Change hardware on current devices???

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.

Moderators: leecollings, remb0

Post Reply
EddyG
Posts: 1042
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 5:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:

Change hardware on current devices???

Post by EddyG »

I have 2 type of Zigbee hardware.
1. When I started with Zigbee, I decided to go for Nodered, so Dummy hardware with Virtual devices.
2. Later I switched to the Zigbee2MQTT plugin.
The latter is my main hardware, but I am getting unsatisfied with the updates and performance of the plugin. Almost nothing happens there anymore.

So I would like to switchback to the Nodered solution, where I have FULL control but a little bit more work.
I would like to keep my current devices from the plugin, because of history and of the work connected to create over 100 devices again.
Is it possible to change the hardware on the plugin devices to the hardware (ID) of the Dummy?
Would that break things or would that go well?
User avatar
waaren
Posts: 6028
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Change hardware on current devices???

Post by waaren »

EddyG wrote: Sunday 30 May 2021 13:24 Is it possible to change the hardware on the plugin devices to the hardware (ID) of the Dummy?
Yes.

Code: Select all

oldID=12 # change to ID of "old hardware"
newID=15 # change to ID of "new hardware"
cd <domoticz dir>
sudo service domoticz stop
sudo cp domoticz.db domoticz.keep
sqlite3 domoticz.db "UPDATE deviceStatus SET HardwareID=$newID WHERE HardwareID = $oldID"
sudo service domoticz start
Would that go well?
Yes
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
EddyG
Posts: 1042
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 5:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:

Re: Change hardware on current devices???

Post by EddyG »

Tnx, for the answer, but I think you mean the 'DeviceStatus' table.
I will make all the nodered flows for all the devices (will take a while) and switch over.
Then I can also delete the totally unnecessary devices like *_volt *_ampere *_pwrmem that saves a lot, because I think that the max. number of devices on hardware is 255
User avatar
waaren
Posts: 6028
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 14:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Change hardware on current devices???

Post by waaren »

EddyG wrote: Sunday 30 May 2021 19:00 Tnx, for the answer, but I think you mean the 'DeviceStatus' table.
:oops: You are right.
Updated my original post to reflect this.
Debian buster, bullseye on RPI-4, Intel NUC.
dz Beta, Z-Wave, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, MQTT
==>> dzVents wiki
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1299
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Change hardware on current devices???

Post by sincze »

waaren wrote: Sunday 30 May 2021 16:52
EddyG wrote: Sunday 30 May 2021 13:24 Is it possible to change the hardware on the plugin devices to the hardware (ID) of the Dummy?
Yes.

Code: Select all

oldID=12 # change to ID of "old hardware"
newID=15 # change to ID of "new hardware"
cd <domoticz dir>
sudo service domoticz stop
sudo cp domoticz.db domoticz.keep
sqlite3 domoticz.db "UPDATE deviceStatus SET HardwareID=$newID WHERE HardwareID = $oldID"
sudo service domoticz start
Would that go well?
Yes
Tnx with these instructions I was able to phase out the Mysensor Integration.
By moving the mysensors sensor nodes over to virtual hardware nodes!
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest