homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Moderator: leecollings

simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

?!?!?!?! LOL

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo apt-get install mosquitto
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
mosquitto is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded.
pi@raspberrypi:~$ 
Just did the search again out of curiosity and it found another location.. Will edit the mosquitto file with location

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo find / -type f -name mosquitto
/etc/init.d/mosquitto
/etc/logrotate.d/mosquitto

pi@raspberrypi:~$ 
pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo apt-get install mosquitto
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
mosquitto is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded.
pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo find / -type f -name mosquitto
/etc/init.d/mosquitto
/etc/logrotate.d/mosquitto
/usr/sbin/mosquitto
pi@raspberrypi:~$ 
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Didn't help :(

pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo systemctl start mosquitto
Job for mosquitto.service failed. See 'systemctl status mosquitto.service' and 'journalctl -xn' for details.
pi@raspberrypi:~$
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

Below is the default init.d script of mosquitto. Might help you.
systemctl is horrible :( I think init.d still works though?

Try to overwrite your mosquitto script in init.d with the one below. You might have accidentally changed something.
After overwriting, type: /etc/init.d/mosquitto status. If it's not active try: /etc/init.d/mosquitto restart again..
Spoiler: show
$ cat /etc/init.d/mosquitto

Code: Select all

#! /bin/sh

### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:		mosquitto
# Required-Start:	$remote_fs $syslog
# Required-Stop:	$remote_fs $syslog
# Default-Start:	2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:		0 1 6
# Short-Description:	mosquitto MQTT v3.1 message broker
# Description: 
#  This is a message broker that supports version 3.1 of the MQ Telemetry
#  Transport (MQTT) protocol.
#  
#  MQTT provides a method of carrying out messaging using a publish/subscribe
#  model. It is lightweight, both in terms of bandwidth usage and ease of
#  implementation. This makes it particularly useful at the edge of the network
#  where a sensor or other simple device may be implemented using an arduino for
#  example.
### END INIT INFO

set -e

PIDFILE=/var/run/mosquitto.pid
DAEMON=/usr/sbin/mosquitto

# /etc/init.d/mosquitto: start and stop the mosquitto MQTT message broker

test -x ${DAEMON} || exit 0

umask 022

. /lib/lsb/init-functions

# Are we running from init?
run_by_init() {
    ([ "$previous" ] && [ "$runlevel" ]) || [ "$runlevel" = S ]
}

export PATH="${PATH:+$PATH:}/usr/sbin:/sbin"

case "$1" in
  start)
	if init_is_upstart; then
	    exit 1
	fi
	log_daemon_msg "Starting network daemon:" "mosquitto"
	if start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --oknodo --background  --make-pidfile --pidfile ${PIDFILE} --exec ${DAEMON} -- -c /etc/mosquitto/mosquitto.conf ; then
	    log_end_msg 0
	else
	    log_end_msg 1
	fi
	;;
  stop)
	if init_is_upstart; then
	    exit 0
	fi
	log_daemon_msg "Stopping network daemon:" "mosquitto"
	if start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --oknodo --pidfile ${PIDFILE}; then
	    log_end_msg 0
	    rm -f ${PIDFILE}
	else
	    log_end_msg 1
	fi
	;;


  reload|force-reload)
	if init_is_upstart; then
	    exit 1
	fi
	log_daemon_msg "Reloading network daemon configuration:" "mosquitto"
        if start-stop-daemon --stop --signal HUP --quiet --oknodo --pidfile $PIDFILE; then
            log_end_msg 0
        else
            log_end_msg 1
        fi	
	;;

  restart)
	if init_is_upstart; then
	    exit 1
	fi
	log_daemon_msg "Restarting network daemon:" "mosquitto"
	if start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --oknodo --retry 30 --pidfile ${PIDFILE}; then
	    rm -f ${PIDFILE}
	fi
	if start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --oknodo --background --make-pidfile --pidfile ${PIDFILE} --exec ${DAEMON} -- -c /etc/mosquitto/mosquitto.conf ; then
	    log_end_msg 0
	else
	    log_end_msg 1
	fi
	;;

  try-restart)
	if init_is_upstart; then
	    exit 1
	fi
	log_daemon_msg "Restarting Mosquitto message broker" "mosquitto"
	set +e
	start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --retry 30 --pidfile ${PIDFILE}
	RET="$?"
	set -e
	case $RET in
	    0)
		# old daemon stopped
		rm -f ${PIDFILE}
		if start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --oknodo --background --make-pidfile --pidfile ${PIDFILE} --exec ${DAEMON} -- -c /etc/mosquitto/mosquitto.conf ; then
		    log_end_msg 0
		else
		    log_end_msg 1
		fi
		;;
	    1)
		# daemon not running
		log_progress_msg "(not running)"
		log_end_msg 0
		;;
	    *)
		# failed to stop
		log_progress_msg "(failed to stop)"
		log_end_msg 1
		;;
	esac
	;;

  status)
	if init_is_upstart; then
	    exit 1
	fi
	status_of_proc -p ${PIDFILE} ${DAEMON} mosquitto && exit 0 || exit $?
	;;

  *)
	log_action_msg "Usage: /etc/init.d/mosquitto {start|stop|reload|force-reload|restart|try-restart|status}"
	exit 1
esac

exit 0
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

@hpapagaj: Sorry to bother but I'm having a hard time to reproduce the bug, could you please describe the steps you take one more time? Thanks!
Also, what kind of lamp do you have? You're saying you're asking Siri the value and it dims?
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

@TheRamon

No Luck :(

All I did was update/upgrade from an original Domoticz SD Card image which has Mosquitto installed on it and working
pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo mount /dev/sda1 /home/pi/mnt/cdquality -o uid=pi,gid=pi
pi@raspberrypi:~$ /etc/init.d/mosquitto status
● mosquitto.service - Mosquitto MQTT Broker daemon
Loaded: loaded (/etc/systemd/system/mosquitto.service; enabled)
Active: failed (Result: start-limit) since Sat 2016-11-05 15:32:33 GMT; 35s ago
Process: 816 ExecStartPre=/usr/bin/rm -f /var/run/mosquitto.pid (code=exited, status=203/EXEC)
pi@raspberrypi:~$ /etc/init.d/mosquitto restart
[....] Restarting mosquitto (via systemctl): mosquitto.serviceFailed to restart mosquitto.service: Access denied
failed!
pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo /etc/init.d/mosquitto restart
[....] Restarting mosquitto (via systemctl): mosquitto.serviceJob for mosquitto.service failed. See 'systemctl status mosquitto.service' and 'journalctl -xn' for details.
failed!
pi@raspberrypi:~$
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

@TheRamon
Any luck with not sending an On command with certain dimmers? Only ask as I'm about ready to post a couple of scripts that allow control of LMS players volume control and power via a dimmer and the only hiccup is if you say "set Kitchen Radio to 50%" then sometimes the On command is sent second and if the dimmer changes to 'On' then it sets the radio to 0%. It needs to display the % for the scripts to send volume to the LMS lol.

I do think it's a HomeKit thing and you can't do anything with it. Maybe I should try my luck with Domoticz developer and ask for an option not to have 'On' displayed on a dimmer. I mean you can see if it's on or off via JSON and by the icon. You really only want to see the percentage on the switch itself, can't see a reason for a dimmer to display 'On'?!? Or am
I missing something lol

EDIT:- Hold that thought... Maybe a way of getting the data another way, might grab the Level from the JSON rather than the data if thats possible..
thom
Posts: 9
Joined: Saturday 08 October 2016 3:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 5837
Location: Montréal
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by thom »

Hi,

I try to run home bridge on my rpi, I think I have a problem with the config.json file, when I run Homebridge, this error appear:

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~/homebridge $ homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[Sun Nov 06 2016 00:02:48 GMT-0400 (EDT)] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[Sun Nov 06 2016 00:02:48 GMT-0400 (EDT)] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[Sun Nov 06 2016 00:02:48 GMT-0400 (EDT)] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[Sun Nov 06 2016 00:02:48 GMT-0400 (EDT)] ---
/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:199
  var username = config.bridge.username;
                              ^

TypeError: Cannot read property 'username' of undefined
    at Server._loadConfig (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:199:31)
    at new Server (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:49:23)
    at module.exports (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/cli.js:26:16)
    at Object.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge:17:22)
    at Module._compile (module.js:435:26)
    at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:442:10)
    at Module.load (module.js:356:32)
    at Function.Module._load (module.js:311:12)
    at Function.Module.runMain (module.js:467:10)
    at startup (node.js:134:18)
There is my config.json:

Code: Select all

    "description": "Configuration file for Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "Domoticz",
            "name": "Domoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "roomid": 2,
            "loadscenes": 0
        }
    ],
    "accessories": [
    ]
}
When I run Homebridge without the config.json file, Homebridge works, I don't what I do wrong...

Maybe the response is in the forum, but 51 pages is too heavy to read, sorry...

Thanks
Rpi 2 Domoticz 5837
Mysensors Temp and Hum, Relay
Zwave.me, garage Door, light, Motion, Stelpro, temp Hum
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

simon_rb wrote:@TheRamon
Any luck with not sending an On command with certain dimmers? Only ask as I'm about ready to post a couple of scripts that allow control of LMS players volume control and power via a dimmer and the only hiccup is if you say "set Kitchen Radio to 50%" then sometimes the On command is sent second and if the dimmer changes to 'On' then it sets the radio to 0%. It needs to display the % for the scripts to send volume to the LMS lol.

I do think it's a HomeKit thing and you can't do anything with it. Maybe I should try my luck with Domoticz developer and ask for an option not to have 'On' displayed on a dimmer. I mean you can see if it's on or off via JSON and by the icon. You really only want to see the percentage on the switch itself, can't see a reason for a dimmer to display 'On'?!? Or am
I missing something lol

EDIT:- Hold that thought... Maybe a way of getting the data another way, might grab the Level from the JSON rather than the data if thats possible..
Yeah, it's got nothing to do with HomeKit itself. The plugin sends an on command when the dimmer is off. After that, the level is dimmed. Problem here is that it's not executed in order. So sometimes the level gets set before the on command. I've added a timeout locally, when the dimmer is off. So:
- Dimmer off
- Send on
- Wait 200ms
- Set Level

When the dimmer is already on, it just sends the level directly. I was still in the progress of testing this, will let you know.

Ps. Using JSON and reading level is a better idea, yeah!
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

@Thom

Your config file is wrong. Are you using the latest plugin, if you are you need the MQTT info in their too and make sure you have a broker running and that you have added it to Domoticz under the hardware..

Example Config

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 0,
            "mqttenable": 1,
            "mqttserver": "127.0.0.1",
            "mqttport": "1883",
            "mqttauth": 0,
            "mqttuser": "",
            "mqttpass": ""
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
@TheRamon

Oh excellent, so if the dimmer is on will it only send the value rather than an On command and the value? If thats the case that would fix my wall light dimmers :D
NewFolk
Posts: 39
Joined: Wednesday 02 September 2015 11:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by NewFolk »

All 3 command work fine for me.
TheRamon wrote:It actually looks like switching colours on your Bureau Lamp is not broken. It even sends the command over HTTP like intended.

2016-10-27 12:26:43.336 User: Admin initiated a switch command (291/Bureau Lamp/setcolbrightnessvalue)

You're basically sending the below command. Will you try this one out in your browser please? (Should change lamp to red)
domoticz_url:8080/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=291&switchcmd=setcolbrightnessvalue&hex=FF0000

Also, try out the command below, does this one work for you? (Should change lamp to blue)
domoticz_url:8080/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=291&switchcmd=setcolbrightnessvalue&hue=240&brightness=100&iswhite=false

If the one above works, please try out this one: (Should change lamp to green)
domoticz_url:8080/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=291&switchcmd=setcolbrightnessvalue&hue=120&brightness=100&sat=100&iswhite=false

But not from homekit app or Eve.

In log i see only on/off

Code: Select all

MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":117,"switchcmd":"On"}
and brightness change

Code: Select all

MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":117,"level":100,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
but when color change I see only

Code: Select all

User: Admin initiated a switch command
If i disable MQTT by

Code: Select all

"mqttenable":0
On any action I see

Code: Select all

User: Admin initiated a switch command
All works fine before upgrade(before MQTT integration) and all works fine from domoticz

rwijbenga, did you find the solution?

Btw I also you MilIght but not with RFlink. I use native WiFi interface and Domoticz.
thom
Posts: 9
Joined: Saturday 08 October 2016 3:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 5837
Location: Montréal
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by thom »

simon_rb wrote:@Thom

Your config file is wrong. Are you using the latest plugin, if you are you need the MQTT info in their too and make sure you have a broker running and that you have added it to Domoticz under the hardware..
Sorry, I try to reinstalled the Homebridge with MQTT, but I don't understand the way to have the broker running. I installed the MQTT Client in my Domoticz /Hardware. I put this config.json:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "B8:27:EB:0C:D1:C6",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "Homebridge",
            "name": "Homebridge",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 2,
            "mqttenable": 1,
            "mqttserver": "127.0.0.1",
            "mqttport": "1883",
            "mqttauth": 0,
            "mqttuser": "",
            "mqttpass": ""
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
The result of npm run start:

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~/.homebridge$ npm run start
npm ERR! Linux 4.4.26-v7+
npm ERR! argv "/usr/local/bin/node" "/usr/local/bin/npm" "run" "start"
npm ERR! node v4.2.1
npm ERR! npm  v2.14.7

npm ERR! missing script: start
npm ERR! 
npm ERR! If you need help, you may report this error at:
npm ERR!     <https://github.com/npm/npm/issues>

npm ERR! Please include the following file with any support request:
npm ERR!     /home/pi/.homebridge/npm-debug.log
and the result of home bridge command:

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~$ homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] ---
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] ---
[Sun Nov 06 2016 16:05:49 GMT-0500 (EST)] Loading 1 platforms...
/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:118
      throw new Error("The requested platform '" + name + "' was not registered by any plugin.");
      ^

Error: The requested platform 'Homebridge' was not registered by any plugin.
    at API.platform (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/api.js:118:13)
    at Server._loadPlatforms (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:281:45)
    at Server.run (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/server.js:77:36)
    at module.exports (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/lib/cli.js:40:10)
    at Object.<anonymous> (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge:17:22)
    at Module._compile (module.js:435:26)
    at Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:442:10)
    at Module.load (module.js:356:32)
    at Function.Module._load (module.js:311:12)
    at Function.Module.runMain (module.js:467:10)
Thank you for the support.
Rpi 2 Domoticz 5837
Mysensors Temp and Hum, Relay
Zwave.me, garage Door, light, Motion, Stelpro, temp Hum
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by madrian »

TheRamon wrote:@hpapagaj: Sorry to bother but I'm having a hard time to reproduce the bug, could you please describe the steps you take one more time? Thanks!
Also, what kind of lamp do you have? You're saying you're asking Siri the value and it dims?
The hardware is a PWM controller.

The switch is a slider, with this script:

As you can see, we send this url to the device "echo Fadetimer=2000,LED1_target=225 | socat - TCP:192.168.1.10:43333". That's all.
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by madrian »

More iOs 10 problem:

iPhone 7/iOS 10 after some time Home app doesn't see the Homebridge. It keeps saying for all devices: Updating. In same time I checked with my iPhone 5S/Eve app: works fine.

Homebridge status is OK:
IMG_0035.jpg
IMG_0035.jpg (283.34 KiB) Viewed 2176 times
...after restarting Homebridge, iOS10 works again. Interesting.
Nautilus
Posts: 722
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Nautilus »

NewFolk wrote:
All works fine before upgrade(before MQTT integration) and all works fine from domoticz

rwijbenga, did you find the solution?

Btw I also you MilIght but not with RFlink. I use native WiFi interface and Domoticz.
I can confirm similar behavior with MiLight bridge (controlled as native Domoticz hardware). On/off and dimming works, changing color does nothing.
In the log I see something different though (I have updated eDomoticz yesterday):
2016-11-07 14:34:15.930 User: Admin initiated a switch command (114/Dinner table/setcolbrightnessvalue)
2016-11-07 14:34:15.943 MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":114,"level":100,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-07 14:34:16.145 (MiLight) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (Dinner table)
Does this mean it is not reverting to http but tries to execute it through mqtt (second line)? First is from http I guess? Because if I just change the dimming level I only get the second and the third line. I'm somewhat confused but is it somehow that the mqtt then overrides the http as both seem to be executed one after the other...:)
NewFolk
Posts: 39
Joined: Wednesday 02 September 2015 11:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by NewFolk »

Btw i did not update domoticz yet.
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

Nautilus wrote:
NewFolk wrote:
All works fine before upgrade(before MQTT integration) and all works fine from domoticz

rwijbenga, did you find the solution?

Btw I also you MilIght but not with RFlink. I use native WiFi interface and Domoticz.
I can confirm similar behavior with MiLight bridge (controlled as native Domoticz hardware). On/off and dimming works, changing color does nothing.
In the log I see something different though (I have updated eDomoticz yesterday):
2016-11-07 14:34:15.930 User: Admin initiated a switch command (114/Dinner table/setcolbrightnessvalue)
2016-11-07 14:34:15.943 MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":114,"level":100,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-07 14:34:16.145 (MiLight) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (Dinner table)
Does this mean it is not reverting to http but tries to execute it through mqtt (second line)? First is from http I guess? Because if I just change the dimming level I only get the second and the third line. I'm somewhat confused but is it somehow that the mqtt then overrides the http as both seem to be executed one after the other...:)
Yeah, I had to fall back to http for colour changing. MQTT does not support that yet. Dimming works through MQTT though so that's why it's sending level 100 through MQTT.
hpapagaj wrote:More iOs 10 problem:

...after restarting Homebridge, iOS10 works again. Interesting.
Could you try posting the log? homebrige.log and homebridge.err in /var/log.
simon_rb wrote:
@TheRamon

Oh excellent, so if the dimmer is on will it only send the value rather than an On command and the value? If thats the case that would fix my wall light dimmers :D
I have just updated the master branch with a new version. Would you mind trying? :mrgreen:
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

TheRamon wrote: I have just updated the master branch with a new version. Would you mind trying? :mrgreen:
My pleasure!

Not working for me but I have just upgraded from the MQTT test branch... I checked homebridge and I can't see connected to Broker so no sure I am running the right version.. How do I check mate? I followed instructions on page 46..

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~$ sudo npm update -g homebridge-edomoticz
npm ERR! Linux 4.4.26-v7+
npm ERR! argv "/usr/bin/nodejs" "/usr/bin/npm" "update" "-g" "homebridge-edomoticz"
npm ERR! node v4.6.1
npm ERR! npm  v2.15.9
npm ERR! path /usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz
npm ERR! code EISGIT

npm ERR! git Appears to be a git repo or submodule.
npm ERR! git     /usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz
npm ERR! git Refusing to remove it. Update manually,
npm ERR! git or move it out of the way first.

npm ERR! Please include the following file with any support request:
npm ERR!     /home/pi/npm-debug.log
pi@raspberrypi:~$ 
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

Whoops! Try: (sudo) git pull in /usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

TheRamon wrote:Whoops! Try: (sudo) git pull in npm /usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz
Am I doing this from within pi@raspberrypi:/usr/lib/node_modules$ cd homebridge-edomoticz/

Because I did that and my dimmers still receive the dim value followed by on command. How can I check I have the right version?

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz$ sudo git pull
Already up-to-date.
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

An on command is still sent. Sometimes its before and sometimes is after. The wall lights were already on... So start their dimming phase, the switches log shows the On commands and the value commands...
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests