Sometimes an idea/question just pops up, but the answer remains hidden.
I have a KAKU-set with 3 Switch Units and 1 Remote Control Unit.
The Remote Control Unit has 5 command sets On&Off for A, B, C and D, and All.
The obvious application is to use A, B and C for On&Off for the 3 switches.
Is it possible to apply commands D_On and D_Off as input for a virtual switch in Domoticz?
Would be handy to 'toggle' a display etc.
Howto?
Remote Control of KAKU as command input
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
-
- Posts: 843
- Joined: Sunday 23 February 2014 17:56
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: mixed
- Location: Hengelo(Ov)/NL
- Contact:
Remote Control of KAKU as command input
Set1 = RPI-Zero+RFXCom433+S0PCM+Shield for BMP180/DS18B20/RS485+DDS238-1ZNs
Set2 = RPI-3A++RFLinkGTW+ESP8266s+PWS_WS7000
Common = KAKUs+3*PVLogger+PWS_TFA_Nexus
plus series of 'satellites' for dedicated interfacing, monitoring & control.
Set2 = RPI-3A++RFLinkGTW+ESP8266s+PWS_WS7000
Common = KAKUs+3*PVLogger+PWS_TFA_Nexus
plus series of 'satellites' for dedicated interfacing, monitoring & control.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 15:25
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: stable
- Contact:
Re: Remote Control of KAKU as command input
Yes, that's possible. I use my remote to switch a virtual named disco. That starts a lightshow with all my Yeelights.
Domoticz stable | Intel NUC | VirtualBox | Ubuntu 16.04
RPI2B | RFLink
Yeelight | Sonoff Tasmota
RPI2B | RFLink
Yeelight | Sonoff Tasmota
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tuesday 29 December 2015 21:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 2.3530
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Remote Control of KAKU as command input
Hi there, could you please let me know how this can be done? (or point me to the correct section where I can look for this ?)
Thanks.
Thanks.
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Saturday 05 March 2016 21:42
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5629
- Contact:
Re: Remote Control of KAKU as command input
Hi butchamon,
In the dashboard go to switches,
click on the right side on Learn Light/Switch
Press on the remote on the button you want to use and select the right type (for example on/off)
Go to setup
more options
events
click on the plus,
select lua,
select device
replace the code by
change KAKU_name and lamp_name
save the script
check if it works
In the dashboard go to switches,
click on the right side on Learn Light/Switch
Press on the remote on the button you want to use and select the right type (for example on/off)
Go to setup
more options
events
click on the plus,
select lua,
select device
replace the code by
Code: Select all
commandArray = {}
-- replace KAKU_name
-- replace lamp_name
if (devicechanged["KAKU_name"] == 'On' )
then commandArray['lamp_name'] ='Set Level: 50'
elseif (devicechanged["KAKU_name"]== 'off')
then commandArray['lamp_name'] ='off'
end
return commandArray
save the script
check if it works
Rp3, youlesss, rfxcom, philips hue, dsb1820
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest