Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz

Moderator: leecollings

roblom
Posts: 402
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 15:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by roblom »

Louk wrote:Maybe your right about the source of the issue, but it could easily corrected on the Domoticz side by stripping off the extraneous high order bits and/or correcting sign extend issues. That is, if someone is aquatinted with the software that handles the data from those power plugs.
Probably but I don't have sufficient knowledge so I hope someone else is able to fix this. But this problem exist for about a year now so or it's hard to fix or nobody is trying...
syl2222fr
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 06 October 2021 13:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by syl2222fr »

Hello,

(sorry for my poor english)

I use the same neocoolcam plug.

It seem than this problem is already fixed in openzwave since march.

https://github.com/OpenZWave/open-zwave ... 27070050a3

I'm not a programmer and waiting for the next release of domoticz and, hope, than this bugfix will be implemented
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1299
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by sincze »

klin34970 wrote: Sunday 22 December 2019 18:01 Hello,
thx akamming for your script, I didn't have to do it from scratch. I had to improve it.
I received 1 day ago, 10 NAS-WR01Z and same problem for all.

During my investigation, sometimes domoticz.data[device.name].max() return nil.
In this case, it's a error and negative value will be written.
Here is my little changes:

Code: Select all

return {
    
    on = { 
       devices = { 
           "Spa kWh Meter" -- add your to be corrected neo coolcam kwh meter here 
       }
    },
        
    logging =   {   
        level     =   domoticz.LOG_DEBUG,
        marker    =   "NEO Coolcam kWh Fix"      
    },
    data = {
             ["Spa kWh Meter"] = { history = true, maxItems = 10 } -- add your to be corrected neo coolcam kwh meter here
    },
    
    execute = function(domoticz,device)
        domoticz.log("device["..device.name.."] was changed to ["..device.state.."]",domoticz.LOG_DEBUG);
        
        domoticz.log("total is "..device.WhTotal..", usage="..device.usage,domoticz.LOG_DEBUG)
        if (device.WhTotal>0) then
            domoticz.log("adding to history",domoticz.LOG_DEBUG)
            domoticz.data[device.name].add(device.WhTotal)
        else
            local CorrectedWhTotal=0
            if (domoticz.data[device.name].max()) then
                CorrectedWhTotal=domoticz.data[device.name].max()
            end
            device.updateElectricity(device.usage,CorrectedWhTotal).silent()
            domoticz.log("Negative number, correcting WhTotal from "..device.WhTotal.." to "..CorrectedWhTotal,domoticz.LOG_DEBUG)
        end
        
    end
}
I also delete all negatives values from Database.

Code: Select all

sqlite3 domoticz.db
DELETE FROM Meter WHERE value < 0;
BEFORE
Image

AFTER
Image
Would this still be the 'solution' in 2023 when openzwave was phased out (hence the Domoticz automatic correction as well) and the problem reappearing in zwave-js-ui and MQT T??
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 2352
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by gizmocuz »

Code: Select all

Would this still be the 'solution' in 2023 when openzwave was phased out (hence the Domoticz automatic correction as well) and the problem reappearing in zwave-js-ui and MQT T??
So you are using crap hardware with a known bug, bug is not handled in zwavejs and you just requested that we try to fix this
A fix has been made and you need to test this when your values are correct again

Anyway, simply said, not a Domoticz issue! (But sure let's try to catch it)
Quality outlives Quantity!
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1299
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by sincze »

gizmocuz wrote: Sunday 09 July 2023 17:17

Code: Select all

Would this still be the 'solution' in 2023 when openzwave was phased out (hence the Domoticz automatic correction as well) and the problem reappearing in zwave-js-ui and MQT T??
So you are using crap hardware with a known bug, bug is not handled in zwavejs and you just requested that we try to fix this
A fix has been made and you need to test this when your values are correct again

Anyway, simply said, not a Domoticz issue! (But sure let's try to catch it)
You know how it goes.
As an enthusiast with Domoticz since 2014 you buy stuff, around 20 of NEO Powerplugs work just fine.

You think... I need more.....
You order new ones (already back in 2018) and then on arrival it seems NEO messed up.

3 options:
- throw the items away as digital waste, (not that green)
- learn to live with it, (not my style)
- Ask somebody to FIX what somebody else broke (as was done before when the problem appeared in OpenZwave.)

The Community probably is used to #3.
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
lost
Posts: 616
Joined: Thursday 10 November 2016 9:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by lost »

sincze wrote: Sunday 09 July 2023 17:31 - Ask somebody to FIX what somebody else broke (as was done before when the problem appeared in OpenZwave.)
IMO, especially with radios that are less reliable than z-wave, receiving bad figures should be considered possible from any HW: So this kind of limit may have been implemented in a more generic way for any sensor whatever the underlying technology/driver used, with per device limits in sensors configuration allowing (if limits filled by user) to filter out bad values from DB/graphs.

Sometimes (but only 1 or 2 measures in a year, so someday if graphs are flattened by a bad value it's still acceptable to remove it manually), my Qubino Smart-Meter measuring whole home electric power use reports a data madness that would need a nuclear power-plant in my garden to feed my home!

But must agree Neo-Coolcam really made crap devices. I also have some (but no more plugs, they all failed after a few weeks/months in their ~2018 batches and opening the last one really made me fear of some fire hazard and definitively ban anything using 220Vac from this brand) and even some battery devices cause issues (but at least no risk): Some PIRs series misbehave sending false detections almost continuously under 20/25% reported battery level, for instance! So even battery low reports should be made configurable with their devices (+skip any report under setup level) to make them reliable...

They even messed-up with different zwave HW sharing the same IDs in the past, needing some OZW configuration files dirty hacks (luckily, this was possible because at least config differences did not overlap) to cope with 2 hardwares/1config file, that was not supposed to happen.

Anyway, if not buying new zwave devices anymore, you may stick with OZW if (like me) happy with it.
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1299
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Neo CoolCam Power plug 12A+ problem with kWh

Post by sincze »

Well your post inspired me indeed.
domoticz-max.png
domoticz-max.png (30.32 KiB) Viewed 555 times
As shown here max watt can be configured.

I ran into this 'issue' as one of my friend with 64 solar panels triggered the limit ;-).
After adjusting problem solved.

So indeed a configuration kind of 'correction' to prevent ridiculous values.
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest