Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

In this subforum you can show projects you have made, or you are busy with. Please create your own topic.

Moderator: leecollings

Dlanor
Posts: 67
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 16:18
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Dlanor »

Great work! I am trying to get it start on boot but cannot get it working. Any advice?
Domoticz| Zigbee | SONOFF
dynasticorpheus
Posts: 115
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2.3295
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by dynasticorpheus »

Dlanor wrote: Saturday 23 June 2018 22:07 Great work! I am trying to get it start on boot but cannot get it working. Any advice?
First thing that comes to mind is you try to start the cli as root during early phase of startup and it therefore can't find the config file. Easily solved by setting the config file location explicitly but please note it's bad practice to run stuff under root if not strictly needed hence not advisable.

Code: Select all

--config
Can you enable logging and share the output? (remove sensitive information)

Code: Select all

--log /tmp/gigasetelements-cli.log
Husker84
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 13 July 2018 16:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Husker84 »

Hi,

Someone knows why I'm getting this error

Code: Select all

[-] HTTP ERROR        | 400      | Bad Request /identity/api/v1/user/login 
when running

Code: Select all

gigasetelements-cli -u [email protected] -p password -m home
?

I'm using latest version on github, upgraded with

Code: Select all

pip install --upgrade https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/gigasetelements-cli/zipball/develop
Thanks!
dynasticorpheus
Posts: 115
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2.3295
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by dynasticorpheus »

Husker84 wrote: Friday 13 July 2018 16:35 Hi,

Someone knows why I'm getting this error

Code: Select all

[-] HTTP ERROR        | 400      | Bad Request /identity/api/v1/user/login 
when running

Code: Select all

gigasetelements-cli -u [email protected] -p password -m home
?

I'm using latest version on github, upgraded with

Code: Select all

pip install --upgrade https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/gigasetelements-cli/zipball/develop
Thanks!
Sure you are using correct email and/or password? I have no issues and only get 400 ERROR when using wrong password hence asking
Mig6r
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:03
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Mig6r »

Hello,
A big thank you for the program that works perfectly.
For my part, I associated the gigaset with the domoticz security panel and also with two emergency buttons that I hid.
I leave you my script lua if it may interest you.

On the other hand, do you think it is possible to trigger a siren with a switch? I only see the command arm and disarm

Edit : Sorry for my bad English, I'm French :lol:

Code: Select all

GIGA='Gigaset' --Name of the Gigaset dumy modus
SIRENE='Sirene Garage' --My other 433Mhz Alarm siren

commandArray = {}


 if (devicechanged['Bt_Alarme-Salon'] == 'Double Click' or devicechanged['BT_Garage'] == 'Double Click') then
     if(globalvariables['Security'] ~= 'Disarmed') then
        commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Disarm'
        commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 0'
        commandArray[SIRENE] = 'Off'
    end

 end

 if (devicechanged['Bt_Alarme-Salon'] == 'Click') then
    --Arm Home / Arm Away / Disarm
    if(globalvariables['Security'] ~= 'Armed Home') then
        commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Arm Home'
        commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 10'
    end

end

time=os.date("*t")
if (time.min == 0 and time.hour == 20 and globalvariables['Security'] == 'Disarmed') then

    commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Arm Home'
    commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 10'
    
end

if (time.min == 0 and time.hour == 7 and globalvariables['Security'] == 'Armed Home') then

    commandArray['IntSecPanel'] = 'Disarm'
    commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 0'
    
end

if globalvariables['Security'] == 'Armed Away' then
    if(otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Perso' or otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Off') then
        commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 20'
    end
end

if globalvariables['Security'] == 'Armed Home' then
    if(otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Absence' or otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Off') then
        commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 10'
    end
end

if globalvariables['Security'] == 'Disarmed' then
    if(otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Absence' or otherdevices[GIGA] == 'Perso') then
        commandArray[GIGA] =  'Set Level 0'
        commandArray[SIRENE] = 'Off'
    end
    end


print('######################## Statut de SecPanel: ' .. globalvariables['Security'])
spritey
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 23 January 2019 13:06
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by spritey »

Hello Dynasticorpheus,

due to my research on how I can connect to my elements cam I saw you posts in this topic.

Can you still access the Gigaset Elements Cam without the cloud service? I recognized that the cam opened port 554 (RTSP). Can I access the stream somehow in my LAN?
Raptor
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 01 March 2019 12:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.97
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Raptor »

Hello Dynasticorpheus, thank you for your code that works well at home to change the alarm mode. But, I have an error message as soon as the alarm is changed on the gigaset site.
Could you help me STP?
Attachments
Domoticz.JPG
Domoticz.JPG (129.34 KiB) Viewed 2977 times
dynasticorpheus
Posts: 115
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2.3295
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by dynasticorpheus »

Raptor wrote: Friday 01 March 2019 12:25 Hello Dynasticorpheus, thank you for your code that works well at home to change the alarm mode. But, I have an error message as soon as the alarm is changed on the gigaset site.
Could you help me STP?
Thanks for reporting, I logged this issue at github and will have a look once I have some time
Ankan
Posts: 48
Joined: Thursday 09 November 2017 20:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Ankan »

I don't know how the camera snapshot function is supposed to be implemented in Domoticz but I did it like this...

Copied /usr/local/bin/gigasetelements-cli to /usr/local/bin/uvccapture
Edited that file to remove args with this row: sys.argv=[sys.argv[0], '-A', '<CAMERA_ID_THAT_YOU_GET_FROM_GIGASETELEMENTS-CLI>']

Then edit line 620 in gigasetelements-cli.py get output snapshot file as /~/domoticz/tempcam.jpg

Then add a camera as a USB-camera ( url = uvccapture.cgi, IP-Address = domoticz-server-ip, Port = domoticz-server-port )

It's very slow but it works.. Maybe it's possible to do this in a better way?

My camera is a Gigaset elements smart camera and I cant get local access working. :-(
dynasticorpheus
Posts: 115
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2.3295
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by dynasticorpheus »

Raptor wrote: Friday 01 March 2019 12:25 Hello Dynasticorpheus, thank you for your code that works well at home to change the alarm mode. But, I have an error message as soon as the alarm is changed on the gigaset site.
Could you help me STP?
Finally had the time to look at this. Now solved in latest dev version, let me know if it's also the case for you.
Arik2
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 15 January 2021 6:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Arik2 »

Hello,
do I understand correctly that in the current dev version 1.6 all domoticz support has been removed from gigasetelemens-cli?
Or does the integration into domoticz no longer work via gigasetelements-cli.conf? Is there an other workflow to connect?
If this is the case, it is then possible to load v1.5 from somewhere, namely v1.4 is the most current in the master section on github.
BRSS
Posts: 8
Joined: Wednesday 25 October 2017 12:50
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: FR
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by BRSS »

Unfortunately, dynasticorpheus drop Domoticz support last summer (https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/giga ... eb6226ceb8).

Latest version for Domoticz is available this way :

Code: Select all

git clone -b develop https://github.com/dynasticorpheus/gigasetelements-cli
cd gigasetelements-cli
git checkout aa0239f41caf12a5a3dc0167b065fef71b75cfd4
Arik2
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 15 January 2021 6:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by Arik2 »

Many Thanks. This version works for me.
However, there is one thing I don't understand. I have four plugs in my setup. In Domoticz, the on/off-status is displayed correctly, when I switch it via the Gigaset-app. When I switch it in Domoticz, the socket does not respond.
If I try to switch the plugs directly from the terminal with "gigasetelements-cli -g", I get a message in the log "Plug on", but I cannot specify which plug I want to switch, otherwise I could use this command and add to the button in Domoticz.
Can someone please help me and tell me the correct format how I can switch a plug specifically?
dynasticorpheus
Posts: 115
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2.3295
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Gigaset Elements Cli - domoticz support

Post by dynasticorpheus »

As said I removed domoticz support but you can specify which plug to operate using the --sensorid option:

Code: Select all

gigasetelements-cli --plug off --sensorid 028E9147C0
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests