There is a small bug in the refresh of the iframe. If you add '&' at the end of the forecast.io url it's solved.
Dashticz - Bug report
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 2287
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest B
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Dashticz beta 2.3.10
Raspberry pi..
Hello,
Having problems with 'currentweather_big' and 'weather'.
The won't show anymore.
I set the WU field values with the settings option.
If i use the settings option to retrieve te values in the Weather tab, the WU API field is Blanc, and the WU CITY field is Amsterdam,
WU name and country is retrieved ok, I already tried to clear the (app)cache but no luck.
Tried a fresh install of version 2.3.10 with default settings and the example in the config.js but no result in either browser, firefox, IE11 or chrome.
The 'currentweather_big' and 'weather' wont show.
Anybody ?
Regards Frank
Raspberry pi..
Hello,
Having problems with 'currentweather_big' and 'weather'.
The won't show anymore.
I set the WU field values with the settings option.
If i use the settings option to retrieve te values in the Weather tab, the WU API field is Blanc, and the WU CITY field is Amsterdam,
WU name and country is retrieved ok, I already tried to clear the (app)cache but no luck.
Tried a fresh install of version 2.3.10 with default settings and the example in the config.js but no result in either browser, firefox, IE11 or chrome.
The 'currentweather_big' and 'weather' wont show.
Anybody ?
Regards Frank
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest B
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Dashticz beta 2.3.10
Raspberry pi..
Hello,
Having problems with 'currentweather_big' and 'weather'.
The won't show anymore.
I set the WU field values with the settings option.
If i use the settings option to retrieve te values in the Weather tab, the WU API field is Blanc, and the WU CITY field is Amsterdam which is wrong!!!
WU name and country is retrieved ok, I already tried to clear the (app)cache but no luck.
Tried a fresh install of version 2.3.10 with default settings and the example in the config.js but no result in either browser, firefox, IE11 or chrome.
The 'currentweather_big' and 'weather' wont show.
Oh and editing the config.js manually to set the right values wont work either.
Anybody ?
Regards Frank
Raspberry pi..
Hello,
Having problems with 'currentweather_big' and 'weather'.
The won't show anymore.
I set the WU field values with the settings option.
If i use the settings option to retrieve te values in the Weather tab, the WU API field is Blanc, and the WU CITY field is Amsterdam which is wrong!!!
WU name and country is retrieved ok, I already tried to clear the (app)cache but no luck.
Tried a fresh install of version 2.3.10 with default settings and the example in the config.js but no result in either browser, firefox, IE11 or chrome.
The 'currentweather_big' and 'weather' wont show.
Oh and editing the config.js manually to set the right values wont work either.
Anybody ?
Regards Frank
-
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest B
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Found the error:yfands wrote: ↑Sunday 24 June 2018 2:18 Dashticz beta 2.3.10
Raspberry pi..
Hello,
Having problems with 'currentweather_big' and 'weather'.
The won't show anymore.
I set the WU field values with the settings option.
If i use the settings option to retrieve te values in the Weather tab, the WU API field is Blanc, and the WU CITY field is Amsterdam which is wrong!!!
WU name and country is retrieved ok, I already tried to clear the (app)cache but no luck.
Tried a fresh install of version 2.3.10 with default settings and the example in the config.js but no result in either browser, firefox, IE11 or chrome.
The 'currentweather_big' and 'weather' wont show.
Oh and editing the config.js manually to set the right values wont work either.
Anybody ?
Regards Frank
In settings.js line 469
The wu_* values are reset by the owm_* values
if (typeof(settings['owm_api']) === 'undefined') settings['wu_api'] = '';
if (typeof(settings['owm_country']) === 'undefined') settings['wu_country'] = 'NL';
if (typeof(settings['owm_city']) === 'undefined') settings['wu_city'] = 'Amsterdam';
change to:
if (typeof(settings['owm_api']) === 'undefined') settings['owm_api'] = '';
if (typeof(settings['owm_country']) === 'undefined') settings['owm_country'] = 'NL';
if (typeof(settings['owm_city']) === 'undefined') settings['owm_city'] = 'Amsterdam';
And all is well.
The owm_* values are new and stand for OpenWeatherMap, yet the values can not be set with the settings option, the block names are weather_owm, currentweather_owm and currentweather_big_owm. But they can not be used at the moment the weather_owm.js needs work, the functionnames and DIV's are named equal to the weather.js functionnames and DIV's so I guess its still under construction. Or maybe as designed Use Weatherunderground OR Openweathermap but not both, either way the code in settings.js must still be corrected.
Regards
Frank
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
I believe this is now fixed in the latest version. It seems to be working with beta I downloaded about 5 minutes ago
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Monday 02 September 2013 15:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
I have created an new dashboard. Very basic.
I use the buttons.buienradar, and this is visible on the dashboard.
But in the Console I see several errors:
What i'm doing wrong /
I use the buttons.buienradar, and this is visible on the dashboard.
But in the Console I see several errors:
Code: Select all
buienradar-home.min.js:1 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'clientWidth' of undefined
at n.getLayout (buienradar-home.min.js:1)
at n.init (buienradar-home.min.js:1)
at new n (buienradar-home.min.js:1)
at buienradar-home.min.js:1
at buienradar-home.min.js:1
getLayout @ buienradar-home.min.js:1
init @ buienradar-home.min.js:1
n @ buienradar-home.min.js:1
(anonymous) @ buienradar-home.min.js:1
(anonymous) @ buienradar-home.min.js:1
?t=1530294277712:191 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot set property 'userApiUrl' of undefined
at ?t=1530294277712:191
(anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:191
?t=1530294277712:324 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'MainMenu' of undefined
at ?t=1530294277712:324
(anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:324
?t=1530294277712:439 Uncaught TypeError: window.buienradar.getParameterByName is not a function
at ?t=1530294277712:439
at ?t=1530294277712:447
(anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:439
(anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:447
MarFan / NL / 3x RasPi / RfXcom / RfLink / S0PCM-5 / P1
-
- Posts: 2287
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Can you post your CONFIG.js? (remove your personal info)MarFan wrote: ↑Friday 29 June 2018 19:49 I have created an new dashboard. Very basic.
I use the buttons.buienradar, and this is visible on the dashboard.
But in the Console I see several errors:
What i'm doing wrong /Code: Select all
buienradar-home.min.js:1 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'clientWidth' of undefined at n.getLayout (buienradar-home.min.js:1) at n.init (buienradar-home.min.js:1) at new n (buienradar-home.min.js:1) at buienradar-home.min.js:1 at buienradar-home.min.js:1 getLayout @ buienradar-home.min.js:1 init @ buienradar-home.min.js:1 n @ buienradar-home.min.js:1 (anonymous) @ buienradar-home.min.js:1 (anonymous) @ buienradar-home.min.js:1 ?t=1530294277712:191 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot set property 'userApiUrl' of undefined at ?t=1530294277712:191 (anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:191 ?t=1530294277712:324 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'MainMenu' of undefined at ?t=1530294277712:324 (anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:324 ?t=1530294277712:439 Uncaught TypeError: window.buienradar.getParameterByName is not a function at ?t=1530294277712:439 at ?t=1530294277712:447 (anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:439 (anonymous) @ ?t=1530294277712:447
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Monday 02 September 2013 15:09
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
See below :
- Spoiler: show
MarFan / NL / 3x RasPi / RfXcom / RfLink / S0PCM-5 / P1
-
- Posts: 2287
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
I would say this is a bug: The buienradar url is refreshed in the background while it's not visible. Buienradar generates the errors. I will create an issue for this on Github.
It doesn't influence the functioning of Dashticz itself.
It doesn't influence the functioning of Dashticz itself.
- mvveelen
- Posts: 687
- Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 10:22
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Added these 2 images again in this new Dashticz, and tried this code, but the images don't show up. Is the way you have to add them been changed?mvveelen wrote: ↑Sunday 14 May 2017 21:08 Fixed....
using Rob's code, but for the sensors you have to change the 'Off" to 'Closed" (of course.....) like this:
Code: Select all
function getBlock_3534(device,idx){ //change 124 to the idx of your device! $('.block_'+idx).attr('onclick','switchDevice(this)'); var html=''; html+='<div class="col-xs-4 col-icon">'; if(device['Status']=='Closed') html+=iconORimage(idx,'','window_closed.png','off icon'); else html+=iconORimage(idx,'','window_open.png','on icon'); html+='</div>'; html+='<div class="col-xs-8 col-data">'; html+='<strong class="title">'+device['Name']+'</strong><br />'; if(device['Status']=='Closed') html+='<span class="state">DICHT</span>'; else html+='<span class="state">OPEN</span>'; if(_SHOW_LASTUPDATE) html+='<br /><span class="lastupdate">'+moment(device['LastUpdate']).format(_LASTUPDATE_FORMAT)+'</span>'; html+='</div>'; return html; }
RPi3b+/RFXCOM rfxtrx433E/Shelly/Xiaomi Gateway/Philips HUE Lights/Atag Zone One/2 SunnyBoy inverters/AirconWithMe/P1 smartmeter/Domoticz latest Beta
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Wednesday 02 August 2017 5:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Hi, i have found the following bugs
1. News Feed not auto resizing on any page other than page 1. so page 1 will size to suit 1 articles and scroll though however any other page will just list all the articles
2. domoticz Light/Switch, Selector Switches are not displaying correctly. one that uses a drop down menu displays seemingly random characters and the other displays on buttons. both function correctly in domoticz its self. PC Speaker output originates from a dummy piece of hardware and triggers http messages the other is from a plugin (viewtopic.php?t=21024) ... not sure if that makes any difference
1. News Feed not auto resizing on any page other than page 1. so page 1 will size to suit 1 articles and scroll though however any other page will just list all the articles
2. domoticz Light/Switch, Selector Switches are not displaying correctly. one that uses a drop down menu displays seemingly random characters and the other displays on buttons. both function correctly in domoticz its self. PC Speaker output originates from a dummy piece of hardware and triggers http messages the other is from a plugin (viewtopic.php?t=21024) ... not sure if that makes any difference
- Attachments
-
- Capture02.JPG (29.52 KiB) Viewed 5152 times
-
- Capture01.JPG (240.76 KiB) Viewed 5152 times
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wednesday 10 February 2016 12:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
For me also the "dummy" selector switches are not working any more. I've added the switch in several ways, but no succes.
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
You might want to check main.js and see this linepollefinario wrote: ↑Friday 07 September 2018 20:58 For me also the "dummy" selector switches are not working any more. I've added the switch in several ways, but no succes.
Code: Select all
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
Code: Select all
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wednesday 10 February 2016 12:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Great, thanks a million, that seems to be the trick!
-
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 19:22
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
I still get alot of: 'Could not reach domoticz' on my dasthicz.
I have BASIC AUTH in domoticz set.
Now i check my domoticz log and i see alot of this erros.
2018-09-10 11:09:07.442 Error: [web:2449] Failed authentication attempt, ignoring client request (remote address: 192.168.1.195)
This is my IP from my wall tablet.
Anyone know how to fix this, my tablet is running kiosk browser?
(Dashticz works half of the time and sometimes it is lagging/hanging)
I have BASIC AUTH in domoticz set.
Now i check my domoticz log and i see alot of this erros.
2018-09-10 11:09:07.442 Error: [web:2449] Failed authentication attempt, ignoring client request (remote address: 192.168.1.195)
This is my IP from my wall tablet.
Anyone know how to fix this, my tablet is running kiosk browser?
(Dashticz works half of the time and sometimes it is lagging/hanging)
- HansieNL
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Have you already tried in Domoticz - Setup - Settings - System - Local Networks (no username/password) to set your local network?
Blah blah blah
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Does Domoticz still supports weather Underground?
After update is does not work anymore. I had to remove line, otherwose Dashticz does not load
After update is does not work anymore. I had to remove line
Code: Select all
config['wu_api']=....
- HansieNL
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Still working here. Are you using a valid key? What update do you mean?renerene wrote: ↑Sunday 23 September 2018 23:12 Does Domoticz still supports weather Underground?
After update is does not work anymore. I had to remove line, otherwose Dashticz does not loadCode: Select all
config['wu_api']=....
Blah blah blah
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thursday 03 April 2014 15:02
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
I did a full reinstall of dashticz by git clone and found the same issue as renerene. After disabling the wu api string it loaded again.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Monday 24 September 2018 16:18
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Stockholm, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - Bug report
Note that the Weather Underground API is being discontinued.renerene wrote: ↑Sunday 23 September 2018 23:12 Does Domoticz still supports weather Underground?
After update is does not work anymore. I had to remove line, otherwose Dashticz does not loadCode: Select all
config['wu_api']=....
So we all need to start evaluating alternatives.
end-of-service-for-the-weather-underground-api:
https://apicommunity.wunderground.com/w ... ground-api
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest