Page 5 of 55

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 02 September 2015 15:49
by epierre
Mediacj wrote:You mean on Github or?

It are combined sensors indeed so with T and H, is it possible that it goes wrong because it are virtual sensors?
not at all, it may be a regression I did while implementing combo sensors, so a tracker is the best so I can check that

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 12:42
by Bikey
I have push-on buttons, but in the App they are represented as switches that are always on. If I press the switch it sends an "Off". It should be presented as a contact and send an "On".
For a push-off button it is vice versa. So both buttons seem to be mixed-up.

Example of an "Switch-on" button:

Code: Select all

"name":"Switch-on-test","type":"DevSwitch","id":"129","room":"Switches"},{"params":[{"value":"0","key":"Status"}]

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 13:21
by Bikey
I have also in the last "Sensors" page a list of all my groups, where also each group is repeated 88 times.
If I check at http://gateway-ip:5001/devices this can also be seen in the output, to it is a bug of the gateway.

Example:

Code: Select all

"name":"6-Bedroom-Group--","type":"DevGenericSensor","id":"S613","room":"noroom"},{"params":[{"unit":"","value":"unk","graphable":"false","key":"Value"}],
As can be seen it is logged as a DevGenericSensor, while it is a group (i.e. multiswitch).

The same device is also seen as a multiswitch, however it can not be switched in the iPhoneApp:

Code: Select all

"name":"Bedroom","type":"DevMultiSwitch","id":"S6","room":"Scenes"},{"params":[{"value":"2015-09-04 07:45:01","key":"LastRun"},{"value":"Off","key":"Value"},{"value":"On,Off","key":"Choices"}],

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 14:26
by Doler
epierre wrote:
What do you mean by that ?
Today two possibilities:
1- multiswitch: have the current status (on/off) and possibility to chose on or off when clicking on it
2- switch: have the current status (on/off) and possibility to chose on or off directly depending in the current status

if any of the above is sufficient, yes a feature request to imperihome team would be best
I think possibility 1 but without the need to chose when clicking. So it is rather a combination of 1 and 2, more like the Composite global switch widget (Add a widget -> Composite) in Imperihome (i.e. the manual way to solve the request).
Another device which might be worth to take a look at is 'No group'. I don't know what it stands for since Imperihome reports 0 devices so I cannot open it. But the name maybe suggests the group behaviour as wished.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 14:30
by Bikey
think possibility 1 but without the need to chose when clicking
Agree!

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 16:42
by epierre
Bikey wrote:
think possibility 1 but without the need to chose when clicking
Agree!
ok so we keep it as it is now, right ?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 16:46
by epierre
Bikey wrote:I have push-on buttons, but in the App they are represented as switches that are always on. If I press the switch it sends an "Off". It should be presented as a contact and send an "On".
For a push-off button it is vice versa. So both buttons seem to be mixed-up.

Example of an "Switch-on" button:

Code: Select all

"name":"Switch-on-test","type":"DevSwitch","id":"129","room":"Switches"},{"params":[{"value":"0","key":"Status"}]
Hello,

There's been already a discussion on this, this does not exist in imperihome, so the discussion led to this behavior, but I'm not sure it is an off that is sent...

The widget is on, you push it, it locally goes off but sends an on to domoticz, and after a refrsh it does on locally again, which is the correct behavior

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 16:49
by epierre
Bikey wrote:I have also in the last "Sensors" page a list of all my groups, where also each group is repeated 88 times.
If I check at http://gateway-ip:5001/devices this can also be seen in the output, to it is a bug of the gateway.

Example:

Code: Select all

"name":"6-Bedroom-Group--","type":"DevGenericSensor","id":"S613","room":"noroom"},{"params":[{"unit":"","value":"unk","graphable":"false","key":"Value"}],
As can be seen it is logged as a DevGenericSensor, while it is a group (i.e. multiswitch).

The same device is also seen as a multiswitch, however it can not be switched in the iPhoneApp:

Code: Select all

"name":"Bedroom","type":"DevMultiSwitch","id":"S6","room":"Scenes"},{"params":[{"value":"2015-09-04 07:45:01","key":"LastRun"},{"value":"Off","key":"Value"},{"value":"On,Off","key":"Choices"}],
Hello,

this is from yesterday's commits (at some points) where I added a list of unmapped devices in this "noroom" zone.

please check this is the last commits and if it persist I may disable this view for it seems puzzling and I couldn't yet understand why there are so many entries shown. no device here (generic sensors) can generate an action.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 17:02
by Mediacj
I've added a new sensor to Domoticz but it doesn't show up in Imperihome, I've already run the update script but no luck.

How can I get it in Imperihome/ios?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 17:07
by epierre
Mediacj wrote:I've added a new sensor to Domoticz but it doesn't show up in Imperihome, I've already run the update script but no luck.

How can I get it in Imperihome/ios?
have you done a "rescan/reload" in the top three dots button ?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 17:47
by Bikey
epierre wrote:
Bikey wrote:I have also in the last "Sensors" page a list of all my groups, where also each group is repeated 88 times.
this is from yesterday's commits (at some points) where I added a list of unmapped devices in this "noroom" zone.
please check this is the last commits and if it persist I may disable this view for it seems puzzling and I couldn't yet understand why there are so many entries shown. no device here (generic sensors) can generate an action.
I did an update, but it is still there. Now every group is found 9 times as an DevGenericSensor...

The groups also appear in the first page of the App "Actuators", but I can't activate them, the button shows "N/A".

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 18:42
by Bikey
epierre wrote:
Bikey wrote:I have push-on buttons, but in the App they are represented as switches that are always on. If I press the switch it sends an "Off". It should be presented as a contact and send an "On".
For a push-off button it is vice versa. So both buttons seem to be mixed-up.

Example of an "Switch-on" button:

Code: Select all

"name":"Switch-on-test","type":"DevSwitch","id":"129","room":"Switches"},{"params":[{"value":"0","key":"Status"}]
Hello,

There's been already a discussion on this, this does not exist in imperihome, so the discussion led to this behavior, but I'm not sure it is an off that is sent...

The widget is on, you push it, it locally goes off but sends an on to domoticz, and after a refrsh it does on locally again, which is the correct behavior
It doesn't seem logical to me that a push-on button appears as "On" and then goes "Off" if you push it!
Besides I have tested it, it works just the other way around: the push-on button sends an "Off" signal if you push it, the interface also goes to "Off" temporarily and then switches to the "On" state locally.

Could you make it like this:
A "Push On" button appears "Off" in the interface, and when you push it it should send a "On" signal and temporarily appear "On". After a short time, the interface should turn back to the "Off" state.
Of course for the "Push Off" button vice versa ;-)

Thanks for your great work!

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 18:46
by Mediacj
epierre wrote:
Mediacj wrote:I've added a new sensor to Domoticz but it doesn't show up in Imperihome, I've already run the update script but no luck.

How can I get it in Imperihome/ios?
have you done a "rescan/reload" in the top three dots button ?
Yes I did a reload within the config icon on the top right when I was in the listview but with no succes.

On the left menu with the three lines icon there is no rescan/reload option within ios. Am I missing something :?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 21:27
by Patrick
@epierre, did you receive my db?
It would be very nice if you could solve the problem with the dimming.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 22:40
by epierre
Mediacj wrote:
epierre wrote:
Mediacj wrote:I've added a new sensor to Domoticz but it doesn't show up in Imperihome, I've already run the update script but no luck.

How can I get it in Imperihome/ios?
have you done a "rescan/reload" in the top three dots button ?
Yes I did a reload within the config icon on the top right when I was in the listview but with no succes.

On the left menu with the three lines icon there is no rescan/reload option within ios. Am I missing something :?
can't tell for I don't have an ios...

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 23:04
by epierre
Patrick wrote:@epierre, did you receive my db?
It would be very nice if you could solve the problem with the dimming.
it looks like you are tryuing to modify a value which is controlled by another domoticz, here it causes domoticz to crash for the other server is not there.

try calling this url (adapt it to your IP) to see the behavior, it *should* move your device to 29% and tell me if it works
http://192.168.0.10:8080/json.htm?type= ... &passcode=

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 16:09
by epierre
Patrick wrote:@epierre, did you receive my db?
It would be very nice if you could solve the problem with the dimming.
@patrick can you update and test ?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 16:25
by Patrick
epierre wrote:
Patrick wrote:@epierre, did you receive my db?
It would be very nice if you could solve the problem with the dimming.
@patrick can you update and test ?
:lol: :mrgreen: It works!
Maybe you can help me with another problem.
When I first installed MyDomoAtHome and ImperiHome I could view my camera in ImperiHome.
Now in the dashboard I get the message 'Error updating Camera_oprit', but i haven't changed anything in Domoticz.
In Domoticz I can view the camera and make a snapshot without a problem.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 16:43
by epierre
Patrick wrote:
epierre wrote:
Patrick wrote:@epierre, did you receive my db?
It would be very nice if you could solve the problem with the dimming.
@patrick can you update and test ?
:lol: :mrgreen: It works!
in imperihome level is 0-100, in Domoticz it depends, 0-15 0-16 0-32 ...
Patrick wrote:[
Maybe you can help me with another problem.
When I first installed MyDomoAtHome and ImperiHome I could view my camera in ImperiHome.
Now in the dashboard I get the message 'Error updating Camera_oprit', but i haven't changed anything in Domoticz.
In Domoticz I can view the camera and make a snapshot without a problem.
if the camera is in domoticz then it is not accessible from outside your home network. I recommend using the camera independant device from Imperihome.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 16:45
by Bikey
Bikey wrote: I did an update, but it is still there. Now every group is found 9 times as an DevGenericSensor...

The groups also appear in the first page of the App "Actuators", but I can't activate them, the button shows "N/A".
@epierre can you fix it so that I can use the on/off button for the Group (so no more "N/A" )? Do you need additional input?