38
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Italy
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Hi have the 15531 that I got running ./updatebeta
If I check for updates, domoticz says there are no updates.
Version: 2023.2 (build 15531)
Build Hash: e62ff5697
Compile Date: 2023-09-08 09:32:30
dzVents Version: 3.1.8
Python Version: 3.9.2 (default, Mar 12 2021, 04:06:34) [GCC 10.2.1 20210110]
Maybe I have to wait few days to get the latest beta release?
If I check for updates, domoticz says there are no updates.
Version: 2023.2 (build 15531)
Build Hash: e62ff5697
Compile Date: 2023-09-08 09:32:30
dzVents Version: 3.1.8
Python Version: 3.9.2 (default, Mar 12 2021, 04:06:34) [GCC 10.2.1 20210110]
Maybe I have to wait few days to get the latest beta release?
Paolo
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
According https://www.domoticz.com/downloads/ latest beta should be build 15555 from the 18th
I have it running on Linux x86.
I have it running on Linux x86.
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
- psubiaco
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Monday 20 August 2018 9:38
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Italy
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
You're right: this morning the browser shows me the right version and right setpoint device behaviour. Yeasterday I HAD TO CLEAR THE BROWSER CACHE, yeasterday after domtoicz update!
I believe that setpoint now is really useful!
Hoping that someone will introduce a bar indicator that shows the current setpoint position, as in viewtopic.php?t=40765 : I think that Domoticz UI will look "younger" and nice with bar indicators.
I believe that setpoint now is really useful!
Hoping that someone will introduce a bar indicator that shows the current setpoint position, as in viewtopic.php?t=40765 : I think that Domoticz UI will look "younger" and nice with bar indicators.
Paolo
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
--
I use DomBus modules to charge EV car, get a full alarm system, control heat pump, fire alarm detection, lights and much more. Video
Facebook page - Youtube channel
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sunday 25 February 2024 0:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2024.3
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
This weekend I updated from 2023.2 stable to 2024.3 stable version of Domoticz. All went well except one of my dzVents scripts didn't update my Thermostat sensors anymore. Took me a while to find out that the "devicetype" of the sensors changed form "Thermostat" to "Setpoint". So I needed to change my dzVents code from something like:
to something like:
I didn't find any reference to this change in the release notes... did I overlook it or wasn't this change mentioned? Might be usefull to put it explicitly in the release notes if not there already.
Code: Select all
if dz.devices(valuedevicelist[i]).deviceType == 'Thermostat' then
Code: Select all
if dz.devices(valuedevicelist[i]).deviceType == 'Setpoint' then
waltervl wrote: ↑Tuesday 19 September 2023 21:19 Implemented in Latest beta 2023.2 dd18/9/2023 thanks to @gizmocuz.
Every thermostat is converted into a general setpoint device.with the following options:
- user defined Unit (Like Amp/RPM/Watt/C/F)
- step size
- minimum value
- maximum value
Default is temperature C, min/max 200 and step 0.5
For python plugins you can use options to set the values on device create. ExampleCode: Select all
Options={'ValueStep':'0.5';' ValueMin':'-200';'ValueMax':'200';'ValueUnit':'°C';}
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
[/quote]ajongen70 wrote: ↑Monday 26 February 2024 10:37 This weekend I updated from 2023.2 stable to 2024.3 stable version of Domoticz. All went well except one of my dzVents scripts didn't update my Thermostat sensors anymore. Took me a while to find out that the "devicetype" of the sensors changed form "Thermostat" to "Setpoint". So I needed to change my dzVents code from something like:
to something like:Code: Select all
if dz.devices(valuedevicelist[i]).deviceType == 'Thermostat' then
Code: Select all
if dz.devices(valuedevicelist[i]).deviceType == 'Setpoint' then
It could have been in the releasenotes but not everything makes it there.....
But why do you want to check the devicetype in a Dzvents script for this? You know your thermostats/setpoint devices I suppose?
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sunday 25 February 2024 0:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2024.3
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Because I get a bunch of information from a json call to my Open Therm GateWay (OTGW) which I want to pass to "Thermostat/Setpoint" devices using the updateSetPoint(value) method, but also to "Temp"(erature) devices using the updateTemperature(value) method, all in the same script. That is why I check the device type.
- waltervl
- Posts: 5148
- Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2024.7
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
You know what OTGW data should go to what Setpoint.
There is also the standard OTGW integration https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Opentherm_Gateway_OTGW which should give no need to run a dzvents script for this.
There is also the standard OTGW integration https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Opentherm_Gateway_OTGW which should give no need to run a dzvents script for this.
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sunday 25 February 2024 0:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2024.3
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Part one: Fair enough but then still I have to alter the update-method because of the devicetype change. (and I like to keep code compact )waltervl wrote: ↑Monday 26 February 2024 13:04 You know what OTGW data should go to what Setpoint.
There is also the standard OTGW integration https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Opentherm_Gateway_OTGW which should give no need to run a dzvents script for this.
Part two: that integration was broken at the time that I implemented my OTGW about 2 years ago (PS=2 issue if I remember correctly). So I could not make use of that one and was forced to do it this way. (After looking at the current implementation: it does not seem to expose the remoteroomsetpoint that I also use in some of my automations so I might still need a bit of dzvents scripts for that).
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Thursday 12 May 2016 15:47
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 11838
- Location: South of France
- Contact:
Re: Improving the thermostat setpoint to get a general setpoint (for temperature, humidity, length, watt, volt, ...)
Thanks @gizmocuz for having implemented thatImplemented in Latest beta 2023.2 dd18/9/2023 thanks to @gizmocuz.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests