Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

There is a trick for that. Using room plans. Downside is that you have to add the devices to the room plan in domoticz, but you get only the devices of the room plan back in the response. That might speed up things.
I'll have a look in how I can integrate this in dashticz, without breaking everything. Expect a PR soon...
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
ensingg
Posts: 65
Joined: Saturday 22 April 2017 17:35
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by ensingg »

Need some startup help as a complete newbie.

I run Domoticz on Windows, copied all the source code to the ../www diectory of domoticz.
Restartered the service. And changed the config.js to http://user:password@ip

But when I go to http://ip I still get the http://192.168.0.102:8181/#/Dashboard

Please help me started.

The are index2.html etc in the www directory.
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

Better move all files in a separate directory in www. For example: www/dashticz/
You can then access dashticz with http://192.168.0.102:8181/dashticz/index.html (or .../index2.html if you are using that)
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
ensingg
Posts: 65
Joined: Saturday 22 April 2017 17:35
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by ensingg »

I created a folder under ../www and named it dash.
Now when I go to http://192.168.0.102/dash/index.html I get a white page with the tile of Dashticz.

What am I doing wrong?

Best regards,
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

Now you have to make the correct configuration, see the wiki (http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_V ... figuration)

You can start with editing your config.JS and set

Code: Select all

config['auto_positioning'] = 1;
config['use_favorites'] = 1;
Than Dashticz wil put your Domoticz Favorites in the dash.
Follow the Wiki for manual configuration of your Dashticz Dashboard.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
ensingg
Posts: 65
Joined: Saturday 22 April 2017 17:35
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by ensingg »

Whats the correct place for config.JS? In the root or in de custom folder?
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

It's in the www\dash\custom folder.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
ensingg
Posts: 65
Joined: Saturday 22 April 2017 17:35
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by ensingg »

When I go to the dash/index.html I get a page with my favorites now. And when I use the config button I can change to edit mode.
So I get a new left frame with plugins etc that I can add. I can place it on the screen. But it says that I then have to save it.
I really have no idea how to. Used IE, Chrome and Edge.
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

About the issue with fetching all devices (and the possibility to limit it to the only the devices you use). I made some changes that give the option to set the room plan in the config.
For this to work you need to create a room plan in Domoticz (Setup -> More Options -> Plans -> Roomplan). In this room plan you need to add the devices you also specify in the dashticz configuration.

You then specify the room plan in the dashticz configuration:

Code: Select all

config['room_plan'] = 2; // Where 2 should be changed to the id of the room plan you created in domoticz
The dashticz configuration will default to room plan 0, which is all devices, as it was fetched before.

Using a room plan can speed up the loading of dashticz a lot, in my case it went down from 1.2 seconds to ~220 ms.
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
welby
Posts: 36
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 3:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by welby »

Anyone know why when i edit my custom.js or custom.css files nothing happens but if i put the code into creative.css it works? Do i need to enable the custom files somehow?

Thanks.
Last edited by welby on Saturday 02 December 2017 12:18, edited 1 time in total.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

It should work.... what code do you enter to custom.css ?
welby
Posts: 36
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 3:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by welby »

robgeerts wrote: Saturday 02 December 2017 11:09 It should work.... what code do you enter to custom.css ?

Code: Select all

{
.warning {
    background: rgba(199,44,44,0.3) !important;
    background-clip: padding-box;
Just trying to get a door switch to change to red when the status is open.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

This is not valid css...Please post your complete CSS whats inside custom.css
welby
Posts: 36
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 3:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by welby »

robgeerts wrote: Saturday 02 December 2017 21:51 This is not valid css...Please post your complete CSS whats inside custom.css

That's all i have in there, still learning but i'm guessing there needs to be more code?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Well, the code should be:

Code: Select all

.warning {
    background: rgba(199,44,44,0.3) !important;
    background-clip: padding-box;
}
Do you have a function in custom.js wich adds this class to the switch?
welby
Posts: 36
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 3:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by welby »

I had this in custom.js and it didn't work but it works when it's in CONFIG.js ??

Code: Select all

var fucntion = {}
function getStatus_35(idx,value,device){
   if(device['Status']=="Open"){
      $('div.block_35').addClass('warning');
   }
   else {
      $('div.block_35').removeClass('warning');
   }

Edit: Looks like i've got it working now, i think i'd stuffed the custom.css file code up a bit. Thanks for your help :D :D
edwin1234
Posts: 249
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by edwin1234 »

Does dashticz work on iphone too?
I only have a blank screen with the time and date.
On the laptop i see my devices
Im new to dashticz search the forum but cant find annything about the iphone.
What to do?

Thanks
qwerk
Posts: 222
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by qwerk »

I don't know what I am doing wrong, but I do not get all devices I want.

even with an almost empty config.js I only 60 to 70 % off my devices.
I don't use "use favorites" orso.
I have 7 doors, I only see three
I only get the half of my PIR's

When I use my_domoticz_ip/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name I see all devices.
It is the same on windows as on Android, as on chrome and Firefox.

please advice
edwin1234
Posts: 249
Joined: Sunday 09 October 2016 20:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2021.1
Location: Nederland
Contact:

Dashticz iphone

Post by edwin1234 »

Does dashticz work on iphone too?
I only have a blank screen with the time and date.
On the laptop i see my devices
Im new to dashticz search the forum but cant find annything about the iphone.
What to do?

Thanks
CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by CaesarPL »

Please, provide you CONFIG.js. It's hard to advice when you don't know the details.
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests