Hi,
I'm trying to setup a Dial and I have a question:
blocks['Energy'] = {
idx: '26181',
title: 'Conso',
type: 'dial',
value: 'Usage',
};
It reports the right number as 'kwh' instead of 'wh'
Even If I use:
unit: 'wh',
It still reports in 'kwh'.
If I dig in </> show data, I get :
"Usage": "216,909 Watt",
(I had to put a coma because the forum complain but it is a dot)
Thanks for your help !
Question about DIAL
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Question about DIAL
What kind of Domoticz device type are you using?abone wrote: ↑Thursday 03 August 2023 20:44 Hi,
I'm trying to setup a Dial and I have a question:
blocks['Energy'] = {
idx: '26181',
title: 'Conso',
type: 'dial',
value: 'Usage',
};
It reports the right number as 'kwh' instead of 'wh'
Even If I use:
unit: 'wh',
It still reports in 'kwh'.
If I dig in </> show data, I get :
"Usage": "216,909 Watt",
(I had to put a coma because the forum complain but it is a dot)
Thanks for your help !
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thursday 03 August 2023 13:58
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Question about DIAL
Hi,
Thanks for asking. It's the 'Aeon Lab Home Energy Meter ZW095'.
cheers
Thanks for asking. It's the 'Aeon Lab Home Energy Meter ZW095'.
cheers
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thursday 03 August 2023 13:58
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Question about DIAL
Sorry I have corrected, I initialy wrote Aeotec instead of Aeon Lab
So it is the Aeon Lab Home Energy Meter (ZW095).
So it is the Aeon Lab Home Energy Meter (ZW095).
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Question about DIAL
In Domoticz this probably is an energy device. To be sure, can you post the output of:
Code: Select all
http://domoticz:8080/json.htm?type=devices&rid=26181
Energy devices are handled in a specific way. Not all configuration parameters are used. Normally an Energy dial will display the daily counter as the big number (in kWh) and the actual usage (in W) as a small number below. You can switch this by adding the following as block parameter:
Code: Select all
subtype: 'usage'
Code: Select all
blocks['Energy'] = {
idx: 26181,
type: 'dial',
title: 'Conso',
showvalue: false,
values : [
{
value: 'Usage',
unit: 'W',
addClass: 'primary'
},
{
value: 'CounterToday',
unit: 'kWh'
},
],
}
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests