Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz

Moderator: leecollings

stevewm
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 02 June 2016 3:24
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by stevewm »

Large post incoming!

Just got a Aeotec HEM G5 working. Thought I would make this post to help out anyone else trying to get it to work. Because it doesn't work by default in Domoticz. There are multiple versions of the HEM G5... Being in the US I got the 120v 2-phase version with 2 clamps.

The HEM G5 utilizes basically the same parameters as the HEM G2, but the difference being the G5 is mains powered and more accurately calculates power usage because it measures the actual line voltage. The battery powered G2 just assumes whatever voltage you tell it.

To get it working in Domoticz I had to add the following line to the manufactuer_specific.xml file in the Aeotec section:

Code: Select all

<Product type="0102" id="005f" name="Home Energy Meter G5" config="aeotec/hemg5.xml"/>
I then took a copy of the hemg2.xml file and modified it to fit with the correct parameters for the G5. That file is attached. Place it in the /config/aeotec/ folder. Power up the HEM, get Domoticz into Include mode and then press the button on the back of the HEM.

The device has several parameters:

Parameter 2:
Energy Detection Mode
0 - report Wattage and the absolute KWH value (default)
1 - report positive/negative Wattage and the algebraic sum KWH value
2 = report positive/negative Wattage and the positive KWH value (consuming electricity)
3 = report positive/negative Wattage and the negative KWH value (generating electricity)

Parameter 3:
Report only when power is changed
0=Disable, 1=Enable (default) - Parameters 4-11 have no effect if this parameter is set to Disabled.

Parameter 4: Threshold change in wattage to induce a automatic report (whole HEM).
Parameter 5: Threshold change in wattage to induce a automatic report (Clamp 1).
Parameter 6: Threshold change in wattage to induce a automatic report (Clamp 2).
Parameter 7: Threshold change in wattage to induce a automatic report (Clamp 3).
Parameter 8: Percentage change in wattage to induce a automatic report (whole HEM).
Parameter 9: Percentage change in wattage to induce a automatic report (Clamp 1).
Parameter 10: Percentage change in wattage to induce a automatic report (Clamp 2).
Parameter 11: Percentage change in wattage to induce a automatic report (Clamp 3).


The HEM has 3 reporting groups that can be set independently in both what they report and when they report it. However I have not been able to get Group 2 or 3 to work. The values for Group2 and 3 update in OZWCP, but not in Domoticz. No problem though, you can set the HEM to report any of the values you want in Group 1, which does work fine in Domoticz.

What values are reported for the 3 report groups are controlled with parameters 101-103. And then parameters 111-113 set the reporting interval in seconds for each of the report groups. i.e. Parameter 101 controls what group 1 reports, and parameter 111 controls how often it reports it.

For parameters 101-103, select the values below according to which measurements you want reported. Add the decimal values together and set that value into the parameter.

List of values:
1 - Total KWH
2 - Total Watts
4 - Total Voltage
8 - Total Current

256 - Clamp 1 Watts
512 - Clamp 2 Watts
1024 - Clamp 3 Watts

2048 - Clamp 1 KWH
4096 - Clamp 2 KWH
8192 - Clamp 3 KWH

65536 - Clamp 1 Volts
131072 - Clamp 2 Volts
262144 - Clamp 3 Volts

524288 - Clamp 1 Current
1048576 - Clamp 2 Current
2097152 - Clamp 3 Current


So if you want Total KWH, and then Clamp 1 and Clamp 2 Watts in report group 1, you add their values together; 1+256+512=769. Put this value into parameter 101, and then set parameter 111 to the interval in seconds you want the values to be updated.


My configuration is as follows: Parameter 2 set to 0 for absolute values (the default). Parameter 3 set to 0 to disable threshold mode. I wanted Total KWH, Total Watts, Total Current, and Total Volts reported on Group 1 with a interval of 5 seconds. So I set a value of 15 into Parameter 101 and then a value of 5 into parameter 111.

Immediately after doing this, the HEM started reporting the 4 values as requested every 5 seconds.

Screenshots showing it at work:
Screenshot_6.png
Screenshot_6.png (68.42 KiB) Viewed 10046 times
Screenshot_7.png
Screenshot_7.png (217.86 KiB) Viewed 10046 times
After comparing the KWH value it shows to my actual electric meter, the values for a 24 hour period where within 1.5 KWH of each other. Better accuracy than I was expecting.

Hope all this helps someone out there!
Attachments
hemg5.xml
HEM G5 XML
(7.17 KiB) Downloaded 500 times
antares
Posts: 48
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by antares »

Hello!

Thanks for your post. This helped me to get my smart meter to work :)
Great job! Thanks a lot!

One question: do you know how to reset the absolute kWh values back to zero?
stevewm
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 02 June 2016 3:24
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by stevewm »

To reset the absolute kWh count (maintained by the HEM itself) I was told by Aeotec support you have to use the "RESET_METER" command class. I could find no way to issue this command in Domoticz or OZWCP.

Going with that I just completely ignore the kWh value the meter itself reports. I have it configured to only send Volts, Amps, and Watts. It doesn't even report the kWh counter.. When you have a energy measuring device reporting Watts, Domoticz will automatically start keeping a running count of kWh usage on a Day, Week and Month basis. It doesn't need the kWh count from the HEM.

I have my HEM set to report values every 5 seconds. The kWh figures reported in Domoticz are usually within a few kWh of the actual amount as measured by my electric meter and reported on my power bill.
antares
Posts: 48
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by antares »

Hello Steve,

how do I enable Domoticz to keep its own kWh count? For now I only get the current wattage and in the protocol I can see the curve of Watt changes, but I don't get a sum of the power usage, e.g., by day.

What I've also seen is that other (cloud) providers offer "signature detection" of devices, so their smart meter app can tell which device is actually turned on and how much energy it consumes. Is that possible with our Aeotec device as well?

Thanks a lot!
stevewm
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 02 June 2016 3:24
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by stevewm »

Don't have access to my Domoticz at the moment, but.. Mine just worked. If I click on LOG on Watts, I get a graph with Day, Week, Month, Year usage. At the top right of the log screen there is a Report button that breaks down the energy cost by day. I put my average energy cost on a screen in Domoticz settings.
antares
Posts: 48
Joined: Saturday 24 September 2016 9:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by antares »

Got it. Thanks! I didn't consider the "report" feature.
Qcvictor
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 08 April 2015 3:13
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by Qcvictor »

Hey Steve, many thanks, got it working in less 5 minutes with your guidance, thank you.
GSV3Miac
Posts: 24
Joined: Sunday 05 February 2017 12:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Shropshire UK
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by GSV3Miac »

Sorry to revive an old thread, but has anyone got it working with more than one group yet? I am considering getting the 3-clamp version so I can monitor
consumption on two separate consumer unit feeds (House and Garage/Greenhouse), plus incoming from Solar PV system .. has anyone tried monitoring multiple clamps? (I'd really like Domoticz to record all three all the time, although switching between them every X seconds would not be an issue, if the switching was automatic).

TIA
maol
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 27 December 2016 20:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by maol »

Anyone got this to work and shows all three clamps values in Domoticz? Only one clamps value shows up in Domoticz
pascalspits
Posts: 88
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by pascalspits »

I followed the instructions from the TS and this is the result :
Knipsel.PNG
Knipsel.PNG (48.34 KiB) Viewed 8592 times
It appears that the "total" values are realistic, the others (each phase seperately) don't seem to make any sense ...

the device is added correctly, as you see here :
add.png
add.png (10.28 KiB) Viewed 8592 times
I have set the parameters to report ALL data into group 1, every 2 seconds, as you can see here :
report.png
report.png (7.2 KiB) Viewed 8592 times
I see the values being updated every 2 seconds, so it seems that the parameter works ... but the measured values are way off !

Am I doing something wrong ?
RasPi2 - Aeotec Z-Stick S2 - Fibaro multisensors - Fibaro RGBW dimmers - ETH08 relais boards
maol
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 27 December 2016 20:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by maol »

Do you have a link to the instruction from TS?
pascalspits
Posts: 88
Joined: Tuesday 24 February 2015 16:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by pascalspits »

it was a matter of putting the clamps in the EXACT same order as the voltage meter leads :

The amp clamp should be on the same wire as the one where it’s measuring the voltage

Voltage measuring on brown (phase 1), so clamp 1 should be on brown …
Voltage measuring on black (phase 2), so clamp 2 should be on black (phase 2) …
Voltage measuring on black (phase 3), so clamp 3 should be on black (phase 2) …

So it measures the current on the exact same phase as where it measures the voltage …

… right ?

In my case clamp 2 and 3 were switched (as both wires are black, so it was easy to mistake) …

Now each clamp is on the same wire as the voltage measurement channel … and all is working fine !
RasPi2 - Aeotec Z-Stick S2 - Fibaro multisensors - Fibaro RGBW dimmers - ETH08 relais boards
maol
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 27 December 2016 20:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by maol »

I think I understand. Do you have a picture of the installation?
mazgon
Posts: 21
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 8:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by mazgon »

stevewm wrote:Large post incoming!

Just got a Aeotec HEM G5 working. Thought I would make this post to help out anyone else trying to get it to work. Because it doesn't work by default in Domoticz. There are multiple versions of the HEM G5... Being in the US I got the 120v 2-phase version with 2 clamps.

The HEM G5 utilizes basically the same parameters as the HEM G2, but the difference being the G5 is mains powered and more accurately calculates power usage because it measures the actual line voltage. The battery powered G2 just assumes whatever voltage you tell it.

.....
Hello stevewm,
very nice post and interesting information! I'm trying to solve a problem with a Qubino Power Meter, that is not reporting the right values in Domoticz. Where did you found the information to create your own xml file?

I'm quite sure that the problem is in domoticz, because in the OpenZWave control panel I have the correct values reported.

Thank you a lot and best regards.

Stefano
merlijntjuh
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 29 August 2018 14:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by merlijntjuh »

Hi, I just installed the HEM gen5 at home as well and started monitoring it, but I noticed that the Power (Watt) is not in line with the Voltage and Current. Also look at @stevevm screenshot in the first post, it seem that the Power is off by 70W (122 * 4.7 = 573W). Is there an explanation for the difference?
McJohn
Posts: 91
Joined: Wednesday 10 October 2018 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by McJohn »

merlijntjuh wrote: Wednesday 29 August 2018 14:38 Hi, I just installed the HEM gen5 at home as well and started monitoring it, but I noticed that the Power (Watt) is not in line with the Voltage and Current. Also look at @stevevm screenshot in the first post, it seem that the Power is off by 70W (122 * 4.7 = 573W). Is there an explanation for the difference?
At school we have learned; "watt = volt * ampere"
But Domoticz have had another school we think, because the measurement of the Ampere is not right (see also above and below examples).
(76.3 Watt = 232.02 V * has to be ~ 0,33 Amp)
(and with the continuous changing of the Watt, the Ampere keeps staying at 0.5 A)
Has anyone solved this? Or is it a bug in Domoticz?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 13.09.44.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 13.09.44.png (115.49 KiB) Viewed 5093 times
Nautilus
Posts: 722
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by Nautilus »

Why would this be a bug in Domoticz? I would assume that the device reports what it measures (and calculates) and Domoticz only shows that. Also, there might be some configuration available in the device to correct this (assuming amperage is a calculated value).

edit: https://www.cd-jackson.com/zwave_device ... ter-G1.pdf
NOTE: The HEM can read amperage, and must calculate the wattage based off a configurable voltage
value.
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 06 April 2017 23:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by Newbie »

McJohn wrote: Wednesday 08 May 2019 13:20 At school we have learned; "watt = volt * ampere"
But Domoticz have had another school we think, because the measurement of the Ampere is not right (see also above and below examples).
(76.3 Watt = 232.02 V * has to be ~ 0,33 Amp)
(and with the continuous changing of the Watt, the Ampere keeps staying at 0.5 A)
Has anyone solved this? Or is it a bug in Domoticz?
Have you set parameter 101 to 15? If no the ampere value is not updated (unless you use poll for this device)
McJohn
Posts: 91
Joined: Wednesday 10 October 2018 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by McJohn »

Thanks for the feedback.
Yes, parameter 101 was set to 15.

We discovered that the "problem" is the alternating current, special with low watts.
When the watt is much bigger, the Amperage is "more" exactly.
Low watts are not a good combination to measure Amp exactly after the , with this device.
Nautilus
Posts: 722
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Aeotec Home Energy Meter Gen 5

Post by Nautilus »

Would someone with 3-phase (European) device show a picture of their installation? Do I understand correct that all 3-phase installations need to be plugged directly to the phases whereas for two-clamp model there is a normal wall plug available? So 3-phase meter requires an electrician for the installation?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest