Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 16:18
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Great work! I am trying to get it start on boot but cannot get it working. Any advice?
Domoticz| Zigbee | SONOFF
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2.3295
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
First thing that comes to mind is you try to start the cli as root during early phase of startup and it therefore can't find the config file. Easily solved by setting the config file location explicitly but please note it's bad practice to run stuff under root if not strictly needed hence not advisable.
Code: Select all
--config
Code: Select all
--log /tmp/gigasetelements-cli.log
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Friday 13 July 2018 16:31
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Hi,
Someone knows why I'm getting this error when running ?
I'm using latest version on github, upgraded with
Thanks!
Someone knows why I'm getting this error
Code: Select all
[-] HTTP ERROR | 400 | Bad Request /identity/api/v1/user/login
Code: Select all
gigasetelements-cli -u [email protected] -p password -m home
I'm using latest version on github, upgraded with
Code: Select all
pip install --upgrade https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/gigasetelements-cli/zipball/develop
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2.3295
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Sure you are using correct email and/or password? I have no issues and only get 400 ERROR when using wrong password hence askingHusker84 wrote: ↑Friday 13 July 2018 16:35 Hi,
Someone knows why I'm getting this errorwhen runningCode: Select all
[-] HTTP ERROR | 400 | Bad Request /identity/api/v1/user/login
?Code: Select all
gigasetelements-cli -u [email protected] -p password -m home
I'm using latest version on github, upgraded withThanks!Code: Select all
pip install --upgrade https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/gigasetelements-cli/zipball/develop
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Hello,
A big thank you for the program that works perfectly.
For my part, I associated the gigaset with the domoticz security panel and also with two emergency buttons that I hid.
I leave you my script lua if it may interest you.
On the other hand, do you think it is possible to trigger a siren with a switch? I only see the command arm and disarm
Edit : Sorry for my bad English, I'm French
A big thank you for the program that works perfectly.
For my part, I associated the gigaset with the domoticz security panel and also with two emergency buttons that I hid.
I leave you my script lua if it may interest you.
On the other hand, do you think it is possible to trigger a siren with a switch? I only see the command arm and disarm
Edit : Sorry for my bad English, I'm French
Code: Select all
GIGA='Gigaset' --Name of the Gigaset dumy modus
SIRENE='Sirene Garage' --My other 433Mhz Alarm siren
commandArray = {}
if (devicechanged['Bt_Alarme-Salon'] == 'Double Click' or devicechanged['BT_Garage'] == 'Double Click') then
if(globalvariables['Security'] ~= 'Disarmed') then
commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Disarm'
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 0'
commandArray[SIRENE] = 'Off'
end
end
if (devicechanged['Bt_Alarme-Salon'] == 'Click') then
--Arm Home / Arm Away / Disarm
if(globalvariables['Security'] ~= 'Armed Home') then
commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Arm Home'
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 10'
end
end
time=os.date("*t")
if (time.min == 0 and time.hour == 20 and globalvariables['Security'] == 'Disarmed') then
commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Arm Home'
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 10'
end
if (time.min == 0 and time.hour == 7 and globalvariables['Security'] == 'Armed Home') then
commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Disarm'
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 0'
end
if globalvariables['Security'] == 'Armed Away' then
if(otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Perso' or otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Off') then
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 20'
end
end
if globalvariables['Security'] == 'Armed Home' then
if(otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Absence' or otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Off') then
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 10'
end
end
if globalvariables['Security'] == 'Disarmed' then
if(otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Absence' or otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Perso') then
commandArray[GIGA] = 'Set Level 0'
commandArray[SIRENE] = 'Off'
end
end
print('######################## Statut de SecPanel: ' .. globalvariables['Security'])
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Hello Dynasticorpheus,
due to my research on how I can connect to my elements cam I saw you posts in this topic.
Can you still access the Gigaset Elements Cam without the cloud service? I recognized that the cam opened port 554 (RTSP). Can I access the stream somehow in my LAN?
due to my research on how I can connect to my elements cam I saw you posts in this topic.
Can you still access the Gigaset Elements Cam without the cloud service? I recognized that the cam opened port 554 (RTSP). Can I access the stream somehow in my LAN?
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Friday 01 March 2019 12:18
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 4.97
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Hello Dynasticorpheus, thank you for your code that works well at home to change the alarm mode. But, I have an error message as soon as the alarm is changed on the gigaset site.
Could you help me STP?
Could you help me STP?
- Attachments
-
- Domoticz.JPG (129.34 KiB) Viewed 2978 times
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2.3295
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Thanks for reporting, I logged this issue at github and will have a look once I have some time
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Thursday 09 November 2017 20:07
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
I don't know how the camera snapshot function is supposed to be implemented in Domoticz but I did it like this...
Copied /usr/local/bin/gigasetelements-cli to /usr/local/bin/uvccapture
Edited that file to remove args with this row: sys.argv=[sys.argv[0], '-A', '<CAMERA_ID_THAT_YOU_GET_FROM_GIGASETELEMENTS-CLI>']
Then edit line 620 in gigasetelements-cli.py get output snapshot file as /~/domoticz/tempcam.jpg
Then add a camera as a USB-camera ( url = uvccapture.cgi, IP-Address = domoticz-server-ip, Port = domoticz-server-port )
It's very slow but it works.. Maybe it's possible to do this in a better way?
My camera is a Gigaset elements smart camera and I cant get local access working.
Copied /usr/local/bin/gigasetelements-cli to /usr/local/bin/uvccapture
Edited that file to remove args with this row: sys.argv=[sys.argv[0], '-A', '<CAMERA_ID_THAT_YOU_GET_FROM_GIGASETELEMENTS-CLI>']
Then edit line 620 in gigasetelements-cli.py get output snapshot file as /~/domoticz/tempcam.jpg
Then add a camera as a USB-camera ( url = uvccapture.cgi, IP-Address = domoticz-server-ip, Port = domoticz-server-port )
It's very slow but it works.. Maybe it's possible to do this in a better way?
My camera is a Gigaset elements smart camera and I cant get local access working.
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2.3295
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Finally had the time to look at this. Now solved in latest dev version, let me know if it's also the case for you.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Friday 15 January 2021 6:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Hello,
do I understand correctly that in the current dev version 1.6 all domoticz support has been removed from gigasetelemens-cli?
Or does the integration into domoticz no longer work via gigasetelements-cli.conf? Is there an other workflow to connect?
If this is the case, it is then possible to load v1.5 from somewhere, namely v1.4 is the most current in the master section on github.
do I understand correctly that in the current dev version 1.6 all domoticz support has been removed from gigasetelemens-cli?
Or does the integration into domoticz no longer work via gigasetelements-cli.conf? Is there an other workflow to connect?
If this is the case, it is then possible to load v1.5 from somewhere, namely v1.4 is the most current in the master section on github.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wednesday 25 October 2017 12:50
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version:
- Location: FR
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Unfortunately, dynasticorpheus drop Domoticz support last summer (https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/giga ... eb6226ceb8).
Latest version for Domoticz is available this way :
Latest version for Domoticz is available this way :
Code: Select all
git clone -b develop https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/gigasetelements-cli
cd gigasetelements-cli
git checkout aa0239f41caf12a5a3dc0167b065fef71b75cfd4
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Friday 15 January 2021 6:12
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
Many Thanks. This version works for me.
However, there is one thing I don't understand. I have four plugs in my setup. In Domoticz, the on/off-status is displayed correctly, when I switch it via the Gigaset-app. When I switch it in Domoticz, the socket does not respond.
If I try to switch the plugs directly from the terminal with "gigasetelements-cli -g", I get a message in the log "Plug on", but I cannot specify which plug I want to switch, otherwise I could use this command and add to the button in Domoticz.
Can someone please help me and tell me the correct format how I can switch a plug specifically?
However, there is one thing I don't understand. I have four plugs in my setup. In Domoticz, the on/off-status is displayed correctly, when I switch it via the Gigaset-app. When I switch it in Domoticz, the socket does not respond.
If I try to switch the plugs directly from the terminal with "gigasetelements-cli -g", I get a message in the log "Plug on", but I cannot specify which plug I want to switch, otherwise I could use this command and add to the button in Domoticz.
Can someone please help me and tell me the correct format how I can switch a plug specifically?
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2.3295
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support
As said I removed domoticz support but you can specify which plug to operate using the --sensorid option:
Code: Select all
gigasetelements-cli --plug off --sensorid 028E9147C0
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests