Is it possible to have a:
button, with an button image of a self made graph (say block p1), and when you click on the button it goes to slide x
My dashboard for my small screen in my living room has all big buttons that show content (cam or weather) and go to slides after clicking...
Now that my energy settings are configured on a separate slide i want the button on the home page tot be filled with a graph or if thats not posible powerusage data
button with p1 graph and its clickable to goto to slide
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
-
- Posts: 822
- Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest b
- Contact:
button with p1 graph and its clickable to goto to slide
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
Jablotron connection, Ikea
-
- Posts: 2287
- Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: button with p1 graph and its clickable to goto to slide
For most blocks you can add the block parameter 'slide: 2'
Then when you click on it, the screen will move to slide 2.
This should work for normal Domoticz blocks, dials as well as graphs.
If you have a small block width for a graph probably you want to hide the axes and the title.
It's a bit of tweaking, but you can achieve this as follows.
Add to your block definition:
And use custom.css to hide the buttons:
Then you'll get a minimal graph button, that will move the screen to slide 2 on click.
If you want to hide the title completely add the following to custom.css:
I could add a layout preset for this to make life easier. Would that be a useful feature?
Then when you click on it, the screen will move to slide 2.
This should work for normal Domoticz blocks, dials as well as graphs.
If you have a small block width for a graph probably you want to hide the axes and the title.
It's a bit of tweaking, but you can achieve this as follows.
Add to your block definition:
Code: Select all
blocks['mygraph'] = {
..., //your graph definition here
width: 2,
height: '50px',
slide: 2,
customHeader: ' ',
options: {
scales: {
xAxes: [ {
display: false
}],
yAxes: [ {
display: false
}],
},
layout: {
padding: {
top: 0
}
}
}
}
Code: Select all
[data-id='mygraph'] .graphbuttons {
display:none
}
If you want to hide the title completely add the following to custom.css:
Code: Select all
[data-id='mygraph'] .graphtitle {
display:none
}
I could add a layout preset for this to make life easier. Would that be a useful feature?
-
- Posts: 822
- Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest b
- Contact:
Re: button with p1 graph and its clickable to goto to slide
Thanks for your advise!
Gonna test it tomorrow..
Will be continued...
This is the last button, then my dashboard is ready for solarpanels
Will publish it afterwards...
Graph also good enough, and refresh also works..
Gonna test it tomorrow..
Will be continued...
This is the last button, then my dashboard is ready for solarpanels

Will publish it afterwards...
Graph also good enough, and refresh also works..
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
Jablotron connection, Ikea
-
- Posts: 822
- Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest b
- Contact:
Re: button with p1 graph and its clickable to goto to slide
Works almost!
Great button/graph, but when i add slide, the graph is gone and only the name of the block is shown!
The slide function does work..
Great button/graph, but when i add slide, the graph is gone and only the name of the block is shown!
The slide function does work..
Code: Select all
blocks['testp1'] = {
//title: 'My electra verbruik',
//graphTypes: ['v'],
devices: [3079],
stacked: true,
slide:6,
tooltiptotal: false,
buttonsSize: 0,
width: 3,
// debugButton: true,
graph: ['bar','bar'],
legend: false,
datasetColors:['red','green'],
range:'last',
options: {
scales: {
xAxes: [ {
display: false
}],
yAxes: [ {
display: false
}],
},
layout: {
padding: {
top: 0
}
}
},
custom : {
"last": {
data: {
usage: 'd.v_3079',
generation: '-d.r1_3079'
}
},
}
},
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
Jablotron connection, Ikea
-
- Posts: 822
- Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: latest b
- Contact:
Re: button with p1 graph and its clickable to goto to slide
Lokonli wrote: ↑Friday 05 May 2023 21:23 For most blocks you can add the block parameter 'slide: 2'
Then when you click on it, the screen will move to slide 2.
This should work for normal Domoticz blocks, dials as well as graphs.
If you have a small block width for a graph probably you want to hide the axes and the title.
It's a bit of tweaking, but you can achieve this as follows.
Add to your block definition:And use custom.css to hide the buttons:Code: Select all
blocks['mygraph'] = { ..., //your graph definition here width: 2, height: '50px', slide: 2, customHeader: ' ', options: { scales: { xAxes: [ { display: false }], yAxes: [ { display: false }], }, layout: { padding: { top: 0 } } } }
Then you'll get a minimal graph button, that will move the screen to slide 2 on click.Code: Select all
[data-id='mygraph'] .graphbuttons { display:none }
minigraph.jpg
If you want to hide the title completely add the following to custom.css:minigraph2.jpgCode: Select all
[data-id='mygraph'] .graphtitle { display:none }
I could add a layout preset for this to make life easier. Would that be a useful feature?
All settings work, only slide does not work. When i add that one, the graphs disappear!
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
Jablotron connection, Ikea
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest