Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz Topic is solved
Moderator: leecollings
- pgielen
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Monday 18 February 2019 14:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Boxmeer
- Contact:
Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
The ESP32CAM is a simple <€10 DIY cam that does not need to "phone home to China". The stream can be read directly in the browser with no user or password needed. It seems Home Assistant can work with that, but I didn't get Domoticz to accept it. With some empty fields and a url that consists of only "." (current folder) in the Camera Settings, the Test Connection button shows the the stream:
But after saving the settings, the stream is not found anymore:
Also, a snapshot can not be taken. How can I fix this? Could it be possible to fix this?
For instructions on assembling and programming the ESP32CAM, see https://randomnerdtutorials.com/esp32-c ... assistant/
https://robothuis.nl, RPi4B, RFXCOM XL, Aeotec Z-Stick, ESP Easy, Weatherstation, several switches and sensors, Ikea Trädfri, Philips Hue, Foscam, Reolink, Lyric T6, Ring
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thursday 15 December 2016 16:52
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest B
- Location: Rijssen, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
As far as i know the ESP-32 cam is working with:
http://192.168.1.20:81/stream
http://192.168.1.20/capture
http://192.168.1.20/status
So i fixed the stream with the next configuration. For me the stream is working.
Bur for unknown reason the screenshot function gives a .jpg file to save, but the content is not a picture.
With kind regards,
WimT
http://192.168.1.20:81/stream
http://192.168.1.20/capture
http://192.168.1.20/status
So i fixed the stream with the next configuration. For me the stream is working.
Bur for unknown reason the screenshot function gives a .jpg file to save, but the content is not a picture.
With kind regards,
WimT
- pgielen
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Monday 18 February 2019 14:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Boxmeer
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
That doesn't work for me. What software did you flash on the ESP32?
Of course the ultimate goal here is to find a way to implement IF (event (motion. light, whatever)) THEN trigger Action (take snapshot, send stream, etc.)
Of course the ultimate goal here is to find a way to implement IF (event (motion. light, whatever)) THEN trigger Action (take snapshot, send stream, etc.)
https://robothuis.nl, RPi4B, RFXCOM XL, Aeotec Z-Stick, ESP Easy, Weatherstation, several switches and sensors, Ikea Trädfri, Philips Hue, Foscam, Reolink, Lyric T6, Ring
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thursday 15 December 2016 16:52
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest B
- Location: Rijssen, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
I used the website https://robotzero.one/esp32-cam-arduino-ide/
The software came up with the arduino tool, so called "CameraWebServer", i cannot find a version number.
My board is a ESP32-S AI-Thinker.
Kind regards,
WimT
The software came up with the arduino tool, so called "CameraWebServer", i cannot find a version number.
My board is a ESP32-S AI-Thinker.
Kind regards,
WimT
- pgielen
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Monday 18 February 2019 14:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Boxmeer
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Thanks, flashed it and it works!WimT wrote: ↑Sunday 23 June 2019 13:41 I used the website https://robotzero.one/esp32-cam-arduino-ide/
The software came up with the arduino tool, so called "CameraWebServer", i cannot find a version number.
https://robothuis.nl, RPi4B, RFXCOM XL, Aeotec Z-Stick, ESP Easy, Weatherstation, several switches and sensors, Ikea Trädfri, Philips Hue, Foscam, Reolink, Lyric T6, Ring
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 16:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Stable
- Location: Netherlands Purmerend
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
So , anything useful with the face recognition done ?
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
OK. So I have Domoticz installed on a Win10 PC. I have two ESP32 Cam boards, both of which appear on my network, and can be viewed locally in Chrome browser windows. Using Setup>More Options>Cameras >Add Camera in Domoticz and then filling in address, port, and "capture" as the image URL, the stream appears ok for both cameras on the two different addresses. When these are saved, they then appear in a list on that page, and if the "Stream Video" icon (spherical camera) is clicked for either, a live stream is displayed. So far, so good …
But having got to that stage, what do I do next to make these devices visible to the outside world ? I have Domoticz installed on my iPhone and can log into my dashboard page, but cannot reach the page where the cameras appear on my PC. A bunch of little squares with no icons in them appear on the left side of the screen, and these would seem to correspond to the buttons under "setup" on the PC app. However, the fourth one down which should be "More Options" from where you would be able to get to "Cameras", does nothing. Am I doing something wrong, anyone ? Or better yet, how can I get the 'found' cameras in my list, to somewhere else in Domoticz that can be seen by the remote iPhone app?
I'm not computer 'dumb' by any means, but I'm not at all experienced in networks and remote viewing and home automation.
Thanks to anyone that can point me the right way
Geoff
But having got to that stage, what do I do next to make these devices visible to the outside world ? I have Domoticz installed on my iPhone and can log into my dashboard page, but cannot reach the page where the cameras appear on my PC. A bunch of little squares with no icons in them appear on the left side of the screen, and these would seem to correspond to the buttons under "setup" on the PC app. However, the fourth one down which should be "More Options" from where you would be able to get to "Cameras", does nothing. Am I doing something wrong, anyone ? Or better yet, how can I get the 'found' cameras in my list, to somewhere else in Domoticz that can be seen by the remote iPhone app?
I'm not computer 'dumb' by any means, but I'm not at all experienced in networks and remote viewing and home automation.
Thanks to anyone that can point me the right way
Geoff
- beamzer
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sunday 17 August 2014 20:18
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: stable
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
This is a nice post about using the face recognition with home automation: https://robotzero.one/esp32-face-door-entry/
Domoticz stable on a Raspberry Pi 3
RFXtrx433E - RFLink - Smartmeter (through RasPi-Zero-W) - Hue - BMP180 - DHT22 - Wemos D1 Mini's with PIR
RFXtrx433E - RFLink - Smartmeter (through RasPi-Zero-W) - Hue - BMP180 - DHT22 - Wemos D1 Mini's with PIR
-
- Posts: 536
- Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 16:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Stable
- Location: Netherlands Purmerend
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Thanks for the usefull link!
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Friday 21 September 2018 15:07
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Hi, i have a similar problem.
i succes on compyling the code, but i go to my browser and i set the IP addres of m camera, i click to start streaming, but i can't see nothing, only a small black box with a red "x" on the upper corner
what i should do?
thanks
i succes on compyling the code, but i go to my browser and i set the IP addres of m camera, i click to start streaming, but i can't see nothing, only a small black box with a red "x" on the upper corner
what i should do?
thanks
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
I had this when trying to view in Internet Explorer. In Chrome, it was fine
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Friday 21 September 2018 15:07
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
hi, thanks for replay, also i betted to brawser, but i change to Internet Explorer to mozzilla firefox and also to chrome, but nothing change.
if i click on start streaming inseide web page of camera, i see a black windows with in upper right corner a red "x" nothing else.
what should i do to solve?
thanks
- pgielen
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Monday 18 February 2019 14:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2020.2
- Location: Boxmeer
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
If you are using the Domoticz Home Automation app by HNO Mobile Games: try updating it. The previous version had a bug in it and could not show any camera images because of a change in Domoticz authorization procedures, according to the author. I currently have the Lite (free) version of this app on my Android phone. It does not show a live stream, however, but snapshots that are updated at an interval of -in my case- 90 seconds, which should be much faster.
If you want to access the camera directly in the browser, from outside your home, you need to set up port forwarding on you router.
Pierre
https://robothuis.nl, RPi4B, RFXCOM XL, Aeotec Z-Stick, ESP Easy, Weatherstation, several switches and sensors, Ikea Trädfri, Philips Hue, Foscam, Reolink, Lyric T6, Ring
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Friday 21 September 2018 15:07
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
hi, how you set snaphot interval 90seconds?pgielen wrote: ↑Friday 09 August 2019 11:06 I currently have the Lite (free) version of this app on my Android phone. It does not show a live stream, however, but snapshots that are updated at an interval of -in my case- 90 seconds, which should be much faster.
If you want to access the camera directly in the browser, from outside your home, you need to set up port forwarding on you router.
Pierre
and do you know why my esp32 show a black image with every internet browser tested?
thanks
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Thanks. I have port forwarding set up. My ultimate aim was to be able to view live streams with motion detection on my phone from anywhere. I have since found another piece of free software that does this unconditionally and without issue first time every time and was very simple to set up. I will however persevere with Domoticz as it would be nice to have the home automation aspect along with the camera feeds
-
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Friday 21 September 2018 15:07
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
can you please share the link of this software? thanks
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sunday 11 August 2019 12:03
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Grabbing snapshots from RTSP-stream with script based on 'ffmpeg'
Cams that spit out a RTSP-stream (Real Time Streaming Protocol) won't work in Domoticz.
With this script you can grab snapshots from a RTSP-stream. It uses 'ffmpeg' to open the RTSP-stream and grab a snapshot from it.
You still can't use it directly in Domoticz, but if you want to grab a snapshot when the doorbell is pressed for example, this script will do so (outside of Domoticz).
bad news is, Tasmota Stream is not support by domoticz yet.
Cams that spit out a RTSP-stream (Real Time Streaming Protocol) won't work in Domoticz.
With this script you can grab snapshots from a RTSP-stream. It uses 'ffmpeg' to open the RTSP-stream and grab a snapshot from it.
You still can't use it directly in Domoticz, but if you want to grab a snapshot when the doorbell is pressed for example, this script will do so (outside of Domoticz).
bad news is, Tasmota Stream is not support by domoticz yet.
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Or you use code that can produce an rtsp stream AND has a jpg output.waterworld wrote: ↑Wednesday 27 January 2021 5:02 Grabbing snapshots from RTSP-stream with script based on 'ffmpeg'
Cams that spit out a RTSP-stream (Real Time Streaming Protocol) won't work in Domoticz.
With this script you can grab snapshots from a RTSP-stream. It uses 'ffmpeg' to open the RTSP-stream and grab a snapshot from it.
You still can't use it directly in Domoticz, but if you want to grab a snapshot when the doorbell is pressed for example, this script will do so (outside of Domoticz).
bad news is, Tasmota Stream is not support by domoticz yet.
The only problem with stream AND jpg is that the update frequency of the jpg is approx. 1 frame per 2 seconds. I can live with that.
The ESP32 just has not enough power to supply more jpg frames per second.
I use the rtsp stream for my synology NAS and surveillance software, so recording can be 24x7, and the jpg for Domoticz.
-
- Posts: 528
- Joined: Saturday 02 June 2018 11:05
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V2022.1
- Location: Echt, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Using the ESP32CAM in Domoticz
Sorry, wrong message
Thin-client --> Docker Domoticz main environment
Pi3A+ --> Google home (GAssistPi)
Pi3B+ --> Docker (P1monitor, Domoticz test environment, Ubiquity controller)
Pi3A+ --> Google home (GAssistPi)
Pi3B+ --> Docker (P1monitor, Domoticz test environment, Ubiquity controller)
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests