Page 19 of 55

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 23 January 2016 9:31
by hanor
it works !

thank you very much !

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 23 January 2016 13:01
by johansson
epierre wrote:1) domo_path is the http address to reach your domoticz so http://192.168.1.50:8080
2) if on the same machine, 8080 port is already for domoticz, so starting MDAH will not be possible if the port is already binded to another application, leave 3001 here to test, and try ./start2.sh to validate it can start
Thanks for the advice, unfortunately no luck yet. Set the ports as above, but trying ./start2.sh results in an error (well, row of errors, actually):

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi:~/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome$ ./start2.sh
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
	LANGUAGE = (unset),
	LC_ALL = (unset),
	LC_CTYPE = "UTF-8",
	LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
YAML Warning: Duplicate map key found. Ignoring.
   Code: YAML_LOAD_WARN_DUPLICATE_KEY
   Line: 17
   Document: 1
 at /usr/share/perl5/YAML/Mo.pm line 24
	YAML::Mo::__ANON__('YAML::Loader=HASH(0x1f775a0)', 'YAML_LOAD_WARN_DUPLICATE_KEY') called at /usr/share/perl5/YAML/Loader.pm line 359
	YAML::Loader::_parse_mapping('YAML::Loader=HASH(0x1f775a0)', '') called at /usr/share/perl5/YAML/Loader.pm line 168
	YAML::Loader::_parse_node('YAML::Loader=HASH(0x1f775a0)') called at /usr/share/perl5/YAML/Loader.pm line 103
	YAML::Loader::_parse('YAML::Loader=HASH(0x1f775a0)') called at /usr/share/perl5/YAML/Loader.pm line 25
	YAML::Loader::load('YAML::Loader=HASH(0x1f775a0)', '# appdir/environments/development.yml
# configuration file fo...') called at /usr/share/perl5/YAML.pm line 34
	YAML::Load('# appdir/environments/development.yml
# configuration file fo...') called at /usr/share/perl5/YAML.pm line 75
	YAML::LoadFile('/home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/environments/development.yml') called at /usr/share/perl5/Dancer/Config.pm line 201
	eval {...} called at /usr/share/perl5/Dancer/Config.pm line 201
	Dancer::Config::load_settings_from_yaml('/home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/environments/development.yml') called at /usr/share/perl5/Dancer/Config.pm line 182
	Dancer::Config::load('Dancer::Config') called at /usr/share/perl5/Dancer.pm line 258
	Dancer::import('Dancer') called at bin/app.pl line 19
	Plack::Sandbox::bin_2fapp_2epl::BEGIN() called at bin/app.pl line 19
	eval {...} called at bin/app.pl line 19
	require bin/app.pl called at (eval 7) line 3
	eval 'package Plack::Sandbox::bin_2fapp_2epl;
{
    my $app = do $_file;
    if ( !$app && ( my $error = $@ || $! )) { die $error; }
    $app;
}

;' called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Util.pm line 118
	Plack::Util::_load_sandbox('bin/app.pl') called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Util.pm line 155
	Plack::Util::load_psgi('bin/app.pl') called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Runner.pm line 176
	Plack::Runner::__ANON__() called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Runner.pm line 23
	Plack::Runner::__ANON__() called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Runner.pm line 23
	Plack::Runner::__ANON__() called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Runner.pm line 23
	Plack::Runner::__ANON__() called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Runner.pm line 23
	Plack::Runner::__ANON__() called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Loader.pm line 59
	Plack::Loader::preload_app('Plack::Loader=HASH(0x1847a98)', 'CODE(0x187eb28)') called at /usr/share/perl5/Plack/Runner.pm line 260
	Plack::Runner::run('Plack::Runner=HASH(0x1714818)') called at /usr/bin/plackup line 10
Error while loading bin/app.pl: Can't locate Time/Moment.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/bin/../lib /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/lib /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.14.2 /usr/local/share/perl/5.14.2 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.14 /usr/share/perl/5.14 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/lib/Domo.pm line 31.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /home/pi/domoticz/MyDomoAtHome/lib/Domo.pm line 31.
Compilation failed in require at bin/app.pl line 20.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at bin/app.pl line 20.
Something is not right here, but what? Any ideas? Thanks again.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Saturday 23 January 2016 19:49
by johansson
The "sudo cpanm Time::Moment" fixed the above as well. Excellent, now it's up and running.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 25 January 2016 13:26
by epierre
hanor wrote:it works !

thank you very much !
Thanks for pointing this, I have updated the installation procedure to avoid this issue.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Tuesday 26 January 2016 22:39
by lowca
What about room's..
I'd like to have some of temp sensors in custom room ,. add room 'piwnica' id domotocz (PlanID =2)

So i add some code :
in get 'rooms'

Code: Select all

{ "id"=> "Piwnica", "name"=> "Piwnica" },
and ..
get '/devices'

Code: Select all

#debug("DBG:".$f->{"idx"}.":".$f->{"Type"}.":".$f->{"SubType"}."\n");

debug("DBG:".$f->{"idx"}.":".$f->{"Type"}.":".$f->{"SubType"}.":PlanID:".$f->{"PlanID"}."\n");

my $PlanID = $f->{"PlanID"};

if ($PlanID == 2) {
                                                        $feeds={params =>[],"room" => "Piwnica","type" => "DevTemperature","name" => $name, "id" =>$
} else {
                                                        $feeds={params =>[],"room" => "Temp","type" => "DevTemperature","name" => $name, "id" => $f$
}

so my question is , is there an easiest way ..

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 27 January 2016 9:08
by epierre
lowca wrote:What about room's..
I'd like to have some of temp sensors in custom room ,. add room 'piwnica' id domotocz (PlanID =2)
so my question is , is there an easiest way ..
Hello,

Is PlanID a new feature ? if so I could automatize that.

It looks like I cannot do it on a mibile phone so I may have tocheck that. I would be interrested in your domoticz.d to see if that can be used for everyone using or not planID

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 27 January 2016 21:21
by lowca
Hello,

Is PlanID a new feature ? if so I could automatize that.
Yes, Please .. :D

Plan is get rooms from :

Code: Select all

json.htm?type=plans&order=name&used=true
..
"result" : [
      {
         "Devices" : 3,
         "Name" : "Piwnica",
         "Order" : "1",
         "idx" : "2" --> ( PlanID in /json.htm?type=devices )
      }
..
it seems to be static in Domo.pm

Code: Select all

get '/rooms' => sub {
       #Room list
  return {"rooms" => [
                { "id"=> "Switches", "name"=> "Switches" },
                { "id"=> "Scenes", "name"=> "Scenes" },
                { "id"=> "Temp", "name"=> "Temperature" },
                { "id"=> "Weather", "name"=> "Weather" },
                { "id"=> "Utility", "name"=> "Utility" },
                { "id"=> "Piwnica", "name"=> "Piwnica" },
                        ]};
and then some automatize (if..else..etc)..

Im new in domoticz , and don't have too much time, but i try to help
I can change it now manually , but i think i it could be a good feature ,.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 01 February 2016 3:15
by raym
Hi guys, what would it take to show last tripped/updated time for motion sensors?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 01 February 2016 9:48
by epierre
raym wrote:Hi guys, what would it take to show last tripped/updated time for motion sensors?
it takes only the time of refresh you can set in the imperihome parameters.

Re: RE: Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 01 February 2016 22:02
by raym
epierre wrote:
raym wrote:Hi guys, what would it take to show last tripped/updated time for motion sensors?
it takes only the time of refresh you can set in the imperihome parameters.
Thanks for the reply. Could you explain in more detail though please?

Please see screen shot attached...

I have "Garage Motion" set up in a Vera system. I see the time the sensor was last tripped under the security widget.

In my DZ/mdah setup, I have a similar sensor called " Office Motion" which shows either "ALARM!" when tripped or "OK". I don't ever see last tripped info. When I tap and hold the widget and tap "Details" - the last tripped info on the details page reads: "unknown".

Thanks.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 03 February 2016 14:37
by epierre
Hello,

I'll have to take a look, just remember the on/off is the triggering in Vera as there is no difference of this sort in Domoticz. Maybe I'll need your domoticz.db to see if they are both the same device or not.

I don't remeber if this was you, but someone asket about using vera as a "dongle", I've started the article
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/VERA

Re: RE: Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 03 February 2016 22:04
by raym
epierre wrote:Hello,

I'll have to take a look, just remember the on/off is the triggering in Vera as there is no difference of this sort in Domoticz. Maybe I'll need your domoticz.db to see if they are both the same device or not.

I don't remeber if this was you, but someone asket about using vera as a "dongle", I've started the article
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/VERA
Thanks. Understand about on/off being a Vera thing and I"m not interested in that - just the last tripped time. I'm transitioning from Vera to Domoticz and will eventually switch it off :) ... But I do miss this sensor time info, hence my interest in this.

Let me know if you'd like my db or anything else to assist you.

Than you.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 03 February 2016 22:07
by epierre
@raym yes I'll test your db please, send it to [email protected] thanks

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 05 February 2016 15:49
by stuiow
I've just installed Imperihome and have MyDomoAtHome with domoticz.
I'm missing some sensors in Imperihome at the moment though, and that's all related to Evohome.
Any chance of getting those imported and able to change them as well please?

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Friday 05 February 2016 15:57
by epierre
@stuiow as it is a hardware sensor, I need your database domoticz.db to be able to test it

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 12:57
by stuiow
epierre wrote:@stuiow as it is a hardware sensor, I need your database domoticz.db to be able to test it
I sent over my DB file for you.
Was that sufficient?
Many thanks

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 14:19
by epierre
stuiow wrote:
epierre wrote:@stuiow as it is a hardware sensor, I need your database domoticz.db to be able to test it
I sent over my DB file for you.
Was that sufficient?
well a kernel update broke my nvidia xorg ... not possible to test at this time...

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 23:17
by stimpy
Hi,

I'm having a small problem with one of my power graphs in Imperihome, connected through MDAH to Domoticz. Running latest versions of MDAH, Domoticz and Imperihome but I've noticed this for a few months now.
Screenshot_2016-02-08-21-36-59.png
Screenshot_2016-02-08-21-36-59.png (121.17 KiB) Viewed 2141 times
The above screenshot shows the widgets for my solar panels. On the left hand side (instant power, top left and daily kWh bottom left) and then in the centre are the graphs (centre top, instant power and centre bottom, daily kWh).

The first problem is that the instant power graph seems to have a very low resolution (only very few data points) whereas the data in domoticz is captured every 6 minutes or so, and domoticz shows it as a detailed graph (below):
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (26.91 KiB) Viewed 2141 times
I have other graphs in Imperhome (e.g. temperature) that are working fine and have a good resolution.

Secondly, the daily kWh graph widget is created ok, then when clicked on, it results in an error.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Stimpy

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Tuesday 09 February 2016 11:54
by epierre
@stimpy I would need your domoticz.db but a fresh one for the data graphs, so wait till I have resolved my computer issue before sending.

Re: [MyDomoAtHome] Support thread

Posted: Wednesday 10 February 2016 9:11
by lrybak
epierre wrote:
lowca wrote:Is PlanID a new feature ? if so I could automatize that.
yes please, I'm really looking forward for such feature