Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

With your config (and my own domoticz-url and apikeys) I get the following:
Image

This is my Domoticz-homescreen
Image

Do you have the latest version (updated yesterday) ?
Do you get any error in console? (F12 on windows)
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by garethhowell »

I merged your latest master with my fork and it suddenly works. Thanks, Rob.

I'll take a look at the custom positioning now.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Great work :)
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Weather radar for UK locations

Post by garethhowell »

Has anybody on here found the right strings for buienradar to show weather in the UK?
I can find the URL for Cambridge, but I can't find a suitable image.
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Images for the Moon

Post by garethhowell »

I used the string everybody else seems to use to get the moon displayed

Code: Select all

buttons.moon         = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'moon'}
and

Code: Select all

columns[10]['blocks'] = ['stationclock', 'sunrise', buttons.moon];
But I get an error in the browser

Code: Select all

Uncaught ReferenceError: _IDXmoonpicture is not defined
    at getMoonInfo (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:680:79)
    at loadImage (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:616:7)
    at getBlock (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:140:25)
    at buildScreens (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:207:5)
    at HTMLDocument.eval (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:155:2)
    at i (jquery.min.js:2)
    at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (jquery.min.js:2)
    at Function.ready (jquery.min.js:2)
    at HTMLDocument.J (jquery.min.js:2)
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Images for the Moon

Post by htilburgs »

garethhowell wrote:I used the string everybody else seems to use to get the moon displayed

Code: Select all

buttons.moon         = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'moon'}
and

Code: Select all

columns[10]['blocks'] = ['stationclock', 'sunrise', buttons.moon];
But I get an error in the browser

Code: Select all

Uncaught ReferenceError: _IDXmoonpicture is not defined
    at getMoonInfo (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:680:79)
    at loadImage (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:616:7)
    at getBlock (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:140:25)
    at buildScreens (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:207:5)
    at HTMLDocument.eval (eval at globalEval (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:155:2)
    at i (jquery.min.js:2)
    at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (jquery.min.js:2)
    at Function.ready (jquery.min.js:2)
    at HTMLDocument.J (jquery.min.js:2)
Do you also have the next line in you config.js?

Code: Select all

var _IDXmoonpicture      = 7; //index of the uservariabele MoonPicture
It's in the beginning of the config.js, under the other variables...
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by garethhowell »

htilburgs wrote:
Do you also have the next line in you config.js?

Code: Select all

var _IDXmoonpicture      = 7; //index of the uservariabele MoonPicture
It's in the beginning of the config.js, under the other variables...
No, I don't. Thanks, i must have missed that somehow.
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by garethhowell »

garethhowell wrote:
htilburgs wrote:
Do you also have the next line in you config.js?

Code: Select all

var _IDXmoonpicture      = 7; //index of the uservariabele MoonPicture
It's in the beginning of the config.js, under the other variables...
No, I don't. Thanks, i must have missed that somehow.
Hmm. Different people have different values for this. How do I choose which one to use? I've tried a few and get nothing (though the error has gone)
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

garethhowell wrote:
garethhowell wrote:
htilburgs wrote:
Do you also have the next line in you config.js?

Code: Select all

var _IDXmoonpicture      = 7; //index of the uservariabele MoonPicture
It's in the beginning of the config.js, under the other variables...
No, I don't. Thanks, i must have missed that somehow.
Hmm. Different people have different values for this. How do I choose which one to use? I've tried a few and get nothing (though the error has gone)
Have you followed the instructions on the Wiki (https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_ ... Moonphases)?
Because it's explained there.

You have to create 7 User Variables. One of them is MoonPicture which has an unique IDX number.
This is the number you have to for var _IDXmoonpicture.
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by garethhowell »

htilburgs wrote:
Have you followed the instructions on the Wiki (https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_ ... Moonphases)?
Because it's explained there.

You have to create 7 User Variables. One of them is MoonPicture which has an unique IDX number.
This is the number you have to for var _IDXmoonpicture.
Drat! Where's that dunce's hat :-)
wimfabries
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 30 October 2016 18:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by wimfabries »

Great work Rob !!!

I have 3 questions :

- when I select push on/off button in domoticz, it do'nt work in Dashticz
- when I choose webcam button it works great in PC-browser but not on smartphone/tablet
- Evohome thermostat zones are not working, it is showing a switch

Any idea ?

Thanks and greetz Wim
Onrust
Posts: 37
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 10:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10717
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Onrust »

This dashboard is really totally awesome! Managed to integrate graphs, the domoticz security panel and some webcams as well. Many thnx for all your efforts! Gonna buy you a couple of beers before the weekend starts.

Just a few questions:
In the graph, when I select 'laatste uren' or 'afgelopen maand' the graph disappears and only comes back after refreshing the page. So it only displays 'vandaag'. Also, there seem to be (too) many data points in the graph, at least for my P1 meter and also for a few temp. sensors (Netatmo). Would be nice if this could be trimmed down somehow? Or maybe the option to have the 'points' not shown in the graph?

I have Dashticz running on the PI where Domoticz is installed. I have a port forward to this PI, so I can access it from outside. However, this also means that Dashticz is accessible from outside, when one knows the url and port. Do you have a login screen or some other form of authentication planned?
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

I believe that if you set Domoticz to basic-auth in setup it will give you a log-in screen.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

garethhowell wrote:The switches that are shown on the Dashticz Dashboard are marked as favourites. So are the temperature gauges and scene/group, though.
I thought that all the devices that show on the Domoticz dashboard (because they have been yellow-starred) should appear on the Dashticz dashboard. Or am I missing something?
Try the beta, had the same problem, there was something missing in the code.
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by garethhowell »

Hesmink wrote:
garethhowell wrote:The switches that are shown on the Dashticz Dashboard are marked as favourites. So ...
Try the beta, had the same problem, there was something missing in the code.
Thanks for the suggestion, Hesmink. In my case it was that I needed to use the latest stable version as I was one behind.

Gareth
corederoma82
Posts: 85
Joined: Saturday 14 January 2017 21:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by corederoma82 »

Why have I problem?

Thanks
Attachments
Immagine.png
Immagine.png (18.2 KiB) Viewed 2602 times
Raspberry PI 3, 3x Yeelight bulbs, 1x Yeeligh led strip, 1x Sonoff with ESP826, Controlicz, Kodi
Onrust
Posts: 37
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 10:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10717
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Onrust »

EdKo66 wrote:I believe that if you set Domoticz to basic-auth in setup it will give you a log-in screen.
OK, I'll test that, thnx.

Onrust wrote: In the graph, when I select 'laatste uren' or 'afgelopen maand' the graph disappears and only comes back after refreshing the page. So it only displays 'vandaag'. Also, there seem to be (too) many data points in the graph, at least for my P1 meter and also for a few temp. sensors (Netatmo). Would be nice if this could be trimmed down somehow? Or maybe the option to have the 'points' not shown in the graph?
Any tips on this one, anyone?
Onrust
Posts: 37
Joined: Saturday 24 June 2017 10:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.10717
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Onrust »

Did some further testing on the graphs. When I place it in its own column I can select 'laatste uren' or 'afgelopen maand' and it shows a nice graph. But if I try to go back to 'vandaag' or the other option, the graph is expanding itself in height and becomes invisible, even though I have a custom height set in custom.css (tried several values as well as disabling the custom height, but each time the effect was the same).

Edit: So, the graph opens on 'vandaag' by default. When clicking 'vandaag' twice again, the graph goes weird too.

Running on the lastest beta of Dasticz, but same behaviour on stable version.
Last edited by Onrust on Thursday 06 July 2017 21:17, edited 1 time in total.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

corederoma82 wrote:Why have I problem?

Thanks
Either the ipaddress 192.168.1.7 is not reachable, or port 8080 is not reachable..
corederoma82
Posts: 85
Joined: Saturday 14 January 2017 21:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by corederoma82 »

but the ip addrees and port are corrects.....
Raspberry PI 3, 3x Yeelight bulbs, 1x Yeeligh led strip, 1x Sonoff with ESP826, Controlicz, Kodi
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest