Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee) Topic is solved

Xiaomi, Ikea TRÅDFRI, Philips Hue and more.

Moderator: leecollings

salopette
Posts: 187
Joined: Tuesday 07 March 2017 21:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by salopette »

And then another farge, I have a dead device, it does not appear anywhere, only in the Api and domoticz brings it in every time.
Can I delete it by command?

(deconz) ### Device > 98 Name:Consumption 98 Type:ZHAConsumption Details:{'consumption': 38850, 'lastupdated': '2020-05-12T17:46:22.000'} and {'on': True, 'reachable': False}
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

salopette wrote: Friday 02 October 2020 18:06 2020-10-02 18:05:00.028 (deconz) ### Groupe > 65520 Name:All
2020-10-02 18:05:00.032 Status: (deconz) ### Create Device GROUP_All > All (LightGroup) as Unit 149
2020-10-02 18:05:00.001 Error: (deconz) Websocket error, unknow device > 65520 (groups)
Don't worry this one is "normal" ^^.
You have it only at plugin start, it s the invisible group (all device was inside), this one is invisible in the api so the plugin can't see it, but it detect it when the api use it and add it in domoticz, after that you will not have this error message again.

To delete the device

Code: Select all

curl -X DELETE http://IP:PORT/api/API_KEY/sensors/98
Or you can try that https://github.com/Smanar/Domoticz-deCONZ/issues/70
Copy the 2 files and you can use the GUI, from my memory the delete feature is working.
salopette
Posts: 187
Joined: Tuesday 07 March 2017 21:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by salopette »

Thorgal789 wrote: Friday 02 October 2020 20:32
salopette wrote: Friday 02 October 2020 18:06 2020-10-02 18:05:00.028 (deconz) ### Groupe > 65520 Name:All
2020-10-02 18:05:00.032 Status: (deconz) ### Create Device GROUP_All > All (LightGroup) as Unit 149
2020-10-02 18:05:00.001 Error: (deconz) Websocket error, unknow device > 65520 (groups)
Don't worry this one is "normal" ^^.
You have it only at plugin start, it s the invisible group (all device was inside), this one is invisible in the api so the plugin can't see it, but it detect it when the api use it and add it in domoticz, after that you will not have this error message again.

To delete the device

Code: Select all

curl -X DELETE http://IP:PORT/api/API_KEY/sensors/98
Or you can try that https://github.com/Smanar/Domoticz-deCONZ/issues/70
Copy the 2 files and you can use the GUI, from my memory the delete feature is working.

Thanks, the deletion worked!

But since yesterday after the Domoticz update, the custom page is no longer possible.
no more data will be transferred.
Attachments
sshot-4.jpg
sshot-4.jpg (143.14 KiB) Viewed 1453 times
sshot-3.jpg
sshot-3.jpg (140.27 KiB) Viewed 1453 times
sshot-1.jpg
sshot-1.jpg (174.61 KiB) Viewed 1453 times
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Ha ok it have worked before ? (you have already tried it ?)
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

salopette wrote: Saturday 03 October 2020 9:26
I have updated the code, same correction than for plugin manager, if you can tell me if this one work better ? https://github.com/Smanar/Domoticz-deCO ... 1/frontend

With this one you can edit some value on sensor (like duration for motion sensor)
salopette
Posts: 187
Joined: Tuesday 07 March 2017 21:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by salopette »

Wow your Deconz is working now!
But not the others yet

I have to wait until gizmocuz fixes the error.
No page is built!

https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/is ... -703125780
Attachments
sshot-3.jpg
sshot-3.jpg (325.59 KiB) Viewed 1425 times
sshot-1.jpg
sshot-1.jpg (363.36 KiB) Viewed 1425 times
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

Nice thx a lot ^^. I think it was the bug corrected the faster ^^.
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

salopette wrote: Friday 02 October 2020 18:06 2020-10-02 18:05:00.028 (deconz) ### Groupe > 65520 Name:All
2020-10-02 18:05:00.032 Status: (deconz) ### Create Device GROUP_All > All (LightGroup) as Unit 149
2020-10-02 18:05:00.001 Error: (deconz) Websocket error, unknow device > 65520 (groups)

Hi, I keep getting this error.
Can you suppress that?
Is it possible that you have a Zigbee light bulb with a "dumb" switchs in fromt of it that is switched off?
Edit: sorry, after posting the page got refreshed and I noticed the question was already answered.
nitpicker
Posts: 69
Joined: Tuesday 29 July 2014 10:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by nitpicker »

I've a strange problem. Normally I add new Zigbee devices via the Phoscon Web App and then they appear in the deCONZ app with their connection status. Now it won't connect in the Phoscon Web App, but it appears in the deCONZ app. Problem is, it isn't visible now in Domoticz and so not usable... Any idea how to fix this?
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

Have you tried removing the device from deCONZ and then adding it again through Phoscon? Have you also added this type of device before?
nitpicker
Posts: 69
Joined: Tuesday 29 July 2014 10:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by nitpicker »

Yes, I removed it from deCONZ and with adding it again it just appears in deCONZ again, but not in Phoscon. It worked before, but suddenly it stopped working, so I tried to add it again, but now I have this strange behavior.

I also see this in the log:
Spoiler: show
(deCONZ) ### Device 00:15:8d:00:04:62:ef:97-01-0006(Deurbel) Not in deCONZ ATM, the device is deleted or not ready.
nitpicker
Posts: 69
Joined: Tuesday 29 July 2014 10:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2022.2
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by nitpicker »

I did a factory reset (several times) and now adding works again... I'm confused...
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

Factory reset of? The Conbee stick? deCONZ? Phoscon? Domoticz? (Or perhaps: all of the above) :|
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

For your problem, a little explanation.
When you add a device trought phoscon, it enable api core, so the device is added in deconz and the api intercept all informations and add the device in the API database too.
But the API realy need so much information, so the inclusion in the API can failed, there is some trick to avoid that for exemple on Xiaomi press shortly the button every s after the inclusion procedure to prevent the device go to sleep.

If you have deconz with GUI, and the device is visible in deconz but not in the api, you can just set phoscon in permit join again ("add new sensor") and read basic attribute on deconz, (cluster 0x0000), it will trigger an inclusion.

You don't need to delete a device, just re-include it, less informations to ask, easier inclusion.

The application is realy stable, you never need to update the firmware again (except if the previous one have failed, Virtual machine) or delete and re-install deconz, even the conbee reset is useless.
Deconz is realy a complex application with lot of features, if you have problem, take a look on their gihub or ask directly on their discord https://discord.gg/QFhTxqN

I m on it too, username Smanar.

The only usefull thing you need is making backup, with a working backup all is reparable (except Xiaomi device)
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

Do you also have some insight in this?
I have installed Domoticz on a new machine and I am trying to get Python to run by installing it through Teamviewer...
riob
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 06 February 2014 21:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by riob »

i have problem with deconz, fresh install after crash, rpi3b. It works every time i get a new api key but stop working after a couple of hours.

2020-10-30 11:59:58.285 Error: (deConz) Connexion problem (3) with Gateway, check your API key, or Use Request lib > V2.4.2
2020-10-30 12:00:08.278 (deConz) ### Request config
2020-10-30 12:00:08.292 Error: (deConz) Connexion problem (3) with Gateway, check your API key, or Use Request lib > V2.4.2
2020-10-30 12:00:18.259 (deConz) ### Request config
2020-10-30 12:00:18.271 Error: (deConz) Connexion problem (3) with Gateway, check your API key, or Use Request lib > V2.4.2
2020-10-30 12:00:28.288 (deConz) ### Request config


Regards Rickard
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

I am working with deCONZ again as well and noticed this issue too. I have other things to fix first, but if this re-occurs in my case I will get back here as well.
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

For me it s not a request lib problem, but a gateway problem. Same for the API key, one time you have one, you never need to make a second one.

You reset deconz when you have this problem ? Or you just generate a new api key ?
You are using Headless deconz or with GUI ?

When it stop working, do you have a firmware number displayed in phoscon/gateway ?

Have you just try to unplug, wait 10s, and replug the device ?

Edit
### Request config
But this message happen only on startup, if you loose the conexion, you can have the same error message, but the plugin doesn't ask for config again. To have this message, you need to restart the plugin or domoticz itself.
You haven't previous debug lines ?
Thorgal789
Posts: 815
Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Thorgal789 »

If someone want to test the front end, I have aded it in the last beta.
Just need to install the beta if I m right you will have the frontend in "custom" tab.
Plantje
Posts: 451
Joined: Friday 16 October 2015 7:58
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)

Post by Plantje »

Could you share a screen shot here? I am not sure what the advantage will be
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests