Page 1 of 1

How to change Domoticz web title?

Posted: Wednesday 11 January 2017 22:41
by arkoko
I have multiple Domoticz instances and often they are open into differenet tabs in the browser. It would be great to have customized tabs titles to quick select.
I tried to edit index.html title in the header section:

Code: Select all

<title>Domoticz 2</title>
but it does not have effect, even with "-nocache" switch.
Screenshot 2017-01-11 23.24.39.png
Screenshot 2017-01-11 23.24.39.png (2.68 KiB) Viewed 4022 times
Is there any way to do it?

Re: How to change Domoticz web title?

Posted: Thursday 12 January 2017 12:11
by gizmocuz
there is probably an chrome extension that can do this

Re: How to change Domoticz web title?

Posted: Saturday 18 May 2024 20:56
by mzonneveld
arkoko wrote: Wednesday 11 January 2017 22:41 I have multiple Domoticz instances and often they are open into differenet tabs in the browser. It would be great to have customized tabs titles to quick select.
I tried to edit index.html title in the header section:

Code: Select all

<title>Domoticz 2</title>
but it does not have effect, even with "-nocache" switch.
Screenshot 2017-01-11 23.24.39.png
Is there any way to do it?

Put this code somewhere into your index.html

Code: Select all

<script>
 setInterval(function(){
    titel = location.href;
    if (titel.indexOf('#') >= 0) {
        titel = titel.split('#')[1];
        titel = titel.split('?')[0];
        titel = titel.replace('/', '') + ' - DZ';
        titel = titel.trim(' ').trim('-');
        document.title = titel;
    }
  }, 500);
</script>

Re: How to change Domoticz web title?

Posted: Saturday 18 May 2024 22:23
by mark.sellwood
Have you tried the following:-
Go to Setup then Settings, on the System tab under the Location enter what ever you want to be displayed in the name field.

Re: How to change Domoticz web title?

Posted: Sunday 19 May 2024 11:28
by waltervl
mark.sellwood wrote: Saturday 18 May 2024 22:23 Have you tried the following:-
Go to Setup then Settings, on the System tab under the Location enter what ever you want to be displayed in the name field.
Indeed, that is the way to go. No need to change the source code for this.