Dashticz - Bug report

Moderator: leecollings

Locked
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli »

RapTile wrote: Friday 02 November 2018 20:53 The sliders for volume don't run as smooth as they do in domoticz.
Is that normal? it looks like the sliders want to set the value along the way they slide instead of setting the value when u let go of your mouse button.
For what kind of device are you trying to set the volume?
I noticed that the slider for a dimmer block also didn't work very well. I'm preparing a fix for that.
RapTile
Posts: 53
Joined: Saturday 10 March 2018 2:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by RapTile »

Lokonli wrote: Saturday 03 November 2018 18:01
RapTile wrote: Friday 02 November 2018 20:53 The sliders for volume don't run as smooth as they do in domoticz.
Is that normal? it looks like the sliders want to set the value along the way they slide instead of setting the value when u let go of your mouse button.
For what kind of device are you trying to set the volume?
I noticed that the slider for a dimmer block also didn't work very well. I'm preparing a fix for that.
It's for my TV and receiver but they are set as a dimmer i suppose.
frustreerMeneer
Posts: 39
Joined: Tuesday 21 March 2017 11:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by frustreerMeneer »

RapTile wrote: Friday 02 November 2018 20:53 The sliders for volume don't run as smooth as they do in domoticz.
Is that normal? it looks like the sliders want to set the value along the way they slide instead of setting the value when u let go of your mouse button.
I also had the problem causing double triggers and updates.

You could try commenting out the slide function in addSlider in main.js like so:

Code: Select all

function addSlider(idx, sliderValues) {
    $(".slider" + idx).slider({
        value: sliderValues.value,
        step: sliderValues.step,
        min: sliderValues.min,
        max: sliderValues.max,
        /*slide: function (event, ui) {
            sliding = true;
            slideDevice($(this).data('light'), ui.value);
        },*/
        change: function (event, ui) {
            sliding = true;
            slideDevice($(this).data('light'), ui.value);
        },
        stop: function (event, ui) {
            sliding = false;
        }
    });
}
RapTile
Posts: 53
Joined: Saturday 10 March 2018 2:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by RapTile »

frustreerMeneer wrote: Monday 03 December 2018 9:25
RapTile wrote: Friday 02 November 2018 20:53 The sliders for volume don't run as smooth as they do in domoticz.
Is that normal? it looks like the sliders want to set the value along the way they slide instead of setting the value when u let go of your mouse button.
I also had the problem causing double triggers and updates.

You could try commenting out the slide function in addSlider in main.js like so:

Code: Select all

function addSlider(idx, sliderValues) {
    $(".slider" + idx).slider({
        value: sliderValues.value,
        step: sliderValues.step,
        min: sliderValues.min,
        max: sliderValues.max,
        /*slide: function (event, ui) {
            sliding = true;
            slideDevice($(this).data('light'), ui.value);
        },*/
        change: function (event, ui) {
            sliding = true;
            slideDevice($(this).data('light'), ui.value);
        },
        stop: function (event, ui) {
            sliding = false;
        }
    });
}
Thanks, ill give that a try later on!
HenkN
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 14 December 2018 12:58
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10267
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by HenkN »

Garbage Twentemilieu not working.

Garbage always returns a 'Restafval' voor all dates. Looking a little deeper with Wireshark in the communication with the 'garbage-provider', it looks like PickupType is always '0', but _pickupTypeText is used to distinguish the pickup types. ('GREEN', 'GREY', 'PACKAGES'). I made some changes is my garbage.js and it seems to work now. But its too complex for me to really understand what I'm doing. It would be nice if it is changed in the next release.
pesa1234
Posts: 18
Joined: Wednesday 05 December 2018 11:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2020.1
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pesa1234 »

Dear,
I use the latest BETA, I have an issue on thermostat setpoint.
I have three setpoint to control AC.
In two of this In can only lower the value with - and come back to previous value with +.
In other one setpoint I'm not able to do anything by press + or minus.
When is not possible to change with + or -. I get an prohibition icon on the key if I leave the mouse pointer over.
What I have made wrong?

Thanks
tileiran
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 20 December 2018 6:55
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by tileiran »

In latetest master, selector switch is not working on my dashbord then also 'weather' and 'currentweather_big' is not showing any icons in stand by when using new moving icons.
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli »

tileiran wrote: Thursday 20 December 2018 7:02 In latetest master, selector switch is not working on my dashbord then also 'weather' and 'currentweather_big' is not showing any icons in stand by when using new moving icons.
Currently for most functionality you have to use the beta version of Dashticz.
Wolfgang
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 28 October 2017 21:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wolfgang »

I'm on the latest beta and the Pressure sensor data is not displayed if it is configured as a graph . The sensor data is filled from a script and diplayed correct in domoticz , but not on dashticz ...
The domoticz data as follows :
Spoiler: show
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "946 hPa",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 0,
"HardwareID" : 15,
"HardwareName" : "WetterSensor Süd",
"HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "00082621",
"LastUpdate" : "2018-12-28 20:41:03",
"Name" : "Wetter Süd Luftdruck absolut",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "Barometer",
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "General",
"TypeImg" : "gauge",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "621"
},
In domoticz the graph looks like
Image
In dashticz the graph looks like
Image

Any suggestions ?
Wolfgang
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 28 October 2017 21:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wolfgang »

Found the solution , the graph.js does not currently support the type of sensor . Following changes suggested in graph.js :
graph.js ~Line 75
Spoiler: show
case 'Solar Radiation':
txtUnit = 'Watt/m2';
decimals = 0;
break;
case 'Pressure':
txtUnit = 'Bar';
break;
case 'Soil Moisture':
txtUnit = 'cb';
break;
case 'Leaf Wetness':
txtUnit = 'Range';
break;
case 'Voltage':
case 'A/D':
could be :
Spoiler: show
case 'Solar Radiation':
txtUnit = 'Watt/m2';
decimals = 0;
break;
case 'Pressure':
txtUnit = 'Bar';
break;
case 'Barometer':
txtUnit = 'hPa';
sensor = 'temp';
decimals = 0;
break;
case 'Soil Moisture':
txtUnit = 'cb';
break;
case 'Leaf Wetness':
txtUnit = 'Range';
break;
case 'Voltage':
case 'A/D':
and graph.js ~Line 300
Spoiler: show
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('ba') && result.hasOwnProperty('hu') && result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['ba', 'hu', 'te'],
labels: ['hPa', '%', _TEMP_SYMBOL],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('hu') && result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['hu', 'te'],
labels: ['%', _TEMP_SYMBOL],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['te'],
labels: [_TEMP_SYMBOL],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('hu')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['hu'],
labels: ['%'],
};
could be :
Spoiler: show
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('ba') && result.hasOwnProperty('hu') && result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['ba', 'hu', 'te'],
labels: ['hPa', '%', _TEMP_SYMBOL],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('hu') && result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['hu', 'te'],
labels: ['%', _TEMP_SYMBOL],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('ba') && result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['ba'],
labels: ['hPa'],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('te')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['te'],
labels: [_TEMP_SYMBOL],
};
} else if (result.hasOwnProperty('hu')) {
graphProperties = {
keys: ['hu'],
labels: ['%'],
};

then the graph output of the domoticz data of url <domoticzhost>/json.htm?type=graph&sensor=temp&idx=<IDX>&range=day with the sample data
Spoiler: show
{
"result" : [
{
"ba" : "941.0",
"d" : "2018-12-24 10:40",
"te" : 0.0
},
{
"ba" : "941.0",
"d" : "2018-12-24 10:45",
"te" : 0.0
},
{
"ba" : "941.0",
"d" : "2018-12-24 10:50",
"te" : 0.0
},
{
"ba" : "941.4",
"d" : "2018-12-24 10:55",
"te" : 0.0
},
{
"ba" : "941.2",
"d" : "2018-12-24 11:00",
"te" : 0.0
},
{
"ba" : "941.2",
"d" : "2018-12-24 11:05",
"te" : 0.0
},
{
"ba" : "941.3",
"d" : "2018-12-24 11:10",
"te" : 0.0
},

......
will be

Image


perhaps this change could get imported in the next beta release ...

Regards
Wolfgang
User avatar
Anatolis
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 23 March 2017 22:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V2020.2
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Anatolis »

Hey guys,
Just checking as I didn't read back all pages here:
is it already known that the sheet-transitions of the swiper are currently not working on Safari on iOS?
I tested the swiper examples on their website (https://idangero.us/swiper/demos/, presuming that is used as core) and there it works, so it really seems to be an implementation of Dashticz that bugs out.

A.
Wolfgang
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 28 October 2017 21:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wolfgang »

found out the scaling of the y axis and the label round to 2 decimals to get better data visualisation ( eg. baro data )

in the graph.js edit the makeMorrisGraph and add the bold values ...
Spoiler: show

function makeMorrisGraph(idx, graphProperties) {
Morris.Line({
parseTime: false,
element: 'graphoutput' + idx,
data: graphProperties.data,
fillOpacity: 0.2,
gridTextColor: '#fff',
lineWidth: 2,
xkey: ['d'],
ykeys: graphProperties.keys,
ymin: 'auto',
labels: graphProperties.labels,
xLabelFormat: function (x) { return moment(x.src.d, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH:mm').locale(settings['calendarlanguage']).format(graphProperties.dateFormat); },
yLabelFormat: function (y) { return y = Math.round(y * 100) / 100 ; },
lineColors: settings['lineColors'],
pointFillColors: ['none'],
pointSize: 3,
hideHover: 'auto',
resize: true,
hoverCallback: function (index, options, content, row) {
var datePoint = moment(row.d, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH:mm').locale(settings['calendarlanguage']).format(graphProperties.dateFormat);
var text = datePoint + ": ";
graphProperties.keys.forEach(function (element, index) {
text += (index > 0 ? ' / ' : '') + number_format(row[element], 2) + ' ' + graphProperties.labels[index];
});
return text;
}
});
}
so after the change the graph looks like the following image :
Image
Bram81
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 02 May 2015 11:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Utrecht, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Bram81 »

Hi guys,

I'm running Dashticz on a wall mounted Android tablet using the Fully browser. Main reason for using this browser is that the inbuild player is capable of handling RTSP so I can open the livestreams of my two Foscam babymonitors. So far so good. I've created two buttons for the cams on my dashboard showing snapshots. When being pushed on, the stream of the camera opens in fulll screen mode inside the Fully browser.

My problem is that, even though I've disabled video autoplay inside Fully settings, both streams keep being loaded automatically aprox 50 sec after I've loaded my Dashticz homescreen. I've tried to do some debugging connecting the tablet to a laptop and using chrome dev tools. I'm not an expert in this, but it seems that something in the Dashticz code is triggering the streams to play.

Does anyone know of a way to solve my problem? All suggestions and or help are much appreciated!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli »

Bram81 wrote: Friday 18 January 2019 14:02 Hi guys,

I'm running Dashticz on a wall mounted Android tablet using the Fully browser. Main reason for using this browser is that the inbuild player is capable of handling RTSP so I can open the livestreams of my two Foscam babymonitors. So far so good. I've created two buttons for the cams on my dashboard showing snapshots. When being pushed on, the stream of the camera opens in fulll screen mode inside the Fully browser.

My problem is that, even though I've disabled video autoplay inside Fully settings, both streams keep being loaded automatically aprox 50 sec after I've loaded my Dashticz homescreen. I've tried to do some debugging connecting the tablet to a laptop and using chrome dev tools. I'm not an expert in this, but it seems that something in the Dashticz code is triggering the streams to play.

Does anyone know of a way to solve my problem? All suggestions and or help are much appreciated!
Is it the image on the button that is refreshed and start to play, or is it the stream that starts to play (like you pressed the button)?
Can you post the definition of the button from your CONFIG.js here?
There are two refresh parameters you can play with:
refresh and refreshiframe
You can add them to your button definition. They indicate the refresh period of the image in the button and of the linked iframe, in msec.
This might trigger the stream to autoplay. Default is 60000 (=60s). Just make the two parameters very big.
Bram81
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 02 May 2015 11:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Utrecht, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Bram81 »

Lokonli wrote: Friday 18 January 2019 18:45
Is it the image on the button that is refreshed and start to play, or is it the stream that starts to play (like you pressed the button)?
Can you post the definition of the button from your CONFIG.js here?
There are two refresh parameters you can play with:
refresh and refreshiframe
You can add them to your button definition. They indicate the refresh period of the image in the button and of the linked iframe, in msec.
This might trigger the stream to autoplay. Default is 60000 (=60s). Just make the two parameters very big.
It is the stream that starts to play as if I pressed the button and that is the case for both camera's. My buttons are defined as follows:
buttons.juul = {key:'Juul',width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:100000, image: 'http://192.168.2.12:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy ... >pwd=<pass>', url:"rtsp://<user>:<pass>@192.168.2.12:88/videoMain"}

buttons.david = {key:'David',width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:100000, image: 'http://192.168.2.15:85//cgi-bin/CGIProx ... &pwd=<Pass>', url:"rtsp://<user>:<pass>@192.168.2.15/videoMain"}

I don't have refreshiframe defined, only refreshimage, and that refreshrate is not matching the aprox 50 sec after which the streams are triggered. Does this make sense to you?
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli »

Bram81 wrote: Saturday 19 January 2019 15:15
Lokonli wrote: Friday 18 January 2019 18:45
Is it the image on the button that is refreshed and start to play, or is it the stream that starts to play (like you pressed the button)?
Can you post the definition of the button from your CONFIG.js here?
There are two refresh parameters you can play with:
refresh and refreshiframe
You can add them to your button definition. They indicate the refresh period of the image in the button and of the linked iframe, in msec.
This might trigger the stream to autoplay. Default is 60000 (=60s). Just make the two parameters very big.
It is the stream that starts to play as if I pressed the button and that is the case for both camera's. My buttons are defined as follows:
buttons.juul = {key:'Juul',width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:100000, image: 'http://192.168.2.12:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy ... >pwd=<pass>', url:"rtsp://<user>:<pass>@192.168.2.12:88/videoMain"}

buttons.david = {key:'David',width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:100000, image: 'http://192.168.2.15:85//cgi-bin/CGIProx ... &pwd=<Pass>', url:"rtsp://<user>:<pass>@192.168.2.15/videoMain"}

I don't have refreshiframe defined, only refreshimage, and that refreshrate is not matching the aprox 50 sec after which the streams are triggered. Does this make sense to you?
Try adding refreshiframe:6000000
Bram81
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 02 May 2015 11:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Utrecht, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Bram81 »

That seems to work for now, thanks!! Does this mean the refreshiframe value now is never reached because it starts over counting after the imagerefresh or will it still start playing the streams after 1,5 hrs?
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli »

Bram81 wrote: Saturday 19 January 2019 15:55 That seems to work for now, thanks!! Does this mean the refreshiframe value now is never reached because it starts over counting after the imagerefresh or will it still start playing the streams after 1,5 hrs?
I expect it will start playing after 1,5 hrs. I think you should make the time bigger than the dashticz refresh time. You can set this last one via the config['dashticz_refresh'] setting in your CONFIG.js (in minutes, not msec)

Does the stream also autoplay at the first start of Dashticz?
And when Dashticz refreshes?

Currently the frames are being refreshed in the background. To be honest, I don't see a good reason for that. An alternative solution could be to load the frame after the button is pressed. The only disadvantage is that it then will take a bit more time before the frame gets displayed, because the data has to be downloaded first. But I think that is acceptable.

What do you prefer?
Bram81
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday 02 May 2015 11:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Utrecht, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Bram81 »

Lokonli wrote: Saturday 19 January 2019 17:43 [
I expect it will start playing after 1,5 hrs. I think you should make the time bigger than the dashticz refresh time. You can set this last one via the config['dashticz_refresh'] setting in your CONFIG.js (in minutes, not msec)

Does the stream also autoplay at the first start of Dashticz?
And when Dashticz refreshes?

Currently the frames are being refreshed in the background. To be honest, I don't see a good reason for that. An alternative solution could be to load the frame after the button is pressed. The only disadvantage is that it then will take a bit more time before the frame gets displayed, because the data has to be downloaded first. But I think that is acceptable.

What do you prefer?
Hi, it does start to play after 1,5 hrs even though the dashticz refresh time is set to 5 seconds. The autoplay does also start after the first start of dashticz of after a refresh. You're right it would be more than acceptable to need some more time to load but being able to only start a the stream after a button press. Do you know how to do that? Thanks for your help!!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli »

Bram81 wrote: Monday 21 January 2019 9:39
Lokonli wrote: Saturday 19 January 2019 17:43 [
I expect it will start playing after 1,5 hrs. I think you should make the time bigger than the dashticz refresh time. You can set this last one via the config['dashticz_refresh'] setting in your CONFIG.js (in minutes, not msec)

Does the stream also autoplay at the first start of Dashticz?
And when Dashticz refreshes?

Currently the frames are being refreshed in the background. To be honest, I don't see a good reason for that. An alternative solution could be to load the frame after the button is pressed. The only disadvantage is that it then will take a bit more time before the frame gets displayed, because the data has to be downloaded first. But I think that is acceptable.

What do you prefer?
Hi, it does start to play after 1,5 hrs even though the dashticz refresh time is set to 5 seconds. The autoplay does also start after the first start of dashticz of after a refresh. You're right it would be more than acceptable to need some more time to load but being able to only start a the stream after a button press. Do you know how to do that? Thanks for your help!!
I've created an issue for this on Github. I'll create a fix probably coming weekend.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests