Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I can fix this in the upcoming days!
- HansieNL
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
My Toon Thermostat setpoint is still seen as on/off switch. Should this one work ok already?
Blah blah blah
Re: New Dashboard Design
Anybody experiencing problem with limit of the Wunderground API?
Hello, Your wunderground API key exceeded its allotted usage today by making 12 calls within a minute but the limit is 10.
- HansieNL
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I had the same a few days ago when I was editing and refreshing the page.
Did you refresh the page more than 10 times within a minute?
Did you refresh the page more than 10 times within a minute?
Blah blah blah
- gjaa
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 6:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I've changed the collor of bulb_on in to a smooth yellow bulb
Is there a possibility to ad some more images (switch, tv, door-contact etc.)
Is there a possibility to ad some more images (switch, tv, door-contact etc.)
- Attachments
-
- bulb_on.png (15.36 KiB) Viewed 2351 times
Re: New Dashboard Design
HansieNL:
Maybe, while testing I often reload page.
in main.js before:
add this block of code:
Result:
To convert font-awesome icons to png I found this website: http://fa2png.io. Just change color to any what you prefer and size to 57px, leave margin on 0.
Maybe, while testing I often reload page.

Yeah, it is quite easy:gjaa wrote:I've changed the collor of bulb_on in to a smooth yellow bulb
Is there a possibility to ad some more images (switch, tv, door-contact etc.)
in main.js before:
Code: Select all
else {
var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 mb no-pr" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'" onclick="switchDevice(this);">';
Code: Select all
else if (data.result[r]['Name']=='Radio'){
var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 mb no-pr" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'" onclick="switchDevice(this);">';
switchHTML+='<div class="transbg"> ';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-4 no-padding">';
if(data.result[r]['Status']=='Off') switchHTML+='<img src="img/radio_off.png" class="off icon" />';
else switchHTML+='<img src="img/radio_on.png" class="on icon" />';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-8 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<strong class="title">'+data.result[r]['Name']+'</strong><br />';
if(data.result[r]['Status']=='Off') switchHTML+='<span class="state">KI</span>';
else switchHTML+='<span class="state">BE</span>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
$('#switches').append(switchHTML);
}
To convert font-awesome icons to png I found this website: http://fa2png.io. Just change color to any what you prefer and size to 57px, leave margin on 0.
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Thanks, I've added this to Gitlab for the radio-button, as set in CONFIG.JShpapagaj wrote:HansieNL:
Screen-Shot-2017-03-25-17-38-29.png
Code: Select all
buttons.radio = {image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://nederland.fm'}
Added this to Gitlab, you can now simply change the following line:gjaa wrote:I've changed the collor of bulb_on in to a smooth yellow bulb
Code: Select all
var buttonimg = 'bulb';
Code: Select all
var buttonimg = 'bulbyellow';
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I added it to Gitlab, you can download the latest version (or only main.js) or add the following code to main.js:gjaa wrote:Thanks, it's working
Another question
How can I add my solarpanels?
I entered ...../json.htm?type=devices and catched the devices (see atcached file)
Code: Select all
else if(data.result[r]['HardwareType']=='PVOutput (Input)'){
$('.block'+data.result[r]['idx']).remove();
var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 mb no-pr" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'">';
switchHTML+='<div class="transbg"> ';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-4 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<em class="fa fa-sun-o"></em>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-8 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<strong class="title">'+data.result[r]['Name']+'</strong><br />';
switchHTML+='<span class="state">'+data.result[r]['CounterToday']+'</span>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
$('#switches').append(switchHTML);
}
- HansieNL
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Thanks a lot @hpapagaj
I did change some of my switches... Notebook PC, Desktop PC, Mede8er player, Venz M9 LibreELEC player, Sleep and Home.
Only my Toon thermostate setpoint (Thermostaatinstelling) is still recognized as on/off switch???

Maybe it's possible to have custom switches, icons and descriptions via the CONFIG.js as variables?
What I mean is like...
Switch Name,Icon On,Icon Of,Message On,Message Off
Sleep,sleep_on.png,sleep_off.png,Awake,Zzz
Home,home_on.png,home_off.png,At Home,Away
And in main.js it should be picked up as custom switch.
I can't realize this myself, maybe someone can?
I did change some of my switches... Notebook PC, Desktop PC, Mede8er player, Venz M9 LibreELEC player, Sleep and Home.
Only my Toon thermostate setpoint (Thermostaatinstelling) is still recognized as on/off switch???

Maybe it's possible to have custom switches, icons and descriptions via the CONFIG.js as variables?
What I mean is like...
Switch Name,Icon On,Icon Of,Message On,Message Off
Sleep,sleep_on.png,sleep_off.png,Awake,Zzz
Home,home_on.png,home_off.png,At Home,Away
And in main.js it should be picked up as custom switch.
I can't realize this myself, maybe someone can?
Blah blah blah
- gjaa
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 6:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Very nice, thanks But how can I place them under the weather forecastrobgeerts wrote:I added it to Gitlab, you can download the latest version (or only main.js) or add the following code to main.js:gjaa wrote:Thanks, it's working
Another question
How can I add my solarpanels?
I entered ...../json.htm?type=devices and catched the devices (see atcached file)
Code: Select all
else if(data.result[r]['HardwareType']=='PVOutput (Input)'){ $('.block'+data.result[r]['idx']).remove(); var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 mb no-pr" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'">'; switchHTML+='<div class="transbg"> '; switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-4 no-padding">'; switchHTML+='<em class="fa fa-sun-o"></em>'; switchHTML+='</div>'; switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-8 no-padding">'; switchHTML+='<strong class="title">'+data.result[r]['Name']+'</strong><br />'; switchHTML+='<span class="state">'+data.result[r]['CounterToday']+'</span>'; switchHTML+='</div>'; switchHTML+='</div>'; switchHTML+='</div>'; $('#switches').append(switchHTML); }
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Try changing #switches to .buttons (or #buttons), cannot check right now unfortunately...
- gjaa
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 6:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
When I change to #buttons or .buttons pv-output dissapears, but when I change it to #sliders it appears under the sliders, that's better than between the lightsrobgeerts wrote:Try changing #switches to .buttons (or #buttons), cannot check right now unfortunately...
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Ok, if you want there's a title option you can set wich appears beneath those sliders... Take a look at config.js
Re: New Dashboard Design
I don't think that it is possible at this state via config.js (but it would be good), I think everything is hardcoded.HansieNL wrote:Thanks a lot @hpapagaj
And in main.js it should be picked up as custom switch.
I can't realize this myself, maybe someone can?
If you post us domoticz/json.htm?type=devices I think we can help with the thermostat setpoint.
- HansieNL
- Posts: 964
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
This is for the Toon Thermostat:
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "19.0",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 7,
"HardwareName" : "Toon Thermostaat",
"HardwareType" : "Toon Thermostat",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 34,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0000001",
"LastUpdate" : "2017-03-27 17:36:55",
"Name" : "Thermostaatinstelling",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"SetPoint" : "19.0",
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "SetPoint",
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "Thermostat",
"TypeImg" : "override_mini",
"Unit" : 0,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "35"
},
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "19.0",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 7,
"HardwareName" : "Toon Thermostaat",
"HardwareType" : "Toon Thermostat",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 34,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0000001",
"LastUpdate" : "2017-03-27 17:36:55",
"Name" : "Thermostaatinstelling",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"SetPoint" : "19.0",
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "SetPoint",
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "Thermostat",
"TypeImg" : "override_mini",
"Unit" : 0,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "35"
},
Blah blah blah
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
O yeah, wanted to do that.HansieNL wrote:This is for the Toon Thermostat:
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
- Dynamic
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:50
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Enschede
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
How can I activate a scene? My 'favorite' scenes are visible, but when I click them, nothing happens. Or is it designed for groups only?
Edit: I found something. When you activate a scene/group, it does:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=1&switchcmd=On&level=0&passcode=
But it should be:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchscene&idx=1&switchcmd=On&passcode=
How can I fix this?
Edit 2: got it. In main.js you have to change this line:
else if(data.result[r]['Type']=='Group'){
info:
else if(data.result[r]['Type']=='Scene'){
Edit: I found something. When you activate a scene/group, it does:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchlight&idx=1&switchcmd=On&level=0&passcode=
But it should be:
/json.htm?type=command¶m=switchscene&idx=1&switchcmd=On&passcode=
How can I fix this?
Edit 2: got it. In main.js you have to change this line:
else if(data.result[r]['Type']=='Group'){
info:
else if(data.result[r]['Type']=='Scene'){
Last edited by Dynamic on Monday 27 March 2017 20:00, edited 2 times in total.
- gjaa
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 6:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
But is it possible to get the solarpanels under the weather forecast?robgeerts wrote:Ok, if you want there's a title option you can set wich appears beneath those sliders... Take a look at config.js
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
In index.html, BEFORE:
Code: Select all
<div class="row containstraffic mb">
Code: Select all
<div class="row containssolarpanels mb">
<div id="solarpanels"></div>
</div>
Change the elseif-statement you've added earlier into this:
Code: Select all
else if(data.result[r]['HardwareType']=='PVOutput (Input)'){
$('.block'+data.result[r]['idx']).remove();
if($('.solar').length==0) var classn='no-padding';
else var classn='no-pr';
var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 solar '+classn+' block'+data.result[r]['idx']+'" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'">';
switchHTML+='<div class="transbg"> ';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-4 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<em class="fa fa-sun-o"></em>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-8 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<strong class="title">'+data.result[r]['Name']+'</strong><br />';
switchHTML+='<span class="state">'+data.result[r]['CounterToday']+'</span>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
$('#solarpanels').append(switchHTML);
}
Code: Select all
for(r in data.result){
Code: Select all
$('.solar').remove();
- gjaa
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 6:59
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Download the latest version from Gitlab, OR edit the code manually:
In index.html, BEFORE:
Add this:
And in main.js:
Change the elseif-statement you've added earlier into this:
AND ADD BEFORE:
Add this:
[/quote]
Thanks
In index.html, BEFORE:
Code: Select all
<div class="row containstraffic mb">
Code: Select all
<div class="row containssolarpanels mb">
<div id="solarpanels"></div>
</div>
Change the elseif-statement you've added earlier into this:
Code: Select all
else if(data.result[r]['HardwareType']=='PVOutput (Input)'){
$('.block'+data.result[r]['idx']).remove();
if($('.solar').length==0) var classn='no-padding';
else var classn='no-pr';
var switchHTML = '<div class="col-md-4 solar '+classn+' block'+data.result[r]['idx']+'" data-light="'+data.result[r]['idx']+'">';
switchHTML+='<div class="transbg"> ';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-4 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<em class="fa fa-sun-o"></em>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='<div class="col-md-8 no-padding">';
switchHTML+='<strong class="title">'+data.result[r]['Name']+'</strong><br />';
switchHTML+='<span class="state">'+data.result[r]['CounterToday']+'</span>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
switchHTML+='</div>';
$('#solarpanels').append(switchHTML);
}
Code: Select all
for(r in data.result){
Code: Select all
$('.solar').remove();
Thanks
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest