Page 4 of 12

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Wednesday 23 September 2015 20:13
by MAidEN
Hi all,

Can you help me to custom cells?

I want modify temp cells like that (Temp & Humidy on same cell) :
Image
I think the chart isn't necessary for temp cells (for exemple we can automaticly change color of temp, blue = cold, red =hot).

How we can modify icons? exemple for electricity :
Image

How we can add multiple status lines like here ?
Image

Other question : is possible to add a group/scene to left switch panel ?

Thanks for your help ! :)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 20:47
by jjnj
For some reason my colours are white and pink

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 21:35
by ThinkPad
jjnj wrote:For some reason my colours are white and pink
Same here. But i don't have it in the Domoticz folder, but in the 'Web Station' (Synology) folder:
/volume1/web/

So maybe it has something to do with the paths or so? I would like to have it outside of Domoticz, so files are kept when upgrading Domoticz and it is easier to make backups.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 21:38
by Patrick
ThinkPad wrote:
jjnj wrote:For some reason my colours are white and pink
Same here. But i don't have it in the Domoticz folder, but in the 'Web Station' (Synology) folder:
/volume1/web/

So maybe it has something to do with the paths or so? I would like to have it outside of Domoticz, so files are kept when upgrading Domoticz and it is easier to make backups.
In settings.js (/settings) you see $.theme = "mainLight.css"; //possible values: 'main.css', 'mainPurple.css', 'mainLight.css'
If you change mainLight.css to main.css the theme is dark again.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 21:53
by ThinkPad
Thanks, that worked :)

Another question: is it by purpose that the log search function (great feature!) is case sensitive? Being not case sensitive would be a bit easier.
Will have a look at the page later, maybe i'll find some other improvement points. But for now it looks promising!

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 22:18
by Patrick
ThinkPad wrote:Thanks, that worked :)

Another question: is it by purpose that the log search function (great feature!) is case sensitive? Being not case sensitive would be a bit easier.
Will have a look at the page later, maybe i'll find some other improvement points. But for now it looks promising!
I don't think Galadril did it on purpose, but if you modify the following the search will be case-insensitive:

In methods.js add on row 558: var tempText = totalText.toLowerCase();
and change row 559 to : if (filter.length <= 0 || tempText.indexOf(filter) >= 0) {

I'm really excited about this frontpage!

{edit}
Wrong code inserted :oops:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 22:38
by G3rard
Patrick wrote:
ThinkPad wrote:Thanks, that worked :)

Another question: is it by purpose that the log search function (great feature!) is case sensitive? Being not case sensitive would be a bit easier.
Will have a look at the page later, maybe i'll find some other improvement points. But for now it looks promising!
I don't think Galadril did it on purpose, but if you modify the following the search will be case-insensitive:

In methods.js add on row 558: var tempText = totalText.toLowerCase();
and change row 559 to : if (filter.length <= 0 || tempText.indexOf(filter) >= 0) {

I'm really excited about this frontpage!

{edit}
Wrong code inserted :oops:
Nice, thanks!

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 23:10
by galadril
Patrick wrote:In settings.js (/settings) you see $.theme = "mainLight.css"; //possible values: 'main.css', 'mainPurple.css', 'mainLight.css'
:)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 23:14
by galadril
Patrick wrote:In methods.js add on row 558: var tempText = totalText.toLowerCase();
and change row 559 to : if (filter.length <= 0 || tempText.indexOf(filter) >= 0)
Thanks for the help, if you like you can also contribute on the github page :)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 23:14
by Patrick
@galadril,

I have a problem with dimming my KaKu dimmers.
The MaxDimLevel of these devices is 15, but FlatZ sends 0 - 100.
Can you insert a extra variable for setting the max dim level?
So if max is 15 the level send with the dim command is not eg 40 but 40*(MaxDimLevel / 100).

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Thursday 24 September 2015 23:15
by Patrick
galadril wrote:
Patrick wrote:In methods.js add on row 558: var tempText = totalText.toLowerCase();
and change row 559 to : if (filter.length <= 0 || tempText.indexOf(filter) >= 0)
Thanks for the help, if you like you can also contribute on the github page :)
If you would like to explain how contributing on GitHub works :oops: , sure!

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 7:31
by galadril
Patrick wrote:If you would like to explain how contributing on GitHub works :oops: , sure!
You can change the code via Github Desktop (for example)
https://desktop.github.com/

How-to:
https://guides.github.com/activities/co ... en-source/

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 9:50
by Patrick
galadril wrote:
Patrick wrote:If you would like to explain how contributing on GitHub works :oops: , sure!
You can change the code via Github Desktop (for example)
https://desktop.github.com/

How-to:
https://guides.github.com/activities/co ... en-source/
Got Github installed and started learning the Git :D
I will add the case-insensitive code as a trial.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 9:53
by galadril
Patrick wrote:I will add the case-insensitive code as a trial.
Cool!

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 10:24
by Patrick
galadril wrote:
Patrick wrote:I will add the case-insensitive code as a trial.
Cool!
I guess I've done thing the right way? :lol:
How can I see what you're working on? So we don't do things twice ;)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 10:28
by galadril
Patrick wrote:How can I see what you're working on? So we don't do things twice
At this moment there is one 'master' branche of FlatZ frontpage and I've nothing open.
When I'm working on it, I'm first making a new branche of it, then do my code changes.. and then if it;s finished merge the code back to the master.

When I've a second development branche open, you can see that in Git Desktop (not at the moment..)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 10:31
by Patrick
galadril wrote:
Patrick wrote:How can I see what you're working on? So we don't do things twice
At this moment there is one 'master' branche of FlatZ frontpage and I've nothing open.
When I'm working on it, I'm first making a new branche of it, then do my code changes.. and then if it;s finished merge the code back to the master.

When I've a second development branche open, you can see that in Git Desktop (not at the moment..)
Ok.
Tonight I will try to fix the Kaku dimmer problem (If the wife doesn't mind me testing it all the time 8-) )

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 14:17
by thorbj
Great forntpage, I'm trying it out now.
But I can't the lights page do display correctly, It seems like it gets broken. I only see the menu at top, and a white page under with six lightbulbs and a switch icon.
Also I can't display the weather, but the page loads correctly it seems.


All other pages seems to be correct.

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 15:14
by galadril
Do you see errors in the console of your browser (f12, then choose console.. and reload the page)

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Posted: Friday 25 September 2015 15:26
by thorbj
galadril wrote:Do you see errors in the console of your browser (f12, then choose console.. and reload the page)
Yes

Code: Select all

ReferenceError: $ is not defined settings.js:2:0
ReferenceError: $ is not defined noty.js:1:0
ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined jquery-ui.min.js:6:51
ReferenceError: $ is not defined lights.html:215:9