I have 2 devices :
Sonoff Touch Topic is solved
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Thursday 12 January 2017 15:30
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta Ch
- Location: Finland
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
- Attachments
-
- gr2.PNG (18.07 KiB) Viewed 1949 times
-
- gr1.PNG (17.8 KiB) Viewed 1949 times
-----------------------------------------
Smartthings
zigbee2mqtt
RFLink 433mhz / Nrf 2.4Ghz
Mi Light
esp8266MiLight Hub
OpenHab/HomeAssistant/Domoticz
HP T610 & Debian 5.10.19-1 x86_64[/b]
Smartthings
zigbee2mqtt
RFLink 433mhz / Nrf 2.4Ghz
Mi Light
esp8266MiLight Hub
OpenHab/HomeAssistant/Domoticz
HP T610 & Debian 5.10.19-1 x86_64[/b]
- Eddiever
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Thursday 27 April 2017 20:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2022.1
- Location: The Netherlands (Hoogeveen)
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
Try to change the name Sonoff 2 to button.
-
- Posts: 317
- Joined: Thursday 12 January 2017 15:30
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: Beta Ch
- Location: Finland
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
Thnx ! that did it !
-----------------------------------------
Smartthings
zigbee2mqtt
RFLink 433mhz / Nrf 2.4Ghz
Mi Light
esp8266MiLight Hub
OpenHab/HomeAssistant/Domoticz
HP T610 & Debian 5.10.19-1 x86_64[/b]
Smartthings
zigbee2mqtt
RFLink 433mhz / Nrf 2.4Ghz
Mi Light
esp8266MiLight Hub
OpenHab/HomeAssistant/Domoticz
HP T610 & Debian 5.10.19-1 x86_64[/b]
Re: Sonoff Touch
There is one problem. I want the code/rule to change the status of touch also if the relay status changes to the same status as relay is in.
This is because if you remote execute the code:
http://ip/control?cmd=GPIO,12,0
Only the status of the relay changeses. The status of the touch stays in this case 1. So this causes the problem that the touch button has to be press twice; first will not react because it will only change the status to the same one as the relay is and the second press will then eventually turn on or off the light.
The rules i have are:
P.S.:
The above code is fixed now and it works with refreshing also the touch state.
How can i achive that the touch status will always be the same as the relay one.
This is because if you remote execute the code:
http://ip/control?cmd=GPIO,12,0
Only the status of the relay changeses. The status of the touch stays in this case 1. So this causes the problem that the touch button has to be press twice; first will not react because it will only change the status to the same one as the relay is and the second press will then eventually turn on or off the light.
The rules i have are:
Code: Select all
on touch#switch do
if [touch#switch]=1 do
gpio,12,1
else
gpio,12,0
endif
endon
on relay#switch do
if [relay#switch]=1 do
gpio,13,1
inputswitchstate 0,1
else
gpio,13,0
inputswitchstate 0,0
endif
endon
The above code is fixed now and it works with refreshing also the touch state.
How can i achive that the touch status will always be the same as the relay one.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tuesday 01 December 2015 7:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
I just got my first sonoff touch I've been using the sonoff relay for lamp and stuff before.
After I flashed it with espeasy and installed it. It won't start and show up on wifi.
I think first time I powered it it flashed up in wifi but I'm not sure.
I have flashed it again and again but it won't work... I've checked the voltage and stuff and it getting 3.3v. It working well to flash no errors so I don't think it's broken
Edit: I did not know that it was a esp8285 I had and I tried flash it a few times with latest espeasy 2.0 dev12 in arduino as esp8285 but it did not work. It showed up in wifi as esp_Deaprh or something without password.
What I did was flash with old firmware I found that someone said was compiled and u used the espeasy flasher. Now everythings works great. But I'm not on the latest version
After I flashed it with espeasy and installed it. It won't start and show up on wifi.
I think first time I powered it it flashed up in wifi but I'm not sure.
I have flashed it again and again but it won't work... I've checked the voltage and stuff and it getting 3.3v. It working well to flash no errors so I don't think it's broken
Edit: I did not know that it was a esp8285 I had and I tried flash it a few times with latest espeasy 2.0 dev12 in arduino as esp8285 but it did not work. It showed up in wifi as esp_Deaprh or something without password.
What I did was flash with old firmware I found that someone said was compiled and u used the espeasy flasher. Now everythings works great. But I'm not on the latest version
-
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Monday 06 February 2017 12:48
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V4.9700
- Location: Azores
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
I really recomend using Tasmota firmware with the Touch and other sonoff devices, works really good with mqtt and domoticz
https://github.com/arendst/Sonoff-Tasmota
https://github.com/arendst/Sonoff-Tasmota
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tuesday 01 December 2015 7:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
I tried that first and followedgajotnt wrote:I really recomend using Tasmota firmware with the Touch and other sonoff devices, works really good with mqtt and domoticz
https://github.com/arendst/Sonoff-Tasmota
YouTube video but I was only getting errors not sure why. But now then I have been using easyesp I start to like it
-
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Monday 06 February 2017 12:48
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V4.9700
- Location: Azores
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
Never tried espeasy with mqtt but surelly its fast too
- Eddiever
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Thursday 27 April 2017 20:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2022.1
- Location: The Netherlands (Hoogeveen)
- Contact:
Re: Sonoff Touch
I don't know if I am the only one but this switch has died on me two times! I had to replace the programmable part of the switch to get it to work again!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests