Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

I Need to change the font size
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
tottka
Posts: 19
Joined: Wednesday 19 July 2017 19:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by tottka »

Is it possible to combine a floorplan with dashticz?
perkonix
Posts: 2
Joined: Tuesday 08 August 2017 15:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by perkonix »

Is it possible to get rid off the On/Off status for switches? I have some Hue scenes that I'd like to activate with a single tap. So they should basically be push buttons without a status.
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

I'd like to change the font size of my selector button switch in the (config['selector_instead_of_buttons'] = 0;) setting.

Is this possible and how can i do this?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
Cubes
Posts: 23
Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 16:45
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Cubes »

tottka wrote: Sunday 20 August 2017 15:08 Is it possible to combine a floorplan with dashticz?
Same question. Combining the floorplan with the features of dashticz would be the ultimate interface imo.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Ok, do you mean you just want to see the floorplan like you see in domoticz?
Bob123bob
Posts: 31
Joined: Monday 09 March 2015 7:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Bob123bob »

Can someone explain me how trafficmap is working now ?

After a git pull to update my old version (1 or 2 months old), I need to modify CONFIG.js with new settings options config[xxxx] to get dashticz working
Now I can't display google map with trafficmap anymore, I just have an empty block
So a reminder how it works should be helpful for me and others
The wiki seems not talk about google map details like where to create API and how to display the traffic map
TapNL
Posts: 30
Joined: Monday 24 April 2017 21:52
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by TapNL »

See my setup below. I have four maps, but cutting it down to your preferred number should not be difficult

In the settings part of CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['gm_api'] = '<API KEY>';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '10';
config['gm_latitude'] = 0;
config['gm_longitude'] = 0;
After the settings part you should define something like:

Code: Select all

var maps = {}
maps.arnhem = { width:12, latitude: 51.980109, longitude: 5.931587, zoom:10 }
maps.utrecht = { width:12, latitude: 52.090938, longitude: 5.122354, zoom:10 }
maps.amsterdam = { width:12, latitude: 52.335280, longitude: 4.938526, zoom:10 }
maps.denhaag = { width:12, latitude: 52.068880, longitude: 4.324216, zoom:10 }
To call the map in a column, do something like:

Code: Select all

columns[11] = {}
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_11',maps.arnhem,'blocktitle_13',maps.amsterdam]
columns[11]['width'] = 6;
Hope this helps
Bob123bob
Posts: 31
Joined: Monday 09 March 2015 7:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Bob123bob »

TapNL wrote: Sunday 27 August 2017 16:50 See my setup below. I have four maps, but cutting it down to your preferred number should not be difficult

In the settings part of CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['gm_api'] = '<API KEY>';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '10';
config['gm_latitude'] = 0;
config['gm_longitude'] = 0;
After the settings part you should define something like:

Code: Select all

var maps = {}
maps.arnhem = { width:12, latitude: 51.980109, longitude: 5.931587, zoom:10 }
maps.utrecht = { width:12, latitude: 52.090938, longitude: 5.122354, zoom:10 }
maps.amsterdam = { width:12, latitude: 52.335280, longitude: 4.938526, zoom:10 }
maps.denhaag = { width:12, latitude: 52.068880, longitude: 4.324216, zoom:10 }
To call the map in a column, do something like:

Code: Select all

columns[11] = {}
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_11',maps.arnhem,'blocktitle_13',maps.amsterdam]
columns[11]['width'] = 6;
Hope this helps
That's help me a lot
My map is now working

Thanks to have taken the time to share
lukbe
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by lukbe »

Hello,
I wanted add this nice dashboard in to the domoticz.

I followed the instructions:
cd domoticz/www/
git clone https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v2
cd domoticz/www/dashticzv2/custom/
cp CONFIG_DEFAULT.js CONFIG.js

Then I opened CONFIG.js - sudo nano CONFIG.js and here I added my ip:port.
Then I opened browser my ip:port/dashticzv2/

in the domoticz I have 5 widgets (1 for control light and 4 with temperature and humidity)
And there is only time and date :( Where is problem ? Thank you for support...

Last stable version of the domoticz on the RPI3.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Do you see a settings icon on the top right?
Otherwise, try the example CONFIG.js in the first post in the topic 'Getting Started'
lukbe
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by lukbe »

Yes, I there have settings icon.

When I use your config and in config I set my ip and port then I receive error invalid client and I am redirected to Spotify.

Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk


robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Remove spotify from your blocks, or enter a spotify api key
lukbe
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by lukbe »

It was not possible remove Spotify because dashticz was not loaded.

Now I cleared cookies and cache and it works. :-D

Only one thing, why I must on each browser set in the settings ip address of the rpi ?

Odesláno z mého MI 4W pomocí Tapatalk

robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

When you save your settings, you get a new popup with some output, this output you have to save into config.js ..
an0key
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 24 November 2016 21:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dimmer as a simple switch

Post by an0key »

Would be interested to know too.

A feature to override the switch type, or have a static option would be good, as I find the slider doesn't really work.

Will just create some dummy switches and some lua to call these up for now.
arnoldg
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 29 September 2015 20:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Almelo, netherlands
Contact:

acces dashticz from WAN

Post by arnoldg »

Hello,

when i try to acces Dashticz from wan, i get an empty page with headers and that kind off static stuff.
But the switches are not visisble.

what could it be ?

Dasthics is localy running at 192.168.1.104:80
domotics on the same server but at port 8080

please need some help here.
DannyS
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 02 September 2017 14:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by DannyS »

Hi all,

I have installed Dashticz_v2, and all is working, except for 1 thing :

The app doesn't read my CONFIG.js.

When I make a change in the file itself, it never shows on the main screen.

If I rename it, nothing is shown, so it must be found (or not found in this case), but if I, for example, change config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz_Test';
it is never shown.

Tried it with FireFox, and IE/Edge on Windows 10, and also on a Android tablet.

What is going wrong here? Or what did I mess up....;)

Thanx,

Danny
DannyS
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 02 September 2017 14:37
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by DannyS »

Kind off fixed it, it contained /* and *\ at the begining and end, removed it and now it works better!
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

yes, those signals to the browser to not execute those lines, but see them as remarks
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest