Hi All,
I'm new to this forum and also new to ZWave and to Domoticz. I've just started of on my first domotica adventure and bought a philips hue starter kit, a Zwave-plus usb dongle and two wave.me wallc-s switches.
How far I got:
I've managed to install domoticz in a freenas jail. After A slight modification of the serial port finding code, (I'll mail a patch to a dev) I also got the Wave Plus USB stick functioning. After adding the wave.me switch, I attached node 1 to all groups, and configured the switch to send a scene activation command for all groups. I've set Button 1 an 3 in pair mode without double clicks.
Chalenges:
I would expect that this would function as an on/off switch, with press&hold, dimmer functionality. However I cannot get It working like this. It seems like all buttons work seperately, and only send an "On" command whatever I do. So when I add the switch as an actuator for a group, It will only switch on the group, If I also add button 3 to the group, that will also turn on the group, I can only switch off the group using the web interface.
Domoticz version: 2.4272
I got the on/off functionality for a specific light working by making to scenes one with lights on and one with lights off and adding button 1 and 3 as actuators for the respective scene. I can also get this behavior using blocky, but the solutions are off course ugly. Also, I cannot get the dimmer functionality that way.
Does anyone have any tips on how to get the dimmer functionality working with this switch?
Zwave.me WallC-S Dimmer configuration
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sunday 16 March 2014 22:17
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Zwave.me WallC-S Dimmer configuration
In group one I have only the raspi (node 1), group 2 I have the device I want to control (f.eks node 2).
Then you put parameter 11 on "switch on/off and dim" . Then it will work as you want.
If you want to control more than one device with the same buttons just add them in group 2 for button 1/3 and group 4 for button 2/4
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Then you put parameter 11 on "switch on/off and dim" . Then it will work as you want.
If you want to control more than one device with the same buttons just add them in group 2 for button 1/3 and group 4 for button 2/4
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tuesday 26 January 2016 20:19
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Zwave.me WallC-S Dimmer configuration
Thanks, I understand that this would work If I wanted to control a real Z-Wave dimmer. However, I have a Philips HUE device that doesn't do Z-Wave. So I need the dimmer to be in my domoticz installation to be able to control the lights.
I did some more testing;. After removing and adding the switch again, and pressing all four buttons once, 5 devices were added 1 Level device (battery?) and four switches. After doing a dimm command (press&hold) on a button, two extra devices were added per button. According to the manual. the switch actually sends ON, DIM-UP-START, DIM-UP-STOP, OFF, DIMM-DOWN-START, DIM-DOWN-STOP. Since I now got 1 level device an 12 buttons, I suspect that all commands are sent to de domoticz system, but they are not really interpreted.
Does the WALLC-S work differently then other switched/dimmers out there?
I did some more testing;. After removing and adding the switch again, and pressing all four buttons once, 5 devices were added 1 Level device (battery?) and four switches. After doing a dimm command (press&hold) on a button, two extra devices were added per button. According to the manual. the switch actually sends ON, DIM-UP-START, DIM-UP-STOP, OFF, DIMM-DOWN-START, DIM-DOWN-STOP. Since I now got 1 level device an 12 buttons, I suspect that all commands are sent to de domoticz system, but they are not really interpreted.
Does the WALLC-S work differently then other switched/dimmers out there?
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tuesday 26 January 2016 20:19
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: The Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Zwave.me WallC-S Dimmer configuration
Because there is quite a bit of latency in receiving events, and controlling the Hue Lights, I don't think a press and hold dimmer can be implemented very well using this switch and a Hue set. Therefore I wrote some Lua to use the WallC-S as a stepwise dimmer.
I do get an error in the logs regularly:
"Error: EventSystem: [string "--Domoticz Lua script to operate a Hue virtua..."]:24: attempt to index global 'devicechanged' (a nil value)"
But in general this seems to work pretty well.
Code: Select all
--Domoticz Lua script to operate a Hue virtual dimmer using one up/down switch of a WallC-S
--Set all groups to scene activation and set the button mode to in-pair without double clicks
--Learn and name the buttons using both a single click an a click and hold event.
--single press up/down are used to dimm up or down.
--When the light is off, there is a different default level for the On and the Off button. I Use this in the bedroom, where I can switch the light on dimmed at the lowest level when my spouse is still sleeping, or at a normal level during the day.
--long press On means set level to 100%
--long press Off means turn of the lights
--Use these to define which domoticsz switches you have learned for your device
local switch_up = 'Schakelaar-1-1'
local switch_down = 'Schakelaar-1-3'
local switch_on = 'Schakelaar-1-1b'
local switch_off = 'Schakelaar-1-3b'
--This is the dimmer you want to controll
local dimmer = 'Slaapkamerlicht'
--This is the stepsize for dimming up/down. Since there is some latency (at least in my system) this should not be to low (I use 3)
local stepSize = 3
--Default levels for switching On or Off
local defaultUpLevel=60
local defaultDownLevel=7
--That's all, no need to set anything else.
commandArray = {}
local level = 0
local setLevel = 0
if ( devicechanged[switch_up] ) then
if (otherdevices[dimmer] ~= 'Off' ) then
level = tonumber(otherdevices_svalues[dimmer])
level = level+stepSize
if ( level > 15 ) then
level = 15
end
setLevel = (math.ceil(level*6.666666))
commandArray[dimmer] = "Set Level "..setLevel
else
commandArray[dimmer] = "Set Level "..defaultUpLevel
end
end
if (devicechanged[switch_down]) then
if (otherdevices[dimmer] ~= 'Off' ) then
level = tonumber(otherdevices_svalues[dimmer])
--The device can be in a strange state where it is 'On' but reads no dimmer level. This is actually 100%.
if (otherdevices[dimmer] == "On" and level == 0 ) then level = 15 end
level = level-stepSize
if ( level < 1 ) then
level = 1
end
setLevel = (math.ceil(level*6.666666))
commandArray[dimmer] = "Set Level "..setLevel
else
commandArray[dimmer] = "Set Level "..defaultDownLevel
end
end
if ((devicechanged[switch_on]) ) then
commandArray[dimmer] = "Set Level 100"
end
if ((devicechanged[switch_off]) ) then
commandArray[dimmer] = "Off"
end
return commandArray
I do get an error in the logs regularly:
"Error: EventSystem: [string "--Domoticz Lua script to operate a Hue virtua..."]:24: attempt to index global 'devicechanged' (a nil value)"
But in general this seems to work pretty well.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest