Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Post Reply
JonasDHollander
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 10 February 2019 19:39
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by JonasDHollander »

Hello everybody,

I am trying to find out if it is possible to add a floorplan in Dashticz.
Is there an easy way to switch to a floorplan view in the Dashticz UI?

Or do i have to be creative and switch tabs in IE? (I am running on a windows machine, tablet browses to Domoticz/Dashticz)
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by pvm »

You can switch to another screen when a device changes state, de the wiki.
Maybe you can show the Floorplan in an iframe??
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by Lokonli »

Some example code below.
The first button will open a popup window with the Domoticz floorplan.

The second button will slide to the second screen.
The second screen contains the Domoticz floorplan in a frame.

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['language'] = 'nl_NL'; //or: en_US, de_DE, fr_FR, hu_HU, it_IT, pt_PT, sv_SV
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.178.18:8080';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';

config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '0';

//Definition of blocks
blocks = {}

//button configuration
buttons = {}
buttons.floorplan = {
  width:12,
  title:'Floor plan',
  url: 'http://192.168.178.18:8080/#Floorplans'
}

buttons.slidefloorplan = {
  width: 12,
  title:"slide to floorplan",
  slide:2
}
////////////////////// FRAMES ///////////////////////////
var frames = {}
frames.floorplan = {
  frameurl:"http://192.168.178.18:8080/#/Floorplans",
  height: '600',
  width:12
}

//Definition of columns
columns = {}

columns[1] = { 
    blocks: [buttons.floorplan, buttons.slidefloorplan],
    width: 2
}

columns[2] = { 
    blocks: [frames.floorplan],
    width: 12
}


//Definition of screens
screens = {}
screens[1] = {
  columns: [1]
}
screens[2] = {
  columns: [2]
}
JonasDHollander
Posts: 13
Joined: Sunday 10 February 2019 19:39
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by JonasDHollander »

Thank you for the advice! Will try this out asap!
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by madpatrick »

Hi,

Is it possible to show only the second floorplan if you have multiple plans ?

Also is it possible to show only the floorplan without the Domoticz webmenu ?
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
poweredge
Posts: 21
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 13:54
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by poweredge »

same here - curious if this is possible ...
DM2021.1 (pri+sec) VM/RPI4. Dashticz @touchscreen. IT: Dell ESXi cluster, UPS, fiber+4g WAN. Smart: Aeotec/Neo/Qubino/Eurotronic zwave, Philips Hue, P1, rfxom433, OTGW, ITHO WiFi, Shelly shutter/water sens, NEST v3, 9x Alexa
User avatar
jacobsentertainment
Posts: 211
Joined: Thursday 01 October 2020 1:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2021-1
Location: Not @ home
Contact:

Re: Show floorplan in Dashticz?

Post by jacobsentertainment »

Seems there is no solution to this topic.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest