Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I Need to change the font size
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Wednesday 19 July 2017 19:50
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: US
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Is it possible to combine a floorplan with dashticz?
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tuesday 08 August 2017 15:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Is it possible to get rid off the On/Off status for switches? I have some Hue scenes that I'd like to activate with a single tap. So they should basically be push buttons without a status.
- gielie
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest β
- Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
I'd like to change the font size of my selector button switch in the (config['selector_instead_of_buttons'] = 0;) setting.
Is this possible and how can i do this?
Is this possible and how can i do this?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Ok, do you mean you just want to see the floorplan like you see in domoticz?
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Monday 09 March 2015 7:35
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Can someone explain me how trafficmap is working now ?
After a git pull to update my old version (1 or 2 months old), I need to modify CONFIG.js with new settings options config[xxxx] to get dashticz working
Now I can't display google map with trafficmap anymore, I just have an empty block
So a reminder how it works should be helpful for me and others
The wiki seems not talk about google map details like where to create API and how to display the traffic map
After a git pull to update my old version (1 or 2 months old), I need to modify CONFIG.js with new settings options config[xxxx] to get dashticz working
Now I can't display google map with trafficmap anymore, I just have an empty block
So a reminder how it works should be helpful for me and others
The wiki seems not talk about google map details like where to create API and how to display the traffic map
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
See my setup below. I have four maps, but cutting it down to your preferred number should not be difficult
In the settings part of CONFIG.js:
After the settings part you should define something like:
To call the map in a column, do something like:
Hope this helps
In the settings part of CONFIG.js:
Code: Select all
config['gm_api'] = '<API KEY>';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '10';
config['gm_latitude'] = 0;
config['gm_longitude'] = 0;
Code: Select all
var maps = {}
maps.arnhem = { width:12, latitude: 51.980109, longitude: 5.931587, zoom:10 }
maps.utrecht = { width:12, latitude: 52.090938, longitude: 5.122354, zoom:10 }
maps.amsterdam = { width:12, latitude: 52.335280, longitude: 4.938526, zoom:10 }
maps.denhaag = { width:12, latitude: 52.068880, longitude: 4.324216, zoom:10 }
Code: Select all
columns[11] = {}
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_11',maps.arnhem,'blocktitle_13',maps.amsterdam]
columns[11]['width'] = 6;
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Monday 09 March 2015 7:35
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
That's help me a lotTapNL wrote: ↑Sunday 27 August 2017 16:50 See my setup below. I have four maps, but cutting it down to your preferred number should not be difficult
In the settings part of CONFIG.js:
After the settings part you should define something like:Code: Select all
config['gm_api'] = '<API KEY>'; config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '10'; config['gm_latitude'] = 0; config['gm_longitude'] = 0;
To call the map in a column, do something like:Code: Select all
var maps = {} maps.arnhem = { width:12, latitude: 51.980109, longitude: 5.931587, zoom:10 } maps.utrecht = { width:12, latitude: 52.090938, longitude: 5.122354, zoom:10 } maps.amsterdam = { width:12, latitude: 52.335280, longitude: 4.938526, zoom:10 } maps.denhaag = { width:12, latitude: 52.068880, longitude: 4.324216, zoom:10 }
Hope this helpsCode: Select all
columns[11] = {} columns[11]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_11',maps.arnhem,'blocktitle_13',maps.amsterdam] columns[11]['width'] = 6;
My map is now working
Thanks to have taken the time to share
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 22:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.8153
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Hello,
I wanted add this nice dashboard in to the domoticz.
I followed the instructions:
cd domoticz/www/
git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2
cd domoticz/www/dashticzv2/custom/
cp CONFIG_DEFAULT.js CONFIG.js
Then I opened CONFIG.js - sudo nano CONFIG.js and here I added my ip:port.
Then I opened browser my ip:port/dashticzv2/
in the domoticz I have 5 widgets (1 for control light and 4 with temperature and humidity)
And there is only time and date Where is problem ? Thank you for support...
Last stable version of the domoticz on the RPI3.
I wanted add this nice dashboard in to the domoticz.
I followed the instructions:
cd domoticz/www/
git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2
cd domoticz/www/dashticzv2/custom/
cp CONFIG_DEFAULT.js CONFIG.js
Then I opened CONFIG.js - sudo nano CONFIG.js and here I added my ip:port.
Then I opened browser my ip:port/dashticzv2/
in the domoticz I have 5 widgets (1 for control light and 4 with temperature and humidity)
And there is only time and date Where is problem ? Thank you for support...
Last stable version of the domoticz on the RPI3.
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Do you see a settings icon on the top right?
Otherwise, try the example CONFIG.js in the first post in the topic 'Getting Started'
Otherwise, try the example CONFIG.js in the first post in the topic 'Getting Started'
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 22:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.8153
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Yes, I there have settings icon.
When I use your config and in config I set my ip and port then I receive error invalid client and I am redirected to Spotify.
Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk
When I use your config and in config I set my ip and port then I receive error invalid client and I am redirected to Spotify.
Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Remove spotify from your blocks, or enter a spotify api key
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 22:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.8153
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
It was not possible remove Spotify because dashticz was not loaded.
Now I cleared cookies and cache and it works.
Only one thing, why I must on each browser set in the settings ip address of the rpi ?
Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk
Now I cleared cookies and cache and it works.
Only one thing, why I must on each browser set in the settings ip address of the rpi ?
Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
When you save your settings, you get a new popup with some output, this output you have to save into config.js ..
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thursday 24 November 2016 21:42
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dimmer as a simple switch
Would be interested to know too.
A feature to override the switch type, or have a static option would be good, as I find the slider doesn't really work.
Will just create some dummy switches and some lua to call these up for now.
A feature to override the switch type, or have a static option would be good, as I find the slider doesn't really work.
Will just create some dummy switches and some lua to call these up for now.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tuesday 29 September 2015 20:35
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Location: Almelo, netherlands
- Contact:
acces dashticz from WAN
Hello,
when i try to acces Dashticz from wan, i get an empty page with headers and that kind off static stuff.
But the switches are not visisble.
what could it be ?
Dasthics is localy running at 192.168.1.104:80
domotics on the same server but at port 8080
please need some help here.
when i try to acces Dashticz from wan, i get an empty page with headers and that kind off static stuff.
But the switches are not visisble.
what could it be ?
Dasthics is localy running at 192.168.1.104:80
domotics on the same server but at port 8080
please need some help here.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Saturday 02 September 2017 14:37
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Hi all,
I have installed Dashticz_v2, and all is working, except for 1 thing :
The app doesn't read my CONFIG.js.
When I make a change in the file itself, it never shows on the main screen.
If I rename it, nothing is shown, so it must be found (or not found in this case), but if I, for example, change config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz_Test';
it is never shown.
Tried it with FireFox, and IE/Edge on Windows 10, and also on a Android tablet.
What is going wrong here? Or what did I mess up....
Thanx,
Danny
I have installed Dashticz_v2, and all is working, except for 1 thing :
The app doesn't read my CONFIG.js.
When I make a change in the file itself, it never shows on the main screen.
If I rename it, nothing is shown, so it must be found (or not found in this case), but if I, for example, change config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz_Test';
it is never shown.
Tried it with FireFox, and IE/Edge on Windows 10, and also on a Android tablet.
What is going wrong here? Or what did I mess up....
Thanx,
Danny
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Saturday 02 September 2017 14:37
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Kind off fixed it, it contained /* and *\ at the begining and end, removed it and now it works better!
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
yes, those signals to the browser to not execute those lines, but see them as remarks
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest