How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

433Mhz opensource Receiver & Transmitter.

Moderators: leecollings, Stuntteam

Post Reply
sammyke007
Posts: 204
Joined: Monday 08 May 2017 20:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2022.1
Location: Belgium
Contact:

How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

Post by sammyke007 »

Hi guys

Messing with Domoticz and my new RFlink since this week and I love it.
I'm already able to control all of my Kakulights, Milights and my Somfy RTS blinds thanks to the available great guides.

I have a Chuango alarm system in my house and I won't succes in programming this remote.
It has 4 buttons:
- Activate (ARM)
- Activate home (ARM without PIR)
- Deactivate
- Panic
Image


These 4 buttons each have their own codes and I see them when scanning and I can add them as switches, HOWEVER...
My Chuango alarm only picks up the signal when I quickly click(spam) the switch 3 times in a row in Domoticz...

Any solution to make the RFlink transmit the signal a little bit longer?

Tnx in advance!
deennoo
Posts: 784
Joined: Wednesday 10 December 2014 13:06
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Bordeaux France
Contact:

Re: How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

Post by deennoo »

That a choice to do not allow to copy this remote and allowing to full controle your alarm main system with lighter and warner.
Domoticz stable 3.5877 for real & Domoticz beta for test
Rfxtrxe / RFLink / Milight / Yeelight / Tasmota / MQTT / BLE / Zigate
http://domo-attitude.fr
sammyke007
Posts: 204
Joined: Monday 08 May 2017 20:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2022.1
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

Post by sammyke007 »

If I send the RF command 3x in a row, it works, however I can't seem to write a script that can send the command 3x when it's clicked...

I was thinking about

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}

if devicechanged['AlarmOff'] == 'Off' then
            commandArray['AlarmOff']='On'
            commandArray[1]={['AlarmOff']='On'}
            commandArray[2]={['AlarmOff']='On'}
            commandArray[3]={['AlarmOff']='On'}
end

return commandArray
But it doesn't work...
pvm
Posts: 550
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 4.10538
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

Post by pvm »

You can create a shell script which executes json calls to Domoticz with a short delay in between and add that to the on action of a button. It might however be blocking the event handling of Domoticz during execution
Synology NAS, slave PI3, ZWave (Fibaro), Xiaomi zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor, DzVents, Dashticz on tablet, Logitech Media Server
sammyke007
Posts: 204
Joined: Monday 08 May 2017 20:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2022.1
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

Post by sammyke007 »

This did the trick!

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}

if devicechanged['AlarmOff'] == 'On' then
        commandArray["AlarmOff"]='Off REPEAT 2 INTERVAL 0.5'
end

return commandArray
where AlarmOff is a switch that's sending the remote's "Off" code.
jurgend
Posts: 9
Joined: Sunday 18 April 2021 13:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: How to program Chuango RC-80 (4-button remote)?

Post by jurgend »

sammyke007 wrote: Friday 12 May 2017 21:02 Hi guys

Messing with Domoticz and my new RFlink since this week and I love it.
I'm already able to control all of my Kakulights, Milights and my Somfy RTS blinds thanks to the available great guides.

I have a Chuango alarm system in my house and I won't succes in programming this remote.
It has 4 buttons:
- Activate (ARM)
- Activate home (ARM without PIR)
- Deactivate
- Panic
Image


These 4 buttons each have their own codes and I see them when scanning and I can add them as switches, HOWEVER...
My Chuango alarm only picks up the signal when I quickly click(spam) the switch 3 times in a row in Domoticz...

Any solution to make the RFlink transmit the signal a little bit longer?

Tnx in advance!
Hi, I have the eTiger version (they are from the same manufacturors) Could you please tell me what your RFLink settings are and how I can add the remote?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest